Golf Leagues

In the Monday Night Scratch League at Cable Hollow Golf Course, the first-place team of Ron Darling and Ryan Lemon totaled 48 points for the season.

Greg Senyo and Chuck Hazeltine are second with 45 points, Dave Bortz and John Bortz Sr. are third with 43 points and Glenn Smith and Jon Nelson and Ron Lemon and Harold Johnson tied for low gross with 33s.

Tim Bulger and Steve Wintersteen each shot 37s to pace the Monday Night Men’s Golf League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Dave Pihl followed with 39, Don Meder and Dave Snyder each had 40s and Fred Chamberlin and Bruce Kinney carded 42s. Kinney also had the low net with 31.

Pihl was closest to the pin on No. 6 while Medar birdied No. 4, Steve Wintersteen had a birdie on No. 5 and Barry Wilcox birdied No. 6.

Megan Smoulder and Racheal Meachum fired a 39 to lead the Women’s Golf Scramble at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Marlene Sandberg and Anita Pellegrino were second with 40 and Linda Ditka and Betsy Senger took third with 41.

Kirsten Turfitt-Morgan Smith 42, Betsy Williams-Karen Coombs 44, Ruth Derby-Lana Creal 44, Judy McGinn-Barb Wilson 46, Jackie Kavanaugh-Linda Michel 47, Andrea Sedon-Andrea Kolpack 52, Janeal Hedman-Mary Sue See 62.

Karen Bjorkholm-Leeper led the Parteers Golf League at Willow Run Golf Course with 39.

Sharon Casselman 43, Sandy Pratt 43, Lorrie Bush 45, Susan McLong-Moore 45, Linda Smith 45, Christina Anderson 47, Susie Stuart 48, Judy Bentley 49.

Linda King and Sue Sherwin tied for first place with 59 to win the Chautauqua Women’s Golf Association’s special event.

Tying for third were Sandy Klawon and Pat Peters with 60 and Suzanne Gross, Cameron Lawton and Jane Stirniman tied for fifth with 62.

Brenton Wilcox drilled a 32 scratch in the Tuesday Night Golf League at the Cassadaga Country Club.

Don House was second with a 34 and Brad Kelly third with a 35.

House was the net leader with a 29.

Wilcox and Kelly each picked up a birdie with Wilcox on No. 12 and Kelly on No. 11.

Wilcox also was closest to the pin on No. 15.

Darren Mangine 36, Tim Bulger 38, Sean Helmer 38, Rod Lind 39, Ron Juzdowski 39.

– – –

Bonnie Green was the medalist with a 48 and Natalie Burns a 49 in the Monday Night Ladies League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Nancy Baker, Cindy Massey and Sue Skoglund delivered the fewest putts with 14.

Cindy Massey 51, Nancy Baker 56, Donna Johnson 57, Sandy Tidquist 57, Helen Powers 58.

– – –

Cindy Kolpien recorded a 37 gross and birdied No. 5 while Margie Coran delivered a 27 net in the Class A of the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Helen Adams shot the fewest putts with 15 in Class A.

In Class B, Fran McCarren was low with a 47 gross and Linda Hubbard had a 28 net.

Pat Kinney had the fewest putts with 17.

– – –

Helen Powers led Tuesday Morning Ladies League with a 47 gross and a 29 net at the Bemus Point Golf Club.

Bonnie Green was second with a 49 gross and Marge Westerling was runnerup with a 33 net.

Westerling had the fewest putts with 13.

Joan Cahill 51, Debbie Illig 52, Linda Seleen 52, Doreen Murtaugh 54, Bobbi Poorman 55, Cheryl Johnson 56, Sandy Ingrao 56, Julie Crist 56, Beryl Miller 56, Dianne McMahon 59, Sandy Tidquist 59, Fran McCarren 59.

– – –

Chris Powers had a 47 gross and Bonnie Harlow a 32 net in the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at the Breezewood Links.

Joan Warner was second to Powers with a 51 gross while Alice Certo and Powers were tied for runnerup honors with a 35 net.

Bonnie Harlow had the fewest putts with 13.

Gross Division: Nancy Barkstrom 54, Alice Certo 54, Bonnie Harlow 54, Carole Williams 54, Sally Dilts 55, Christine Emborsky 55.

Net Division: Joan Warner 36, Christine Emborsky 37, Nancy Barkstrom 39, Carole Williams 39, Betty Glatz 40.

– – –

Robin Copley and Jamie Steffan lead the Fitch Disposal Scramble League with 49 points at the Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Bob Orbanic and Richard Schuler were second with 48 points while placing third with 46 points were Bob Hunter and Mark Kulka.

Copley and Steffan along with Denny Ayers and Mike Wilcox recorded a 35 gross and Chester Imhoff and Craig Johnson with a 33 net.

– – –

Greg Senyo and Chuck Hazeltine have 101.5 points and that paces the Cable Hollow Golf Course’s Two-Man League.

Shawn Williams and Bill Kuppinger were second with 96.5 points followed by Rick Nasman and Tom Walker with 95.5 points.

Alan Felmlee recorded a 36 gross and a 32 net.

– – –

Dawn Strother fired a 43 and Mary Green a 45 in the Tuesday Night Ladies League at South Hills Country Club.

Sally Buffone 46, Lynn Radack 47, Nancy Philbrick 48, Pat Dispenza 50, Pat Simon 50, Sharon Dowd 51, Rita Newell 51, Patty Lundin 52, Diane Carlos 54, June Kent 54, Marsha Anderson 55, Jan Schepis 55.

– – –

Marlene Sandberg shot a 90 gross and Betsy Senger a 76 net for 18 holes of Flight 1 in the Tuesday Ladies League at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Sandberg had a 43 gross and Judy Dale a 40 net for nine holes. Senger won the special event with a three.

Debbie Vicini shot a 102 gross and Sally Steele a 79 net for 18 holes in Flight 2.

For nine holes, Vicini led with a 52 gross and Barb Wilson a 38 net. Tammy Jensen took the special event with a one.

In Flight 3, Andrea Sedon carded a 62 gross and Deb Leofsky a 43 net for nine holes. Anita Pellegrino had a two to capture the special event.

– – –

Bill Jackson’s 36 was a 1-under-par in the Wednesday Night Men’s League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Doug Smith was the runnerup with a 39.

Gary Sams 44, Brad Houghwot 44, Tom Short 44, Larry Webb 45, Keith Smith 45, Jeff Chase 46, Jared Coon 46, Doug Weise 47, Kelby Feldt 47, Jeff Leavens 47, Marty Allen 48, Mike Yuchnitz 48.

– – –

Bob Sargent connected for a 41 and Darrell Gruber a 42 in the Wednesday Morning Seniors League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Bruce Brightman 43, Carl Sandstrom 45, Dave Myers 46, Bruce Myers 46, Jerry Weaver 46, Mike Sard 47, Bill Schutt 47, Chuck Vesotski 47.

– – –

Brownie Eggleston shot a 45 scratch and Marge Emerling a 32 net in the Donna Williams Memorial League at the Willow Run Golf Course.

Ann Madden and Emerling connected for 46 scratch scores and Pat Kinney fired a 37 net.

Madden had the fewest putts with 12.

Gross Division: Elba Lawson 47.

Net Division: Grace Dolan 39

– – –

Sally Scalise was low in gross (91) and in net (71) in A Flight of ladies day at Moon Brook Country Club.

Pat Shay captured the first tournament title with a 65 net and Kim Meabon the second with a 70 net in A Flight.

Annette Patric shot a 98 gross and tied with Brenda Tarana with a 72 net in B Flight.

Patric took the first tournament with a 71 and Tarana the second tournament with a 73.

Carol Cardinale delivered a 105 gross and a 70 net in the C Flight.

Jennifer Stein had a 66 net in the First Tournament and Jane Bly a 70 net in the Second Tournament.

– – –

Rita Newell recorded a 45 gross and a 33 net in the Mulligan Mamas Ladies Golf League at Maplehurst Country Club.

Mary Green was runnerup with a 46 gross while Andrea Carlson, Wendy Merchant, Joyce Peterson, Leda Peterson and Jody Shelly with a 35 net.

Gross Division: Lynn Radack 47, Lisa Sales 47, Wendy Merchant 47, Andrea Carlson 48, Leda Peterson 48, Emily O’Neill 48, Gretchen Nasman 48, Deb Triscari 49.

Net Division: Sarah Drake 36, Lisa Nelson 36, Karen Coccagnia 36, Gretchen Nasman 36, Cia Spoto 36, Lisa Sales 36, Janet Johnson 37, Deb Triscari 37, Mary Green 38, Sonya Gustafson 39, Emily O’Neill 39, Lynn Radack 39.

– – –

Kerry Coan led the Snap Fitness Golf League with a 40 and had four pars Wednesday at the Willow Run Golf Course.

Angie Giuffre delivered a 42 and Susan Spallino a 43.

– – –

Cheryl Anderson had a 38 and Sharon Casselman a birdie on No. 2 in the Wednesday Night Parteers League at Willow Run.

Casselman wound up tied with Susie Stuart for second place with 41s.

Susan McLorg-Moore 42, Sue Vincent 42, Janice Brown 42, Sandy Pratt 44, June Jacobson 45, Chris Anderson 46, Brenda Wiedenhofer 47, Lorrie Bush 50.

– – –

Phil DeMarco and Mike Giunta won the best-ball event with a 65 Men’s Day results at Moon Brook Country Club.

Matt Hartweg captured the Park Flight with a 35 gross, a 33 net while being the closest to the pin.

Tom Ames claimed the Ross Flight by shooting a 37 gross, a 33 net and being nearest to the pin.

Giunta won the MacKenzie Flight with a 41 gross and a 34 net. John LaMancuso was the closest to the pin.

Ben Toter took the Tillinghast Flight with a 44 gross and 35 net. Rick Anzalone was the closest to the pin.

The Jones Flight went to Jake Kane with a 48 gross and a 37 net.

Tom Flowers and Blake Tarana were tied for first in the Dye Flight with 52 gross. Tarana had a 36 net.

– – –

Brenton Wilcox recorded a 35 for medalist honors in the Thursday Night Men’s Golf League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Wilcox also picked up a birdie on No. 1 while Fred Chamberlin was second with a 37 and birdied No. 2. Chamberlin was also the net leader with a 32.

Ernie Kuzdale birdied No. 6 and was the closest to the pin on No. 6 and Don Cornell birdied No. 7.

Tim Bulger 40, Rob Kahle 40, Ron Mason 41, Sean Egan 42, Mike Lawhead 42, Joe Tramuta 42.

– – –

Dick Cole shot a 3-over-par 74 to take medalist honors during the men’s day golf action at the Conewango Valley Country Club.

Dennis Boron and Chris Patric fired a 18-hole, best-ball of 58 net followed by Bob Gray and Bill Andrews, Andrew Cusimano and Brett Cappa and Jim Pullan and Phil Mathyer with a 64 net.

For nine holes, Bob McGinn and Rob Kaemmerer delivered a 31 net with Tyler Martin and Arthur Stewart along with Ryan Calkins and Dan Matey with a 32 net.

Dick Kimball fired a 37 to win the Nicklaus Flight with Cole and Boron tied for second with 38s. Martin and Joe Bellitto were at three to win the special event.

Andrews, Gray and Calkins shot a 41 to tie in the Woods Flight. George Adams and Shawn Walker hit 42s.

Cusimano had a four to win the special event.

The Snead Flight was headed up by McGinn with a 39 and John Zawacki with a 41. Bart Jensen had a six to win the special event.

Patric hit a 42 for first place in the Hogan Flight followed by Brett Cappa and Jim Pierce with 44s. Special event went to Larry Vicini with a five.

Ed Kavanaugh connected for a 45 to win the Palmer Flight with Bob Follett second with a 51. Pat Farrell and Bill Jones tied for special event with a two.

– – –

Susan Spillane recorded a hole-in-one en route to leading the Willowettes League with a 40 at the Willow Run Golf Course.

Joan Warner was second with a 41, Gail Winters and Marsha Matteo followed with 44s.

– – –

Lori Danforth and Mary Haight along with Pat Kaus and Pam Alessi shot a net best-ball 27 in the Wednesday Night Ladies League at the Cassadaga Country Club.

Sue Grace and Connie Dugas and Linda Roos and Nancy Mangine followed with 29s, Cindy Chimera and Brenda Swanson and Pat Cessna and Judy Dale with 30s and Stacey Morabito and Laura Wintersteen with a 32.

Judy Dale was low with a 44 and Danforth had a 45.

Grace was closest to the pin.

Pat Kaus 46, Linnea Nichols 47, Linda Roos 47, Sue Grace 48, Cindy Chimera 49.

– – –

In the Thursday Night Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Club, Robin Kayner was the low gross leader with 43.

Jen Garrett and Jody Cheney followed with 45s, Judy Briggs shot 48, Donna Breen had 52, Jane Woodfield and Sandy Carlson both fired 53s and Kay Johnson carded a 54.

Garretr and Briggs shared low net honors with 35s and Johnson and Becky Carlson tied for low putts with 12.

Pat Ruttenbur led the Mini Mulligan League at Sunset Valley Golf Course with a 36 followed by Deb Williams and Karen Cotten with 39s.

Nan Verga had 41, Suzy Panebianco 42, Dottie Larson 44, Connie Crick 46, Laurie Wilcox 47, Rita Weiler 47, Elsa Hern shot 48.

Andrea Carlson’s 39 led the Women’s Wednesday Evening League at Sunset Valley Golf Course.

Linda VanBoven had a 40.

Mary Beckerink 42, Jodi Vine 42, Donna Spencer 44, Michelle Hawkins 45, Terry Brady , Linda Wilson 48.

– – –

Paul and Laura Gutzmer shot a 34 gross in the Couples League at Moon Brook Country Club.

Randy and Diana Ordines, and Jim and Sue Garde took first in the Net Division after tying with Tom and Faith Olson, and Rick and Terri Turner along with Carl and Polly Pillittieri and Pete and Heidi Pillitieri with 31s.

Mark and Melissa Wilson, and Mike and Lisa Johnson had a 32 net and Todd and Annette Patric, and Gene and Sheryl Johnson followed with a 34.

Sue Garde was closest to the line on No. 3 for the women, Lisa Johnson had the longest drive on No. 6 and Laura Gutzmer the closest to the pin on No. 8.

For the men, Tom Olson was closest to the line on No. 3, Randy Ordines was closest to the pin on No. 4, Carl Pillittieri had the longest drive on No. 6 and Olson was closest to the pin on No. 8.

– – –

Colin Blair fired a 76 to pace the Cadet Boys Division and Aubin Baker shot a 32 to lead the Cadet Girls Division during Junior Golf action at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Drew Swanson was second to Blair with a 77.

In the Prep Boys Division, Coleson Barber le with a 12 and Evan Swanson had 16. Myah Madril led the Prep Girls with 33.

Braddock Damore paced the Novice Boys Division with 21. Haley Eckman led the Novice Girls Division with 32 and Sara Sokloski was second with 36.