Golf Leagues

Pam Smoulder and Amy Watson were the gross winners with an 84 in the Chautauqua Women’s Golf Association’s Old Pals Tournament.

Suzanne Gross and Suzi Maurer won the net division with a 62 followed by Sally Holland and Ann Follett with a 63 and Linda King and Leslie Peet with a 74.

– – –

Kirsten Turfitt and Morgan Smith took the Women’s Scramble at Conewango Valley Country Club with a 38 net on Monday.

Marlene Sandberg and Anita Pellegrino were second with a 40, Tammy Jensen and Judy Dale third with a 41 and Linda Ditka and Betsy Senger along with Ruth Derby and Lana Creal tied for fourth with a 42.

Betty Williams and Anna Williams, Judy McGinn and Barb Wilson and Jackie Kavenaugh and Linda Mickel shot 43 and Megan Smoulder and Rachael Meacham a 44.

Robbin Price and Debbie Vicini were next with a 48, Michelle Lauffenburger and Cindy Jarzab had a 49 and Andrea Sedon and Andrea Kolpack a 51.

Bonnie Green shot a 50 gross and Connie Heil a 36 net in the Tuesday Morning Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Paula France and Debbie Illig were low in putts with 14 each.

Connie Heil 51, Doreen Murtaugh 52, Cheryl Johnson 53, Debbie Illig 55, Joan Cahill 56, Marge Westerling 56, Mardell Hanson 58, Beryl Miller 59.

– – –

Martha Gastol delivered a 40 gross and Margie Coran a 31 net in Class A of the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Doris Large had the fewest putts with 13 in Class A.

Roxie Maytum connected for a 49 gross and Kathy Yaw a 28 net in Class B. Fran McCarren had the fewest putts with 13.

Kathy Yaw birdied No. 2.

– – –

Matt Delong fired a 38 gross and Cregg Bernard, Dave Rishell and Bob Zurcher a 30 net in the Two-Man League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Paul Bell and Jim Caronia were in first place with a 134.5 points and Rick Nasman and Tom Walker second with 132.5 and Matt Delong and Alan Felmlee third with 131.5 points.

– – –

Mark Kulka and Bob Hunter and John Logan and Jamie Mohney shot a 36 gross and Bob Orbanic and Wayne Matve a 34 net in the Fitch Disposal Scramble League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Robin Copley and Jamie Steffan were in first place with 65 points followed by Orbanic and Matve with 64.5 points and Steve Mascaro and Ron Kramer with 60.5 points.

– – –

Ron Darling and Ryan Lemon connected for a 33 in the Monday Scratch League at Cable Hollow.

Greg Senyo and Chuck Hazeltine were first with 70.5 points, Darling and Lemon 68 points and Rick Rohlin and Scott Pearson with 62 points.

– – –

Dawn Strother drilled a 41 with a birdie and Marty Carcione a 45 in the Tuesday Night Ladies League at South Hills Country Club.

Nancy Philbrick 46, Sally Buffone 49, Marcia Matteo 49, Ann Smith 50, Diane Carlos 51, Patty Lundin 51, Rita Newell 51, Dea Soldano 51, Gretchen Nasman 52, Shirley Smith 52, Pam Simon 52, Sharon Dowd 52, Patty Dispenza 53, Mary Caprino 54, Tammy Hartzell 54, Donna Holmes 54, Diane Sheesley 54, June Kent 55.

– – –

Keith Smith was the medalist in the Wednesday Night League with a 39 at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Bill Jackson was right behind with a 40 and Tom Short delivered a 41.

Doug Smith 42, Jared Coon 42, Larry Webb 43, Mike Yuchnitz 45, Doug Weise 46, Francis Southwick 46, Brad Houghwot 46, Nate Short 47, Steve Lloyd 48, Kelby Feldt 48.

– – –

Bob Sargent was the leader in the Wednesday Morning Seniors League with a 40 at Timber Creek.

Darrell Gruber was next with a 41 and Bill Schutt a 42.

Carl Sandstrom 43, Dave Myers 44, Bruce Brightman 46, John Haller 46, Chuck Vesotski 46, Bruce Myers 47, Roger Brightman 48.

– –

Steve Wintersteen fired a 32 for medalist honors in the Monday Night Men’s League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Greg Wise was the low net with a 30 and Don Meder was the closest to the pin on No. 15.

Wintersteen birdied No. 14 and No. 16, Dean Troyer No. 13 and Bruce Kinney No. 12.

Frank Issler 39, Tim Bulger 40, Andy Snyder 40, Greg Wise 40, Bruce Kinney 41, Dean Troyer 41, Jerry Bradigan 42, Fred Chamberlin 42, Rob Lancaster 42, Pete Wintersteen 42.

– – –

Robin Kayner and Becky Carlson wound up with a 44 gross and Molly Loomis shot a 30 net in the Tuesday Night Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Kayner and Barb Johnson had birdies and Becky Carlson had the fewest putts with 13.

Gross Division: Jody Cheney 45, Toni Gustafson 46, Sandy Carlson 47, Molly Loomis 49, Beth Ward 49, Cindy Janson 50, Jenna Head 50, Laurie Beaton 50, Jan James 51, Mary. Guarino 51, Barb Johnson 52, Lorraine Steen 52, Diane Lucey 53, Eileen Jowett 53, Jan Murray 54.

Net Division: Sandy Carlson 34, Becky Carlson 35, Jan James 36, Toni Gustafson 36, Beth Ward 37, Robin Kayner 37, Cindy Janson 38, Jenna Head 38, Jody Cheney 39, Lorraine Steen 39, Jan Murray 39, Mary. Guarino 40, Barb Johnson 40, Diane Lucey 42, Eileen Jowett 42, Laurie Beaton 43,

– – –

Sonia Probst carded a 42 gross and Sue Ferranto a 36 net in the First Flight of the Thursday Ladies League at Cable Hollow.

Sue Sumner hit a 52 gross and Diane Sheesley a 30 net in the Second Flight.

Betty McPherson recorded a 58 gross and Jan Moore a 26 net in the Third Flight.

FIRST FLIGHT

Gross: Diane Peck 51, Jill Dart 55.

Net: Shirley Olson 37, Grace Backstrom 39.

SECOND FLIGHT

Gross: Annie Selan 53, Blanche Swaney 59, Carol Sorg 59.

Net: Judy Larson 34, Marcia Matteo 37.

THIRD FLIGHT

Gross: Sue Scalise 59, Nancy Phillips 63, Georgie Gurko 63.

Net: Sally Clark 32, Dorothy Curtis 37, JoAnn Anderson 37.

– – –

Leigh Yartz delivered a 42 and had the least putts with 15 in the Thursday Morning Sunshine Girls League at Maplehurst Country Club.

Marsha Gastol and Sheree Kemick were tied for second with 51s.

– – –

Angie Giuffre hit a 40 to lead all scorers in the Wednesday Night Snap Fitness League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Janet Kulig followed with a 42, Kerry Coan with a 43 and Bonnie Harlow with a 45.

– – –

Diana Peck and Judy Larson led their respective flights with 53 gross in the Thursday A.M. League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Peck shot her score in the First Flight and Larson in the Second Flight.

Judy Gibson drilled a 28 net in the Third Flight.

Grace Backstrom and Mary Lou Scully shot a 35 net in the First Flight in which the tournament was won by Backstrom.

Terry Borger carded a 32 net in the Second Flight with a the tourney captured by Larson.

Sue Scalise had a 61 gross in Third Flight and the tourney was claimed by Priscilla Spencer.

FIRST FLIGHT

Gross: Shirley Olson 58.

Net: April Tharp 53.

SECOND FLIGHT

Gross: Sue Sumner 54, Carol Sorg 57.

Net: Marcia Matteo 34, Sally Saff 36.

THIRD FLIGHT

Gross: Nancy Phillips 63, Priscilla Spencer 64.

Net: Sally Clark 31, Jan Moore 33.

– – –

Karen Bjorkholm-Leeper paced the Parteers Golf League with a 39 at Willow Run Golf Course.

Cheryl Andrews and Lorrie Bush had 43s to tie for second place.

Janice Brown 44, Sandy Pratt 44, Christina Anderson 45, Cindy DiNapoli 45, Brenda Wiedenhofer 45, Susan McLorg-Moore 48, June Jacobson 49.

– – –

Joan Warner hit a 37, Marsha Matteo a 40 and June Kent a 41 in the Willowettes Ladies League at Willow Run Golf Course.

– – –

Dick Cole fired a 71 to take medalist honors in the men’s day golf results at Conewango Valley Country Club.

George Adams and Ange Cusimano shot a 60 net to take the 18-hole, best-ball event followed by Cole and Mike Barber and Bob Follett and Phil Holland with 61s.

Bob Gray and Larry Duke hit a 62 as did Mike McElrath and Dave Currie.

Anthony Cusimano and Alex Moore along with Randy Ordines and Marc Johnson shot 63s.

For nine holes, Randy Scalise and Bill Bunk drilled a 30 net, Mark Espin and Wil Foley a 31 and Anthony Pellegrino and Kyle Hellman and Bob Sedon and Bob McGinn a 32.

Cole was the leader in the Nicklaus Flight with a 36 followed by Doug Swanson with a 37. Dennis Boron, Mike Bancroft and Dave Walde had a 16 in winning the special event.

Gray and Rich Ruggerio shot a 40 in the Woods Flight and Gary Baldensperger and Cusimano followed with a 41. Shawn Walker had a 16 in the special event.

Andy Benson’s 40 led the Snead Flight with McGinn’s 41 second. Bart Jensen, Jim Senger, Larry Loughlin, Jim Todaro, Alec Conarro and McElrath tied for special event honors with an 18.

Randy Scalise captured the Hogan Flight with a 44 followed by Bob Gunderson and Ken Hoffman with a 45. Richard Fisher’s 19 was the best in special event.

Follett and Bill Jones won the Palmer Flight with a 48 while next was Ed Kavanaugh and Bill Wagner with a 51.

Doug Allen and Rick Seager tied for special event honors with a 23.

– – –

Mike Giunta and Rich Conti fired a 61 net to win the weekly Best-Ball, Two-Man Tournament on men’s day at Moon Brook Country Club.

Randy Ordines and Rick Anzalone were second with a 62 net.

Jamie Glatz had a 39 gross and a 36 net while having the fewest putts with 15 in the Park Flight.

Henry Mole shot a 40 gross and a 34 net in the Russ Flight, which had Lee Stein with the fewest putts with 13.

John LaMancuso won the MacKenzie Flight with a 38 gross, a 30 net and fewest putts with 12.

Anzalone took the Tillinghast Flight with a 44 gross, a 35 net and fewest putts with 15.

Dave Arnold captured the Jones Flight with a 44 gross and a 32 net while Marv Eimiller had the fewest putts with 13.

Russ Certo won the Dye Flight with a 47 gross and a 32 net while Jeff Christie had fewest putts with 18.

– – –

In the Wednesday Morning Senior Golf League at Chautauqua Point Golf Course, Rich Ressler was the low shooter with 40 and Mitch Dudley, Sam Arcadapane and Mike Dempsey all shot 41s.

Ron Gibb was closest to the pin on No. 2.

Mary Bartkowski had the low score with 45 to pace the Ladies Wednesday Golf League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Annita Luce and Judy Dale followed with 48s and Jodi Hoffman had 49.

In best-ball action, Stacy Morabito and Laura Wintersteen were tops with 28, Amber Kelley and Ashley DuBois were one stroke back at 29, Hoffman and Melissa Kelly had 30 and the duos of Deb McCown and Bev Cross, Mary Kelley and DeDe DuBois, Kay Pagano and Pam Ulrich and Luce and Bartkowski all shot 31s.

Pam Crandall won the closest-to-the-pin award.

Emily O’Neill led all shooters for the low gross with 40 on June 30 to pace the Mulligan Mamas League at Maplehurst Country Club.

O’Neill also had the low net with 31.

Gross division: Gretchen Nasman 46, Rita Newell 47, Leda Peterson 47, Jody Shely 47.

Net division: Jody Shely 32, Liz Fredrick 34, Gretchen Nasman 34, Leda Peterson 34, Rita Newell 35, Deanna Fuller 35, Janet Johnson 35, Cheryl Andrews 37, Sonya Gustafson 37, Toni Indriolo 37, Cia Spoto 37, Marla Gressley 37.

– – –

On Monday, O’Neill again was the leader the Mulligan Mamas League in low gross scoring with 46 and Kathy Stedman took low net honors with 35.

Gross division: Kathy Stedman 48, Mary Green 48, Rita Newell 49.

Net division: Joyce Peterson 36, Rita Newell 37, Emily O’Neill 37, Liz Fredrick 38, Cheryl Mason 38, Gretchen Nasman 38, Mary Green 39, Leda Peterson 39, Terri Rettberg 39, Wendy Merchant 39.

Michelle Hawkins fired a 36 to pace the Wednesday Evening Ladies Golf League at Sunset Valley Golf Course.

Andrea Carlson 39, Terry Brady 39, Linda Van Boven 40, Jody Vine 40, Donna Waddington 41, Marcy Kupiec 42, Janet Johnson 43, Mary Beckerick 46, Donna Spencer 46, Judy DiGregorio 46, Carrie Heil 47, Lucille Youngberg 48.

Karen Cotten and Brenda Johnson shared the top spot with 36s to lead the Mini Mulligan League at Sunset Valley Golf Course.

Carol Rivera 37, Rita Weiler 37, Dottie Larson 39, Pat Ruttenbur 39, Suzy Panebianco 39, Deb Williams 43, Nan Verga 44, Jerry Felton 45, Elsa Hern 45, Fae Rouse 45, Tracy Miller 47, Val Brunco 48, Marian Anderson 48.

In the Bill Sprague Memorial Wednesday Night Men’s Golf League at Chautauqua Golf Club, Phil Klingensmith shot a even-par 35 on front nine and on the par-37 back nine, Dave Matthews had 41.

Front 9: Justin Akin 37, Corky Weary 37, Brian Devine 38, Shelly Grant 39, Wayne Stoughton 41, Tim Clute 42, Tom Windoff 44, John Akin 44, Doug Truver 44

Back 9: Don Borden 43, Chris Briggs 44

Janet Kulig fired a 44 gross and Judy Shreve a 29 net in the Donna Williams Memorial League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Brownie Eggleston and Marge Emerling were tied for second with 45s.

Ann Madden shot a 36 net and Lois McCreary a 37 net while the leader in fewest putts was Eggleston with 14.

– – –

Robin Kayner recorded a 40 gross and Chris Asel and Judy Briggs tied with a 32 net in the Thursday Night Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Kayner came through with a birdie and five pars. Julie Fenton had 13 for fewest putts.

Gross Division: Jody Cheney 44, Judy Briggs 44, Becky Carlson 46, Julie Fenton 48, Cindy Janson 50, Sandy Carlson 53, Jen Garrett 54, Cindy Rodgers 54.

Net Division: Robin Kayner 34, Jody Cheney 35, Cindy Janson 35, Becky Carlson 39, Julie Fenton 40, Sandy Carlson 40, Jen Garrett 45.

– – –

Brenton Wilcox carded a 33 to be the medalist in the Thursday Night Men’s League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Wilcox birdied No. 9 and Rick Jones No. 1 while tied for second place with 39s were Don Cornell, Brad Kelly, Ron Mason and Greg Wise.

Wise was the net leader with a 32 and Cornell was the nearest to the pin on No. 6.

Tom Gauronski 40, Bob Smith 41, Rob Lancaster 42, Don Meder 42, Matt Wallace 42.

– – –

Pete and June Scheira and Jim and Marcia Cirbus recorded a 34 scratch and Vic and Brenda Tarana and Blake Tarana and Annette Patric had a 30 net in the weekly Scramble at Moon Brook Country Clut.

Jim and Sue Garde and Carl and Polly Pillittieri were second with a 32 scratch after matching cards with Dave and Linda Melquist and Jon and Sally Scalise, who also shot a 32.

Mark and Melissa Wilson and Mike and Lisa Johnson came in fourth with a 33.

Sue Garde was the closest to the line on No. 3 for the women, Lisa Johnson was closest to the pin on No. 4 and Marcia Cirbus had the longest drive in fairway No. 6 and was closest to the pin on No. 8.

Vic Tarana was closest to the line on No. 3 for the men, Dave Melquist was closest to the pin on No. 4 and Mike Johnson had the longest drive on the fairway No. 6.

– – –

Scott Kelemen and Scott Crist carded a 5-under-par 31 and Kenny Woodfield and Marcus Lutgen a 4-under 32 in the two-man, best ball in the Men’s Kaczar Collison Scratch League at the Bemus Point Golf Club.

P.J. Gronquist was the medalist with a 33 followed by three players at 35 – Scott Crist, Lonny Clark and Tom Crist.

Justin Hanft was nearest to the pin on No. 2 and Scott Pritchard on No. 6.

Scott Kelemen 36, Marcus Lutgen 36, Curt Miceli 37, Judd Bohall 37, Jordan Farnham 38, Kenny Woodfield 38, Scott Pritchard 38, Bill Loomis 38.

– – –

Mitch Dudley connected for a 41 in the Wednesday Morning Senior League at the Chautauqua Point Golf Course.

Stu Williams shot a 42, Rich Ressler a 43 and Joe Appleyard a 44.

In the senior two-man, best-ball, Appleyard and Joe Leone won with a 32 net score. Conrad Howard and Bill Barber and Williams and Steve Elliott were tied for second with a 36 .

Appleyard was the closest to the pin on No. 2 and Williams on No. 8.