Maycock Wins Four Events In Lady Cardinals’ Victory

RANDOLPH- The Randolph girls track team picked up a pair of Division 3 wins on Tuesday afternoon as they rolled past Franklinville-Ellicottville, 105-35, and Clymer-Sherman-Panama, 79-60,

Mckenna Maycock took home four events on the day including the 110 hurdles (17.1), 200 (26.8), 400 (1:00.4) and the high jump (5-0).

Also for Randolph, Makenzie Evans claimed the long jump (13-9) and the triple jump (32-2).

3200m Relay: CSP (Holly Eliason, Katie Pasey, Lauren Michael, Rebecca King Randolph), FE. T-10:57.7

110 Hurdles: Mckenna Maycock(R), Cheyanne Stauffenberger (FE), Hannah Doro (FE). T-17.1

100m: Shantel McCart(CSP), Makenzie Evans (R), Taryn Dechow(R). T-13.2

1500m: Holly Eliason(CSP), Grace Dennis(CSP), Megan Steward(R). T-5:34.7

400 Relay: CSP (Shantel McCart, Ashley Beckwith, Karianne Yuchnitz, Cydney Amorosa), Ran, FE. T-55.8

400m: Mckenna Maycock(R), Shantel McCart(CSP), Taryn Dechow(R). T-1:00.4

400m Hurdles: Cheyanne Stauffenberger (FE), Kerrigan Walters(R), Nicole Wise (FE). T-1:12.0

800m: Rebecca King (CSP), Alexis Hinman(R), Grace Dennis(CSP). T-2:32.0

200m: Mckenna Maycock(R), Shantel McCart(CSP), Cydney Amorosa(CSP). T-26.8

3000m: Katie Pacey(CSP), Megan Steward(R),Ericka Carnahan(R). T-12:49.0

1600 Relay Randolph (Taylor Xachar, Taryn Dechow, Alexis Hinman, Makenzie Evans). T-4:45.9

Long Jump: Makenzie Evans (R), Cheyanne Stauffenberger(FE), Riffinni Keyes(R). D: 13-9

Triple Jump: Makenzie Evans(R), Ashley Beckworth(CSP), Tiffani Walker(SCP). D: 32-2

High Jump: Mckenna Maycock(R), Tiffani Walker (CSP), Tiffinni Keyes(R). D: 5-0

Pole Vault: Brenna McDonald(R), Halle Lienhart(R). H: 8-0

Shot Put: Tiffinni Keyes(R), Anna O’Neil (FE), Jenna Schrab(CSP). D: 32-4.5

Discus: Anna O’Neil(FE), Tiffinni Keyes(R), Emily Johnson (FE). D: 91-4

WESTFIELD TOPS CVCS

SINCLAIRVILLE – Westfield defeated Cassadaga Valley, 89-33, in Division 2.

The Lady Wolverines’ Maddisan Knapp took first place in the 100 and 800 with times of 14.2 and 2:43.8, respectively. Emma Fermier did her part for Westfield with a first-place finish in the 200 at 31.3 while teammates Khelsa Connolly won the 1,500 at 5:56.1 and Grace Bodemiller won the 3,000 at 13:20. Molly Laurie won the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:18.4 for the winners.

The Lady Cougars’ Amber Morrison won the shot put and the discus with throws of 79-0 and 26-10, respectively. Hope Zielinski won the long jump (12-10) and high jump (4-0) while Krystalyn LeBarron crossed the finish line first in the 100 hurdles at 20.8.

West Valley breezed past Cassadaga Valley, 100-28.

For the Lady Cougars, Amber Morrison won the 100 at 14.9 while Zielinski won the long jump.

SCARPINO TRIPLES

ALLEGANY – Morgan Scarpino was a triple winner in Frewsburg’s 102-39 loss to Allegany-Limestone in Division 2 girls track.

Scarpino placed first in the 100 high hurdles (16-6), the long jump (13-9) and triple jump (29) for the Bears on Tuesday.

MacKenzie Swartzman also doubled for Frewsburg while Breana Gelem and Julie Barton doubled for the winners.

100 : Ashley Foster (A-L), Jenna Eckman (F), Brianna Kellner (A-L). T – 13.9.

200: Julie Barton (A-L), Anastasia Spink (A-L), Kellner (A-l). T – 28.4.

400: Barton (A-L), Alyssa Edstrom (A-L), Nikki Weber (F). T – 108-2.

800: MacKenzie Swartzman (F), Joie-Rose Stangle (A-L), Pleaskis (A-L). T – 5:26.8.

3,000: Stangle (A-L), Pleaskis (A-L), Kiara Marchincin (F). T – 12;31.4.

100 hh: Morgan Scarpino (F), Brenna Gelem (A-L), Abbey Jermain (F). T -16.6.

400 h: Gelem (A-L), Jermain (F), Cassie Cooper (A-L). T – 1:18.9.

Long jump: Scarpino (F), Cooper (A-L), Foster (A-L). D – 13-9.

Triple jump: Scarpino (F), Foster (A-L), Nicole Barton (A-L). D – 29.

High jump: Cooper (A-L), Scarpino (F), Alisha Elderkin (F). H – 4-6.

Pole vault: Gelem (A-L), Alley Lippert (A-L), Kellner (A-L). H – 7-0.

Shot put: Jordan Collins (A-L), Amber Stayer (A-L), Maddie Whippo (F). D – 26-1.

Discus: Maddie Green (A-L), Haileigh Green (A-L), Stayer (A-L). D – 87-6.

400 relay: A-L (Foster, Spink, Shay Page, Collins). T – 58.7.

1,600 relay: A-L (Barton, Gelem, Collins, Edstrom). T – 4:53.8.

3.200 relay: A-L (Barton, Christine Panebianco, Stangle, Pleaskis). T – 11:23.7.

C-LV LOSES TWO

CATTARAUGUS-Cattaraugus-Little Valley suffered a pair of Division 2 losses, falling to Silver Creek, 100-41, and Portville, 76-63.

Emma Seiders was a double winner for Silver Creek in the 1,500 (5:37.6) and the 800 (2:43.2) while Hannah Seiders took home the 110 hurdles (17.7) as well as the 400 hurdles (1:12.2). Emily Hartford was also a double winner for the Lady Black Knights with wins in the 100m (14.7) and the pole vault (9-0).

Also for Silver Creek Kelsey Orr took home the discus (58-6) and the shot put (23-11).

3200 Relay: Silver Creek (Emma Seiders, Irene Klemens, Rachel Radack, Sarah Keifmann). T- 11:34.5

110 Hurdles: Hannah Seiders (SC), Hardford (SC),VanCuren (P). T- 17.7

100m: Emily Hartford (SC), Wyant (P), Mason (P). T- 14.7

1500m: Emma Seiders (SC), Adams (SC), Dunmire (CLV). T- 5:37.6

400m: Gaylen Ziaggi (P), Miller (P), Cossin (SC). T- 1:10.5

400 Hurdles: Hannah Seiders (SC), Sykes (CLV), Glow (CLV). T- 1:12.2

800m: Emma Seiders (SC), Keating (CLV), Augostini (P). T- 2:43.2

200m: Hannah Seiders (SC), Macchioni (CLV), Shaw (P). T- 30.1

3000m: Aspen Sykes (CLV), Dowdall (CLV), Keifman (SC). T-12:28.8

1600 Relay: Silver Creek (Hannah Seiders, Sarah Adam, Janelle Cossin, Emma Seiders). T- 4:41.7

400 Relay: Portville (Hannah Mason, Taylor Edwards, Logan Thierman, Kayleen Wyant). T- 56.3

Long Jump: Kaylee Dexter (SC), Macchioni (CLV), Edwards (P). D: 14-9

Triple Jump: Sarah Adams (SC), Edwards (SC), Jones (CLV). D: 29-9

High Jump: Maddie Macchioni (CLV), Blair (CLV), Doty (P), Dexter (SC). H: 4-4

Pole Vault: Emily Hartford (SC), Dexter (SC), Martin (CLV), Emily (P). H: 9-0

Discus: Kelsey Orr (SC), Doty (P), Hathaway (P). D: 58-6

Shot Put: Kelsey Orr (SC), Gould (SC), Pritchard (CLV). D: 23-11