Trojans Suffer Close Loss; Red Raiders Win

Southwestern wrestling was unable to win at home over Division 1 opponent Dunkirk-Silver Creek on Wednesday evening, falling, 36-34.

The Trojans suffered from four forfeits at 106, 126, 220 and 285 pounds and were unable to pick up enough points for the win despite strong wrestling across the board.

Shane Hetrick notched a major decision at 99 pounds over Dunkirk’s Brad Yochum, 12-0, while brother Ryan Hetrick continued his great season with a technical fall over Billy Seiders, 15-0.

The Trojans did not post any pins, but were able to pick up points at 145, 152, 160, 182, and 195 pounds. Nicholas Mest and Hunter Crick posted forfeit victories at 145 and 152, while Joey Lindberg picked up a 10-5 decision over Johnathan Echevarria at 160.

Mason Hoose also added a win to his record with a forfeit victory at 182, while Tanner Hoose posted a major decision victory over Connor Aitcheson, 11-1.

Dunkirk’s Tito Colom continued his great season with a pin of Giuseppe Hoose in 3:33, while brother Hector posted a forfeit win at 106.

Mike Adams also notched a pin for the Marauders at 170 pounds over Southwestern’s Chris Pool in 5:14.

Before the match, the Trojans took a moment to recognize the success of their youth wrestling program, which now features 36 athletes and is coached by Mark Arnold, Jason Swan, Matt Chase, John Conley, Bryan Leach, Trevor Burlingame, and Pete Conley.

99: Shane Hetrick (SW) md Brad Yochum (D), 12-0.

106: Hector Colom (D) win by forfeit.

113: Tito Colom (D) p Giuseppe Hoose (SW), 3:33.

120: Ryan Hetrick (SW) tf Billy Seiders (D), 15-0.

126: Troy Smith-Petrella (D) win by forfeit.

132: DF

138: DF

145: Nicholas Mest (SW) win by forfeit.

152: Hunter Crick (SW) win by forfeit.

160: Joey Lindberg (SW) d Johnathan Echevarria (D), 10-5.

170: Mike Adams (D) p Chris Pool (SW), 5:14.

182: Mason Hoose (SW) win by forfeit.

195: Tanner Hoose (SW) md Connor Aitcheson (D), 11-1.

220: Alex Jones (D) win by forfeit.

285: Nick Jones (D) win by forfeit.

ECIC DIVISION 1

JHS STILL PERFECT

HAMBURG – The 132-pound wrestling match was the key in keeping Jamestown High School unbeaten (4-0) in the division.

Emiliano Velasquez recorded a 5:34 fall over Jesse Harrison that gave Jamestown a 36-24 lead en route to a 45-28 victory over Frontier.

Adam Gullo started off the match in impressive style with a 1:15 fall over Scott Danza at 160 pounds to improve his record to 28-5.

Dakota Lewis had the fastest pin in 57 seconds over Jackson Cummings at 106 pounds.

Cameron Weaver of Jamestown and Dan Hendra of Frontier were involved in a close match at 126 pounds. The only points came via an escape in the second period for a 1-0 Weaver win.

Rocco Russo, who is headed to University of Buffalo in the fall on a scholarship, defeated Dylan Lundmark of Jamestown, 13-3, at 152 pounds.

Jamestown was without Justin Miller (170) and Zack Zwieg (195), who were sidelined with the flu, so Coach Matt Langworthy was forced to bump a couple of wrestlers up a weight class.

Jamestown has a tough meet at West Seneca West today and then has home meets with Hamburg on Tuesday and Lancaster on Wednesday at Jefferson School at 6 p.m.

160: Adam Gullo (J) p. Scott Danza, 1:15.

170: Seth Jones (J) p Brandon Whitacre, 3:37.

182: Josh Cuillo (F) won via forfeit.

195: Dylan Chawly (F) won via forfeit.

220: Jeremy Bush (J) d. Zack Reese, 10-3.

285: Sky Sommerton (J) d. Adam Gibson, 5:03.

99: Conner Miller (F) d. Seth MacTavish, 4-0.

106: Dakota Lewis (J) p. Jackson Cummings, 0:57.

113: Nick DeAngelo (J) p. Jake Dickey, 1:28.

120: Kyle Genovese (F) d. Eugenio Velasquez, 5-2.

126: Cameron Weaver (J) d. Dan Hendra, 1-0.

132: Emiliano Velasquez (J) p. Jesse Harrison, 5:34.

138: Kyle Liuzzo (J) d. Joe Aronica, 6-5.

145: Nolan Margaglio (J) d. Aaron Valachos, 1:55.

152: Rocco Russo (F) d. Dylan Lundmark, 13-3.

DIVISION 2

CARDS ROLL

RANDOLPH – Ben Hvizdzak delivered the quickest fall in Randolph’s 60-21 win over Portville.

Hvizdzak pinned Alex Quattrone of Portville in 12 seconds of the 160-pound match, while at 182 pounds Wes Sluga of Randolph (2-3, 2-2) took 30 seconds to flatten William Hackenberg.

Henry Jakubczak, Chris Doubek and Tristan Holdridge, all of Randolph, gained wins on falls as well.

Jakubczak flattened Zander Smith in 1:45 at 138 pounds, Doubek dropped Alec Moore in 2:40 at 170 pounds and Holdridge pinned Riley Rockwood in 3:52 at 126 pounds.

Randolph travels to Southwestern tonight for the third match in as many days.

138: Henry Jacubczak (R) p. Zander Smith, 1:45.

145: Robert Wheeler (P) p. Cody Wright, 5:52.

152: Jacee Freeborn (P) d. Marshall Johnson, 0:50.

160: Ben Hvizdzak (R) p. Alex Quattrone, 0:12.

170: Chris Doubek (R) p. Alec Moore, 2:40.

182: Wes Sluga (R) p. William Hackenberg, 0:30.

195: Dennis Andrews (R) won via forfeit.

205: Jeff Andrews (R) won via forfeit.

285: Pat Kibbe (R) won via forfeit.

99: Matt Evans (R) won via forfeit.

113: Ryan Thierman (P) p. Dakota Parkhurst, 1:12.

120: Nick Kozlowski (P) p. Dylan Brown, 0:44.

126: Tristan Holdridge (R) p. Riley Rockwood, 3:52.

132: Nick Spain (R) won via forfeit.

FRANKLINVILLE WINS

FRANKLINVILLE – Preston Rhodes of Frewsburg had the quickest fall in Frewsburg’s 60-21 loss to Franklinville (2-2, 5-3).

Rhodes pinned K. Cole in 43 seconds of the 138-pound match for one of Frewsburg’s three wins.

Tage Aiken pinned Brock Blecha in 3:24 at 120 pounds and Robert Russo picked up a 7-2 victory over Shain Krzeminski at 160 pounds.

106: Jeff Hebdon (Fra.) won via forfeit.

113: Caleb Palmatier (Fra.) won via forfeit.

120: Tage Aiken (Fre.) p. Brock Blecha, 3:24.

126: Jon Kemp (Fra.) p. Nick Marsh, 0:31.

132: Matt Bacher (Fra.) p. Devin Haskins, 0:54.

138: Preston Rhodes (Fre.) p. K. Cole, 0:43.

145: Justin Oliver (Fra.) p. Tyler Smith, 4:58.

152: Charlie Furman (Fra.) won via forfeit.

160: Robert Russo (Fre.) d. Shain Krzeminski, 7-2.

170: Bryan Jennings (Fra.) d. Tom Mason, 1:58.

182: Chris Szymanski (Fra.) won via forfeit.

195: Kurt Miller (Fra.) won via forfeit.

220: Trevor Spicer (Fre.) won via forfeit.

285: Alex Mahnk (Fra.) won via forfeit.