YMCA Jets Swimming Team Finishes Fifth At Championships

GENEVA, Ohio – The Jamestown YMCA Jets swim team competed in the Northwestern Pennsylvania YMCA Championships at the Spire Institute.

There were 10 YMCA swim teams attending, which included more than 500 swimmers.

The Jets’ Novice (8 and under) boys took third, Senior (15-18) boys took second and Prep (11-12) girls took third.

The team as a whole was fifth overall.

GIRLS 8-AND-UNDER

25 Backstroke: A. Miller, 2nd, 21.32; L. Hughes, 24th, 36.59, (PB).

25 Breaststroke: L. Spitz, 2nd, 22.28, (PB); R. Waterman, 12th, 32.57, (PB).

25 Butterfly: L. Spitz, 7th, 20.83, (PB); R. Waterman, 15th, 36.23, (PB).

25 Freestyle: L. Hughes, 30th, 34.08, (PB).

100 Freestyle Relay: L. Spitz, L. Hughes, A. Miller, R. Waterman, 9th, 1:43.22.

BOYS 8-AND-UNDER

25 Backstroke: G. Moore, 1st, 20.00, (PB); L. Hren, 8th, 23.25, (PB); J. Osborne, 9th, 24.64, (PB); Z. Marra, 12th, 27.31.

25 Breaststroke: N. Miles, 7th, 29.42.

25 Butterfly: Z. Marra, 6th, 33.98.

25 Freestyle: B. Frederes, 4th, 18.99, (PB); A. Hughes, 12th, 21.93; M. Moore, 13th, 23.46, (PB); G. Moore, 17th, 26.21, (PB).

50 Freestyle: B. Frederes, 7th, 46.85; L. Hren, 9th, 50.97, (PB); J. Osborne, 11th, 57.72, (PB); A. Hughes, 12th, 58.33; G. Moore, 13th, 1:11.54, (PB).

100 Freestyle Relay: L. Hren, A. Hughes, M. Moore, J. Osborne, 4th, 1:33.36.

100 Individual Medley: G. Moore, 6th, 1:50.66, (PB).

CADET GIRLS (9-10)

50 Backstroke: M. Waterman, 26th, 50.38, (PB); M. Torrey, 32nd, 57.19; A. Moss, 34th, 59.69.

50 Breaststroke: A. Kuzminski, 5th, 45.30, (Dist.); M. Miller, 23rd, 59.31; S. Moss, 25th, 1:03.37, (PB).

50 Butterfly: A. Shimmel, 10th, 43.02.

50 Freestyle: A. Kuzminski, 9th, 34.18, (Dist.); A. Shimmel, 11th, 34.51, (Dist.), (PB); S. Simons, 18th, 35.89; S. Bresson, 29th, 39.86, (PB); M. Waterman, 31st, 40.23; M. Miller, 32nd, 40.29; M. Torrey, 38th, 41.95, (PB); A. Moss, 45th, 45.18, (PB); S. Moss, 49th, 52.45.

100 Freestyle: M. Waterman, 21st, 1:35.67; S. Bresson, 22nd, 1:35.75, (PB); A. Moss, 30th, 2:00.13, (PB).

100 Individual Medley: S. Simons, 11th, 1:34.92, (PB): M. Torrey, 16th, 1:56.73, (PB).

200 Freestyle Relay: S. Simons, M. Miller, A. Shimmel, A. Kuzminski, 9th, 2:31.39; M. Waterman, S. Bresson, M. Torrey, I. Grijalva, 14th, 2:56.94.

200 Medley Relay: S. Simons, M. Miller, A. Shimmel, A. Kuzminski, 10th, 3:00.68.

CADET BOYS (9-10)

50 Backstroke: J. Anderson, 3rd, 42.18, (Dist.); A. Hren, 8th, 47.60.

50 Breaststroke: K. Dean, 3rd, 43.00, (Dist.), (PB).

50 Butterfly: K. Dean, 3rd, 37.05, (Dist.), (PB).

50Freestyle: A. Nelson, 17th, 41.58, (PB); A. Hren, 18th, 42.76.

100 Freestyle: J. Roehmholdt, 2nd, 1:11.85, (Dist.), (PB); A. Hren, 16th, 1:29.38, (PB); A. Nelson, 19th, 1:38.31, (PB); A. Marathe, 20th, 1:39.95, (PB).

100 Individual Medley: J. Roehmholdt, 3rd, 1:27.40, (Dist.); J. Anderson, 9th, 1:43.45; A. Marathe, 10th, 1:55.69.

200 Freestyle: K. Dean, 2nd, 2:35.52, (Dist.), (PB); J. Roehmholdt, 3rd, 2:35.69, (Dist.), (PB); J. Anderson, 4th, 3:00.50, (PB); A. Marathe, 6th, 3:30.97, (PB).

200 Freestyle Relay: J. Roehmholdt, A. Hren, J. Anderson, K. Dean, 4th, 2:27.74.

PREP GIRLS (11-12)

50 Backstroke: A. Burt, 1st, 33.16, (Dist.), (PB); Z. Miles, 32nd, 54.31; K. Mason, 33rd, 59.26, (PB).

50 Breaststroke: E. Spitz, 8th, 40.33, (Dist.), (PB); K. Keyser, 9th, 40.49, (PB); S. Russo, 21st, 45.98, (PB); L. Baer, 25th, 47.73, (PB).

50 Butterfly: E. Jones, 14th, 46.22.

50 Freestyle: S. Russo, 10th, 31.25; G. Osborne, 13th, 31.71, (PB); L. Baer, 23rd, 35.10; E. Jones, 27th, 35.66; Z. Miles, 32nd, 36.71; K. Mason, 46th, 47.15.

100 Backstroke: A. Burt, 7th, 1:15.46, (Dist.); K. Mason, 15th, 2:08.27.

100 Breaststroke: G. Osborne, 13th, 1:46.75, (PB).

100 Butterfly: A. Burt, 5th, 1:24.86, (PB).

100 Freestyle: A. Stockwell, 2nd, 58.12, (Dist.); S. Russo, 10th, 1:12.35; E. Jones, 21st, 1:23.28; Z. Miles, 31st, 1:35.88.

200 Freestyle: A. Stockwell, 2nd, 2:06.10, (Dist.), (PB).

200 Freestyle Relay: A. Burt, E. Spitz, K. Keyser, A. Stockwell, 1st, 1:54.92, (Dist.); L. Baer, Z. Miles, E. Jones, G. Osborne, 9th, 2:22.17.

200 Individual Medley: A. Stockwell, 1st, 2:24.36, (Dist.), (PB); K. Keyser, 4th, 2:45.22, (Dist.); E. Spitz, 6th, 2:47.69; L. Baer, 9th, 3:16.55.

PREP BOYS (11-12)

50 Backstroke: B. Roehmholdt, 4th, 35.31, (Dist.), (PB); B. Anderson, 6th, 36.22, (Dist.), (PB).

50 Butterfly: B. Roehmholdt, 6th, 38.03.

100 Backstroke: B. Anderson, 9th, 1:23.88, (PB).

100 Freestyle: B. Roehmholdt, 10th, 1:08.99, (Dist.), (PB); B. Anderson, 19th, 1:13.03, (PB).

JUNIOR GIRLS (13-14)

50 Freestyle: K. Loberg, 21st, 31.81; C. Spillane, 28th, 36.98; D. Field, 31st, 39.98.

100 Backstroke: C. Spillane, 19th, 1:41.91; D. Field, 21st, 1:52.05.

100 Freestyle: K. Loberg, 10th, 1:10.41; D. Field, 25th, 1:32.03.

200 Butterfly: M. Seeley, 1st, 2:40.31.

200 Freestyle: M. Seeley, 1st, 2:08.49, (Dist.), (PB).

200 Freestyle Relay: A. Johnson, C. Spillane, K. Loberg, M. Seeley, 9th, 2:16.07.

400 Individual Medley: M. Seeley, 1st, 5:16.46, (Dist.)

JUNIOR BOYS (13-14)

50 Freestyle: M. Roehmholdt, 6th, 26.96, (Dist.)

100 Freestyle: M. Roehmholdt, 6th, 59.95, (Dist.)

200 Individual Medley: M. Roehmholdt, 6th, 2:28.15, (Dist.), (PB).

SENIOR GIRLS (15-18)

50 Freestyle: K. Powers, 4th, 27.42, (Dist.); C. Kuzminski, 7th, 27.98, (Dist.), (PB); K. Hallett, 20th, 32.91, (PB); A. Miles, 21st, 50.34.

100 Backstroke: K. Hallett, 10th, 1:29.54, (PB).

100 Breaststroke: C. Kuzminski, 5th, 1:29.30.

100 Butterfly: A. Miles, 3rd, 1:15.20, (PB).

100 Freestyle: K. Powers, 5th, 59.97, (Dist.); C. Kuzminski, 18th, 1:07.95; K. Hallett, 21st, 1:15.76; A. Miles, 22nd, 1:52.53.

200 Freestyle Relay: C. Kuzminski, A. Miles, K. Hallett, K. Powers, 4th, 2:23.58.

200 Individual Medley: K. Powers, 1st, 2:29.21, (PB).

SENIOR BOYS (15-18)

50 Freestyle: J. Powers, 2nd, 21.65, (Dist.), (PB); C. Simons, 7th, 24.61; A. Caldwell, 9th, 25.78.

100 Backstroke: H. Troche, 3rd, 1:01.63, (Dist.), (PB).

100 Butterfly: M. Caldwell, 2nd, 59.99, (Dist.); A. Caldwell, 4th, 1:03.12, (PB); H. Troche, 5th, 1:04.50, (PB).

100 Freestyle: J. Powers, 1st, 47.82, (Dist.), (PB); C. Simons, 6th, 55.61; D. Van Nauker, 7th, 58.03, (PB).

200 Backstroke: H. Troche, 2nd, 2:12.40, (Dist.), (PB).

200 Breaststroke: J. Powers, 1st, 2:15.32, (Dist.), (PB).

200 Freestyle: D. Van Nauker, 5th, 2:06.47.

200 Individual Medley: M. Caldwell, 2nd, 2:13.18, (Dist.)

200 Medley Relay: A. Caldwell, M. Caldwell, H. Troche, C. Simons, 2nd, 1:53.40, (Dist.)

500 Freestyle: D. Van Nauker, 1st, 5:40.56.

200 Medley Relay: S. Russo, E. Spitz, G. Osborne, K. Keyser, 5th, 2:22.74, (Dist.)