BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

4-H Members Participate In Dog Show

Several Chautauqua County 4-H members will take their dogs for display at the New York State Fair later this month.

The youth have exhibited Rally’O, Obedience, Agility, and Grooming and Handling techniques. Of the 16 youth members and the 18 dogs that showed this season, 15 members with 16 dogs will represent Chautauqua County at the state fair. The year-end county dog program results are as follows:

OBEDIENCE – ALL

OBEDIENCE CLASSES QUALIFY FOR STATE FAIR (AUG. 27)

Beginners A Obedience: Grand Champion – Mathew Brown, with Reserve Grand Champion – Liam Jones.

Beginners B Obedience: Taylor Young, first place; Logan Holthouse, second place; Matthew Levan, third place.

Beginners C Obedience: Levan, first place; Abigail Little, second place.

Graduate Beginners A: Kaylee Hodge.

Graduate Beginners B: Grand Champion – Danielle Einfeldt, Reserve Grand Champion – Anna Valone, Hannah Hornyak.

Novice A Obedience: Dalton Holthouse.

Novice B Obedience: Grand Champion – Meghan Hiller.

Advanced Novice: Young.

GROOMING AND

HANDLING

QUALIFIED FOR STATE FAIR (AUG. 28)

Open A: Grand Champion – Joseph Cerri, Reserve – Matthew Levan, Kaylee Hodge.

Open B: Junior Grand Champion – Anna Valone and Reserve – Hannah Hornyak.

Open B: Senior Grand Champion – Dalton Holthouse.

Open C: Grand Champion – Young, Reserve Champion – Maggie Jones, Logan Holthouse.

AGILITY

OFF-LEAD MEMBERS QUALIFIED FOR STATE FAIR (AUG. 27)

Pre-Novice Agility: Grand Champion – Kaylee Hodge, Reserve Champion – Meghan Hiller, Jubal Samuelson.

Novice Agility: Grand Champion – Danielle Einfeldt, with Reserve Grand Champion – Dalton Holthouse.

Open Class: Grand Champion – Young, Reserve Champion – Hornyak.

ON-LEAD PARTICIPANTS ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR STATE FAIR

Puppy Class: 1st Place Logan Holthouse, 2nd Hornyak, 3rd Mathew Brown.

Pre Novice Agility: 1st Matthew Levan, 2nd Joseph Cerri, 3rd Taylor Young

RALLY OBEDIENCE

ALL RALLY OBEDIENCE CLASSES QUALIFY FOR STATE FAIR (AUG. 28)

Novice A (On-Lead): Grand Champion – Logan Holthouse, Reserve Champion – Cerri, Hornyak.

Novice B (On-Lead): Grand Champion – Hodge, Reserve Champion – Young, Jubal Samuelson.

Advanced (Off-Lead): Grand Champion – Danielle Einfeldt, Reserve Champion – Dalton Holthouse, Meghan Hiller.

Excellent (Off-Lead): Grand Champion – Taylor Clark.

For more information about the Dog Project or 4-H, call 664-9502 or visit www.cce.cornell.edu/chautauqua.