Golf Leagues

The teams of Tom and Sandy Calalesina and Jon and Sally Scalise along with Scott and Brenda Sampson and Paul and Laura Gutzmer tied for first place in the weekly Couples Scramble Tournament at Moon Brook Country Club.

Vic and Brenda Tarana and Todd and Annette Patric were next in line followed by the foursome of Ben and Terri Toter and Paul and Anne Hedin.

Pete and June Scheira and Randy and Diana Ordines were fifth and Mark and Melissa Wilson and Tom and Faith Olson came in sixth.

Linda Melquist was closest to the line for the women on No. 3 while Sandy Calalesina was nearest on No. 4. Diana Ordines had the longest drive in fairway No. 6 and Sheryl Johnson was the closest to the pin on No. 8.

For the men, Todd Patric was nearest to the line on No. 3, Vic Tarana was closest to the pin on No. 4, Paul Gutzmer had the longest drive in fairway No. 6 and Patric was closest to the pin on No. 8.

– – –

Chris Powers recorded a 51 gross and Carole Williams a 39 net in the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at the Breezewood Links.

Max Underwood and Carole Williams were tied for second place in the Gross Division with 55s followed by Alice Certo with a 60.

In the Net Division, Dawn Bartholomew and Powers were deadlocked for second place with 40s. Underwood and Amy Weaver were at 41s.

Powers had the low putts with 15.

– – –

In the Mini-Mulligan League at Sunset Valley Golf Course, Brenda Johnson fired a 35 to top all scorers, followed by Karen Cotton with 35.

Carol Rivera 39, Deb Williams 39, Rita Weiler 39, Pat Ruttenbur 41, Carolyn Thomas 41, Suzy Panebianco 41, Laurie Wilcox 42, Connie Crick 43, Dottie Larson 43, Val Brunco 48.

Robin Kayner led the way with a 45 to earn low gross honors in the Thursday Night Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Course.

Jen Garrett had the low net with 36 while Kathy Ahlstrom and Vania Johnson tied for fewest putts with 14.

Jen Garrett 46, Julie Fenton 47, Mary Grace Guarino 48, Jody Cheney 48, Cindy Janson 53, Kathy Ahlstrom 54, Jane Woodfield 54.

Sam Stewart dominated the Park Flight with a 37 for low gross and 34 for low net during Men’s Day action at Moon Brook Country Club.

Tom Ames topped the Ross Flight with 37 and tied with Mike Roberts for low net honors with 33s.

In the MacKenzie Flight, Jon Gren and Mike Giunta shared first place in low gross, with 41s and also in low net with 34s.

Chuck Brininger paced the low gross scores in the Tillinghast Flight with 43 and also the low net with a 34.

In the Jones Flight, Ryan White had the low gross list with 48 and the low net with 37.

Russ Certo was the Dye Flight leader in low gross scores with 52 and John Lloyd had the low net with 38.

In best-ball play, Ames and John Trussalo took first place with 63, Mike Giunta and Phil DeMarco were a stroke back at 64 and John Deppas and Joe Vitello and Mike Goldman and Lee Stein shared third place with 65s.

In the Wednesday Night Snap Fitness League at Willow Run Golf Course, Susan Spallino fired a 43 while Kerry Coan and Brownie Eggleston both carded 44s.

Following are the Wednesday Night Men’s Golf League at Chautauqua Golf Club.

Front 9 (Par 35): Phil Klingensmith 36, Brian Devine 38, Mike Bishop 40, Mike Silk 42, Karl Voltman 42, Rick Bowman 43, Doug Truver 43,Carl Vandevelde 44

Back 9 (Par 37): Shelly Grant 39, Wayne Stoughton 40, Corky Weary 42, John Akin 43, Jim Bird 43, Dan Vincent 44, Brian Cook 44

– – –

The group of Joe Vitello, Kevin Thorpe, Sam Stewart and Andrew Casselman combined to shoot a two-day total of 252 to win the Memorial 4 Ball Tournament at Moon Brook Country Club.

In the first flight, Mike Wellman, Tom Olson, Bill Bernard and Brian Martin shot 258, followed by Paul Gutzmer, Tony Peppy, Scott Sampson and Mark Wilson with 261.

Kurt Eimiller, Sean Larson, Hans Auer and Tom Yocum topped flight two and Jon Gren, Dave Bogdan, John Krudys and Pete Skurzewski had 262.

In the third flight, Quint Lawson, Ben Toter, Mike Moyer and Pete Scheira were first with 271 and Randy Swanson, Drew Weaver, Doug Weaver and Ed Shults took second with 275.

– – –

Don and JoAnn Anderson lead the Cable Hollow Golf Course’s Couples League with nine points. Maurice Benson and Sonia Probst were second with 7.5 points and Dave and Rosie Bortz third with 6.0 points.

Benson and Probst shot a 34 gross.

– – –

Rick Nasman and Tom Walker had 64.5 points to pace the Cable Hollow Two-Man League.

Second place was Paul Bell and Jim Caronia with 64 points and Dana Williams and Bob Slagle with 63 points.

Williams led with a 38 gross and a 31 net.

– – –

Bob Orbanic and Richard Schuler delivered 28.5 points for first place in the Cable Hollow’s Fitch Disposal Scramble League.

Bob Hunter and Mark Kulka and Robin Copley and Jamie Steffan tied for second place with 27.5 points.

Chester Imhoff and Craig Johnson were next with 26.5 points.

Jack Haser and Jim Wagner had the low gross round of 36 and the same pair had a low net of 26.

– – –

Mary Green and Lynn Radack shared first place with a 45 in the Tuesday Night Ladies League at South Hills Country Club.

Sally Buffone shot a 48 for third place.

Marty Carcione 49, Mel Liddie 49, Dawn Strother 49, June Kent 50, Gretchen Nasman 50, Nancy Philbrick 50, Pam Simon 50, Donna Holmes 51, Rita Newell 52, Anne Smith 52, Marsha Anderson 53, Sandy Haines 54, Kristy Moore 54, Patty Lundin 55, Dea Soldano 55.

– – –

Betty Senger drilled a 90 gross and Gerry Africa had a 70 net for 18 holes in Flight 1 of the Tuesday Ladies League at the Conewango Valley Country Club.

Lana Creal recorded a 42 gross for nine holes and Africa had a 30 net. Senger won the special event with a 16.

Deb Vicini carded a 50 gross and Joyce Puleo a 36 net in Flight 2 where Tammy Jensen delivered a 21 in the special event.

Flight 3 was taken by Jackie Kavanaugh with a 63 gross and Debbie Vecellio with a 44 net.

Anita Pellegrino had a 32 for special event honors.

– – –

Steve Wintersteen’s 34 was the lowest score recorded in the Tuesday Night Golf League at the Cassadaga Country Club.

Brad Kelly and Rod Lind were tied for second with 37s.

Brenton Wilcox connected for birdies on No. 1 and No. 7 while Wintersteen converted a birdie on No. 4 and Bob Smith on No. 6.

Jeff Cook was the closest to the pin on No. 6.

Tim Bulger 38, Todd Fenton 38, Sean Helmer 38, Tyler Lerow 38, Darren Mangine 38, Bob Smith 38, Brenton Wilcox 38.

– – –

Sandy Klawon had 41.5 points, Leslie Peet 42 points and Carole Williams, Carol Sorg and Pat Peters 43 points in the Chautauqua Women’s Golf Association.

Last week, Jane Stirniman drilled a 30 and Pete and Sharon Rissel had a 32.

– – –

Helen Adams had the low gross with a 42 and Doris Large the low net with a 36 in Class A in the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Cheryl Johnson had the fewest putts with 12.

Fran McCarren delivered 50 gross and Linda Hubbard a 32 net in Class B where Kathy Yaw had the fewest putts with 16.

– – –

Doug Smith’s 41 led the Wednesday Night Men’s League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Keith Smith, Tom Short, Marty Allen and Nate Short had 44s.

Brad Houghwot 45, Jared Coon 45, Doug Weise 46, Tom Blake 46, Austin Anderson 47, Brett Steffans 47.

– – –

Sharon Casselman was the medalist with a 40 in the Par-teers Ladies League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Tammy Carlson was next with a 42,

Cheryl Andrews 43, LouAnne DeFrisco 43, Janis Brown 44, Karen Bjorkholm-Leeper 44, Lorrie Bush 45, June Jacobson 45, Chris Anderson 46, Sue Vincent 46, Susan McLorg-Moore 47, Susie Stuart 50, Linda Smith 50.

– – –

Marsha Matteo connected for a 42 in leading the Willowettes League on Thursday night at Willow Run Golf Course.

Ruth Korcyl fired a 44 and Joan Warner a 46.

– – –

Linda VanBoven hit a 40 for medalist honors in the Wednesday Ladies League at Sunset Valley Golf Course.

Michelle Hawkins recorded 42 for second place.

Terry Brady 43, Andrea Carlson 43, Mary Beckerink 46, Judy DiGregorio 46, Marcy Kupiec 47, Linda Wilson 47.

– – –

Tony Pellegrino Sr. and Dick Cole fired a 74 to tie for top scratch honors in the Men’s Day results at the Conewango Valley Country Club on Thursday.

Anthony Cusimano and Chris Patric led the best-ball for 18 holes with a 59 net.

Joe Bellitto and Jim Pullan were next with a 60 net, John Hanna and Bob Welker and Jason Diley and Gary Evans followed with 62 net and Phil Mathyer and Richard Fisher were a 63 net.

Alex Moore and Dennis Boron recorded the best-ball for nine holes with a 31 net followed by Wil Foley and Mark Espin with a 32 net.

Pellegrino Sr. and Don Dubia carded a 35 to lead the Nicklaus Flight followed by Jerry Bancroft’s 36.

Bellitto, Pellegrino Jr. and Boron won the special event with an 11.

Cusimano, Rick Sotir and Bill Andrews tied in the Woods Flight with a 39 while Gary Baldensperger had a 40.

George Adams and Foley took the special event with a 12,

Jim Falvo and Bob McGinn hit a 41 to win the Snead Flight with Larry Vicini, and Greg Noon and Mark Schoenborn shot 43s,

Andy Benson, John Bevevino, Evans, Matt Duliba and Diley winning the special event with a 12.

Duane Vicini won the Hogan Flight with a 42 followed by Tom Drennen and Dan Matay with 44s. Matay was also the closest to the pin.

John Jarzab III was first in the special event with an 11.

Bill Jones won the Palmer Flight with a 47 followed by Dr, Farrell and Bevevinio with 49s.

Greg Gross and Mark Donick had a 14 in winning the special event.

– – –

Drew Young and Ruth Derby along with Vance and Michelle Lauffenburger recorded 214 points in winning the weekly Couples Tournament at the Conewango Valley Country Club on Monday.

Bart and Tammy Jensen and Andy Benson and Andrea Kolpack were second with 217 points.

Third were Don and Hallie Dubia and Joe and Janeal Hedman with 218 points.

– – –

In the Bemus Point Tuesday Morning Ladies Golf League, Doreen Murtaugh shot a 49 for the low gross, followed by Bonnie Green with 50.

Murtaugh also had the low net with 34 and Green and Sandy Tidquist tied for second with 36s.

Paula France had the fewest putts with 13.

Paula Holmes, Jane Bly, Jennifer Stein and Becky Colburn combined to shoot 113 and take the top spot in Ready-Set-Go play during the Ladies League at Moon Brook Country Club on Monday.

Emily O’Neill, Annette Patric, Karen Tordella and Laura Gutzmer were second with 113 and June Scheira, Kathi Ames, Carol Cardinal and Mary Ann Blanco placed third with 114.

In the Thursday Night Golf League at Bemus Point Golf Course, Judy Briggs and Becky Carlson tied for low gross honors with 46.

Briggs had the low net with 33 and Briggs and Carlson also had the fewest putts with 13 each.

Robin Kayner 47, Jody Cheney 48, Julie Fenton 49, Donna Breen 50, Jane Woodfield 50, Cindy Jansen 51, Jen Garrett 51, Suzie Lindquist 54.

– – –

Chris Pappalardo took first place, shooting a 79 for 18 holes in regulation, to win the annual Flag Day Tournament at Moon Brook Country Club on Monday.

– – –

Connie Dugas and Sue Grace had the best-ball total with a 25 net in the Wednesday Night Ladies Golf League at the Cassadaga Country Club.

Donna Frost and Michelle Helmer were second with a 27 net, Judy Wallin and Dianne Cornell along with Pat Kaus and Pam Alessi tied for third with a 30 net.

Stacey Wintersteen and Laura Wintersteen along with Jan Wintersteen and Erin Loomis tied for fifth with a 31 net.

Barb Swan and Donna Wier had a 32 net.

Helmer was the medalist with a 40 followed by Judy Wallin with a 47 and Cindy Chimera with a 48.

– – –

Jody Cheney was the medalist with a 42 in the Tuesday Night Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Barb Johnson and Jan Murray shot a 34 to be the net leader in that category.

Gross Division: Toni Gustafson 48, Martha Pashley 48, Barb Johnson 48, Laurie Beaton 50, Jan Murray 50, Eileen Jowett 51, Diane Lucey 53, Jackie Schenck 53, Mary Guarino 53, Sandy Carlson 59.

Net Division: Jody Cheney 35, Jackie Schenck 36, Toni Gustafson 37, Eileen Jowett 39, Martha Pashley 41, Diane Lucey 42, Mary Guarino 42, Laurie Beaton 43, Sandy Carlson 45.

– – –

Jordan Farnham fired a 1-over-par 37 gross and Brad Nunn a 33 net in the Wednesday Night Men’s League at Bemus Point Golf Course.

Bob Winchester and Terry Hall both had 38s while John Depew and Jake Thompson followed Nunn with 34 net scores.

Farnham was closest to the pin on No. 6 and Barry Anderson on No. 2.

Gross Division: Brian Eckwahl 39, Randy Bland 42, Ted Farnham 43, Tom Szydlo 44, Randy Bennett 44, Brad Nunn 45, Barry Anderson 46, John Depew 46, Jake Thompson 47, Jamie Carlson 48.

Net Division: Randy Bennett 45, Tom Szydlo 35, Terry Hall 36, Jordan Farnham 36, Brian Eckwahl 46, Bob Winchester 36, Larry Maloy 37, Randy Bland 37, Junie Schenck 38, Dale Bottomley 38, Barry Anderson 38, Ted Farnham 39.

– – –

Kevin Beaton and Jordan Farnham, and Judd Bohall and Dave Lockwood recorded a 1-under-par 35 to tie for the top spot in the two-man, best-ball event in the Thursday Night Kaczar Collision Scratch League at the Bemus Point Golf Course.

Scott Crist was the medalist with a 36 followed by Judd Bohall with a 37 and Tom Crist with a 38.

Scott Crist was nearest to the pin on No. 3 and Tom Crist on No. 6.

Marcus Lutgen 39, Jordan Farnham 39, P. J. Gronquist 39, Scott Pritchard 39, Brandon Waite 39, Lonny Clark 40, Terry Hall 40, Tom Secky 40, Bill Loomis 40.