Golf Leagues

Jim and Sue Garde and Mark and Melissa Wilson took first place with 34 points in the Friday Night Couples League at Moon Brook Country Club, using a scramble format.

Jon and Sally Scalise and Pete and June Scheira were next with 30, Paul and Laura Gutzmer, and Mike and Lisa Johnson followed with 31, Mike and Deb Giunta, and Dave and Linda Melquist, and Vic and Brenda Tarana, and Jim and Marcia Cirbus each fired 31. Todd and Annette Patric, and Gene and Sheryl Johnson had 32.

Closest to the line for the women on No. 3 was Laura Gutzmer and for the men, Mike Giunta was closest. Laura Gutzmer was also closest to the pin on No. 4 and Pete Pillittieri was closest for the men on the same hole, Sally Scalise had the longest fairway drive for the women on No. 6 and Jon Scalise had the men’s longest drive and Pete Schiera was closest to the pin on No. 8 for the men.

Karen Cotten fired a 35 to ledthe Mini-Mulligan League at Sunset Valley Golf Course.

In the same league on May 29, Brenda Johnson was the scoring leader as she carded a 33, not a 35, which was due to a reporter’s error.

Pat Ruttenbur 42, Brenda Johnson 42, Deb Williams 44, Connie Crick 44, Dottie Larson 46, Rita Weiler 48, Elsa Hern 48, Laurie Wilcox 49, Carol Rivera 50, Judy Lingenfelter 50.

In the Thursday AM Golf League at Cable Hollow Golf Course, Donna Holmes had the low gross in the first flight with 59, Diane Peck had 50 and Sue Ferranto shot 53.

Mary Lou Scully carded the low net with 35, followed by Jill Dart with 36 and Shirley Pearson had 40.

Holmes and Sue Summer tied as tournament winners.

Laura Jean Martin won the second flight with a 51, Shirley Olson shot 52 and Jeanette Carlson had 60.

Annie Seland and Sally Saff each shot a 32 to tie for low net, Grace Barkman had 33 and Blanche Sweeney shot 42 and Olson was the tournament winner.

In the third flight, Marie Carlson fired a 56, Terry Borger had 59 and Jackie Darling carded a 32 in low gross scoring while Geri Swanson topped the low net list with 29, Jan Moore had 30 and Nancy Phillips shot 31.

Carol Sorg won the tournament.

Tim Bulger fired a 37 to lead the Monday Night Men’s League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Bruce Kinney carded a 31 for the low net and Joe Keyser was closest to the pin on No. 6.

Gary Nichols 39, Brett Kinney 40, Fred Chamberlin 41, Dave Snyder 41, Don Meder 43, Marlowe Reuther 43.

– – –

Michelle Ognibene shot a 41 in South Hills Country Club’s Tuesday Night Ladies Golf League.

Lynn Radack was second with a 47.

Mary Green 48, Donna Holmes 48, Rita Newell 49, Sally Buffone 51, Marsha Anderson 52, Patty Lundin 53, Anne Smith 53, Marty Carcione 54, Pat Dispenza 54, Sharon Dowd 54, Gretchen Nasman 54, Nancy Philbrick 54, Diane Carlos 55, June Kent 55, Pam Simon 55.

– – –

Max Underwood shot a 53 gross and a 37 net in the Breezewood Links’ Wednesday Morning Ladies League.

Sally Dilts was second with a 54 gross and Nancy Barkstrom had a 40 net.

Sylvia Fiorello and Bonnie Harlow had the lowest putts with 15.

Gross Division: Joan Taylor 56, Chris Powers 58, Joan Warner 58.

Net Division: Sally Dilts 41, Joan Taylor 41, Amy Weaver 41.

– – –

Steve Wintersteen recorded a 34 gross as did Brenton Wilcox while Jeff House had a 27 net in the Tuesday Night Golf League at the Cassadaga Country Club.

Darren Mangine eagled No. 16, Todd Fenton birdied No. 10 and Dick Frost No. 15.

Rick Roos was the closest to the pin on No. 15.

Brad Kelly 36, Jeff House 37, Don House 38, Scott Jagoda 38, Ron Mason 38, Dick Mangine 39.

– – –

Helen Adams led with a 39 gross in Class A and Doris Large had a 29 net in the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Cheryl Johnson had 13 for lowest putts.

In Class B, Pat Fischer had a 48 gross and Sue Erickson a 29 net. Pat Kinney’s 13 putts were the least.

– – –

Bill Jackson carded a 38 to pace the Wednesday Night League at the Timber Creek Golf Course.

Tom Short was the runnerup with a 41.

Kelby Feldt 44, Doug Smith 44, Doug Weise 44, Jeff Chase 44, Mike Yuchnitz 44, Larry Begel 46, Francis Southwick 46, Austin Anderson 44, Bill Evans 47, Steve Lloyd 48, Brad Houghwot 48.

– – –

Phil DeMarco and Mike Giunta and Pete Scheira and Mike Moyer tied for first place in the best-ball event in men’s day results at Moon Brook Country Club on Wednesday.

Scott Crist fired a 40 gross and a 38 net in the Park Flight.

In the Ross Flight, Scheira, Hans Auer and Craig Glatz carded a 39 gross and Scheira a 33 net. Tom Ames was closest to the pin.

Dan Welsh, John Trussalo and Pete Pillittieri shot a 42 gross and Welsh and Trussalo a 34 net in the MacKenzie Flight.

Tim Mead drilled a 41 gross and a 32 net in the Tillinghast Flight and Mike Cappa was nearest to the pin.

Jack Munella delivered a 46 gross and had a 34 net in the Jones Flight where Jack Swartz was the closest to the pin.

Vic Tarana recorded a 49 gross and a 33 net while being closest to the pin in the Dye Flight.

– – –

Hallie Dubia had a 85 gross and Judy Dale a 75 net for 18 holes in Flight 1 of the Tuesday Ladies League at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Dubia shot a 44 gross and Betsy Senger a 38 net for nine holes. Judy McGinn won the special event with a 19.

Deb Vicini fired a 104 gross for 18 holes in Flight 2 and also had a 38 net for nine holes.

Tammy Jensen carded a 51 gross for nine holes with Robbin Price having a 23 to win the special event.

Deb Leofsky hit a 131 gross for 18 holes, Ruth Derby a 60 gross and Andrea Sedon a 41 net for nine holes in Flight 3.

Leofsky had a 30 to capture the special event.

– – –

Janet Kulig connected for a 42 to pace the Thursday Night Willowettes League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Ruth Korcyl and Brownie Eggleston drilled 45s to tie for second place.

– – –

Jill Dart fired a 51 gross and Diana Peck a 38 net in the First Flight of the Thursday A.M. Ladies League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Sue Ferranto shot a 53 and Donna Holmes a 62 gross score while Sue Sumner and Mary Lou Scully had 40 net scores in First Flight won by Ferranto.

Shirley Pearson delivered a 52 gross followed by Grace Backstrom a 54 and Shirley Olson a 55. Judy Larson had a 33 net, Blanche Swaney and Sally Saff a 34 and Jeanette Carlson a 37 in Second Flight.

Backstrom won the tournament.

In the Third Flight, Lucy Cook recorded a 56 gross, Marge Sickler a 57 and Carol Sorg a 60.

Elsa Hern carded a 27 net, Betty McPherson a 30 and Fran Bauer a 31 while Hern also won the tourney,

– – –

Joe Bellitto was the medalist with a 75 in men’s day results on Thursday at the Conewango Valley Country Club.

Greg Pond and Rick Bakewell won the 18-hole best-ball by delivering a 60 net.

Bellitto and Jim Pullan were second with a 62, John Hanna and Bob Walker third with a 63 and Bill Andrews third with a 64.

Chris Patric and Dennis Boron drilled a 32 net for 9-hole best ball followed by Dave Gerringer and Dan Matay and Bill Bunk and Wil Foley with 33s.

Tony Pellegrino Sr. and Bellitto carded a 36 to tie for the Nicklaus Flight with Jerry Bancroft next with a 37.

Don Dubia, Dave Onoratti and Boron won the special event with a 15.

Bob Gray, Andrews and Foley tied for the Woods Flight with a 40 followed by Rick Sotir and Jim Vecellio with a 41.

Shawn Walker’s 15 was good enough to win the special event.

Andy Benson took the Snead Flight with a 40 while Bart Jensen and Alec Conarro with a 43.

Joe Hedman, Jim Falvo, Ron Leofsky and Bill Schuver connected for a 16 in the special event.

Al Baldensperger shot a 41 in the Hogan Flight followed by Bill Turner with a 44. Duane Vicini’s 16 won the special event.

Bill Jones and Hanna captured the Palmer Flight by shooting a 54. Pat Farrell, Richard Fisher, Bill Wagner and Mark Donick were tied for second place with a 58.

Bob Follett took the special event with a 21.

Michelle Helmer led the way with a 43 to pace the action in the Ladies Wednesday Night Golf League at Cassadaga Country Club.

As for best ball play, Jeanne Stewart and Pam Crandall and Helmer and Donna Frost tied for first place with 28s.

Connie Dugas was closest to the pin.

Individual scores: Connie Dugas 45, Linnea Nichols 46, Kay Pagano 47, Donna Frost 48, Annita Luce 49.

Best-ball scores: Kim Murphy-Ruthie Conti 29, Linda Roos-Nancy Mangine 31, Mary Kelly-DeDe Dubois 31, Connie Dugas-Sue Grace 31, Sharon Harrington-Marcia Sherwood 31, Stacey Morabito-Laura Wintersteen 32, Kay Pagano-Pam Ulrich 32, Linda Prince-Judy Waterman 32, Lois Hart-Nancy Snyder 32, Pat Cessna-Judy Dale 32.

– – –

Chris Powers was the medalist with a 52 followed closely by Helen Adams with a 53 in the Sunshine Girls League at Maplehurst Country Club on Thursday morning.

Christine Emborsky recorded the fewest putts.

New golfers are welcomed as well with the league starting up at 9 a.m.

– – –

Kenny Woodfield and Scott Kelemen recorded a6-under-par 30 in the two-man, best-ball tournament in the Thursday Night Golf League at the Bemus Point Golf Club.

Jordan Farnham and Justin Hanft were second with a 4-under 32.

Woodfield had the lowest score with a 34 while Judd Bohall, Farnham, Kelemen and Scott Crist all had 35s.

Terry Hall was closest to the pin on No. 2 and Curt Miceli on No. 6.

Marcus Lutgen 37, Curt Miceli 37, P. J. Gronquist 38, Lonny Clark 38, Tom Crist 39, Tim Hall 39, Bill Loomis 39.

– – –

Jen Garrett, Robin Kayner and Jody Cheney along with Martha Pashley delivered a 46 gross in the Tuesday Night Ladies Golf League at the Bemus Point Golf Club.

Robin Johnson was low with a 32 net.

Gross Division: Becky Carlson 48, Toni Gustafson 48, Robin Johnson 49, Beth Ward 49, Diane Lucey 50, Barb Johnson 50, Jenna Head 51, Jackie Schenk 53, Lorraine Steen 53, Eileen Jowett 54, Kathy Ahlstrom 54, Kay Johnson 54.

Net Division: Kay Johnson 35, Beth Ward 35, Barb Johnson 37, Kathy Ahlstrom 37, Toni Gustafson 57, Lorraine Steen 38, Robin Kayner 38, Martha Pashley 39, Diane Lucey 39, Jenna Head 40, Jody Cheney 40, Eileen Jowett 42,