Golf Leagues

Denny Ayers and Michael Wilcox shot a 33 in the Monday Scratch League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Ryan Darling and Ron Darling lead the league with 84.5 points followed by Greg Senyo and Jon Nelson with 77.5 points and Glenn Smith and Jon Nelson with 75.5 points.

– – –

Steve Wintersteen was the medalist with a 35 followed by Bill Lanski and Matt Wallace with 37s in the Monday Night Golf League at the Cassadaga Country Club.

Wallace birdied No. 11 and Fred Chamberlin No. 16 while Allen Chase was the nearest to the pin on No. 15.

Fred Chamberlin 38, Tim Bulger 39, Brad Blizzard 40, Randy Butts 42, Bob Warsitz 42, Greg Wise 42.

– – –

Andie McLean, Pat Peters, Sue Sherman and Lynn McCauley shot a 126 net and Pam Smoulder, Sandy Klawon, Barb Blanchard and Mary Khosh had the same score to claim the co-championship of the Charity Tournament in the Chautauqua Women’s Golf Association on Tuesday at the Chautauqua Golf Club.

– – –

In the Donna Williams Memorial Golf League at Willow Run Golf Course, Brownie Eggleston and Lois McCreary led the low gross scoring with 44 and Janet Kulig had a 45.

Marge Emerling fired a 33 for low net, followed by Elba Lawson with 36 and Anne Madden with 39.

McCreary also had the low putts total with 15.

– – –

Dave Bortz and Rick Nasman delivered a 33 gross in the Fitch Disposal Scramble League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Bob Hunter and Rick Nasman were next with a 34 net.

Robin Copley and Jamie Steffan are the pacesetters for the season with 76.5 points.

Bob Orbanic and Richard Schuler were in second place with 72 points followed by Steve Mascaro and Ron Kramer with 71.5 points.

– – –

Ryan Lemon hit a 34 gross and Mike Ponsoll had a 29 net in the Two-Man League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Rick Nasman and Tom Walker had 159.5 points, Greg Senyo and Chuck Hazeltine 156.50 points and Matt DeLong and Alan Felmlee 56 points.

– – –

Dawn Strother had a 39 with two birdies in the Tuesday Night Ladies League at South Hills Country Club.

Michelle Ognibene shot a 41 for second place and Diane Carlos collected a birdie.

Lynn Radack 43, Mary Green 43, Patty Lundin 46, Diane Carlos 46, Pam Simon 47, Marsha Anderson 48, Sally Buffone 48, Nancy Philbrick 49, Sharon Dowd 51, Marcia Matteo 51, Donna Holmes 51, Gretchen Nasman 53, Tammy Hartzell 53, Marty Carcione 54, Patty Dispenza 54, Rita Newell 54, Jan Schepis 55, Julie Abramson 55.

– – –

Brenton Wilcox and Steve Wintersteen were the co-medalists with 36s in the Tuesday Night Men’s Golf League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Pete Wintersteen shot a 28 net and Tim Bulger was closest to the pin on No. 15.

Wintersteen was the Stableford winner with 25 points, Bill Ulrich had 24 and Fred Chamberlin 22.

Chamberlin eagled No. 18 and Bulger birdied No. 15.

Todd Fenton 38, Rod Lind 38, Darren Mangine 38, Fred Chamberlin 39, Tom Gauronski 39, Sean Helmer 39, Bill Ulrich 38.

– – –

Mary Conarro delivered a 90 gross and Gerry Africa a 73 net in Flight 1 in the Ladies League at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Hallie Dubia had a 41 gross and Judy McGinn a 35 net for nine holes. Mary Conarro won the special event with a 10.

Sally Steele had a 18-hole total of 104 gross and Debbie Vicini had a 77 net in Flight 2.

Barb Wilson shot a 49 gross and Sally Steele a 35 net for nine holes.

Linda Michel won the special event with a 13.

In Flight 3, Andrea Kolpack had a 56 gross and Anita Pellegrino a 35 net for nine holes.

Debbie Vecellio had a 13 to take the special event.

– —

Bob Sargent was low with a 37 in the Wednesday Morning Men’s Seniors League on Wednesday at the Timber Creek Golf Course.

Bruce Brightman and Darrell Gruber were tied for second with 42s.

Jerry Adams 45, Roger Brightman 45, Chuck Vesotski 45, Dean Berisford 46, Mike Sard 47

– – –

Tom Short delivered a 38 and Nate Short a 39 in the Wednesday Night Men’s League at Timber Creek.

Jared Coon 40, Doug Smith 42, Gary Sams 44, Larry Webb 44, Ross Fargo 46, Keith Smith 46, Jeff Chase 46, Francis Southwick 46, Steve Lloyd 47, Mike Yuchnitz 48

– – –

Susie Stuart was the medalist in the Parteers Ladies League with a 40 at Willow Run Golf Course.

Susan McLorg-Moore was next with a 41.

Sharon Casselman 43, Chris Anderson 45, Lorrie Bush 47, Judy Bentley 48.

– – –

Tom Flowers and Tom Ames won the two-man best-ball, event with a 61 net and Todd Patric and Chuck Brininger were next with a 65 net in the Men’s Day results at Moon Brook Country Club.

Jamie Barton led the Park Flight with a 37 gross and 34 net.

Lee Stein, Quint Lawson and Henry Mole tied for gross honors in the Ross Flight with 40s while Stein and Mole had 34s for net honors.

Mike Moyer paced the MacKenzie Flight with a 42 gross and 34 net.

Rick Anzalone led the Tillinghast Flight with a 43 gross and 34 net while Robert Whitney had a 49 gross and 38 net in the Jones Flight.

Tom Flowers headed up the Dye Flight with a 49 gross and 35 net.

– – –

Shirley Pearson had a 44 gross and April Tharp a 33 net in the First Flight of the Cable Hollow Golf Course’s Thursday Morning Ladies League.

Sue Ferranto had a 16 to win the tournament.

Laura Martin shot a 51 gross and Sally Saff a 32 net in the Second Flight where Martin took the tournament with a 19.

Elsa Hern delivered a 55 gross and Sally Clark a 33 net in the Third Flight, which had Hern capture the tourney with a 25.

First Flight

Gross Division: Sue Ferranto 51, Diana Peck 54, Donna Holmes 54.

Net Division: Grace Backstrom 34, Shirley Olson 36, Judy Larson 36.

Second Flight

Gross Division: Jeanette Carlson 55, Mary L. Scully 60.

Net Division: Blanche Swaney 37, Lucy Cook 46.

Third Flight

Gross Division: Betty McPherson 58, Sue Scalise 60.

Net Division: JoAnn Anderson 31, Georgie Gurko 34, Fran Bauer 34, Priscilla Spencer 34.

– —

Leigh Yartz had a 43 and had the fewest putts with 14 to lead the Sunshine Girls Ladies League at Maplehurst Country Club.

Helen Adams was second with a 48.

Sheree Kemick 50, Marsha Gastol 51, Linda Yartz 54.

– – –

Kerry Coan hit a 38, Barb Davis and Janet Kulig a 43 and Bonnie Harlow a 45 in the Wednesday Night Snap Fitness League at Willow Run Golf Course.

– – –

Joan Cahill, Doreen Murtaugh and Bonnie Green delivered 51 gross and Marge Westerling had a 36 net in the Tuesday Morning Ladies League at the Bemus Point Golf Club.

Cheryl Johnson and Connie Heil had the fewest putts with 14 each.

Margie Westerling 52, Cheryl Johnson 53, Sandy Tidquist 54, Connie Heil 54, Mardell Hanson 56, Sue Fulfored 57.

– –

Nancy Barkstrom and Emily Comstock won the Breezewood Wednesday Morning Ladies League Member-Guest with a 96 gross.

Janet Kulig and Brownie Eggleston delivered a 71 net.

Member Carol Wayne and guest Marilyn Randoph had the longest drives.

Randolph also had the fewest putts.

– – –

Helen Adams shot a 39 gross and Martha Gastol a 30 net in Class A in the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Barb Davis had the low putts with 15.

Pat Fincher drilled a 46 gross and Fran McCarren a 32 net in Class B where Sue Erickson, Mimi Huffman and Roxie Maytum had the lowest putts with 18.

– – –

Mike Bancroft fired a 1-under-par 70 to lead the 18-hole low individual gross scoring during Men’s Day at Conewango Valley Country Club.

In 18-hole best ball play, Don Dubia and John Bevevino led the way with a 61, followed by George Adams and John Zawacki with 62 and Steve Puleo and Bill Andrews and Jim Falvo and Larry Vicini with 63s.

In nine-hole best-ball action, Mark Donick and Drew Young were first with 27, Dave Gerringer and Arthur Stewart were next with 30 and John Villella and Tom Grennen and Shawn Walker and Rich Laws had 31s.

Tony Pelligrino and Jerry Bancroft led the Nicklaus Flight with 35s and Mike Bancroft followed with 36. Dick Cole, Joe Nelson and Dave Walde shared first in the special event.

In the Woods Flight, Bill Andrews and Mike Barber each carded 38s and Anthony Cusimano and Bob Gray were second with 39s. John Zawacki and Shawn Walker tied for the win in the special event.

Leading the Snead Flight were Roy Williams and Larry Lang with 39s and John Bevevino and Bill Schuver were next with 40s. Jim Todaro, Alex Moore and Shawn Baldensperger shared first in the special event.

Drew Young led the Hogan Flight with 40 and Dan Matey finished second with 44 while Phil Simmons took first in the special event.

In the Palmer Flight, Ed Kavanaugh led the way with 49 and Bob Wagner had 52 for second place. Mark Donick won the special event.

Jerry Bancroft was closest to the pin.

Brownie Eggleston shot a 41 and Marcia Matteo had 42 to lead the Willowettes Thursday Night League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Michelle Helmer topped the Ladies Wednesday Night League at Cassadaga County Club, shooting a 45.

Kay Pagano, Annita Luce and DeDe DuBois all had 48s, and Pam Alessi and Melissa Kelley both carded 49s.

Tara Hayes and Jody Fanara led the way in best-ball play with 27, Mary Haight and Lori Danforth and Pam Kaus and Pam Alessi each had 29s, Annita Luce and Cindy Chimera and Donna Frost and Michelle Helmer shot 31s and the tandems of Nancy Magine and Linda Roos, Mary Kelley and DeDe DuBois, Stacy Morabito and Laura Wintersteen and Kay Pagano and Pam Ulrich all had 32s.

Mangine was also the closest-to-the-pin winner.

Bonnie Green shot 45 to lead the Monday Night Ladies League at Timbercreek Golf Course.

Cindy Massey was next with 49, Sandy Tidquist had 53, Natalie Burns carded a 54, Donna Johnson had 56, Nancy Baker and Sally Saff each shot 58s and Karen Vanstrom fired a 59.

Green, Mimi Huffman and Vanstrom tied for low putts with 15.

Karen Cotten paced the Mini Mulligan League at Sunset Valley Golf Course with 32.

Pat Ruttenbur 34, Dottie Larson 37, Suzy Panebianco 37, Rita Weiler 38, Cris Herbst 40, Brenda Johnson 41, Carol Rivera 42, Elsa Hern 42, Val Brunco 45, Marian Anderson 46, Betsy Briggs 46, Judy Littlejohn 46, Shirley Klein 50.

Scott Johnson topped all golfers in the Thursday Night Men’s League at Cassadaga Country Club by carding a 37.

Matt Wallace was closest to the pin on No. 6.

Brian Blizzard birdied No. 1, Bob Smith had a birdie on No. 3, Mike Schwertfager birdied No. 4 and Pete Borzilleri had a birdie on No. 8.

Mike Schwertfager 39, Bob Smith 39, Fred Chamberlin 40, Matt Strandburg 40, Aaron Beichner 41, Tom Gauronski 41, Rob Kahle 41, Pete Borzilleri 42, Mike Lawhead 42.

Mary Green and Lisa Sales each shot 44s to pace the gross division in the Mulligan Mamas League at Maplehurst Country Club.

Liz Fredrick and Cia Spoto led the net division with 30s.

Gross scores: Lynn Radack 46, Leda Peterson 47, Wendy Merchant 47, Liz Fredrick 48, Gretchen Nasman 48, Kathy Stedman 48, Andrea Carlson 49, Terri Rettberg 49, Cia Spoto 49.

Net scores: Cheryl Mason 33, Terri Rettburg 33, Lisa Sales 33, Fran Carlson 35, Karen Coccagnia 35, Leda Peterson 35, Andrea Carlson 36, Tina Currie 36, Mary Green 36, Gretchen Nasman 36, Kathy Stedman 36, Wendy Merchant 36, Lynn Radack 37, Toni Indriolo 38, Deanna Fuller 39, Jody Shely 39.

Andrea Carlson fired a 34 to lead the Wednesday Evening Ladies League at Sunset Valley Golf Course.

Janet Johnson 38, Terry Brady 42, Linda Wilson 42, Michelle Hawkins 43, Judy DiGregorio 44, Donna Waddington 44, Jody Vine 45, Donna Spencer 45, Sue Carlson 47, Marcy Kupiec 47, Mary Beckerink 49.

Julie Fenton led the way in the Thursday Night Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Club with 43 to pace all gross scores.

Sandy Swanson shot a 31 for the low net. Judy Briggs and Fenton tied for fewest putts with 13. Fenton also had a birdie.

Robin Kayner 44, Jody Cheney 46, Jen Garrett 48, Becky Carlson 49, Sandy Swanson 49, Judy Briggs 51, Tracey Heeden 54, Sandy Carlson 54.

– – –

Drew Swanson fired a 73 to win the Cadet Boys division in junior golf action at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Myah Madril was the Cadet Girls division winner with 85.

In the Prep Boys division, Trenton Moore shot 14 while Evan Swanson and Eli Moore followed with 18.

Jacey Cappa won the Prep Girls division with 27.

Braddock Damore led the Novice Boys division with 21. In the Novice Girls division, Kaylee Cappa was the winner with 24 and Haley Eckman finished second with 32.

– – –

Paul and Laura Gutzmer and Jim and Sue Garde combined to shoot a scratch 33, which earned them a first-place finish in the scramble tournament at Moon Brook Country Club on Friday.

In the net division, Tom and Mary Glatz, and Jon and Sally Scalise took the top spot with 29.

Finishing second were Paul and Anne Hedin, and Mike and Barb Goldman with 30.5, followed by Jim and Marcia Cirbus, and Carl and Polly Pillittieri. Also with 30.5 were Todd and Annette Patric. Gene and Cheryl Johnson were next with 31.

Dave and Linda Melquist, and Mike and Deb Giunta were in fifth place.

Closest to the line on No. 3 for the women was Annette Patric. Gene Johnson was cloest to the line for the men.

Closest to the pin on No. 4 for the women was Marcia Cirbus while Mike Goldman earned the same honor for the men.

Sally Scalise had the longest drive in the fairway on No. 6 and Mike Giunta did the same for the men.

Rob White was closest to the pin on No. 8

– – –

Ashton Ditka, Linda Ditka, Bob Sedon and Andrea Sedon won the weekly Couples Tournament by shooting a 109 net at Conewango Valley Country Club on Friday.

Shawn Walker and Suzie Walker and Rich Laws and Wendy Laws were second with a 116 and Myron Turfitt and Kirsten Turfitt along with Joe Hedman were third with a 118.

Scott Crist and Joe Kaczar were the winners in the two-man, best-ball event in the weekly Kaczar Scratch League at the Bemus Point Golf Club on Thursday night.

Scott Crist and Kaczar carded a 6-under-par 30, three strokes ahead of Tom Crist and P.J. Gronquist.

The medalist was Scott Crist with a 33 followed by Gronquist with a 35.

Scott Crist was the closest to the pin on No. 11 and Marcus Lutgen on No. 15.

Bill Loomis 36, Tom Crist 36, Scott Pritchard 38, Terry Hall 38, Paul Secky 39, Curt Miceli 40, Brandon Waite 40, Greg Eckwahl 40, Scott Kelemen 40, Lonny Clark 40.

– – –

On Wednesday night, Curt Miceli shot a 1-under-par 35 gross and Art Armbracht had a 29 net in the Men’s League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Bruce Thompson was the closest to the pin on No. 2 and Randy Bland on No. 6.

Terry Hall and Bob Winchester were tied for second with a 40 gross while Tom Szydlo and Brad Nunn were also tied for second with 33 net scores.

Gross Division: Brian Eckwahl 41, Randy Bland 41, Bruce Thompson 42, Tom Szydlo 42, Dave Kolstee 43, Bill Cross 43.

Net Division: Curt Miceli 34, Dave Kolstee 34, Jim Lucey 35, Dale Bottomley 35, Randy Bland 35, Randy Bennett 35, Bruce Thompson 36, Brian Shannon 36, Al Puskus 36, Larry Maloy 36.

– – –

Curt Miceli showed the way with an even-par 36 and Earl Johnston fired a 32 net in the Steeners Pub League on Monday night at the Bemus Point Golf Club.

Karl Germain and Todd Erickson were tied for second with 39 gross and Stephen Briggs and Kevin Seaberg were deadlocked with 33 net totals.

Mark Anderson was closest to the pin on No. 2 and Pat Kent on No. 6

Gross Division: Brian Kennelley 41, Randy Bland 41, Jamie Henderson 41, Jamie Kayner 41, Marty Crandall 42, Ross Bland 42, Stephen Briggs 43, Barry Anderson 43, Keith Swanson 44, Brock Carlson 44.

Net Division: Karl Germaine 35, Curt Miceli 35, Rick Bland 35, Jamie Kayner 35, Ross Bland 36, Pat Kent 36, Mark Anderson 36, Ron Mavity 36, Mark Prechtl 36, Todd Erickson 36, Jim Cheney 36.