Trojans Edge Raiders In Tennis

Southwestern remained undefeated at 4-0 by edging Jamestown (2-2), 3-2, in East Division boys tennis Thursday afternoon.

First singles Matthew Johnson and second singles Quinn White won for Southwestern while Christian Hern and Kerek Bower had a victory in second doubles.

For Jamestown, third singles Josh Anderson, and the first doubles of Abu Latiff and Jake Johnson captured their matches.

Matthew Johnson (SWC) d. Liam Kulakowski, 6-0, 6-0; Quinn White (SWC) d. Ryan Whisner, 6-1, 6-2; Josh Anderson (J) d. Adam Sholl, 6-0, 6-1; Jake Johnson-Abu Latiff (J) d. Adam Girts-Lucas Przygodzki, 2-6, 6-2, 7-6; Christian Hern-Kerek Bower (SWC) d. Nick D’Angelo-Muness Qadri, 7-6 (7-3 tie-breaker), 5-7, 6-2.

FALCONER SPLITS MATCHES

Host Falconer defeated Frewsburg, 5-0, and sustained a 4-1 defeat by Olean.

First singles Cooper Miller, second singles Nathan Sanders, third singles Trevor Dykstra claimed wins against Frewsburg. Also victorious were first doubles Stephen Kanicki-Justin Gilbert and second doubles Christian Anderson-Steven Potts.

At Olean on Tuesday, first singles Miller was the only Falconer winner.

Falconer 5, Frewsburg 0

Cooper Miller (F) d, Josiah Blanchard, 6-0, 6-0; Nathan Sanders (F) d. Micah Riolo, 6-0, 6-0; Trevor Dykstra (F) d. Shawn McDonald, 6-0, 6-0; Stephen Kanicki-Justin Gilbert (F) d. Josh Smith-Luke Lynn, 6-0, 6-3; Christian Anderson-Steven Potts (F) d. Preston Rhodes-Caleb Barber, 6-4, 6-0.

– – –

Olean 4, Falconer 1

Cooper Miller (F) d. Jake Volz, 6-3, 6-1; Olean wins by forfeit; Geoffrey Broadbent (O) d. Stephen Kanicki, 6-0, 6-0; Brayden Hawkins-Luke Earl (O) d. Trevor Dykstra-Nathan Sanders. 6-2, 6-2; Logan Cross-Ryan Brown (O) d. Justin Gilbert-Christian Anderson, 6-2, 6-0.

WESTFIELD PREVAILS

SINCLAIRVILLE – Westfield ran its West Division boys record to 3-2 by blanking Cassadaga Valley(0-2, 0-3), 5-0.

Riley Harris (W) d. Hunter Caskey, 6-1, 6-1; Josh McCard (W) d. Brandon Pfeiffer, 6-4, 5-7, 6-2; Nate Oakes (W) d. Kelly Crandall, 6-0, 6-1; Josh Kitchnen-Kylan Connolly (W) d. Andy Vick-Catelynn Gierlinger, 6-1, 6-1; Laura Backus-Brooks Bennett (W) d. Tyler Michael-Franchesa Coney, 7-6 (8-6 tie-breaker), 6-3..