Golf Leagues

Jason Anderson was the medalist with a 36 gross and Fred Chamberlin was next with a 37 in the Monday Night Men’s Golf League at the Cassadaga Country Club.

Steve Wintersteen birdied No. 3, No. 4 and No. 5, Chamberlin No. 9 and Don Meder No. 1,

Jerry Bradigan was closest to the pin on No. 6.

Steve Wintersteen 38, Bob Lancaster 41, Don Meder 41, Randy Butts 43, Matt Wallace 43.

– – –

Brad Kelly, Steve Wintersteen and Larry Hayden shared medal honors with a 33 in the Tuesday Night Men’s Golf League at the Cassadaga Country Club.

Hayden had the low net with a 26 and Tyler Lerow was closest to the pin on No. 6.

Darren Mangine 36, Rod Lind 37, Todd Fenton 39, Tom Gauronski 39, Tyler Lerow 39.

– – –

Ron and Dan Lemon were first with 22.5 points in the Cable Hollow Scratch Golf League.

The Lemons had a 33 for low gross.

Greg Senyo and Chuck Hazeltine were second with 18 points.

– – –

Hallie Dubia captured Flight 1 with a 40 gross for nine holes in the Tuesday Ladies Golf League at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Judy Dale had a 36 net for nine holes while Lana Creal and Gerry Africa shot a 102 gross for 18 holes.

Dale also delivered a 70 net for 18 holes and Africa had a 10 to win the special event.

Onda Cole led the Flight 2 with a 54 gross for nine holes.

Michelle Lauffenburger had a 35 net for nine holes and Linda Ditka delivered a 13 to win special event.

Flight 3 was won by Debbie Vecellio with a 61 gross and by Deb Leofsky with a 39 net.

Nancy Shattuck fired a 16 to capture the special event.

– – –

Mary Green had a 45 to pace the Tuesday Night Ladies Golf League at the South Hills Country Club.

Nancy Philbrick, Gretchen Nasman and Donna Holmes fired 48s to tie for second place.

Lynn Radack 52, Marty Carcione 53, Patty Lundin 53, Tammy Hartzell 53, Mel Liddie 53, Sally Buffone 53, Sharon Dowd 55, Shirley Smith 55.

– – –

Bob Sargent recorded a 7-over-par 43 to lead the Wednesday Morning Men’s League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Two strokes behind was Dave Myers with a 45.

Carl Sandstrom 46, Joe Michelitsch 46, Bill Schutt 47, Mike Sard 48, Chuck Vesotski 48, Denny Hagg 49.

– – –

Tom Short shot a 4-over-par 40 to be the medalist in the Wednesday P.M. League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Larry Webb, Keith Smith and Gary Sams were next with 42.

Larry Begel 45, Jeff Chase 45, Marty Allen 45, Jared Coon 45, Doug Smith 46, Steve Lloyd 46, Brad Houghwot 46, Cheech Southwick 46.

– – –

Bonnie Green fired a 51 to pace the Monday Night Ladies League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Sandy Tidquist 53, Karen Vanstrom 53, Helen Powers 55, Sally Saff 56, Donna Johnson Nancy Baker 59.

– – –

Tony Pellegrino Jr. fired a 77, which was the individual 18-hole low gross leader during men’s day golf at Conewango Valley Country Club.

As for 18-hole best-ball play, Chris Patric and Dustin Carlson were the top shooters with 64 while Pellegrino and Kyle Heilman, Bob Gray and Scott Schoenborn and Jasen Diley and Gary Evans each shot 67 to tie for second. Jim Senger and Larry Loughlin were the nine-hole best-ball leaders with 34.

In the Nicklaus Flight, Tony Pellegrino Sr. and Tony Pellegrino Jr. each fired 37s as Don Duliba, Dick Cole and Doug Swanson all carded 40s for second place. Dave Onoratti won the special event.

Bill Andrews led the Woods Flight with 39 and Senger took second with 41 and Bart Jensen was the special-event winner.

Kyle Hellman was the winner of the Snead Flight, shooting 42 and Jason Diley was a stroke back with 43. Greg Noon won the special event.

In the Hogan Flight, Larry Loughlin and Phil Simmons tied for first with 47s while Brett Cappa, Chris Patric and Jim Phillips shared second place with 48s. The special event co-winners were Ken Hoffman and Duane Vicini.

Bill Bevevino took first in the Palmer Flight with 49, Bob Follett and John Hannah each had 55s for a second-place tie and Charles Mackenzie won the special event.

In the Cable Hollow Two-Man League at Cable Hollow Golf Course, the team of Shawn Williams and Bill Kuppinger took first place with 44 points.

Greg Senyo and Chuck Hazeltine finished in second place with 42 points and Dan Brown and Eric Fisher placed third with 41 points.

Justin Kell carded a 31 for low net and Senyo and Matt DeLong tied for the low gross with 40.

Robin Copley and Jamie Steffan finished in first place with 15 points in the Fitch Disposal Scramble League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Jack Haser and Jim Wagner were second with 14 points and Tim Shield and Rodney Korbar placed third with 13 points.

Dan Cheney and Steve Johnson had the low net with 36 and in a four-way tie with 32s were Shield and Korbar, Jack Hellman and Jay Fitch, Rob Sixt and Tom Grubbs and Bob Orbanic and Richard Schuler.

Toni Gustafson led the way with a 44 for low gross to pace the Tuesday Night Ladies Golf League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Martha Pashley 46, Becky Carlson 47, Jody Cheney 48, Robin Keyner 49, Laurie Bearon 49, Jen Garrett 51, Barb Johnston 51, Diane Lucey 52 and Mary Grace Guarino 54, Kathy Ahlstrom 54.

– – –

Scott Crist led the Moon Brook Country Club men’s day golf outing on Wednesday.

Crist claimed the low gross (39), low net (37), and pin shot in the Park Flight.

In the Ross Flight Tim Magnuson and Craig Lundgren tied for the low gross (39) and low net (34) while Dave Lockwood also had a low net of 34.

David Dawson took home the pin shot.

In the MacKenzie Flight Phil DeMarco claimed low gross (42) and tied with Mike Goldman for the low net (35).

Crist Michos had the pin shot for the MacKenzie Flight.

Rick Anzalone swept the Tillinghast Flight with a low gross of 43 and a low net of 33 while also taking home the pin shot.

Marv Eimiller led the Jones flight with a low gross of 52 and a low net of 41.

In the Dye Flight, Dave Arnold’s low gross was 46 and low net was 33.

In the best-ball competition, Anzalone and Jon Gren were first with a 61 and John Deppas and Arnold were second with a 65.

– – –

Doris Large and Cindy Kolpien tied for low gross honors in Class A with a 45 in the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Margie had a 33 for low net and Marsha Gastol had the fewest putts with 15 in Class A.

In Class B, Pat Fincher had a 54 gross and Alicia Logan a 35 net.

– – –

Ron and Deb Leofky along with John and Judy Dale drilled a 116 net to win the weekly Couples Tournament at the Conewango Valley Country Club on Friday.

Bart and Tammy Jensen and Andy Benson and Andrea Kolpack were second with 122 net.

– – –

Marty Crandall was even-par with a 36 gross and Curt Miceli was one strike back with a 37 in the Steeners Pub League on Monday at the Bemus Point Golf Club.

Craig Loomis carded a 31 net and Crandall had a 32.

Brian Eckwahl was closest to the pin on No. 2 and Terry Hall on No. 6.

Gross Division: Todd Erickson 39, Karl Germain 40, Randy Bland 41, Keith Swanson 41, Barry Anderson 41, Ross Bland 42, Ramsey Bland 43, Joe Swiderski 43, Brock Carlson 43.

Net Division: Aaron Brooks 34, Joe Swiderski 34, Todd Liddell 35, Pat Kent 35, Todd Erickson 35, Karl Germain 35, Jim Schuck 35, Tim Burns 35, Barry Anderson 35, Randy Bland 35, Ross Bland 35, Mark Anderson 36, Vince Alessi 38, John Depew 38.

– – –

Bob Winchester and Curt Miceli shared medalist honors with a 1-over-par 37 in the Wednesday Night Men’s League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Jordan Farnham was next to Winchester and Miceli with 38.

Randy Bland fired a 34 net and Winchester and Brian Shannon a 35 net.

Kevin Burns was closest to the pin on No. 2 and Aaron Brooks on No. 6.

Gross Division: Brian Eckwahl 39, Randy Bland 40, Shawn Gustafson 40, Terry Hall 41, Vince Alessi 44, Brian Shannon 45, Bill Briggs 46, Randy Bennett 46, Barry Anderson 46, Tom Szydlo 47, Ted Farnham 47.

Net Division: Randy Bennett 36, Brock Carlson 36, Rom Mavity 36, Curt Miceli 36, Jordan Farnham 37, Dale Bottomley 37, Shawn Gustafson 37, bill Briggs 38, Bill Jowett 38, Barry Anderson 38.