AVI SPRING OPEN RESULTS

LAKEWOOD – Following are results from Friday and Saturday at the AVI Spring Open tennis tournament at the Lakewood Family YMCA.

The event concludes today.

FRIDAY RESULTS

MENS OPEN SINGLES

QUARTERFINALS

James Getty d Ben Wright 6-2, 6-4

Bob Olson d Matt Sandberg 1-6, 6-2, 12-10

Jay Bowen d Bryce Payne 6-4, 6-2

Cooper Miller d Nate Sandberg 7-6 (3), 6-3

MEN’S A SINGLES

QUARTERFINALS

Kevin Volz d Rahim Karimi 6-1, 6-0

Carl Caprino d Wyatt Jackson 7-5, 2-6, 13-11

Jack Payne d Jake Volz 6-4, 7-6 (9)

Quinn White d Ben Auzou by default

MEN’S 45 AND OVER SINGLES

ROUND ROBIN

John Depew d Bill Colter 6-1, 0-6, 10-7

WOMEN’S OPEN SINGLES

QUARTERFINALS

Chloe Knapp d Brooke Sheesley 6-4, 6-4

BOYS 17 AND UNDER SINGLES

QUARTERFINALS

Matthew Burr d Steffen Blair 6-4, 7-6 (5)

Noah Colvin d Neil Gens 6-3, 6-3

HIGH SCHOOL DOUBLES

First Place: Max Gross-Jason Waterfield

Second Place: Nick Pellegrino-Steffen Blair

SATURDAY RESULTS

MEN’S A SINGLES

SEMIFINALS

Kevin Volz d Carl Caprino 6-0, 6-0

Quinn White d Jack Payne 6-3, 6-1

Finals today at 7:30 am

WOMEN’S A DOUBLES

FINALS

Cady Montgomery-Brooke Guichard d Debbie Gardner-Kirstin Harris 6-4, 6-4

MEN’S 45 AND OVER SINGLES

ROUND ROBIN

Bill Colter d John Crimmins 6-4, 6-1

WOMEN’S OPEN SINGLES

QUARTERFINALS

Sophia DiNicola d Mikayla Johnson 6-4, 6-1

SEMIFINALS

Morgan Johnson d Chloe Knapp 6-3, 7-5

Georgie Gens d DiNicola 6-0, 6-3

Finals today at 7:30 am

BOYS 17 AND UNDER SINGLES

QUARTERFINALS

Eli Trimbur d Max Gross 6-1, 6-0

David Rigas d Dylan Hansen 6-3, 6-1

SEMIFINALS

Trimbur d Noah Colvin 6-1, 6-0

David Rigas d Matthew Burr 6-1, 6-4

Finals today at 7:30 am

MEN’S A DOUBLES

QUARTERFINALS

Herman Grishaver/John Depew d Mike Mogenhan/Carl Caprino 6-2, 7-5

Michael Burr/Chris Johnson d Michael Sparkie/Kevin Volz 7-5, 6-3

SEMIFINALS

Jake Volz/Ben Wright d Depew/Grishaver 7-5, 6-3

Bryce/Jack Payne d Burr/Johnson 6-1, 7-6(2)

Finals today at 9 am

MEN’S OPEN SINGLES

SEMIFINALS

James Getty d Bob Olson 6-2, 6-2

Cooper Miller d Jay Bowen 7-6(5), 6-4

Finals today at 7:30 am

WOMEN’S OPEN DOUBLES

ROUND ROBIN

Brooke Sheesley-Annette Miller d Erin-Chloe Knapp 6-2, 6-3

Knapps d Georgie Gens-Kelsey Vianese 6-3, 6-3

Sheesley-Miller d Gens-Vianese 6-1, 6-1

First: Sheesley-Miller 2-0

Second: Knapps 1-1

Third: Gens-Vianese 0-2

MEN’S OPEN DOUBLES

QUARTERFINALS

Doug-Cooper Miller d Troy Burns-Nate Sandberg 6-4, 6-0

SEMIFINALS

James Getty-Bob Olson d Millers 6-2, 6-2

Ryan Burroughs-Ted Tendorf d Quinn White-Wyatt Jackson 6-2, 6-0

Finals toay at 9 am

GIRLS 11 AND UNDER SINGLES

ROUND ROBIN

First: Alicia Kluck 16 games

Second: Jenna Hayes 12

Third: Emma Collins 2

Finals today at 9 am

JUNIOR 10 AND UNDER SINGLES

ROUND ROBIN

First: Elizabeth Kane 16 games

Second: Isabella Grijalva 15

Third: Olivia Strother 14

Fourth: Lucy Kohl 9

Fifth: Colton Oljewski 6

FINALS

Kane d Grijalva 6-2

BOYS 12 AND UNDER SINGLES

ROUND ROBIN

First: Daniel Gifford 16 games

Second: Spencer Kane 15

Third: Curtis Hannon 11

Fourth: Shane Federko 11

Fifth: Trevor Napoli – 7

Finals today at 9 am

GIRLS 16 AND UNDER SINGLES

ROUND ROBIN

First: Kelsey Vianese 23 games

Second: Bernadette Gens 16

Third: Kim Parroccini 13

Fourth: Madison Collins 9

Fifth: Morgan Lemmon 7

Sixth: Meredith Franzen 7

Finals today at 10:30 am

BOYS 17 AND UNDER DOUBLES

ROUND ROBIN

First: David Rigas-Eli Trimbur 20 games

Second: Tristan Boger-Sean McGuiness 20

Third: Matthew Burr-Neil Gens 10

Fourth: Darren Liu-Max Pierson 9

Fifth: Steffen Blair-Dylan Hansen 8

Sixth: Max Gross-Eric Cecco – 8