Baseball, Softball

JAMESTOWN BABE RUTH 13-15 LEAGUE

Andrew Pumford and Matt Hill fanned 13 en route to a one-walk four-hitter as the Eagles downed the Jock Shop, 8-2.

Pumford worked the first four innings and fanned seven and Hill worked the final three with six strikeouts.

Hitting-wise, Pumford drove in five runs with two singles and a sacrifice fly while Gunnar Carlson and Julian Perez added two hits in the win.

James Rojas, Griffin Noon, McIntosh and Stilson recorded the hits for the Jock Shop.

EAST LAKE BABE RUTH 13-15 LEAGUE

Logan Fain and Matt Roach spun a 13-strikeout, three-walk, three-hitter to pace Bemus Point past Falconer’s Stuart Tool & Die, 8-3.

Fain fanned eight in five innings of work and Roach added five in two innings. The three walks were by Fain.

Trevor Micek carried the big bat with five RBIs on a triple and a double for Bemus Point. Roach contributed three hits and Fain two hits.

Duel Card had a double for Falconer.

– – –

Sean Kubis pitched a one-hitter with 10 strikeouts as Falconer Fireman prevailed over Pine Valley.

Brad Gunnell drove in five runs with three hits and Ben Schrader, Austin Ormond and Beckerink had two hits for the winners.

Olson, Leccadone, Cheney and Eskeli had RBI singles in the win.

– – –

Ben Burk and Jared Drocy socked home runs as Southwestern downed Stockton, 11-0.

Zack Craker hurled a two-hitter and Colin Melquist hit a two-run double for the winners.

Casey Carpenter and Tyler Kubera had the hits for Stockton.

– – –

Southwestern prevailed over Gerry, 13-5, with Jake Brecht pitching five innings in which he gave up one hit and walked two.

Drocy had four hits and wound up with three RBIs while Cole Snyder added two hits for the winners.

Jason Barmore connected for a two-run double for Gerry.

– – –

Joe Gerace and Burk stroked three hits and scored two runs when Southwestern recorded a 7-6 win over the Falconer Firemen.

Adding to the victory were Wyatt Perry and Brecht with two hits each.

Trent Wood and Cody Dallas each had a hit and drove in a run for Falconer.

FREWSBURG LITTLE LEAGUE

Aaron Hair slugged a three-run home run in the four-run first inning and the Frewsburger went on to a 9-6 win over Carroll Rod & Gun Club.

Hair had another hit and fanned nine in 4 innings in the win. Caleb Carr finished up the game for the save

Emmett Carlson tripled and doubled and Josh Spontaneo added two hits, including a two-run single, for the Frewsburger.

Nick Marsh stroked two doubles while Traden Gray and Jack Yost fanned six in defeat.

FALCONER COACH & PITCH

Austin Ribaudo and David Markham were outstanding as Allied Fire Protection played Floor Guys.

Kyler LaRoy and Alyssa Giambelluca were standouts for the Floor Boys.

In another game with the Floor Guys, Caleb Edwards and Gavin Smith were outstanding for the Allied Fire Protection.

Alex Thorpe and Gabe Delahoy were standouts for the Floor Guys.

VALLEY MINOR LEAGUE

John Brocklebank provided the power with two home runs and Kynan Egan had another as the Sinclairville Cardinals downed the Cassadaga Reds, 17-4.

Collin Beichner gained the win.

Paul Keller doubled and Jared Dorman single in vain.

SO. TIER BR SOFTBALL MINORS

Samantha English had two hits, Reagan Lewis was the defensive standout and Riley Palmer the offensive standout as Radiantly You from Randolph beat Jamestown 2, 19-11.

Allison Ramsey had two hits and Marley Drake was the defensive standout in defeat.

– – –

Radiantly You knocked off Frewsburger Pizza, 11-8, as Kendall Steward had two hits, Abby Mansfield was the defensive standout with six strikeouts and Tyra Clark was the offensive standout.

Brianna Davis was the defensive standout and Katelyn Bean on offense for FP.

– – –

It was Radiantly You over Jamestown 3 (Jock Shop), 14-8.

Kassidy Graham belted out two hits and was the It was Radiantly You offensive standout. Paige Blancaflor was the defensive standout.

For Jamestown, Natalie Eddy and Ava Haglin were the offensive standouts and Melena D’Angelo and Cora Blodein the defensive standouts.

– – –

Jillian Rea and Taryn Caldwell were the players of the game as Jamestown took Rand Machine of Frewsburg, 6-5.

Sam Reale and Emma Schrecengost shined for Frewsburg.

– – –

Jamestown also defeated Bemus Point, 13-10, with Taryn Caldwell as the offensive standout and Drake the defensive standout.

Bailey Fain and Taylor Bower were the Players of the Game for Bemus Point.

– – –

Courtney Peterson and Nicole Youngberg homered as 3 C’s Catering beat Rand Machine, 17-7.

Abigail Campbell and Youngberg each had three hits for the winners while Kaiden Lundgren and Gracie Ruhlman singled in vain.

– – –

Kira Ricker and Rheese Maggion were offensive standouts when Jamestown toppled Bemus Point, 13-2.

Allison Ramsey was the Jamestown defensive standout.

Dani Trim and Ellie Haines were Bemus Point’s Players of the Game.

– – –

Natalie Fosberg and Rachel Ekstrom made a double play as the Southwestern Troopers handed Decker Excavating a defeat.

Olivia Hesslink and Lillian Uebbing stared for the losing side.

– – –

Decker Excavating of Southwestern stopped Chris Keefe Builders of Chautauqua, 13-4, with Corrine Covert the offensive standout with four hits.

Katie Lowe was the defensive standout for the winners.

Alex McKee was the defensive standout and Emma Gleason the offensive standout in defeat.

– – –

Gracelyn Stevenson and Ally Grey were offensive standouts and McKenna Cuifolo and Emma Krzanak were on defense as Jamestown 3 dropped Jamestown 1, 18-8.

For Jamestown 1, Haileigh Peterson was the offensive standout and Juliana Yanik the defensive standout.

SO. TIER BR SOFTBALL ROOKIES

Peyton Range hit two doubles while Corrine Hovey and Sydney Gregory scored four runs as Panama downed Southwestern No. 2, 16-6.

Haleigh Cooper accounted for two runs and Hovey as well as Arrington Restivo and Brooke Long were defensive standouts and Emma Derby and Avery Johnson were offensive standouts for the winners.

FALCONER LITTLE LEAGUE

Bloomquist Landscaping defeated Chautauqua Lawn Care, 15-3.

Nathan Abbey led the winners with a grand slam home run and a single, Nick Seager recorded a triple and three singles, Jacob Payne had three singles, Ryan Stimson and Chad Tanner had two singles each, and Ray Babyak collected a double.

Jacob Thierfelt had two singles for Chautauqua Lawn Care.

CITY SLO-PITCH LEAGUE

Phone Zone defeated Miabella Salon, 16-9.

Oscar Cordero had four singles for the winners while Jaryd Clark had three. Wil Cordero, Leo Britto and Kim Michael each had home runs.

– – –

Phone Zone outlaster Pond Squad, 18-12.

Shawn Michaels and Emir Herrera had three singles each and Tony Mateo had two singles and a home run.

– – –

Phone Zone edged Gametime, 14-13.

Michaels and Britto had three singles each while Mateo had a home run.