Thirty County Athletes, Teams To Be Honored By CSHOF

In addition to inducting eight new members, the Chautauqua Sports Hall of Fame will be recognize 30 of Chautauqua County’s top athletes and teams for achieving national championships, All-American status, state championships or all-state first-team status in their respective sports at its 33rd annual induction dinner on Feb. 17 at the Lakewood Rod & Gun Club.

The honorees include:

Jake Sisson, Jamestown: Class AA football all-state first-team

Stephen Carlson, Jamestown: Class AA football all-state first-team

Tanner Hoose, Southwestern: Class C football all-state first-team

Matt McCarthy, Fredonia: Class C football all-state first-team

Hope Pietrocarlo, Maple Grove: State Class D cross country champion and Class D all-state first-team

Fredonia Central School: State Class B baseball champions

Nick Hart, Fredonia: State Class B baseball layer of the year

Vince Gullo, Fredonia: State Class B baseball coach of the year

Tyler Swanson, Pine Valley: Class D baseball all-state first-team

Frewsburg Central school: State Class C softball champions

Sam Mott, Frewsburg: Class C softball all-state first-team

Jon Blanchard, Frewsburg: State Class C softball coach of the year

Ryanne Dugan, Forestville: Class D softball all-state first-team

Zed Williams, Silver Creek: Class C basketball all-state first-team

Christina Walter, Maple Grove: State Division 2 100-meter champion

Jordan Powers, Chautauqua Striders: All-American 17-18 2,000-meter steeplechase

McKenna Maycock, Chautauqua Striders: All-American 15-16 heptathlon and 400-meter hurdles

Mackenzie Swartzman, Chautauqua Striders: All-American 13-14 1,500 meters

Jamestown Lakers: State 18 & under hockey champions

Jamestown Community College women’s swim team: NJCAA Academic Team of the Year

Drew Chaddock, Jamestown Community College: All-American NJCAA Division III golf

Jake Yartz, Jamestown Community College: All-American NJCAA Division III golf

Spencer Lefort, Fredonia State: All-American NCAA Division III heptathlon

Erin Kling, California University of Pennsylvania: Academic All-American NCAA Division II Academic All-American track

Lauren Turner, Cornell: All-American NCAA sailing

Dalton Becker, Cassadaga Valley: State sub-junior singles trapshooting champion

Tiffany Decker, Busti: State Lady 1 Doubles, Lady High All-Around and Lady 1 state trapshooting champion and ATA All-American

Bill Petransky, Frewsburg: IBO Masters Class world archery champion

Bill Kiendl, Bemus Point: IBO Senior Hunter Class archery champion

Nick Kahanic, Falconer: Highland Games North American and World Amateur champion

The 2014 inductees are Vincent Calarco, Geza Farkas, Dan Lunetta, Cindy Miller, Al Muck, Tom Prechtl, Tom Priester and Jack Wigley.

The guest speaker will be Sharon Robinson, the daughter of baseball legend Jackie Robinson.

The event will begin with a hospitality session at 5 p.m. followed by dinner at 6:30 p.m.

Tickets may be purchased at Fredonia Food Mart on Temple Street in Fredonia, Calarco’s Restaurant on Market Street in Westfield, the Jamestown Cycle Shopand the Chautauqua Sports Hall of Fame on Third Street in Jamestown.

Tickets can also be ordered from Chip Johnson at 485-6991.

The price per ticket is $50. CSHOF members receive a $5 discount.