YMCA Tom Buttafaro Youth Basketball League

GRADES 1-3 COED

Honest John’s Players of the game were Brandon O’Connor for the Shooting Stars, Camryn Thayer for the Raiders, Jordan Johnson for the Skylanders, Payton Morrison for Randolph and Jackson Marshall for the Cardinals.

GRADES 3-4 BOYS

Southwestern defeated the Celtics, 30-21, with Griffin Bogdanowioz pouring in eight points,

Elijah Pagan Medina led the Celtics with six points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Cameron Lemk for Southwestern and Malachi Biles for the Celtics.

The Blue Devils downed Bemus Point, 37-23.

The Blue Devils were led by Jaylen Butera with 12 points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Conner Reagle for Bemus Point and Ben Anderson for the Blue Devils.

Warren topped the Lycans, 31-23.

Bryce Blair led the winners with 12 points and the Honest John’s players of the game were Logan Hayes for the Lycans and Ben White for Warren.

The Trojans defeated the Bulls with Andrew Lindell leading the way with six points.

Trey Drake led the Bulls with 12 points and both players were selected as the Honest John’s players of the game.

GRADES 5-6 BOYS

The Raiders got by the Heat as Joe Landy netted 14 points and Spencer Trout added10 points. The Honest John’s players of the game were Mikella Davis for the Heat and Lawton Tranum for the Raiders.

The Thunder posted a 36-20 win over Eisenhower.

The Thunder was led by Tyler Swegles with 14 points, and Harrison Monfort also had eight points.

Owen Trumbull paced Eisenhower with seven points and the Honest John’s players of the game were Ray Babyak for Thunder and Jared Martone for Eisenhower.

Frewsburg defeated the Trojans as Aaron Hair poured in 16 points and Brad Nelson added nine.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Nathan Johnson for the Trojans and Aaron Hair for Frewsburg.

The Fire downed the Dream Team with Nevan Kearney leading the way with 11 points and Elijah Rojas was right behind with 10 points.

For the Dream Team, Evan Anderson had eight points and the Honest John’s players of the game were Brennan Constantino for the Dream Team and Kameron Melendez for the Fire.

Chautauqua Lake toppled Southwestern, 23-16, thanks to nine points from Zach Martin. Southwestern was led by Dominic Certo with seven points and the Honest John’s players of the game were Brad Fye for Southwestern and Martin for Chautauqua Lake.

GRADES 4-6 GIRLS

Maple Grove defeated the Dill Pickles with Addy Tanner leading the winners with 12 points and Riley Caskey added eight points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Kavanna Babyyak for the Dill Pickles and Hope Marshall for Maple Grove.

Sarah Disbro netted 12 points as Falconer defeated Randolph. Grace Penhollow was next in line with eight points.

For Randolph, Sydney Hvizdzak drilled 13 points and the Honest John’s players of the game were Tess Spangenburg for Falconer and Alexis Shellenbarger for Randolph.

The Orange Crush defeated the Raiders as Mikayla Gabalski scored nine points and Amanda Dilts added seven points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Isabella Ruiz for the Raiders and Sophia Walter for the Orange Crush.

GRADES 7-8 GIRLS

Southwestern posted a 41-26 victory over Bemus Point, led by Erin Radack with 18 points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Kaylee McCall for Bemus Point and Alexis Barron for Southwestern.

Panama got by Cassadaga as Natalie Angeletti led the winners with 14 points and Lauren Barmore had eight points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Holly Miller for Cassadaga and Jessica Mistretta for Panama.

Paige Mineweaser dropped in 13 points and Caitlin Craig added 11 points as Youngsville defeated Chautauqua Lake.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Bryanna Davis for Chautauqua Lake and Paige Mineweaser for Youngsville.

GRADES 7-8 BOYS

Elite defeated the Ballers, 57-52.

Elite was led by Darius Walker with 20 points and Adam Kindberg with 18.

The Ballers were led by Marcus Rojas with 36 points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Kindberg for Elite and Rojas for the Ballers.

– – –

The Dream Team defeated Frewsburg, 41-37.

The Dream Team was led by Dante Roberts with 11 points.

Frewsburg was led by Tyler Marchincin with nine points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Roberts for the Dream Team and Quinn Conlan for Frewsburg.

– – –

Chautauqua Lake defeated the Raiders, 56-44.

Chautauqua Lake was led by Mikey Velotta with 22 points and Colin Wood with 11.

The Raiders were led by Richard Nance with 20 and Gavin Long with 12.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Velotta for Chautauqua Lake and Nance for the Raiders.