Golf Leagues

Brownie Eggleston led the Donna Williams Memorial League with a gross 42 and Lois McCreary had a net 30 at Willow Run Golf Course.

Pat Kinney was second to Eggleston with a 43 gross and Judy Schreve shot a 35 net to be behind McCreary.

Eggleston had the fewest putts with 12.

Gross Division: Janet Kulig 45, Elba Lawson 45.

Net Division: Ann Madden 38.

– – –

Joan Cahill was the gross leader with a 45 and tied with Connie Heil with a net of 30 in the Tuesday Morning Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Heil was also second to Heil with a 48 gross.

Paula France and Marge Westerling recorded the least amount of putts with 13 apiece.

Doreen Murtaugh 50, Bonnie Green 50, Cheryl Johnson 53, Marge Westerling 53, Debbie Illig 55, Beryl Miller 55, Helen Powers 58, Diane McMahon 59, Paula France 59.

– – –

Darren Mangine and Steve Wintersteen delivered medalist honors with a 32 in the Tuesday Night Men’s Golf League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Kent Marsh was low with a 28 net while Don Cornell was closest to the pin on No. 6.

Todd Fenton 35, Brenton Wilcox 37, Don Cornell 39, Larry Hayden 39, Rod Lind 39, Kent Marsh 39, Ron Mason 39, Rick Roos 39.

– – –

Betty Senger shot a 87 gross and Gerry Africa a 66 net for 18 holes of Flight 1 in the Ladies Tuesday Golf League at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Senger was also drilled a 40 gross and Africa a 32 net in for nine holes. Judy Dale’s eight led the special event.

Linda Michael hit a 53 gross and Michelle Lauffenburger a 42 net for nine holes in Flight 2 in which Barb Watson’s five headed up the special event,

Deb Leofsky carded a 57 gross and Andrea Sedon a 38 net for nine holes in Flight 3 where Ruth Derby had a five to win the special event.

– – –

Dawn Strother was the medalist with a 42 and Tammy Hartzell was right behind with a 43 in the Tuesday Night Ladies Golf League at South Hills Country Club.

Lynn Radack 44, Marty Carcione 45, Nancy Philbrick 46, Mary Green 47, Patty Lundin 47, Anne Smith 48, Donna Holmes 49, Marcia Matteo 50, Pat Dispenza 51, Sharon Dowd 51, June Kent 51, Linda Smith 51, Sally Buffone 52, Sandy Haines 52, Kristy Moore 52, Gretchen Nasman 52, Dot Fulton 53, Pam Simon 53, Diane Carlos 53, Sue Fulford 54, Diane Sheasley 54, Dea Soldano 55.

– – –

Ben Toter, Terri Toter, Paul Hedin and Anne Hedin won the Moon Brook Country Club’s Couples Member-Member Golf Tournament title with a net 55.

Jon Scalise and Sally Scalise along with Tom Calalesina and Sandy Calalesina took second by matching cards after tying with a 56 with the teams of Pete Scheira and June Scheira and Jim Cirbus and Marcia Cirbus and the squad of Dan Moran and Sue Moran and Randy Ordines and Diana Ordines.

Dan and Sue Moran won the Couples Club championship by firing a net 58.

Jon and Sally Scalise, and Pete and June Scheira tied for scratch honors with a 80.

Sue Moran was closest to the line on No. 3 for the women, Pam Shay was closest to the pin on No. 4, Judy Greyber was closest to the pin on No. 8, Kim Buck had the longest drive on No. 10, Kim Meabon was closest to the pin on No. 13 and Esther Savage was closest to the pin on No. 17.

For the men, Tom Calalesina was closest to the line on No. 3 and closest to the pin on No. 4, Jim Garde was closest to the pin on No. 8, Stewart Savage had the longest drive on No. 10, Alex Bianco was the closest to the pin on No. 13 and Ben Toter was the closest to the pin on No. 17.

– – –

Robin Kayner delivered a 40 gross and a 32 net in the Tuesday Night Ladies League at the Bemus Point Golf Club.

Gross Division: Laurie Beaton 44, Jen Garrett 44, Martha Pashley 44, Mary. Guarino 46, Becky Carlson 47, Lorraine Steen 48, Beth Ward 48, Cindy Janson 49, Eileen Jowett 49, Diane Lucey 50, Kathy Ahlstrom 50, Jackie Jowett 51, Toni Gustafson 51, Patty Kulju 53, Judy Kraft 53, Sandy Carlson 53, Brenda Knipe 53.

Net Division: Kathy Ahlstrom 34, Jen Garrett 34, Lorraine Steen 34, Mary. Guarino 35, Beth Ward 35, Cindy Janson 36, Martha Pashley 36, Judy Kraft 36, Laurie Beaton 37, Patty Kulju 37, Eileen Jowett 38, Becky Carlson 38, Brenda Knipe 39, Sandy Carlson 39, Diane Lucey 39, Toni Gustafson 41.

– – –

Toni Gustafson, Robin Kayner and Laurie Beaton shot 44 gross and Gustafson also had a 33 net in the Tuesday Night Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Gross Division: Martha Pashley 45, Eileen Jowett 46, Becky Carlson 46, Barb Johnson 48, Judy Briggs 49, Beth Ward 49, Lorriane Steen 50, Diane Lucey 50, Jen Garrett 50, Jenna Head 50, Sandy Carlson 51, Judy Kraft 52, Charlotte Rice 52, Heidi Brooks 53, Kay Johnson 53, Pat Ruttenbur 53, Cindy Janson 53, Mary. Guarino 53, Patty Kulju 53, Jan Murray 54, Jillian Dahlberg 54.

Net Division: Eileen Jowett 34, Charlotte Rice 34, Judy Kraft 34, Lorraine Steen 35, Beth Ward 35, Laurie Beaton 36, Barb Johnson 36, Heidi Brooks 36, Jillian Dahlberg 36, Robin Kayner 36, Martha Pashley 37, Sandy Carlson 37, Patty Kulju 37, Jenna Head 38, Pat Ruttenbur 38, Becky Carlson 38, Jan James 38, Kay Johnson 38, Jan Murray 39, Diane Lucey 39, Jen Garrett 40, Cindy Janson 40, Mary. Guarino 42.

– —

Kay Johnson recorded a 43 gross and a 25 net to lead the Tuesday Night Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Gross Division: Robin Kayner 45, Jen Garrett 47, Martha Pashley 47, Becky Carlson 48, Eileen Jowett 49, Mary. Guarino 49, Laurie Beaton 50, Barb Johnson 51, Toni Gustafson 52, Sandy Carlson 52, Jan James 53, Diane Lucey 53, Jan Murray 54, Cindy Janson 54, Beth Ward 54.

Net Division: Eileen Jowett 37, Jen Garrett 37, Robin Kayner 37, Mary. Guarino 38, Sandy Carlson 38, Jan James 38, Jan Murray 39, Barb Johnson 39, Martha Pashley 39, Beth Ward 40, Becky Carlson 40, Toni Gustafson 41, Cindy Janson 41, Diane Lucey 42, Laurie Beaton 43.

– –

Jennifer Stein, sub Lisa Johnson, Diana Ordines and June Scheira won the Moon Brook Country Club’s Maybelline Madness in the Ladies League with a 69 net.

Jane Bly, Betsy Morando, Lisa Johnson and Sheryl Johnson placed second with 71 net and Carol Cardinale, Emily O’Neill, Esther Savage and Joan Reed third with a 72.

Sheree Kemick was the medalist with a 41 and five pars in the Sunshine Girls League at Maplehurst Country Club on Thursday.

Helen Adams had the fewest putts with 15.

Leigh Yartz 43, Helen Adams 50, Martha Gastol 53.

– – –

Jill Dart shot a 45 gross and Diana Peck a 34 net in the First Flight of the Cable Hollow Ladies Golf League.

Peck won the tournament in the First Flight.

Carol Sorg recorded a 51 gross and Marcia Matteo a 29 net in the Second Flight where Lucy Cook was the tourney winner.

Betty McPherson fired a 60 gross and Jan Moore a 32 net in the Third Flight with McPherson the tourney winner.

FIRST FLIGHT

Gross Division: Shirley Pearson 52, Sue Ferranto 55.

Net Division: Grace Backstrom 36, Shirley Olson 38.

SECOND FLIGHT

Gross Division: Blanche Swaney 52, Sue Sumner 56,

Net Division: Marge Sickler 32, Lucy Cook 33.

THIRD FLIGHT

Gross Division: Elsa Hern 64, Sue Scalise 70.

Net Division: Priscilla Spencer 35, Geri Swanson 35, Dorothy Curtis 36.

– – –

Joan Warner connected for a 41 and Marsha Matteo a 42 in the Willowettes Thursday Night Golf League at Willow Run Golf Course.

June Kent hit a 44.

– – –

Emily O’Neill had a 42 gross and 32 net to pace the Mulligan Mamas Ladies Golf League at Maplehurst Country Club.

Lynn Radack was second with a 45 gross and Beth Johnson had a 33 net.

Gross Division: Mary Green 46, Beth Johnson 48, Gretchen Nasman 48, Karen Coccagnia 49.

Net Division: Janet Johnson 35, Fran Carlson 36, Tina Currie 36, Karen Coccagnia 36, Cheryl Mason 36, Gretchen Nasman 36, Lynn Radack 36, Mary Green 37, Toni Indriolo 37, Wendy Merchant 38, Ruth Kriese 38, Jody Shely 39.

– – –

The team of Vic and Brenda Tarana and Jim and Marcia Cirbus took first place with a scratch 74 at the Moon Brook Country Club shamble on Friday. The winners had five points on the day, as did the team of Gene and Ann Aversa and Scott and Brenda Sampson, which took first in net scores with a 55.

Carl and Polly Pillittieri and Andy and Tina Sandstrom took second with four points and a net of 55. In third was Tom and Sandy Calalesina and Tom and Mary Glatz with three points and a 55 net also.

Todd and Annette Patric and Jim and Sue Garde claimed fourth with a 57 and two points.

Closest to the pin honors went to Polly Pillittieri and Tom Calalesina on No. 3, Tina Sandstrom and Carl Pillittieri on No. 4, and Andy Sandstrom on No. 8.

Jim Cirbus had the longest drive for the men on No. 6 and Marcia Cirbus for the women.

– – –

Pat Ruttenbur led the Thursday Mini Mulligan league at Sunset Valley Golf Course with a 34, with Suzy Panebianco one shot behind in second place with a 35.

Chris Herbst 37, Han Verga 37, May Gayden 38, Karen Cotten 38, Carol Rivera 41, Helen Adams 42, Deb Williams 44, Val Brunco 47, Elsa Hern 47, Shirely Klein 50.

– – –

Mike McElrath and Dave Currie led the 18-hole best ball at Cassadaga Valley County Club Men’s Day with a 61 and Tony Pellegrino Sr. had the low gross with a 73.

Second in the best ball tournament was Duane Vicini and Greg Larocca with a 61.

In third with 63s was Ed Kavanaugh and Bob Follett, Bill Andrews and Bob Gray, Larry Vicini and Jim Falvo and Chris Patric and Dustin Carlson.

Leading the nine-hole best ball was Vance Lauffenburger and Drew Young with a 28, and Alec Connarro and Bill turner tied with Jim Pierce and Rick Seagar with 30s.

The Nicklaus Flight was led by Joe Nelson with a 35 and Dick Kimball with a 36. Dick Cole took the special event with an 8 and Jerry Bancroft, Mike Bancroft and Paul Ignatius split second with 9.

Bob Gray led the Woods flight with a 38 and Bill Andrews and Rich Ruggerio took second with 39s.

In the special event Steve Puleo, Mike Barber, Roy Williams and Rob Kaemmerer all had 9s while Matt Duliba and Rick Sotir had 10s.

Ron Leofsky took the Snead Flight with a 39 and Vance Lauffenburger was second with a 40.

John Zawacki took home the special event along with Bill Turner with 8s, with second place going to Jim Falvo, Joe Hedman, Dustin Carlson, Jim Vecellio, Jim Pullan and Bill Schuver with 10s.

The Hogan flight was carried by Ken Hoffman with a 40 and Larry Vicini and Duane Vicini with 41s. Jim Pierce and Mark Espin took the special event with 10s and second place went to Myron Turfitt, Richard Fisher and Randy Scalise with 11s.

Kavanaugh led the Palmer flight along with Follett and Greg LaRocca with 49s. Pat Farrell took second with a 50.

Winning the special event was Doug Allen and Rick Seager with 13s and Mark Donick and John Hanna with 15s.

Dick Cole took closest to the pin.

– – –

Becky Carlson had the low gross score with a 46 and Cindy Janson and Becky Carlson the low net score with a 38 in the Thursday Night Ladies Golf League.

Jen Garrett, Jody Cheney and Becky Carlson had the fewest putts with 15.

For the season, Robin Kayner recorded the lowest gross score with a 43 and Judy Briggs the lowest net total with a 33.

Kay Johnson and Becky Carlson had the fewest putts with 12 each on the season.

Gross Division: Becky Carlson 46, Jody Cheney 48, Julie Fenton 49, Judy Briggs 52, Cindy Janson 52, Jen Garrett 52.

Net Division: Judy Cheney 39, Judy Briggs 40, Julie Fenton 42, Jen Garrett 43.

– – –

Michelle Helmer and Donna Frost won the best-ball event with a 28 net in the Ladies Wednesday Golf League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Linda Roos and Nancy Mangine along with Judy Wallin and Dianne Cornell shot a 29 net to tie for second place.

There was a three-way stalemate for fourth place with a 32 net between Jan Wintersteen and Erin Loomis, Sue Grace and Connie Dugas and Mary Kelley and DeDe DuBois.

Helmer was the medalist with a 41 followed by Mary Bartkowski with a 45. Bartkowski was also closest to the pin.

Sue Grace 48, Jodi Hoffman 49.

– – –

Jacey Cappa delivered a 31 in the Prep Girls Division in the junior golf league at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Trenton Moore had a 12 and Ricky Madril and Coleson Barber a 19 in the Prep Boys Division.

Liam Gordon shot a 24 in Novice Boys and Kaylee Cappa a 36 in the Novice Girls.

– – –

Donna Johnson took medalist honors with a 50 and Bonnie Green had a 51 in the Monday Night Ladies League at Timber Lake Golf Course.

Sandy Tidquist and Karen Vanstrom had the fewest putts with 16.

Sally Saff 53, Sandy Tidquist 53, Karen Vanstrom 54, Natalie Burns 55, Helen Powers 55, Emma McCreary 59.

– – –

Sally Holland and Lynn McCauley were in first place in the Chautauqua Women’s Golf Association Member-Member Tournament at the Chautauqua Golf Club.

Tied for second were the teams of Pat Jones and Nancy Theado and Bernie Elkin and Leslie Peet.

Linda King and Suzi Maurer were fourth.

– – –

Bob Smith delivered a 38 gross for the lowest scratch score in the Thursday Night Men’s League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Fred Chamberlin birdied No. 11, Alex McQuiggen No. 13 and Ernie Kuzdale No. 15.

Mike Schwertfager had a 40 to finish as the runnerup to Smith and Aaron Beichner was the closest to No. 15.

Fred Chamberlin 41, Sean Egan 41, Tom Gauronski 41, Mike Lawhead 41, Rob Lancaster 42, Dick Mangine 42, Ron Mason 42, Joe Tramuta 42.

– – –

Bob and Judy McGinn with Vance and Michelle Lauffenburger shot a 52 net to win first place in the weekly Couples League at the Conewango Valley Country Club.

Tim and Marlene Sandberg and Ashton and Linda Ditka were second with a 53 net.

There were three teams tied for third with a 55 net. They are Roy and Betsy Williams and Bob and Andrea Sedon; John and Judy Dale and Ron and Deb Leofsky; and Shawn and Suzie Walker and Rich and Wendy Laws.