Youth Baseball, Softball

EAST LAKE BABE RUTH LEAGUE

Logan Fain tossed a seven-hitter with two strikeouts and two walks while having two hits as Bemus Point VFW edged the Falconer Fireman, 8-7.

Trevor Micek tripled and singled for the winners.

Trent Wood and Ben Schrader had two singles in a losing cause.

– – –

Brian Gardner threw a two-hitter with 11 strikeouts as Stuart Tool & Die nipped Gowanda, 5-4.

Bobby Samuelson’s double in the fifth inning drove in the go-ahead run for Stuart’s.

Samuelson wound up with two hits and Gardner also had two hits, including an inside-the-park home run. Jared Anderson became the third Stuart’s player with two hits and Tim Wright doubled.

SO. TIER BR SOFTBALL MINORS

Bre Keefe was the offensive standout with two hits and two runs as the Chris Keefe Builders prevailed over the Frewsburg Rand Machine, 10-8.

The winning defense was led by Sara Yokom and Jenne Harle.

For Rand Machine, Lucy Spantoe had two hits and Maddie Huggins took part in double play.

– – –

Brynne Conley was the offensive standout and Sydney Thorpe led the defense as the Southwestern Troopers beat Neil’s Propane.

Ava Morton and Erin Manning were the outstanding players in defeat.

– – –

Maddie Anderson drove in the winning run when Chris Keefe Builders downed Jamestown, 10-9.

Jenna Waters connected for four hits with Olivia Herrington and Saige Keefe having three in the win.

Defensively, Kylie Keefe, Sara Yokom and Hallie Boardman stood out for the winners.

Hannah Bigelow had two hits for Jamestown.

– – –

Teagan Shedd and Natalie Fosberg led the Southwestern Troopers past the Falconer 3 C’s Catering.

Courtney Peterson made a fine defensive play at first base in the loss.

– – –

Corinne Covert was strong on the mound as Southwestern’s Decker Excavating downed the Frewsburg Rand Machine, 17-13.

Lilly Uebbing on offense and Olivia Micelli on defense led Dexter.

Gracie Quoins was the offensive standout and Maddie Clempe the defensive standout for Frewsburg.

SO. TIER BR SOFTBALL ROOKIES

Lilly Odell was the defensive Player of the Game while Kylie Range scored four runs and Zoe Lawson added a run as Panama stopped Randolph, 17-9.

Alana Chadwick and Madison Finch were the offensive standouts and Andie Frame was the defensive standout for Randolph.

JAMESTOWN BABE RUTH 13-15

Collin DePonceau was the winning pitcher as Jamestown Savings Bank defeated the Jock Shop, 5-3.

Noah Johnson earned the save for the winners.

Griffin Noon doubled and singled for Jock Shop.

CITY REC PLAYOFFS 8-12

Trent Chapman had three hits with a double as the undefeated Affinity One/Chautauqua County Federal Credit Union Blue Jays blanked the Tigers, 15-0, to move into the 8 p.m. Saturday championship game at Bergman Park.

Caleb Kindberg belted out two singles as did Ryan Samuelson in the win.

For the Tigers, Jovante Turner cracked two hits while Conner McKay and Brandon Beardsley doubled.

RIPKEN 7-8 PLAYOFFS

Michael Patric stroked four hits and Jack Carlson added three singles as Slone-Melhuish defeated Team ERA, 13-9, and now needs to beat the same team for the championship today at Bergman Park at 6 p.m.

Xaviar Foust had four singles and Gavin Quattrone three singles in defeat.