No Dispute

Chautauqua County school districts brought their proposed 2014 budgets to a vote Tuesday as well as candidates for board of education seats.

Jamestown Public Schools succeeded in passing the largest budget in the county, at a total of $75,768,676, which is $338,996 more than last year’s budget.

The budget passed with 322 voting in favor and 86 opposed.

Jamestown also approved a bus purchase, with 336 voting in favor and 72 opposed.

Tom Pope, Paul Abbott and Shelly Leathers were elected for three-year terms on the school board.

Southwestern passed its $26,171,269 budget with 325 voting in favor and 101 opposed.

Cynthia McFadden, David Turnbull and Kurt Gustafson were elected to the board.

Falconer passed its $21,601,970 budget with 137 voting in favor and 26 opposed.

Jennifer Ribaudo and Christopher Hannon were re-elected for five-year terms on the board, while Jamie Zaranek was re-elected for a two-year term.

Cassadaga Valley passed its $20,093,000 budget with 305 voting in favor and 87 opposed.

Voters also approved the purchase of three school buses, with 316 voting in favor and 73 opposed.

A final vote was taken on the establishment of a Capital Improvement Reserve Fund, which would not exceed $800,000. The fund will act as a savings account for future capital projects and reduce the burden to local taxpayers.

Beverly Z. LeBaron was elected to the school board, defeating incumbent David Christy 227 to 193.

Randolph passed its $19,273,650 budget with 223 voting in favor and 37 voting against.

Marshall Johnson and Louise Boutwell were elected to the school board with 228 and 213 votes, respectively.

Panama passed its $12,489,356 budget with 118 voting in favor and 24 opposed.

Voters also approved the purchase of two school buses, with 129 voting in favor and 12 opposed.

Carrie Munsee and Peter Komarek were elected to five-year terms on the board.

Bemus Point passed its $12,927,165 budget with 325 voting in favor and 137 opposed.

A bus purchase also passed, with 345 voting in favor and 115 opposed.

Bethany Seastrum and Tina Hall were elected to the board.

Clymer passed its $10,024,268 budget with 201 voting in favor and 71 opposed.

A bus purchase also passed, with 216 voting in favor and 43 opposed.

Willowe Neckers was elected to the board.

Sherman passed its $9,462,718 budget with 154 voting in favor and 51 opposed.

The purchase of two school buses was also approved, with 148 voting in favor and 55 opposed.

Brian Bates was elected to a five-year term on the board.

Chautauqua Lake passed its $20,731,925 budget with 186 voting in favor and 77 opposed.

Mary Lee Talbot and Jay Baker were elected to the board.

Brocton passed its $16,554,423 budget with 184 voting in favor and 50 opposed.

Thomas S. DeJoe was elected to the board.

Cattaraugus-Little Valley passed its $24,081,925 budget with 180 voting in favor and 104 opposed.

The school district also approved the purchase of four school buses, a seven-passenger minivan and a wheelchair bus, with 165 voting in favor and 119 opposed.

A final vote approved an increase in financial support to the community libraries in Cattaraugus and Little Valley. The vote passed 185 to 100.

Ben Stoll and John Janora were elected to the school board.

Pine Valley passed its $15,819,650 budget with 219 voting in favor and 136 opposed.

The school district also approved the purchase of vehicles to transport district children, with 200 voting in favor and 155 opposed.

Rex Butcher, Stephen Raiport, Montgomery Sticek, Angelo Graziano and Patricia Krenzer were elected to the board.

Ripley passed its $8,681,652 budget with 115 voting in favor and 51 opposed.

The school district also approved the purchase of two school buses with 114 voting in favor and 51 opposed.

Salamanca passed its $27,572,466 budget with 189 voting in favor and 38 opposed.

Theresa A. Ray and Zachary A. Tucker were elected to five-year terms on the board.

Westfield passed its $14,146,513 budget.

Brenda Backus and Marie Edwards were elected to three-year terms on the board. Mark Winslow was elected to a two-year term.

Fredonia passed its $29,651,244 budget with 521 voting in favor and 249 opposed.

R. Thomas Hawk and Daniel Ihasz were elected to five-year terms on the board.

Dunkirk passed its $41,177,757 budget with 259 voting in favor and 53 opposed.

David Damico and Adam Reisenweber were elected to three-year terms on the board. Bridget Majka was elected to a three-year term.

Forestville passed its $11,844,100 budget with 167 voting in favor and 66 opposed.

The district approved the purchase of school buses and related equipment with 178 voting in favor and 56 opposed.

The propositon for a planned improvement project passed with a 172 to 61 vote.

Sylvester Cleary Carol Woodward and Rodney Rodgers were re-elected to the board.

Silver Creek passed its $22,447,044 budget with 269 voting in favor and 83 opposed.

The district approved the purchase of vehicles with 282 voting in favor and 70 opposed.

Matt Bogosian and Stephen Boothe were re-elected for five-year terms on the board.

Frewsburg passed its $15,834,605 budget. Vote numbers were not available Tuesday night.