Golf Leagues

Cathy Smith fired a 63 to win the “plant the flag” event, which was held by the Chautauqua Women’s Golf Association on Tuesday at Chautauqua Golf Club.

Jane Stirniman, Nancy Theado and Lynn McCauley tied for second place with 65s and Barb Jones, Carol Sorg and Suzi Maurer shared third with 68s.

– – –

The duo of Marlene Sandberg and Ann Follett shared first place with Linda Ditka and Betsy Senger as each team shot 41 to win the women’s golf scramble at Conewango Valley Country Club on Monday.

Betsy Williams and Karen Coombs were second with 42 and Michelle Lauffenburger and Cindy Jarzab and Kirsten Turfitt and Morgan Smith tied for third with 43.

Judy McGinn-Barb Wilson 45

Robbin Price-Joyce Puleo 46

Megan Smoulder-Rachael Meacham 46

Ruth Derby-Lana Creal 47

Tammy Jensen-Tricia Moore 50

Jackie Kavanaugh-Linda Michel 50

Janeal Hedman-Mary Sue See 51

Jenny Olsen-Debbie Vicini 53

Andrea Sedon-Marsha Zeybel 57

– – –

Kim Meabon fired an 89 for the low gross and Kathi Ames had the low net with 70 to pace the A Flight during Ladies Day action at Moon Brook Country Club.

Ames was also the first tournament winner with 42 and Meabon was a shot back at 41.

In B Flight, Anne Hedin shot the low gross with 99 while Robin Michos and Hedin tied for low net with 72. Michos won the tournament with 39, followed by Hedin with 38.

Sandy Calalesina’s 106 topped the low gross scoring in Flight C as Laura Gutzmer produced a 65 for the low net. Gutzmer also took first in the tournament with 47 and Jeanne Castle was second with 46.

Jerry Nichols shot a 38 to lead the scoring in the Wednesday Morning League at Chautauqua Point Golf Course. Mitch Dudley had a 41, Bob Bonar shot 42, Rich Ressler had a 43 and Pat Lucariello and Steve Elliott both fired 44s.

Closest-to-the-pin honors went to Rod Ranney.

Tim Bulger and Andy Snyder each fired 36s to pace the Monday Night Men’s Golf League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Bill Lanski had the low net with 28 and Bulger was closest to the pin on No. 15.

Andy Snyder birdied No. 11, Peter Wintersteen birdied both No. 13 and No. 17, Matt Wallace had a birdie on No. 14 and Bruce Kinney birdied No. 16.

Bill Lanski 38, Harry Eppinger 39, Bruce Kinney 39, Brad Blizzard 40, Pete Wintersteen 40, Don Meder 42.

– – –

Mary Green fired a 44 and Michelle Ognibene a 45 in the Tuesday Night Ladies League at South Hills Country Club.

Anne Smith 46, Marsha Anderson 47, Lynn Radack 47 Sally Buffone 48, Gretchen Nasman 49, Patty Lundin 52, Pam Simon 52, Marty Carcione 53, Sharon Dowd 53, Jan Schepis 53, Diane Carlos 54, Pat Dispenza 54, Dea Soldano 55.

– – –

Tom Short and Bill Jackson delivered a 1-over-par 37s to head up the Wednesday Night Men’s League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Larry Webb and Doug Smith were next with 41s.

Keith Smith 42, Gary Sams 42, Cheech Southwick 44, Kelby Feldt 44, Larry Begel 45, Nate Short 45.

– – –

Darrell Gruber led the Wednesday A.M. Senior League at Timber Creek with a three-over-par 39.

Bob Sargent was second with a 41..

Chuck Vesotski 43, Bruce Brightman 46, Bill Schutt 46, Wayne Lindquist 47, Joe Michelitsch 47, Dave Meyers 47.

– – –

Steve Wintersteen carded a 33 and Rod Lind, Bob Warsitz and Brenton Wilcox a 35s in the Tuesday Night Men’s Golf League at the Cassadaga Country Club.

Warsitz took the low net honors with a 24 while Wintersteen birdied No. 14 and No. 18, Warsitz No. 15 and Bob Smith No. 17.

Wintersteen was also closest to the hole on No. 15.

Dick Frost 37, Tom Gauronski 37, Brad Kelly 37, Tim Bulger 38, Sean Helmer 38, John Crossley 39, Jeff House 39, Bob Smith 39.

– – –

Marlene Sandberg shot a 87 gross and Betsy Senger a 73 net for 18 holes in Flight 1 at the Ladies Golf League on Tuesday at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Sandberg was the net leader for nine holes with a 37 and Senger the gross pacesetter with a 45. Ann Follett captured the special event with a 39.

Sally Steele shot a 102 gross and Debbie Vicini a 86 net for 18 holes in Flight 2.

Linda Michel had a 51 gross and Janeal Hedman a 33 net for nine holes. Nancy Shattuck drilled a 42 in the special event.

Ruth Derby hit a 62 gross and Andrea Sedon a 42 net for nine holes in Flight 3. Jackie Kavenaugh fired a 58 to win the special event.

– – –

Nancy Barkstrom led the Wednesday Morning Ladies League with a 47 gross at the Breezewood Links.

Low net honors went to Barkstrom also with a 31,

Sylvia Fiorello had the fewest putts with 14.

– – –

Robin Copley and Jamie Steffan led the Fitch Disposal Scramble League with 61 points at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Bob Orbanic and Richard Schuler were second with 57.5 points and Darrell Pusateri and Sam Pusateri were third with 54 points.

Dan Cheney and Steve Johnson had the lowest round with a 35 gross and Ron Kramer and Steve Mascaro delivered a 33 net.

– – –

In the Cable Hollow Two-Man League, Roger Van Every and Gregg Kolstee were in front with 121 points.

Dan Brown and Eric Fisher along with Dave Rishell and Dan Sheldon were tied for second with 118.5 points.

Shawn Williams and Bill Kuppinger were next with 117 points.

Van Every led the gross scorers with a 36 while Dave Salvatore carded a 31 net.

– – –

Cheryl Johnson and Bonnie Green tied for gross honors with 50s and Johnson was also the net leader with a 32 in the Tuesday Morning Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Sue Fulford was next to Johnson and Green with a 52 gross.

Fulford and Brenda Hagadorn had the fewest putts with 14.

Doreen Murtaugh 53, Debbie Illig 54, Sandy Ingrao 54, Helen Powers 55, Brenda Hagadorn 56, Marge Westerling 57, Connie Heil 58, Joan Emerson 59, Linda Seleen 59.

– – –

Helen Adams fired the low gross in Class A with a 39 while Doris Large had a 26 net in the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Marsha Gastol delivered the fewest putts in Class A with 16.

In Class B, Mimi Huffman connected for 43 gross and Pat Fincher a 30 net while Roxie Maytum had the least amount of putts with 18.

– – –

Leigh Yartz and Sheree Kemick were the co-medalists in the Sunshine Girls League on Thursday night at Maplehurst Country Club.

Kemick had low putts with 14.

– – –

Sharon Casselman hit a 37, Janice Brown and Karen Bjorkholm-Leeper 41s in the Ladies Parteers League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Cheryl Andrews 42, Luanne DeFrisco 43, Brenda Wiedenhofer 43, Sue Vincent 44, Sandy Pratt 45, Cindy DiNapoli 45, Tammy Carlson 46.

– – –

Mike Goldman and Carl Cohen fired a 60 net and Pete Scheira and Rick Joslyn a 63 net in the best-ball event in the men’s day results at Moon Brook Country Club.

Joe Vitello shot a 37 gross and Joe Vitello a 35 net in the Park Flight.

Craig Lundgren delivered a 39 gross and a 34 net in the Ross Flight where Craig Glatz was closest to the pin.

George Panebianco and Tony Vitello shot 42 gross and Panebianco and Vitello drilled 34 net in the MacKenzie Flight.

Mike Marshall and John Martin had 47 gross scores and Marshall and Martin delivered 38 net scores in the Tillinghast Flight.

Jack Munella recorded a 45 gross and a 33 net in the Jones Flight with Jack Swartz the closest to the pin.

Rick Joslyn and Gene Aversa had a 52 gross scores and Rick Joslyn a 38 net in the Dye Flight.

– – –

Dick Kimball fired a 73 for medalist honors in the Men’s Day results at the Conewango Valley Country Club.

Bob Gray and Bob Walker won the 18-hole best-ball event with a 63 net.

Mike Barber and Dick Cole, Jason Diley and Maurice Bennett, Joe Hedman and Dave See and Duane Vicini and Craig Vicini had a 64 net.

Bob McGinn and Drew Young had a nine-hole best-ball of 29 net followed by Bob Gunderson and Dave Gerringer, Dave Waide and Mike Bancroft and Bill Schuver and Dom Conti.

Waide won the Nicklaus Flight with a 35 followed by Tony Pellegrino Sr. with a 37, Doug Swanson had a 15 to take the special event.

Mike Barber hit a 39 to win the Woods Flight. Gray and Walker were second with a 40s. Vance Lauffenburger and Anthony Cusimano had a 18 in the special event.

Jim Vecellio carded a 39 and Schuver a 40 in the Snead Flight. John Bevevino and Jim Pullan shot a 18 in the special event.

See, Mark Espin and Drew Young fired a 43 and Phil Mathyer and Walker a 44 in the Hogan Flight. Chris Patric, Bob Metzgar, Ken Hoffman, Larry Loughlin, Gerringer and Gunderson took the special event with a 21.

Bob Follett had a 47 and Bill Jones a 52 in the Palmer Flight. Greg Gross delivered a 22 in the special event.

– – –

Bonnie Green carded a 48 to pace the Monday Night League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Natalie Burns was second with a 52.

Mimi Huffman and Cindy Massey had 16 putts.

Helen Powers 53, Cindy Massey 54, Kathy Sloan 59.

– – –

Stacy Morrabito and Laura Wintersteen delivered a 23 net to win the best-ball event in the Ladies Wednesday Night League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Mary Kelley and DeDe DuBois were second with a 25 net, Judy Wallin and Dianne Cornell, and Donna Frost and Michelle Helmer were second with a 30 net and Pam Ulrich and Kay Pagano and Pat Cessna and Judy Dale were third with a 32 net.

Judy Mowery was the medalist with a 42 followed by Mary Bartkowski and Michelle Helmer with a 44.

Mowery was closest to the pin.

DeDe DuBois 45, Mary Bartkowski 45, Jodi Huffman 46, Judy Wallin 47, Pam Alessi 47, Linnea Nichols 48, Cindy Chimera 48, Kay Pagano 49, Laura Wintersteen 49.

– – –

Scott Crist and Tim Hall shot a 5-under-par 36 net in the two-man, best-ball event in the Kaczar Collision Scratch League at the Bemus Point Golf Club.

P. J. Gronquist and Brandon Waite were second with a 4-under-par 32 net.

Scott Crist was the medalist with a 3-under 33 followed by Jordan Farnham, Tim Hall and Scott Keleman with a 1-over 37.

Keleman was closest to the pin on No. 11 and Tom Crist on No. 15.

Marcus Lutgen 38, Terry Hall 38, Scott Smith 39, Bill Loomis 39, Brian Kennelley 39, Judd Bohall 39, P. Gronquist 40.