BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Golf Leagues

Sue Sherwin fired a 71 to lead the Chautauqua Women’s Golf Association’s Beat the Pro event at Chautauqua Golf Club on Tuesday.

Carol Sorg was second with 75 and Mary Ellen Lynden and Leslie Peet tied for third with 76s.

Mary Green delivered a 41 gross and Wendy Merchant a 30 net in the Mulligan Mamas Ladies Golf League at Maplehurst Country Club recently.

Lisa Sales and Emily O’Neill were tied for second place next to Green with a 43 gross. Salas also was runnerup to Merchant with a 32 net.

Gross Division: Wendy Merchant 45, Lynn Radack 45, Beth Johnson 47, Kathy Stedman 47, Leda Peterson 47, Deb Triscari 47, Ruth Kriese 48, Rita Newell 49, Gretchen Nasman 49.

Net Division: Beth Johnson 33, Leda Peterson 33, Mary Green 34, Emily O’Neill 34, Sonya Gustafson 35, Ruth Kriese 35, Deb Triscari 35, Lisa Nelson 36, Ruth Newell 37, Deanna Fuller 37, Karen Coccagnia 37, Gretchen Nasman 37, Lynn Radack 37, Cia Spoto 37, Tina Currie 39.

– – –

Tim Bulger had an eagle on No. 14 and was the medalist with a 35 in the Monday Night Men’s Golf League at the Cassadaga Country Club.

Frank Issler was the runnerup to Bulger with a 40 and Bob Warsitz birdied No. 18.

Dave Snyder was the closest to the pin on No. 15.

Pete Wintersteen 41, Brad Blizzard 42, Jeff Cook 42, Bob Warsitz 42, Steve Nichols 43.

– – –

Bonnie Green was the runaway leader with a 42 in the Monday Night Ladies League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Cindy Massey and Helen Powers tied for second with a 54.

Green also had the fewest putts with 11.

Sally Saff 55, Donna Johnson 56, Beth Digirolamo 57, Nancy Baker 57, Karen Wickstrom 57.

– – –

Wendy Merchant led the Mulligan Mamas Ladies Golf League in two categories on Monday at the Maplehurst Country Club.

Merchant hit a 44 gross and a 31 net to lead in both categories.

Rita Newell and Mary Green had a 47 gross and Cheryl Mason shot a 34 net.

Gross Division: Lynn Radack 48, Emily O’Neill 48, Gretchen Nasman 49.

Net Division: Rita Newell 35, Gretchen Nasman 38, Emily O’Neill 39.

– – –

Chris Powers shot a 51 scratch and Joan Taylor a 36 net in the Breezewood Morning Ladies League.

Mary Benson and Janet Kilig accounted for 18 putts.

Gross Division: Joan Taylor 52, Joan Warner 52, Christine Emborsky 58, Janet Kulig 58.

Net Division: Joan Warner 37, Christine Emborsky 40, Chris Powers 40, Amy Weaver 41.

– – –

Mary Green had a birdie and delivered the lowest score with a 40 in the Tuesday Night Ladies League at South Hills Country Club.

Dawn Strother was the runnerup with a 43.

Lynn Radack 45, Gretchen Nasman 46, Marsha Anderson 48, Kristy Moore 48, Pam Simon 48, Donna Holmes 49, Patty Lundin 49, Rita Newell 49, Jan Schepis 49, June Kent 50, Shirley Smith 50, Sharon Dowd 52, Dea Soldano 52, Sally Buffone 54, Diane Carlos 54, Sandy Haines 54, Judy Scalise 55, Linda Smith 55.

– – –

Brenton Wilcox’s 31 led the Tuesday Night Men’s League at the Cassadaga Country Club.

Don House and Brad Kelly tied for second with 35s while Kent Marsh had a 26 net,

Steve Wintersteen recorded a birdie on No. 2, Barry Wilcox on No. 5 and Dick Mangine on No, 6.

Kelly was the closest to the hole on No. 6.

Rod Lind 37, Tim Bulger 38, Todd Fenton 38, Kent Marsh 38, Steve Wintersteen 38, Barry Wilcox 39.

– – –

Mary Green drilled a 41 gross and Wendy Merchant a 30 net in the Mulligan Mamas Ladies Golf League at Maplehurst Country Club.

Lisa Sales and Emily O’Neill tied for second with a 43 gross while Sales was also second with a 32 net.

Gross Division: Wendy Merchant 45, Lynn Radack 45, Beth Johnson 47, Kathy Stedman 47, Leda Peterson 47, Deb Triscari 47, Ruth Kriese 48, Rita Newell 49, Gretchen Nasman 49.

Net Division: Beth Johnson 33, Leda Peterson 33, Mary Green 34, Emily O’Neill 34, Sonya Gustafson 35, Ruth Kriese 35, Deb Triscari 35, Lisa Nelson 36, Rita Newell 37, Deanna Fuller 37, Gretchen Nasman 37, Lynn Radack 37, Cia Spoto 37, Kathy Stedman 37, Tina Currie 39.

– – –

Darrell Gruber had a par 36 in the Wednesday Senior Citizens League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Bruce Brightman was second with a 41.

Bill Schutt 44, Joe Michelitsch 45, Dave Myers 45, Kay Anderson 46, John Thayer 47, Carl Sandstrom 47, John Haller 48, Mike Sard 40.

– – –

Roger Brightman and Bob Sargent were tied for first place with 40s in the Wednesday Senior Citizens League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Carl Sandstrom 42, Chuck Vesotski 43, Dave Myers 44, Joe Michelitsch 45, Darrell Gruber 46, Bruce Brightman 48, Bruce Fulton 48, Mike Sard 48, Bill Krawczyk 49, Bob Michael 49.

– – –

Tom Short and Bill Jackson fired 40s in Wednesday Night Men’s League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Nate Short 43, Gary Sams 44, Brad Houghwot 44, Keith Smith 45, Kelby Feldt 45, Francis Southwick 46, Larry Webb 46, Doug Smith 47, Mike Yuchnitz 48, Tim Saxton 48.

– – –

Betsy Senger and Marlene Sandberg shot a 93 gross and Judy Dale a 76 net for 18 holes in Flight 1 of the Tuesday Night Ladies League at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Senger led the 44 gross and Dale a 36 net for nine holes. Lana Creal had a 15 for the special event.

Sally Steele carded a 105 gross and Debbie Vicini a 80 net for 18 holes in Flight 2.

For nine holes, Steele was first with a 50 gross and Michelle Lauffenburger delivered a 35 net. Vicini was 13 in special event.

In Flight 3, Deb Leofsky was first with a 134 for 18 holes and had a 38 net for nine holes. Ruth Derby recorded a 55 gross for nine holes and Jackie Kavanaugh won the special event with a 17.

– – –

Robbin Pierce and My Ignatius shot a 39 net to win the Women’s Golf Scramble at Conewango Valley Country Club on Wednesday.

Marlene Sandberg and Anita Pellegrino were second with a 41 net, Kirsten Turfit and Morgan Smith a 42 and Linda Ditka and Betsy Senger a 43.

Ruth Derby and Lana Creal along with Rachael Meacham and Megan Smoulder hit 44s, and Betsy Williams and Karen Coombs a 45.

Janeal Hedman and Mary Sue See connected for 47 as did Tammy Jensen and Tricia Moore.

Andrea Sedon and Andrea Kolpack shot a 49 while Jenny Olson and Debbie Vicini a 50 and Michelle Lauffenburger and Cindy Jarzab a 55.

– – –

Doreen Murtaugh and Bonnie Green tied for medalist honors with a 49 gross and Green was low net with a 35 in the Tuesday Night Ladies League at the Bemus Point Golf Club.

Joan Cahill, Debbie Illig, Dianne McMahon and Sandy Tidquist had a 55 gross.

Murtaugh hit a 56 net to place second behind Green.

Shirley Gustafson, Brenda Hagadorn, Connie Heil, Beryl Miller and Illig tied for low putt honors with 15.

– – –

Janet Kulig shot a 42 for low gross and Ann Madden fired a 32 for low net to lead the Donna Williams Memorial League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Low Gross: Brownie Eggleston 44, Elba Lawson 46, Pat Kinney 46, Lois McCreary 46.

Low net: Ann Madden 32, Judy Shrieve 34, Marie Grimm 34.

Low Putts: Kinney 14.

– – –

Chris Powers was the lowest scorer with a 51 in the Sunshine Girls Ladies Golf League Thursday morning at Maplehurst Country Club.

Helen Adams delivered a 53, Bonnie Harlow a 54 and Janet Kulig a 55 while Harlow was low in putts with 15 in the league that needs new players.

– – –

Marsha Gastol had a 42 gross in Class A of the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Doris Large was the net leader in Class A with a 28 while Barb Davis, Cheryl Johnson and Cindy Kolpien were tied for low putts with 15.

Pat Fincher fired a 52 gross in Class B where Sue Erickson had a 35 net. Rosemarie Wilder was low in putts with a 17.

– – –

Bob Orbanic and Richard Schuler lead the Fitch Disposal Scramble League with 42 points for the year at the Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Robin Copley and Jamie Steffan were second with 41 points and Bob Hunter and Mark Kulka third with 39 points.

Kulka and Hunter carded the low gross with a 33 while Dave Bortz and Rick Nasman along with Terry Moldovan and Justin Norris had the low net with a 33.

– – –

In the Cable Hollow Two-Man League, Greg Senyo and Chuck Hazeltine lead with 87 points for the season.

Shawn Williams and Bill Kuppinger placed second with 86 points and Roger VanEvery and Gregg Kolstee third with 85 points.

Matt Delong was the medalist with a 36 while Greg Certo and Derek Harrison had low net with 32.

– – –

Barb Davis carded a 44 and collected a par to pace the Snap Fitness Ladies Golf League at the Willow Run Course.

Barb Vogen hit a 45 and Angie Giuffre a 46 with Giuffre picking up a birdie.

– – –

Doug Swanson and Jerry Bancroft fired 73s to be the co-medalist in the Men’s Day golf results at the Conewango Valley Country Club on Thursday.

Larry Lang and Myron Turfitt shot a 60 net to win the 18-hole, best-ball event.

Charles MacKenzie and Bob Follett delivered a 61 net, Chad and Larry Vicini a 62 net and John Zawacki and George Adams, Greg Noon and Jim Falvo, Bill Andrews and Bob Gray and Rick Bakewell and Joe Bellitto connected for 63 net.

Vance Lauffenburger and Mark Donick won the nine-hole event with a 32 net.

Jerry Bancroft took the Nicklaus Flight with a 35 followed by Swanson and Dick Kimball with 36s. Mike Bancroft and Dick Cole shot a five to capture the special event.

Andrews connected for a 36 and two strokes behind was Gra with a 38 in the Woods Flight. Rick Sotir’s five took the special event.

The Snead Flight was won by Garry Evans with a 40 followed by Zawacki and John Hedman with a 41. John Bevevino, Larry Louglin, Jim Vecellio, Bart Jensen, Bill Bunk and Noon wound up a four to take the special event.

Turfitt carded a 39 and Larry Vicino a 41 in the Hogan Flight in which Chris Patric, Jerod Zahn, Drew Young and Bob Gunderson shot a five to capture the special event.

Follett recorded a 45 and Ed Kavanaugh a 48 in the Palmer Flight with Bill Bevevino, John Hanna, Doug Allen, Pat Farrell and MacKenzie winning the special event with a four.

– – –

Andrea Carlson shot a 33 for nine holes in the Wednesday Night Ladies League at Sunset Valley Golf Course.

Terry Brady was second with a 35 followed by Michelle Hawkins with a 38,

Marcy Kupiec 40, Donna Spencer 42, Mary Beckerink 43, Linda VanBoven 43, Jody Vine 43, Donna Waddington 43, Judy DiGregorio 45.

– – –

Linda Roos and Nancy Mangine delivered a 26 net to win the best-ball event in the Wednesday Night Ladies Golf League at the Cassadaga Country Club.

Jeanne Stewart and Pam Crandall were next with a 27 net followed by Michelle Helmer and Donna Frost and Jodi Hoffman and Melissa Kelley with a 28 net.

Stacey Morabito and Laura Wintersteen had a 29 net, Connie Dugas and Sue Grace a 30 net, Jan Wintersteen and Erin Loomis along with Nancy Phillips and Mary Bartkowski with 31 net and Lois Hart and Nancy Snyder with a 32 net.

Helmer was medalist with a 42 with Bartkowski and Kelley at 43s.

Connie Dugas 44, Judy Dale 46, Annita Luce 48, Judy Waterman 48.

– – –

Chris Powers was the lowest scorer with a 51 in the Sunshine Girls Ladies Golf League Thursday morning at Maplehurst Country Club.

Helen Adams delivered a 53, Bonnie Harlow a 54 and Janet Kulig a 55 while Harlow was low in putts with 15 in the league that needs new players.

– – –

Marsha Gastol had a 42 gross in Class A of the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Doris Large was the net leader in Class A with a 28 while Barb Davis, Cheryl Johnson and Cindy Kolpien were tied for low putts with 15.

Pat Fincher fired a 52 gross in Class B where Sue Erickson had a 35 net. Rosemarie Wilder was low in putts with a 17.

– – –

Bob Orbanic and Richard Schuler lead the Fitch Disposal Scramble League with 42 points for the year at the Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Robin Copley and Jamie Steffan were second with 41 points and Bob Hunter and Mark Kulka third with 39 points.

Kulka and Hunter carded the low gross with a 33 while Dave Bortz and Rick Nasman along with Terry Moldovan and Justin Norris had the low net with a 33.

– – –

In the Cable Hollow Two-Man League, Greg Senyo and Chuck Hazeltine lead with 87 points for the season.

Shawn Williams and Bill Kuppinger placed second with 86 points and Roger VanEvery and Gregg Kolstee third with 85 points.

Matt Delong was the medalist with a 36 while Greg Certo and Derek Harrison had low net with 32.

– – –

Barb Davis carded a 44 and collected a par to pace the Snap Fitness Ladies Golf League at the Willow Run Course.

Barb Vogen hit a 45 and Angie Giuffre a 46 with Giuffre picking up a birdie.

– – –

Pat Ruttenbur led the Mini Mulligan League at Sunset Valley Golf Course on Thursday with a 36 while Deb Williams shot 41.

Nan Verga 42, Suzzy Panebianco 43, Brenda Johnson 43, Carol Rivera 46, Connie Crick 46, Dottie Larson 47, Jerry Felton 47, Carolyn Thomas 48, Elsa Hern 49.

– – –

The team of Todd and Annette Patric, and Randy and Diana Ordines took home first place in scratch play at the Moon Brook County Club best-ball tournament with an 82.

The format was two best balls of four.

First in net were Tom and Sandy Calalesina, and Tom and Mary Glatz with a 62. Second place went to Jim and Sue Garde, and Mark and Melissa Wilson with a 67, third were Jim and Marcia Cirbus, and Derek and Maggie Watkins with a 70, fourth were Gene and Sheryl Johnson, and Ben and Terri Toter with a 70, and fifth were Tom and Faith Olson, and Rick and Terri Turner with a 70.

Closest to the pin on No. 3 went to Melissa Wilson and Tom Calalesina, and on No. 4 it was Annette Patric and Jim Cirbus. The longest drive in the fairway on No. 6 went to Sheryl Johnson and Jim Cirbus, and closest to the pin on No. 8 was Randy Ordines.

– – –

Myron and Kirsten Turfitt claimed the weekly Couples Tournament at Conewango Valley Country Club with an 82 net on Friday.

Second were Jim and Betsy Senger, and Vance and Michelle Lauffenburger with an 83 net.

– – –

Phil Klingensmith fired a 1-over par 36 on the front nine and Nolan Swanson fired a 2-over-par 39 on the back nine in the Bill Sprague Memorial Golf League at the Chautauqua Golf Club.

Andy Bird was a stroke behind Klingensmith on front nine with a 37 and Sheldon Grant was two behind Swanson on the back nine.

Front Nine: Jim Bird 39, Brian Devine 40, Justin Akin 40, Tim Voltman 4l, Wayne Stoughton 41, Mike Silk 41, John Akin 42, Tim Clute 42, Brian Cook 43, Mike Bishop 43.

Back Nine: Marty Hemmer 45, Don Hustead 45, Doug Truver 45, Charlie Schiller 45, Len Culbreth 45.

– – –

Curt Miceli, Brian Kennelley and Randy Bland all shot 38 gross for medalist honors in the Steeners Pub League at the Bemus Point Golf Club.

Kennelley, Randy, Rick and Ross Bland, Pat Kent and Jim Bailey recorded 33 for net honors.

Eric Johnson was closest to the pin on No. 2 and Karl Germain on No. 6.

Gross Division: Todd Erickson 39, Ross Bland 40, Lonny Clark 40, Bob Winchester 40, Barry Anderson 41, Karl Germain 41, Brock Carlson 42, Jim Scofield 43, Rick Bland 44, Pat Kent 45.

Net Division: Brock Carlson 34, Todd Erickson 35, Barry Anderson 35, Mark Prechtl 35, Steven Briggs 35, Jim Scofield 36, Randy Bennett 36, Tim Burns 36, Mike Kelley 36, Pat Farrell 36.

– – –

Eric Trusso and Terry Hall captured the men’s best-ball event with a 3-under-par 33 in the Kaczar’s Collision Scratch League at Bemus Point Golf Club on Thursday.

Scott Pritchard and Jason Anderson were second with 2-under-par 34.

Trusso was the medalist with a 36 followed by John Nelson Jr. with a 37 and Hall with a 38.

Jordan Farnham 39, Scott Pritchard 39, Bill Loomis 40, P. J. Gronquist 40, Judd Bohall 40, Bob Winchester 41, Tim Hall 41, Kenny Woodfield 41, Brandon Waite 41, Joe Kaczar 41.