Golf Leagues

Tim Bulger drilled a 36 gross and Sean Fenton a 28 net in the Tuesday Night Men’s Golf League at the Cassadaga Country Club.

Brenton Wilcox and Steve Wintersteen delivered a 37 gross to tie second behind Bulger.

Sean Fenton birdied No. 10 and Wintersteen No. 16 while Todd Fenton was closest to the pin on No. 15.

Tom Gauronski 38, John Crossley 39, Dick Frost 40, Sean Helmer 40, Mike Hoffman 40, Don House 40, Jeff House 40, Paul Edson 41, Sean Fenton 41,

– – –

Sheree Kemick had the lowest score and Marsha Gastol was second with a 54 in the Sunshine Girls League at Maplehurst Country Club.

Janet Kulig delivered the low putts with 12.

– – –

Dawn Strother was the medalist with a 41 followed by Marsha Green with a 42 in the Tuesday Night Ladies League at Moon Brook Country Club.

Marcia Matteo had a birdie.

Lynn Radack 43, Pam Simon 45, Anne Smith 45, Patty Lundin 47, Marcia Matteo 47, Michele Mole 47, Nancy Philbrick 48, Mary Caprino 49, Diane Carlos 49, Donna Holmes 49, Rita Newell 49, Tammy Hartzell 50, Marsha Anderson 51, Jan Schepis 51, Dea Soldano 51, Lynne Gruel 53, Mel Liddie 53, Sally Fulford 54, Sharon Dowd 55, June Kent 55.

– – –

Mary Conarro shot a 94 gross and Lana Creal a 74 net for 18 holes of Flight 1 in the Ladies League at the Conewango Valley Country Club.

Lana Creal had the 45 gross for nine holes and Conarro a 36 net for nine holes in Flight l where Judy Dale won the special event with a 14.

Debbie Vicini drilled a 96 gross and Sally Steele a 72 net for 18 holes in Flight 2.

Tammy Jensen carded a 47 gross and Robbin Price a 31 net for nine holes in Flight 2, which had Steele won the special event with a 12.

Debbie Leofsky delivered a 135 for 18 holes, Ruth Derby had a 58 gross and Jackie Kavanaugh a 33 net for nine holes in Flight 3.

Andrea Sedon had an 18 to win the special event.

– – –

Janet Kulig fired a 39 gross and Marie Grimm a 32 net in the Donna Williams Memorial League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Marge Emerling had a 34 net, Anne Madden a 36 net and Brownie Eggleston a 40 net and Lois McCreary a 47 net.

Eggleston had the fewest putts with 13.

– – –

Mike Bancroft was the medalist with a 72 in the men’s day results on Thursday at the Conewango Valley Country Club.

Greg Noon and Jim Senger along with Joe Bellitto and Chuck Caldwell won the 18-hole event with a 61 net.

Bill Mahan and Bob Metzgar, Dennis Boron and Chris Patric, Ashton Ditka and Bill Bevevino and Steve Puleo and Bill Andrews had 62s.

Wil Foley and Randy Scalise and Dave Walde and John Donaldson were the nine-hole champions with 31s.

Joe Nelson had a 35 in the Nicklaus Flight followed by Dave Walde and Bancroft with 36s. Bancroft and Anthony Pellegrino Jr. had a nine to win the special event.

Noon’s 38 led the Woods Flight followed by Foley’s 39. Bob McGinn had a 10 in special event.

Ken Hoffman fired a 40 in the Snead Flight with Jim Falvo, Roy Williams and Bill Bunk at 41s.

Bevevino and Senger won the special event with a 10.

The Hogan Flight was captured by Phil Mathyer with a 41 while in second were Brett Cappa and John Villella with 42s.

Ashton Ditka took the Palmer Flight with a 43 and Kavanaugh was second with a 49. Mark Donick’s 12 paced the special event.

– – –

Randy and Diana Ordines and Jim and Marcia Cirbus recorded a 33 gross in the Couples League on Friday night at Moon Brook Country Club.

Tom and Mary Glatz and Tom and Sandy Calalesina shot a 28.5 to win the Net Division.

Mark and Melissa Wilson and Paul and Laura Gutzmer were second with a 29 net, Todd and Annette Patric and Paul and Anne Hedin were third with a 30 and Jim and Sue Garde and Pete and June Scheira were fourth with a 32.5.

Gene and Sheryl Johnson and Gene and Ann Aversa were fifth with a 33.

Mary Glatz was closest to the line for the ladies on No. 3, Laura Gutzmer was closest to the pin on No. 4 and Heidi Pillittieri had the longest drive on fairway No. 6.

Tom Glatz was closest to the line for the men on No. 3, Mark Wilson was closest to the pin on No. 4. Pete Pillittieri had the longest drive on fairway No. 6 and Tom Calalesina was closest to the pin on No. 8.

– – –

Curt Miceli, Jim Scofield, Jordan Farnham and Tim Benson won the weekly four-ball, best-ball with a 56 net in the Steeners Pub League on Monday night at the Bemus Point Golf Club.

Eric Johnson, Craig Loomis, Stephen Briggs and Aaron Brooks were second with a 57 net.

Jordan Farnham was low man with an even-par 36 and Curt Miceli was a stroke behind with a 37.

Tim Benson had a 30 net followed by Mike Kelley and Jim Cheney with 31s.

Jim Schuck was closest to the pin on No. 3 and Miceli on No. 6.

Gross Division: Marty Crandall 38, Jaimie Kayner 39, Jamie Henderson 40, Jim Cheney 40, Eric Johnson 41, Barry Anderson 41, Todd Erickson 42, Bill Lehman 42.

Net Division: Jordan Farnham 32, Craig Loomis 32, Craig Loomis 32, Jaimie Kayner 32, Jamie Carlson 33, Mark Anderson 33, Jamie Henderson 34, Eric Johnson 34.

– – –

Dave Walde, Robbie Price, Andy Sokolski and Michelle Sokolski combined for a score of a 76.2 net to take the weekly Couples League at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Ashton Ditka, Linda Ditka, Roy Williams and Betsy Williams were second with a 78.3.

– – –

Tom Crist and Peter Briggs delivered a six-over-par 30 to win two-man, best-ball event in the Men’s Kaczar Collison Scratch League at the Bemus Point Golf Club on Thursday.

Todd Erickson and Matt Delong were second with a five-over 31.

Tom Crist was the medalist with a three-under 33, Bob Winchester was one-under with a 35 and Curt Miceli was even-par at 36.

Todd Erickson was closest to the pin on No. 2 and Tom Crist on No. 6.

Todd Erickson 37, P. J. Gronquist 38, Jason Anderson 38, Jordan Farnham 39, Marcus Lutgen 39, Scott Pritchard 40, Matt Delong 40, Scott Kelemen 40, Peter Briggs 40.

– – –

Two teams tied for first place in Wednesday Night Men’s League at the Bemus Point Golf Club.

Brian Shannon, Dave Kolstee, Larry Maloy and Bill Cross tied with Terry Hall, Jake Thompson, Jerry Adams and Junie Schenck with a 56 net in the four-man, best ball event.

Herb Rice, Cliff Hubbard, Art Armbracht and Randy Bennett were third with a 57.

Terry Hall was the medalist with a two-under-par 34 and Curt Miceli was second with a one-under 35.

Dave Kolstee and Randy Bennett led the net scorers with a 29.

Gross Division: Bob Winchester 37, Dave Kolstee 38, Brian Eckwahl 38, Jordan Farnham 39, Randy Bennett 39, Randy Bland 40, Tom Szydlo 41.

Net Division: Terry Hall 31, Bill Briggs 32, Tom Szydlo 33, Herb Rice 33, Curt Miceli 33, John Depew 33, Brian Eckwahl 34, Jamie Carlson 34, Reggie Richards 34, Brian Shannon 34.

– – –

Six players tied for medalist honors in the Thursday Night Men’s League at the Cassadaga Country Club.

Tom Gauronski, Rob Kahle, Ron Mason, Alex McQuiggan, Kerry Murphy and Mike Schwertfager all led the way with 41s.

Paul Edson, Don Mansfield and Joe Tramuta had 42s while McQuiggan delivered a 33 net.

Bob Warsitz had a birdie on No. 1 and Chip White on No. 9 while shooting par on No. 8 was Edson.

Brian Blizzard was closest to the pin on No. 6.

– – –

In the Mulligan Mamas League at Maplehurst Country Club, Mary Green led all gross scoring with 43, followed by Kathy Stedman with 45, Beth Johnson produced a 46 and Terri Rettburg and Fran Carlson each shot 49s.

In net scoring, Johnson was the leader with 33, Green had 35, Fran Carlson, Rettburg and Stedman all carded 36s, Tina Currie, Ruth Kriese, Lisa Nelson and Theresa Jackson each connected for 38s and Andrea Carlson and Joyce Peterson both had 39s.

Karen Cotten fired a 39 to lead the Mini Mulligan League at Sunset Valley Golf Course on Aug. 14.

Cris Herbst followed with a 41, Dottie Larson had a 42, Rita Weiler shot a 46 and Jerry Felton had a 49.

On Thursday, it was Pat Ruttenbur leading the way with 37, Herbst shot a 39, Brenda Johnson and Carol Rivera each carded 40s, Connie Crick and Suzy Panebianco both had 41s, Nan Verga produced a 43, Marian Anderson had 44, Deb Williams and Weiler both shot 45s and Lori Wilcox connected for a 48.

Linnea Nichols fired a 44 to lead all scorers in the Ladies Wednesday Night League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Annita Luce and Cindy Chimera were next with 47s and Connie Dugas and Michelle Helmer each shot 48s.

In best-ball action, Nichols and Barb Swan tied with Stacey Morabito and Laura Wintersteen with 27s, Peggy Walker and Jeannie Henderson had 29, Nancy Phillips and Pam Alessi fired a 30, Annita Luce and Cindy Chimera, Judy Wallin and Dianne Cornell and Jan Wintersteen and Erin Loomis all carded 31s and Donna Frost and Michelle Helmer had 32s.

In the Wednesday Night Snap Fitness League at Willow Run Golf Course, Kerry Coan was tops with 39, Angie Giuffre had 42, Janet Kulig carded a 43 and Brownie Eggleston shot 45.

Julie Fenton turned in a 39 to pace the low gross scores in the Thursday Night Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Club. She also had the low net with 30, tied with Jen Garrett for most birdies and had the fewest putts with 13.

Jen Garrett 44, Robin Kayner 44, Becky Carlson 47, Jody Cheney 49, Jane Woodfield 50, Judy Briggs 50

– – –

Joan Warner recorded a 36 and June Kent a 37 in the Willowettes League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Marcia Matteo had a 38, Janet Kulig a 41 and Brownie Eggleston a 45.

– – –

Bruce Brightman shot a 3-over-par 39 to lead the Wednesday A.M. Seniors Golf League at the Timber Creek Course.

Darrell Gruber was second with a 42.

Mike Sard 44, Bob Sargent 44, Carl Sandstrom 45, Chuck Vesotski 45, Jerry Adams 48, Wayne Lindstrom 48, Joe Michelitsch 48.

– – –

Tom Short and Bill Jackson shared medalist honors with three-over-par 39s in the Wednesday Night Golf League at Timber Creek.

John Haine 43, Kelby Feldt 43, Dustin Rainer 44, Larry Webb 44, Mike Yuchnitz 45, Marty Allen 45, Brad Houghwot 45, Keith Smith 46, Tom Saxton 46, Nate Short 46, Francis Southwick 46, Steve Lloyd 48, Doug Smith 48, Doug Weise 48.

– – –

Bonnie Green was the medalist with a 48 and Donna Johnson had a 49 in the final week of the Monday Night Ladies League at Timber Creek.

Johnson also had the fewest putts with 13,

Natalie Burns 50, Sandy Tidquist 51, Karen Vanstrom 55, Cindi Burns 58, Mimi Huffman 58, Beth Digirolamo 59.

– – –

Carson Crist led the Masters Boys Division with a 28 in the latest junior golf at Moon Brook Country Club.

Morgan Wilson had a 47 to lead the Masters Girls Division.

Dalton DuBois and Brody Rowan were tied for first place in the PGA Boys Division with a 56 and Morgan Rowan had a 49 to led the way in the LPGA Girls Division.

Andrew Auer was first in the British Open Boys Division with a 33 and Jenna Stockwell headed up the British Open Girls Division with a 40.

Adam Powell topped the U.S. Open Boys Division with a 34 and Abby Brunenavs led the Girls Division with a 36.

MASTERS BOYS DIVISION

Ben Lockwood 38, Pete Auer 49, Riley Auer 50, Nick Brunenavs 58, Lawton Tranum 60, Eliot Sampson 65.

MASTERS GIRLS DIVISION

Kelsey Tarbrake 71.

PGA BOYS DIVISION

Connor Hudson 85,

LPGA GIRLS DIVISION

Mikayla Johnson 50.

BRITISH OPEN GIRLS DIVISION

Hannah Tarbrake 58.

U. S. OPEN BOYS DIVISION

Jacob Smeraldo 41, Alex Hudson 56, Carter Schmelz 82.

– – –

NORTH WARREN, Pa. – Colin Blair carded a 67 to win the Cadet Boys Division and Drew Swanson was second with a 68 in junior golf at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Myah Madril drilled 101 for first place in the Cadet Girls Division and Aubun Barber had a 123 for second place.

Coleson Barber won the Prep Boys Division with a 17 followed by Evan Swanson and Trent Moore with an 18.

Jacey Cappa took the Prep Girls Division with a 36 and Kaylee Cappa the Novice Girls Division with a 28.