‘Classic’ Hockey Continues

The Mid-Winter Classic Tournament, sponsored by the Chautauqua County Youth Hockey Association, went into its second day Saturday with a full schedule at the Jamestown Savings Bank Arena.

The Jamestown Lakers, who were 2-3 on the day, are 3-6 for the tournament with two days remaining.

The Lakers were victorious in the Bantam White Division by blanking the Buffalo Stars, 3-0, and in the Pee Wee White Division by defeating the Strongville-Knight, 6-3.

The losses came to Butler Valley-McKee, 3-1, in the Squirt Red Division, 6-2 to Southpointe in the Pee Wee Blue Division and 9-0 to Rocky River in the Mite Division.

Today play begins at 6:45 a.m., with 26 games scheduled at the two rinks.

The Mite Division title will be decided at 3:50 p.m., today with the eight other divisions to be settled on Monday afternoon.

BANTAM WHITE DIVISION

Michael Derby scored two goals from Cade Poston and Kole Maytum while Jacob Gerace added a goal from Poston and Maytum as the Jamestown Lakers blanked the Buffalo Stars-Leach, 3-0.

– – –

Ryan Bates, Evan Koprinkar and Jared Taylor scored goals when Butler Valley blanked the Stars, 3-0.

Brandon Holt, Doug Wright, Ryan Norris and Jack Broman had assists for the winners.

BANTAM RED DIVISION

Andrew Rose and Gunner Grenauer split four goals as the Buffalo Shamrocks downed Hamburg, 5-2.

Rose had an unassisted goal and one assisted by Billy Rich, while Grenauer recorded an unassisted goal and another assisted by Sam Hamlett.

Max Sullivan scored the other tally from Hamlett in the win.

For Hamburg, Ryan Thompson scored unassisted and Bryan Solinski tallied from Thompson.

– – –

Jason Wojciechowski scored from Daniel Chojnacki and Griffin O’Brien, and Joe Able tallied unassisted as West Seneca edged Mentor, 2-1.

Jaret Cipollone scored from Cam Adamic for Mentor’s lone goal.

SQUIRT RED DIVISION

The Jamestown Lakers were dealt a 3-1 loss by Butler Valley-McKee as Joshua Folmer, Jacob Gardner and Colin Boyle scored goals.

Folmer tallied from Adam Dembowski, Gardner scored unassisted and Boyle recorded his goal on assists from Gardner and Caleb Miller for the winners.

Declan Brown scored the Jamestown goal from Evan Christensen.

SQUIRT WHITE DIVISION

Erie defeated Rocky River-Bacar, 2-0, with Fennel scoring unassisted and Agresti scoring from Bryan and Seib.

– – –

Kaleb Smith tallied twice from Will Vaeth and Owen Batchen as the Buffalo Shamrocks edged Armstrong, 2-1.

Maddox Ford recorded the Armstrong goal from Alexei Bardyguine.

– – –

Steel City and Erie played to a 3-3 tie.

Danny Downey delivered a goal from Ashton Schutzman, Schutzman scored from Logan Thom, and Andrew Rich tallied from Brandon Bliss for Steel City.

For Erie, Fenell delivered a goal from Anderson and Ginn, Berlin tallied from Agresti, and Agresti had an unassisted goal.

SQUIRT BLUE DIVISION

Jacob Eschberger scored twice, including one unassisted and the other assisted by Neven Tanewski when Hamburg prevailed over Rocky River, 5-0.

Tanewski scored unassisted as did Nick Thompson, and Ryan Fay tallied from Mike Reigle and Kyle Kuczkowski for the winners.

– – –

Neven Tanevski had both goals as Hamburg Hawks nipped Butler Valley-Kearney, 2-1.

Tanevski’s goals were assisted by Cameron Sticht and Teddy Charlap.

Colin Hurst tallied from Brayden Povlick in defeat.

MITE DIVISION

Rocky River won a 9-0 decision over the Jamestown Lakers with Luke Giltinan and Anthony Palumbo scoring twice.

Omar Khaled assisted on one of Giltinan’s goals. The other was unassisted while Palumbo tallied unassisted and the other on an assist by Christian Nash.

Other unassisted goals were by Frankie Basil, Erik Bratton, Bia Savarino and Khaled while Trent Jeske added another from Chris Protos.

– – –

Noah Kellogg had three goals on assists by Henry Brairton and Sean Conroy as the Olean Arrows downed the Steel City, 5-3.

Brairton scored from Kellogg and Isabel Porterfield had an unassisted goal.

Daniel Venture scored from Nick Dobransky, Luke Begg from Erica Gynn and Niko Todorov, and Todorov from Queintin Miske in defeat.

– – –

Anthony Palumbo had two goals with assists from Frankie Basile and Christian Nash as Rocky River recorded a 4-0 decision over the Steel City.

Bia Savarino delivered a goal from Erik Bratton, and Sean Boehm scored from Dylan Vidmar in the win.

PEE WEE BLUE DIVISION

The Jamestown Lakers were beaten by Southpointe, 6-2, behind two goals from Dakota Albarano on assists from Benton Scott.

Taron Prezel scored from Evan Johnson and Amara Marrese, Mason Muza from Julianna Koman, Johnson from Muza, and Emily Beitler unassisted in the win.

Declan Brown and Tristan Spillane were the goal scorers for Jamestown with William Turner assisting Brown and Thomas Lucks assisting Spillane.

– – –

Jack Perry scored from Ryan Chwojdak and Bo Johnson tallied unassisted as Hamburg edged the Youngstown Phantoms, 2-1.

Brian Woak had an unassisted goal for Youngstown.

– – –

Alex Gongora tallied three times and Jordan Crane added two goals as the Camillus Cougars stopped Strongville-Bair, 8-0.

Crane, Matt Perry and Matthew Devereaux assisted on Gongora’s goals while Katrina Harter on Crane’s goals in the win.

Joe Delany tallied from Jacob Weaver and Alex DeSantis, Devereaux from Harter, and Josh Rimualdo from Perry and Delany for the other goals.

– – –

The Hamburg Hawks prevailed over Southpointe, 5-0, as five different players scored goals.

Bo Johnson, Nolan Bacon and Jack Perry had unassisted tallies while Zach Meinczinger tallied from Joe Gogan and Taylor Vogel from Mike Willard and Jack Kernitz.

PEE WEE WHITE DIVISION

The Westmoreland Eagles nipped Strongville-Katrinak, 4-3, with four different players finding the range.

Colton McCutcheon scored from Christian Konieczka, Salvatore Cerilli from Levi Myers, Keeghan Murray from McCutcheon and Konieczka, and Josiah Stouffer from Brendon Lindermen and Cole McNair in the victory.

For Strongville-Katrinak, Devin Zeller tallied from Kevin Gordon, Jaime Melland from Bryce Cooney, and Cooney from Gordon.

– – –

William Studt had four goals on assists from Caeden Wargo, Derek Howe and Alex Cotton as Butler Valley Dawgs defeated Mentor, 12-2.

Adam Silberman tallied twice from Austin Radomski and Alex Cotton, and Rom Mitchell Hurst also scored a pair from Studt in the win. Also scoring twice was Joshua Bianco from Jacob Golab, and Adam Silberman and from Golab.

The rest of the goals for the winners were by Mackenzie Riemer from Hurst and Cotton from Ben Cutuli.

Rocky Watters scored from Tristan Cavotta, and Jack O’Donnell from Jimmy Shannon in the setback.

– – –

Erie defeated the Buffalo Stars-Ingelfinger, 5-2, as Kaliszewski and Dobmeier scored twice and Rager once unassisted.

Kaliszewski had assists from Tuholski, and McKinsey and Cox, while Dobmeier had two assists by Johnston and one each by Ramm and Hain for Erie.

For the Stars, John Zarlock scored from Ronan Argy-Junker, and Argy-Junker had a goal from Brian Zaccarine and Hans Ingelfinger.

PEE WEE RED DIVISION

Mitchell Pascarella scored twice on assists by Andrew McCallum as the Jamestown Lakers-Sanders dropped the Strongville-Knight, 6-3.

Andrew Dix also tallied twice on passes from Jadon Barron and Samantha Davis for the victors. Lucas Tota found the range from Pascarella and Tyler Sillanpaa, and Barron scored from Drake Bell.

For Strongville, Jacob Murray, Brendon Smith and Nicholas Reichelderfer scored the goals with two assists by Christian Knight and one each by Drew Roberts and Reichelderfer.

– – –

Sam Stuayduhar delivered three goals on assists by Ronan Miller and Matt Commendatore as Butler Valley-Stayduhar beat Rochester, 6-1.

Lance Cotton tallied from Ronan Miller and Joe Folmer, Camden Jackson from Cotton and Richard Wild, and Miller unassisted for Butler Valley.

Rochester’s lone goal went to Jordan Coleman unassisted.

– – –

David Strick’s hat trick carried Rocky River to a 7-0 win over Webster.

Joe Wilber and Luke Witzigrueter drew the assists on Strick’s goals.

Joe Wilber scored twice on assists from Strick, Witzigrueter and Evan Petyrk, while Witzigrueter scored from Ryce Federle, and Matt Romansky from Witzigrueter for the winners.