Powers Helps Frewsburg-SW Claim CCAA Swim Title

OLEAN-Jordan Powers is bound for the New York State swim meet after claiming two events at the Chautauqua County Athletic Associations Boys Swimming and Diving Championships on Tuesday night.

Powers helped Frewsburg-Southwestern finish in first place with 500 points while Panama claimed second with 323.5, Olean third with 293, Fredonia fourth with 175.5 and Franklinville fifth with 99 points.

The senior claimed first place in the 50 freestyle with a NYS qualifying time of 22.12-just seven 100ths of a second in front of the state mark- and was a double winner after also coming first in the 100 freestyle with a sectional qualifying time of 48.93.

Powers was also a member of Frewsburg-Southwestern’s first-place 200 freestyle relay team, which included Jacob Cotter, Alex Beckerink, and Tage Johnson and finished with a sectional qualifying time of 1:34.04;

Frewsburg-Southwestern also finished first in the 400 relay with the team of Powers, Josh Peterson, Cotter, and Shawn McDonald in 3:28.75.

McDonald also ended the night with a first place finish for Frewsburg-Southwestern in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:57.60, and was a member of the winning 200 medley relay team that included Johnson, Cole Gregory, and Peterson with a sectional qualifying time of 1:49.96.

Ray Fortney of Panama will also be heading to the state championships for diving after taking home first place with 397.95 points on the 1-meter board while Fredonia’s Peter Kubera finished second with 372.10.

Alex Beckerink was also a winner for Frewsburg-Southwestern with a sectional qualifying time of 5:24.85 in the 500 freestyle .

The Section 6 championships for swimming and diving will now be held at Maryvale High School on Saturday.

200 Medley Relay: Frewsburg-Southwestern (McDonald, Johnson, Gregory, Peterson), Olean, Fredonia, Frewsburg-Southwestern , Franklinville. T – 1:49.96.

200 Freestyle: McDonald (FSW), Johnson (FSW), Cotter (FSW), Parker Roberts (Panama), Trevor Hulse (Olean). T – 1:57.60.

200 IM: Geoffrey Broadbent (O), Brady Stein (O), Ollie Kohler (FSW), Gregory (FSW), Konnor Bryant (FSW). T – 2:10.32.

50 Freestyle: Powers (FSW), Michael Yuchnitz (P), Josh McGraw (O), Peterson (FSW), Bradley (F). T -22.12.

Diving: Fortney (P), Kubera (FRED), Logan Cross (O), Matt Merchant (P), Craig Rodgers (FSW). P -397.95

100 Butterfly: Broadbent (O), Johnson (FSW), Carls (O), Harry Troche (FSW), Trystan Meyer (FRED). T -56.33.

100 Freestyle: Powers (FSW), Seth Farrand (FRA), Cotter (FSW), Peterson (FSW), Yuchnitz (P). T – 48.93.

500 Freestyle: Beckerink (FSW), Kohler (FSW), Bryant (FSW), Roberts (P), Matt Zevenbergen (FRED). T – 5:24.85.

200 Freestyle Relay: Frewsburg-Southwestern (Cotter, Beckerink, Johnson, Powers), Olean, Panama, Panama, Olean. T -1:34.71.

100 Backstroke: Farrand (F), McDonald (FSW), Troche (FSW), Steven Akin (P), Ethan Wood (P). T – 58:24.

100 Breaststroke: Stein (O), Gregory (FSW), Farrand (FRA), Blanchard (FSW), Thompson (FRE). T – 1:07.21.

400 Freestyle Relay: Frewsburg-Southwestern (Peterson, Powers, Cotter, McDonald), Frewsburg-Southwestern, Panama, Olean, Fredonia. T – 3:28.75.