BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Golden Falcons Cruise To Win

FREDONIA- The Falconer boys track team (3-0, 7-0) remained undefeated on Monday thanks to a 109-32 win over Division 1 opponent Fredonia.

Leading the way was triple winner Austin Ormond, who claimed the 1,600 (4:54.2), 800 (2:13), and 3,200 (11:10).

The Golden Falcons also got points from double winners Tareek Hannold in the 100 (11.3) and the 200 (22.7), and Dylan Johnson in the high jump (5-6) and 400 hurdles (1:04.9).

3200m: Falconer (Black, Lee, Ormond, Pischeria). T- 9:30

110 Hurdles: Josh Fischer (FAL), Johnson (FAL), Beckerink (FAL). T- 16.1

100m: Tareek Hannold (FAL), Butts (FAL), Lopez (FRE). T- 11.3

1600m: Austin Ormond (FAL), Lee (FAL), Pischeria (FAL). T- 4:54.2

400m Relay: Falconer (Fischer, Hannold, Cody Dustin, Ryan Dustin). T- 46.1

400m: C. Dustin (FAL), Civilette (FRE), Fischer (FAL). T- 57.1

Long Jump: Matt Civillete (FRE), Butts (FAL), Amatazzo (FRE). D: 18-7

Discus: Mike Earl (FAL), Payne (FRE), Manny (FAL). D: 134

High Jump: Dylan Johnson (FAL), Rackman (FRE), Dawley (FRE). H: 5-6

400m Hurdles: Johnson (FAL), Beckerink (FAL), Eckman (FRE). T- 1:04.9

800m: Austin Ormond (FAL), Pischeria (FAL), Rissel (FAL). T- 2:13

200m: Hannold (FAL), Butts (FAL), Lopez (FRE). T: 22.7

3200m: Ormond (FAL), Meredith (FRE), Black (FAL). T: 11:10

Shot Put: Jake Penhollow (FAL), Earl (FAL), Seekings (FRE). D: 37-5

Pole Vault: Jackson Teboe (FAL), Esseck (FRE), Rose (FRE). H: 9-0

Triple Jump: Matt Civillete (FRE), Beckerink (FAL), Johnson (FAL). D: 37-9

1600m Relay: Falconer (Fischer, Dustin, Pischeria, Hannold). T- 3:58

DUNKIRK DOWNS SWCS

Rashad Graham and Nick Barlette led the way as Dunkirk took Southwestern (2-2, 2-3), 81-60, in Division 1.

Graham was first in the 400 (54), in the long jump (18-8) and in the high jump (5-10) while Barlette won the 100 (11.4) and the 200 (23.3).

Southwestern had three double winners in Ryan Hetrick, Jordan Powers and John Martin.

Hetrick took the 3,200 (10:29.3) and 1,600 (4.50), Powers the 110 high hurdles (15.7) and the 400 intermediate hurdles (56.9) and Martin the discus (146-1) and the shotput (43-9).

3,200 relay: Dunkirk (Tarnowski, Francis, Tomczski, Soto). T – 9:22.

110 hh: Jordan Powers (SWC), Zach Harris (D), Brady Williams (SWC). T – 15.7.

100: Nick Barlette (D), Nick Echevarria (D), Miguel Arecia (D). T – 11:4.

1,600: Ryan Hetrick (SWC), Tomczski (D), Giuseppe Hoose (SWC). T – 4:50.

400 relay: Dunkirk. T – 46.6.

400: Rashad Graham (D), Jose Morales (D), Arturo Vargus (SWC). T – 54.

400 ih: Powers (SWC), Echevarria (D), Alex Montalbon (D). T – 56.9.

800: Soto (D), Diox (D), Mike Adams (D). T – 2:08.4.

200: Barlette (D), Juan Barros (D), Vargus (SWC). T – 23.3.

3.200: Hetrick (SWC), Dunkirk, Hoose (SWC). T – 10:29.3.

1,600 relay: Dunkirk. T – 3:43.2.

Long jump: Graham (D), Alecia (D), Harris (D). H – 18-8.

Triple jump: Jake Hammond (SWC), Harris (D), Seth Gibson (SWC). D – 33-10.

High jump; Graham (D), Powers (SWC), Harris (D). H 5-10.

Shotput: Martin (SWC), Howard Boutelle (SWC), Ben Swanson (SWC), D – 43-9.

Discus: Martin (SWC), Swanson (SWC), Dominic Hitchcock (D). D – 146-1.

Pole vault: Matt Southwick (SWC), Mitchell Johnson (SWC), Cam Miller (SWC). T – 10.

WARRIORS WIN FIRST

GOWANDA – Salamanca picked up its first boys track win of the season by defeating Gowanda, 77-55, in Division 1.

Logan John led the Warriors winning the 100 and 200.

3200 Relay: Salamanca (D. McClure, T. Reynolds, J. Nye, J. Hinman). T- 9:35.0

110 Hurdles: A. Santiago (S), T. Greco (G), J. Ball (S). T- 16.8

100m: L. John (S), T. Siperek (S), K. Alexander (G). T- 12.1

1600m: J. Shaw (G), P. Luce (S), D. McClure (S). T- 5:25.1

400 Relay: SAL (J. Nye, A. Santiago, F. Reynolds, L. John) T- 47.2

400m: B. Myzel (G), D. Accordino (G), J. Hinman (S). T- 54.8

400 Hurdles: T. Greco (S), J. Ball (S), F. Reynolds (S). T- 1:02.3

800m: J. Shaw (G), T. Reynolds (S), D. Accordino (G). T- 2:21.7

200m: L. John (S), N. Marrocco (G), B. Geiger (G). T- 24.2

3200m: R. Monat (G), P. Luce (S), B. Harrison (S). T- 11:55.7

1600 Relay: Gowanda (B. Myzel, T. Greco, C. Hammond, B. Geiger). T- 3:46.3

Shot Put: S. Connell (S), B. Cunningham (S), J. Fish (S). D: 36-10

Discus: C. Jimerson (S), S. Connell (S), B. Cunningham (S). D: 99-07

High Jump: K. Alexander (G), J. Fish (S), C. Hammond. H: 5-06 (tie)

Long Jump: J. Ball, T. Greco (G), T. Siperek (S). D: 18-09

Triple Jump: C. Hammond (G), J. Ball (S), J. Fish (S). D: 40-05