College Scene

BABCOCK – Liza Babcock, of Jamestown, earned a master’s degree from Niagara University.

BEARDSLEY – Ellis Beardsley of Warren, a freshman biochemistry major at the University of Mount Union, Alliance, Ohio, was named to the dean’s list for the spring semester.

BENDER – Hannah Bender of Sinclairville, a senior nursing major, was named to the spring 2014 dean’s list at bob Jones University, Greenville, S.C.

BENSON – Katelyn Benson, of Bemus Point, was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Denison University, Granville, Ohio.

BONANNO – James Pleger Bonnano, from Westfield, was recently awarded a Doctor of Philosophy degree in history from Harpur College of Arts and Sciences at Binghamton University.

CARUSO – Brandon Caruso of Falconer, a senior software engineering major at the State College at Oswego, was named to the president’s list for the spring semester.

CANBY – Jessica J. Canby of Jamestown, a senior chemistry major, was named to the dean’s list at the State College of Oswego for the spring semester.

CHEN Annie Chen of Jamestown, a senior marketing major at the State College at Oswego, was named to the president’ s list for the spring semester.

CLENDENEN – Connor Clendenen, of Russell, was named to the spring dean’s list at Wake Forest University, Winston Salem, N.C.

DECKER – Andrew Decker of Russell, a sophomore exercise science major at the University of Mount Union, Alliance, Ohio, was named to the spring semester dean’s list.

DOLECKI – Bernard A. Dolecki, the son of Kathie Potts of Frewsburg and Bernard Dolecki of Bemus Point, earned a bachelor of fine arts in art and design from the School of Art and Design at Alfred University. He is a graduate of Frewsburg Central School.

ERDMAN – Christopher Erdmann, of Randolph, was named to the Academic Honors list for the spring semester at the State College at Utica and earned a bachelor of science in mechanical engineering technology.

FISH – Kelsey Fish, of Mayville, was named to the spring dean’s list at Mansfield University, Pa.

FOCHTMAN of Westfield, a senior adolescence education major, was named to the dean’s list for te spring semester at the State College at Oswego.

FRANCE – Maggie France, of Randolph, earned a bachelor of science in common science and disorders from Nazareth College, Rochester for the spring semester.

HANFT – Justin C. Hanft, the son of Cindy Aronson of Bemus Point and Kraig Hanft of East Otto, earned a master of science in education literacy teaching from the Graduate School at Alfred University. He is a graduate of Maple Grove Junior-Senior High School.

HANSON – Hallie Hanson, of Ashville, earned a bachelor’s in psychology from Wells College, Aurora, N.Y.

HATCH – Brandon Hatch, the son of Monty and Julie Hatch of Bemus Point, was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Cedarville University, Ohio.

HOSIER – Derek Hosier of ashville, a junior exercise science major, was named to the spring deans list at the University of Mount Union, Alliance, Ohio.

HULIHAN – Colleen Hulihan, of Sugar Grove, was named to the dean’s list at The University of Akron.

JOHNSON – Katherine Johnson, of Ashville, was named to the dean’s list at Ohio Wesleyan University, Delaware, Ohio for the spring semester.

JOHNSON – Leanne Johnson, of Falconer, was named to the dean’s list at Youngstown State University, Ohio where she is majoring in management info systems.

JOHNSON – Neil Johnson, of Mayville, earned a master’s degree from Niagara University.

JOHNSON – Stanley Michael Johnson, the son of Mike and Lisa Johnson of Lakewood, was named to the spring 2014 dean’s list at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beah, Fla., where he is majoring in Air Traffic Management.

KELLOGG – Ian E. Kellogg, a graduate of Southwestern Central High School, earned a bachelor of fine arts in art and design from the School of Art and Design at Alfred University. He is t he son of Gregory and Susan Kellogg of Lakewood.

MacDONALD – Megan R. MacDonald, of Jamestown, a junior majoring in business studies, was named to the dean’s list at Clarkson University, Potsdam, N.Y.

MAURO – Marissa Mauro, the daughter of David and Lisa Mauro of Jamestown, earned a bachelor of music in performance magna cum laude from the College of Arts and Sciences at Ohio Northern university.

MISTRETTA – William David Mistretta, of Jamestown, was named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Norwich University, Northfield, Vt.

MOLFINO – Morgan Molfino, of Jamestown, was named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Niagara University.

MORRISON – Brent Morrison, of Westfield, was named to the spring semester dean’s list at the Morrisville State College.

NELSON – John C. Nelson Jr., the son of John and Mary Nelson of Jamestown, earned a bachelor of arts magna cum laude with a double major in political science and history and a minor in Spanish and was recognized as a Distinguished Alden Scholar at Allegheny College, Meadville, Pa. He is a 2010 graduate of Frewsburg Central School. He received a William & Mary Graduate Fellowship from the Marshall-Wythe School of Law, College of William & Mary, Williamsburg, Va. where he will continue his studies.

NORRIS – Brandon Norris, of Falconer, a sophomore majoring in electric engineering at Clarkson University, Potsdam, N.Y., was named a presidential scholar for the spring semester.

OGNIBENE – Alex V. Ognibene, of Falconer, was named to the dean’s list at Logan University, St. Louis, for the spring semester.

PATTERSON – Thomas N. Patterson of Cattaraugus, a junior technology management major at the State College at Oswego, was named to the dean’s list for the spring semester.

PETERSON – Elysia Peterson, of Cassadaga, was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Niagara University.

PETERSON – Mikayla Peterson, of Frewsburg, was named to the dean’s list at the Morrisville State Collete for the spring semester and also earned a degree in animal science-equine science and management.

POSSAI – Anna Possai, of Bemus Point, earned a master’s degree from Niagara University.

REPKE – Kelsey Repke of Russell, a biology major, was inducted into Alpha Kappa Chapter Beta Beta Beta, the Biological Society at Pitt-Bradford.

REITZ – Brittany Reitz, of Panama, was named to the president’s list for spring semester at Genesee Community College, Batavia.

ROBERTS – Zacheria Roberts of Warren, a biology major at the University of Pittsburgh at Bradford, was inducted into Alpha Lambda Delta National Honor Society.

SAMPSON – Shannon Sampson of Jamestown, a senior broadcasting and mass communication major, was named to the spring semester dean’s list at the State College at Oswego.

SHEARER – Randall Shearer of Ashville was named to the dean’s list at Hiram College, Ohio, for the spring semester.

STOW – Jacqueline Stow, of Ashville, was named to the spring semester dean’s list at West Virginia Wesleyan College, Buckhannon.

SUMMERS – Brittany Summers, of Warren, was named to the dean’s list at Lycoming college for the spring semester.

TRUMAN – Jack Truman, of Allegany, was named to the dean’s list at Niagara University for the spring semester.

WALSH – Jed Walsh of Sherman, a junior biology major at the University of Mount Union, Alliance, Ohio, was named to the spring semester dean’s list.

WASCHER – Andrew C. Wascher, the son of Steven and Cheryl Wascher of Greenhurst, earned a bachelor of science cum laude in business administration from the College of Professional Studies at Alfred University. He is a graduate of Maple Grove Junior-Senior High School.

WOODARD – Leah J. Woodard, of Cassadaga, earned a Doctor of Physical Therapy degree from Daemen College of Amherst. She is the daughter of Winston and Lori Woodard.

ZARCZYNSKI – Adam Zarczynski, of Cassadaga, was named to the dean’s list at Niagara University for the spring semester.

ZUROSKI – Isabella Marie Zuroski, of Bemus Point, earned a bachelor of arts cum laude in English and sociology from Washington and Lee University, Lexington, Va. and was named to the honor roll status for the winer term.