Three Double Winners Lead Randolph To A Pair Of Wins

RANDOLPH – Zach Jackson, Sam Jacobi and Mike Bowers paved the way with a total of seven wins as unbeaten Randolph (2-0, 4-0) defeated Franklinville, 95-46 and Clymer-Sherman-Panama, 92-48, in Division 3 boys track.

CSP downed Franklinville, 71-69.

Jackson tripled in his events while Jacobi and Bowers were double winners for Randolph on a windy Tuesday.

Jackson captured the triple jump (38), the 1,600 (4:51.1) and the 800 (2:07) while Jacobi won the 100 (12.5) and 200 (25.4) and Bowers won the shot put (44-9) and discus (120-10) in the win.

John Luden of CSP was a triple winner in the 110 high hurdles (18), the long jump (17-6) and the high jump (5-8).

3,200: Franklinville (Jack Haley, Alex Paddock. Forest Swaciak, Alex Paddock). T – 9:34.4.

110 hh: John Luden (CSP), John Willy (F), Henry Jakubczak (R). T – 18.

100: Sam Jacobi (R), Miguel Reyes (F), Alex Shipherd (R). T – 12.5.

1,600: Zach Jackson (R), Bacher (F). Henry Sullivan (CSP). T – 4:51.1.

3,200: Josh Odell (CSP), Skyler Schapp (R). T – 10:34.8.

1,600 relay: Randolph (Shipherd, Connor McAllister, Jacobi, Kehoe). T – 3:55.4.

Long jump: Luden (CSP), Kehoe (R), Chris Greiner (F). D – 17-6.

Triple jump: Jackson (D), Willey (F), Greg Delahoy (CSP). D – 38.

400 relay: Randolph (Shipherd, Kehoe, Kyle Parker, Jacobi). T – 47.9.

400: Shipherd (R), Reyes (F), Clayton Manwaring (CSP). T – 55.6.

400 h: Kehoe (R), Willy (F), ODell (CSP). T – 1:03.

800: Jackson (R), Bacher (F), Ryan Carpenter (CSP). T – 2:07.

200: Jacobi (R). Nick Delity (F), Greiner (CSP). T – 25.4.

1,600 relay: Randolph (Shipherd, Connor McAllister, Jacobi, Kehoe). T – 3:54.

Pole vault: Doubek (R), Brendan Kozak (F), Schapp (R). H – 10-6.

Shot put: Mike Bowers (R), Cody Oldro (R), Brandon Metzer (CSP). D – 44-9.

Discus: Bowers (R), Oldro (R), Alex Plaskett (R). D – 120-10.

High jump: Luden (CSP), McAllister (R), Doubek (R). H – 5-8.

A-L TOPS FREWSBURG

ALLEGANY – Owen Barber and Roman Greco led the way as Allegany-Limestone prevailed over Frewsburg, 96-40, in Division 2 boys track on Tuesday.

Barber won the 1,600 (4:54.8) and the 800 (2:16.8) while Greco captured the shot put (51-11) and the discus (140-8) for the Gators (2-0, 3-2).

Josh Nelson took firsts in the triple jump (36-9) and the high jump (5-2) for Frewsburg.

110 hh: Jordan Keyes (A-L), Gregory (F), Sayles (A-L). T – 18.

100: Ron Cunningham (A-L), Cody Morris (A-L), Clark (F). T – 11.6.

1.600: Owen Barber (A-L), Nelson (F), Powell (F). T – 4:54.8.

400: Mason Toddrick (A-L), Peterson (F), Jake Yonker (A-L). T – 54.6.

400 h: Andrew Stady (A-L), Gregory (F). T – 1:10.

800: Barber (A-L), Shane Lindquist (A-L), Marchincin (F). T – 2:16.8.

200: Morris (A-L), Peterson (F), Rogers (F). T – 23.17.

3,200: Mike Easton (A-L). T – 13:08.

Long jump: Clark (F), Kayes (A-L), Brady Collver (F). D – 16-9.

Triple jump: Nelson (F), Cunningham (A-L), Yonker (A-L). D – 36-9.

High jump: Nelson (F), Cunningham (A-L), Edwards (F). H – 5-2.

Pole vault: Lindquist (A-L). Rodgers (F), Edwards (F)). H – 8-6.

Shot put: Roman Greco (A-L), Harris (A-L), Josh Lippert (A-L). D – 51-1.

Discus: Greco (A-L), Harris (A-L). Lippert (A-L). D – 140-8.

3,200 relay: A-L (Lindquist, Barber. Stady, Mason). T – 9:41.8.

400 relay: A-L (Yonker, Mason. Morris, Lindquist). T -47.6.

1.600 relay: A-L (Yonker, Mason, Stady, Barber). T 4:01.7.

COUGARS LOSE TWO

SINCLAIRVILLE – The Cassadaga Valley Cougars fell to Westfield, 83-36, and to West Valley, 87-28, in Division 2.

The Wolverines received a double-win performance from Daniel McMurray, who won the 110-meter hurdles (21.2) and the 800 (2:37).

Other first-place finishers for Westfield included Christopher Cockram in the 100 (12.4), Daniel Ackendorf in the 200 (28.2), Steve Strain in the 1,500 (5:55.1) and Jacob Gray in the discus with a throw of 102-feet-1-inch.

The Cougars’ Hunter Pastor won the 400 with a time of 1:02.9 while Zach Myers won the shot put at 35-9.

In the loss to West Valley, Cassadaga Valley’s lone first-place finish came from Myers in the shot put.

C-LV WINS TWO

CATTARAUGUS- The Cattaraugus-Little Valley boys track team picked up a pair of Division 2 wins, besting visiting Portville 76-69 and Silver Creek 86-54.

For the winners, Hunter Phinney took home the 1,600m (5:06.4), the 800m (2:18.1) and the 3,200m (11:15.6) while Colt Agnew claimed the long jump (17-5) as well as the high jump (5-8).

Caleb Makoch was a double winner for Silver Creek in the 110 hurdles (17.5) and the 400 hurdles (1:02.6).

For Portville Curtis Caya claimed the 100m (12.3) and the 200m (25.1).

3200 Relay: CLV (Hunter Phinney, Matt Reynolds, Matt Gostomski, Evan Stern). T- 9:35.2

110 Hurdles: Caleb Makoch (SC), Caya (P), Elwell (SC). T- 17.5

100m: Curtis Caya (P), Reynolds (CLV), Waugh (P). T- 12.3

1600m: Hunter Phinney (CLV), Mullan (SC), Ruia (SC). T- 5:06.4

400m: Isaac Hilger (P), Moquin (SC), Seiders (SC). T- 55.6

400 Hurdles: Caleb Makoch (SC), Elwell (SC), Martin (CLV). T- 1:02.6

800m: Hunter Phinney (CLV), Gosomski (CLV), Washburn (CLV). T- 2:18.1

200m: Curtis Caya (P), N. Reynolds (CLV), Rajski (P). T- 25.1

3200m: Hunter Phinney (CLV), Mullen (SC), Richie (CLV). T- 11:15.6

1600 Relay: SC (Caleb Makoch, Ryan Forbus, Ryan Ruia, Derek Cattalano). T- 3:51.2

400 Relay: Panama (Curtis Caya, Ben Waugh, Isaac Hilger, Cody North). T- 43.7

Long Jump: Colt Agnew (CLV), Bernardi (CLV), Rhinehart (P). D: 17-5

Triple Jump: Jack Hilger (P), Wise (SC), Gayton (P). D: 37-1

High Jump: Colt Agnew (CLV), Waugh (P), Hilyer (P). H: 5-8

Pole Vault: Mike Elwell (SC), Swetland (P), Morton (CLV), H: 11-0

Discus: Grant Milne (P), Belzile (CLV), Moore (CLV). D: 114-9

Shot Put: Cole Moore (CLV), Robinson (SC), Gillliland (P) D: 39-4.5