Golf Leagues

Don Dubia, Bart Jensen, Bob McGinn and Duane Vicini combined for a 182 total to take first place in the Breakfast Glo Three-Balls-Of Four tournament at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Finishing tied for second place with 187 were the teams of Gary Baldensperger, Joe Hedman, Larry Vicini and Phil Simmons and Hallie Dubia, Sally Steele, Judy McGinn and Andrea Kolpack.

– – –

Randy Butts and Bob Warsitz were the co-medalists with 38s at the Monday Night Men’s Golf League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Frank Issler birdied No. 8 and Allen Chase No. 9.

Dave Pihl was the closest to the pin on No. 6.

Don Meder 39, Matt Wallace 39, Harry Eppinger 41, Frank Issler 41, Dave Pihl 41, Greg Wise 41.

– – –

Mitch Dudley, Mel Baldwin and Jeff Wagner all tied for medalist honors with 41 in the Wednesday Morning Senior League at Chautauqua Point Golf Course.

Ralph Rudy and Conrad Howard were next with 42s while Baldwin was the closest to the pin with his second shot on No. 7.

– – –

Mitch Dudley was the medalist with a 39 in the Wednesday Morning Senior League at Chautauqua Point Golf Course.

Mel Baldwin hit a 40, Bob Bonar a 41 and Dan Kelly, Jerry Nichols, Sam Arcadapane, Stu Williams and Scott Dearing all posted 43s.

Dearing was the closest to the pin on No. 8.

– – –

Steve Wintersteen birdied No. 3 and No. 5 en route to the medalist round of 33 in the Tuesday Night Men’s Golf League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Brenton Wilcox was second with a 35 and Paul Edson shot a 29 net.

Pete Wintersteen was the closest to the pin on No. 6.

Darren Mangine 36, Tom Gauronski 38, Sean Helmer 38, Todd Fenton 39, Paul Edson 40, Brad Kelly 40, Rod Lind 40, Bill Ulrich 40.

– – –

Mary Green and Michele Ognibene were the co-medalists with 42 with Green having a birdie in the Tuesday Night Ladies Golf League at South Hills Country Club.

Dawn Strother was next with a 44.

Lynn Radack 46, Anne Smith 47, Nancy Philbrick 50, Gretchen Nasman 52, Donna Johnson 53, Jan Schepis 53, Diane Carlos 54, Tammy Hartzell 54, Patty Lundin 55, Dea Soldano 55.

– – –

Betsy Williams and Anna Williams drilled a 43 net to win the Women’s Scramble at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Marlene Sandberg and Anita Pellegrino had a 46 while Linda Ditka and Betsy Senger, Jackie Kavanaugh and Linda Michel, and Andrea Sedon and Andrea Kolpack had 47s.

– – –

Tom Short carded a one-under-par 35 in the Wednesday Night Men’s Golf League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Larry Webb was second with a 40.

Brad Houghwot 41, Keith Smith 42, Austin Anderson 43, Doug Smith 44, Doug Weise 44, Rose Fargo 44, Jeff Chase 45, Nate Short 46, Larry Begel 46.

– – –

Ryan Lemon delivered a 37 gross and Archie Doud a 32 net in the Two-Man Golf League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Rick Nasman and Tom Walker were in first place with 170.5 points followed by Greg Senyo and Chuck Hazeltine with 168.5 points and Matt Delong and Alan Felmlee with 167.5 points.

– —

Robin Copley and Jamie Steffan carded a 33 gross and lead the Fitch Disposal Scramble League with 83.5 points at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Bob Orbanic and Richard Schuler had a 33 net and were second in standings with 78 points. Darrell Pisateri and Sam Pisateri were third with 76 points.

– – –

Bonnie Green shot a 47 gross and 34 net at the Bemus Point Golf Club Ladies League on Tuesday morning.

Doreen Murtaugh was second in gross with a 51 and Murtaugh and Cheryl Johnson had the fewest putts with 13.

Joan Cahill 54, Connie Heil 54, Cheryl Johnson 55, Mardell Hanson 55, Debbie Illig 56, Sandy Tidquist 58.

– – –

Hallie Dubia connected for a 44 gross and Judy McGinn a 37 net for nine holes in Flight 1 of the Ladies Golf League on Tuesday at the Conewango Valley Country Club.

Ann Follett was the special event winner with a five.

In Flight 2, Sally Steele fired a 105 gross for 18 holes while Deb Vicini had a 49 gross and Michelle Lauffenburger a 38 net for nine holes.

Joyce Puleo won the special event with a four.

Andrea Sedon drilled a 63 net and Kathy Lang a 46 for nine holes in Flight 3.

– – –

Janet Kulig was low gross with a 42 and Judy Schreeve was low net with a 34 in the Donna Williams Memorial League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Brownie Eggleston was second to Kulig with a 46 and Lois McCreary a 49.

Marge Emerling connected for a 36 net and Elba Lawson a 37 while McCreary, Kulig and Lawson all had the fewest putts with 18.

– – –

Sharon Casselman led the Parteers Ladies Golf League at Willow Run Golf Course by firing a 40.

Susie Stuart was runnerup with a 42.

Sue Vincent 43, Chris Anderson 44, Maryann Whitney 49, Cheryl Andrews 49.

– – –

Leigh Yartz was the medalist with a 46 in the Thursday Morning Sunshine Golf League at Maplehurst Country Club.

Linda Yartz was second with a 53 and Sheree Kemick had a 54.

Leigh Yartz had the fewest putts with 15.

– – –

Mary Green had a 42 gross and Toni Indriolo a 28 net in the Mulligan Mamas Ladies Golf League at Maplehurst Country Club on Monday.

Indriolo delivered a 43 gross and Andrea Carlson had a 32 net for second place honors.

Gross Division: Emily O’Neill 44, Rita Newell 45, Andrea Carlson 45, Lynn Radack 45, Kathy Stedman 45, Gretchen Nasman 47, Jody Shely 47, Terri Rettberg 49.

Net Division: Mary Green 33, Jody Shely 33, Kathy Stedman 33, Rita Newell 34, Terri Rettberg 34, Cheryl Andrews 35, Dot Fulton 35, Gretchen Nasman 35, Cia Spoto 35, Renee Whitford 35, Beth Johnson 36, Emily O’Neill 36, Lynn Radack 36, Deanna Fuller 39.

– – –

Andrea Carlson was the leader with a 39 in the Wednesday Night Ladies League at the Sunset Hill Golf Course.

Mary Beckerink carded a 41, Michelle Hawkins a 43 and Judy DiGregorio a 49.

– – –

June Kent fired a 39 and Brownie Eggleston and Janet Kulig 41s in the Willowettes Thursday Night Ladies League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Susan Spillane carded a 43, Martha Milliner a 44 and Pat Portale a 45.

– – –

Colleen Reeve, Jeanne Wiebanga, Judy Kullberg and Carroll Marino combined to shoot 121 to win the Chautauqua Women’s Golf Association’s 6-6-6 team game event on Tuesday at Chautauqua Golf Club.

Louisa Rutman, Mary Khosh, Andrea McLean and Suzi Maurer finished second with 123.

– – –

Tony Pellegrino and Mike Bancroft fired 72s to tie for the 18-hole low individual gross score during Men’s Day golf action at Conewango Valley Country Club.

In 18-hole best ball results, John Bevevino and Gary Baldensperger and Ken Hoffman and Jim Vecellio shared first place with 61s, Richard Fisher and Chad Vicini were second with 63 and Chris Patric and Bancroft, Tom Drennen and John Villella, Bill Mahan and Jim Monoghan and Jim Todaro and Greg Noon all shot 64s.

John Jarzeb Jr. and Martin Smith and Arthur Stewart and Tyler Martin each shot 31s to tie for first in nine-hole best ball play.

In the Nicklaus Flight, Bancroft carded a 35 while Tony Pellegrino Sr. was a shot back with 36 and Jerry Bancroft won the special event.

Chad Vicini topped the Woods Flight with 38 while Gary Baldensperger had 39 and Vance Lauffenburger was the special event winner.

Jim Vecellio was the winner of the Snead Flight, shooting 40 while Jim Todaro, Shawn Baldensperger and Rich Laws shared second place with 41 and Joe Hedman won the special event.

In the Hogan Flight, Richard Fisher topped the list with 44 and Chris Patric, John Villella, Arthur Stewart and John Jarzab Jr. finished tied for second with 45s. The special event winner was Phil Simmons.

Ed Kavanaugh was the Palmer Flight winner with 47, Bill Jones was second with 52 and Rich Seager took first in the special event.

Mary Grace Guarino and Jen Garrett each carded 48s to pace the Thursday Night Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Julie Fenton and Becky Carlson each had 51s and Judy Briggs, Jody Cheney, Jane Woodfield and Tracey Heeden all carded 53s.

Low net honors went to Heeden with 34 and Sandy Swanson and Heeden tied for fewest putts with 12.

In the Wednesday Night Snap Fitness League at Willow Run Golf Course, Barb Davis shot 42 and Janet Kulig and Angie Giuffre had 43.

Cindy Chimera led the scoring in the Ladies Wednesday Night League at Cassadaga Country Club with 42, followed by Judy Dale with 43, Linnea Nichols had 47, Kay Pagano shot 49.

In best-ball action, Annita Luce and Chimera led the way with 29, Mary Kelley and DeDe DuBois had 30, Kay Pagano and Pam Ulrich each carded 31s and Connie Dugan and Sue Grace and Pam Alessi and Pat Kaus all had 32s.

Deb McCown was closest to the pin.

Nan Verga and Karen Cotten tied for first in the Mini Mulligan League at Sunset Valley Golf Course with 39s.

Suzy Panebianco 40, Pat Ruttenbur 43, Brenda Johnson 43, Deb Williams 44, Elsa Hern 45, Carol Rivera 46, Rita Weiler 46, Cris Herbst 46.

– – –

Myah Madril, Drew Swanson and Colin Blair all delivered a 48 to win the Cadet Boys Division in junior golf at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Kaylee Cappa, Haylee Eckman and Braddock Damore captured the Novice Division with a 14 while Ricky Madril, Mike Boron, Evan Swanson, Coleson Barber and Jacey Cappa tied for the Prep Division leadership with an 11.

– – –

Bonnie Green set the pace in the Monday Night Ladies League with a 41 at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Donna Johnson was runnerup with a 51 and had the fewest putts with 13.

Sandy Tidquist 53, Natalie Burns 54, Nancy Baker 58, Beth Digirolamo 58, Sally Saff 59.

– – –

Todd and Annette Patric and Jim and Marcia Cirbus fired a 37 gross and Pete and Heidi Pillittieri and Paul and Laura Gutzmer a 25 net in the weekly Couples League at Moon Brook Country Club.

Scott and Brenda Swanson and Gene and Ann Aversa were second in the net division with a 28.

Third place belonged to Mark and Melissa Wilson and Randy and Diana Ordines with a 31.

Vic and Brenda Tarana and Carl and Polly Pillitieri were fourth with a 33.

Brenda Tarana was the closest to the line for the women on No. 3, Annette Patric the closest to the pin on No. 4, Marcia Cirbus the longest drive on fairway No. 6 and Heidi Pillittieri the closest to the pin on No. 8.

For the men, Randy Ordines was the closest to line on No. 3, Paul Gutzmer the longest drive on fairway No. 6 and the closest to the pin on No. 8.

– – –

Bill Loomis and Scott Smith shot a 4-under-par 32 and Judd Bohall and Tim Hall had a 3-under 33 in the two-man, best ball event at the Bemus Point Golf Club.

Scott Crist delivered a 1-under 35 for medalist honors while Smith, Loomis and Terry Hall carded even-par 36s.

Smith was nearest to the pin on No. 11 and Justin Hanft on No. 15,

Judd Bohall 37, Tim Hall 38, Lonny Clark 38, Marcus Lutgen 39, Curt Miceli 40, P. J. Gronquist 40, Jordan Farnham 40, Scott Kelemen 40.

– – –

Todd Erickson shot a two-over-par 38 to lead the way in the Steeners Pub Men’s League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Bill Steen recorded a 31 net and Eric Johnson was the closest to the pin on No. 11.

Gross Division: Curt Miceli 39, Bryce Steffen 39, Kevin Beaton 39, Bill Steen 41, Ramsey Bland 42, Keith Swanson 42, Brian Kennelley 42, Bill Lehman 42, Ross Bland 43, Mark Prechtl 44, Jaimie Kayner 45.

Net Division: Mark Prechtl 33, Kevin Beaton 34, Bryce Steffen 35, Mark Anderson 35, Todd Erickson 35, Ramsey Bland 36, Ross Bland 36, Tim Benson 36, Bill Lehman 36, Joe Swiderski 36, Scott Knipe 37, Brian Kennelley 37.

– – –

The Wednesday Men’s Golf League at Bemus Point Golf Club staged a 2×2 scramble tournament that was won by Terry Hall, Junie Schenck, Jake Thompson and Jerry Adams from Team No. 3 with a 68 and Dale Bottomley, Brad Nunn, Barry Anderson and Vince Alessi from Team No. 8, also with a 68 net.

Curt Miceli, Bob Winchester, Randy Bland and Jordan Farnham from Team No. 7 had a 69 as did Team No. 1 comprised of Bill Briggs, Brian Eckwahl, Dave Lipsey and Jamie Carlson.

Team No. 8 was the closest to the pin on No. 2 and Team No. 1 on No. 6.