YMCA Buttafaro Youth Basketball League

2114 Jamestown YMCA Tom Buttafaro Youth basketball League:

Week 2 results:

1-3 Grade Co-Ed

Honest John’s Players of the game;

Shooting Stars- Makenna Burrows

Raiders- Dimari Fields

Skylanders- Brandon Keefe

Randolph- Reagan Lewis

Cardinals- Drew Hind

GRADE 3-4 BOYS

The Trojans defeated Warren,3 0-29.

The Trojans were led by Aidean Kennedy with 10 points and Andrew Lindell with eight.

Warren was led by Bryce Blair with 10 points.

the Honest John’s players of the game were Lindell for the Trojans, and J.T. Blum for Warren.

– – –

The Blue Devils defeated the Celtics.

The Blue Devils were led by Jayden Butera with six points.

The Celtics were led by Devon Wood with four points.

The Honest John’s player of the game was Kendren Neal for the Blue Devils and Wood for the Celtics.

– – –

The Bulls defeated the Lycans.

The Bulls were led by Trey Drake with eight points.

The Lycans were led by Ty Shults with four points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Drake for the Bulls and Shults for the Lycans.

– – –

Bemus Point defeated Southwestern and Bemus Points was led by Cameron Crist, Jackson Gowan, Trent Moore, Conner Reagle, and Matthew Welsh, all with four points.

Southwestern was led by Griffin Bogdanowioz with four points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Welsh for Bemus Point and Matthew Pannas for Southwestern.

GRADE 5-6 BOYS

The Fire defeated the Thunder, 37-20.

The Fire were led by Elijah Rojas with 17 points and Simeon Leeper had eight.

The Thunder was led by Harrison Monfort with 12 points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Savon VanSickle for the Fire and Josh Tonkin for the Thunder.

– – –

Frewsburg defeated the Heat.

Frewsburg was led by Aaron Hair with 14 points and Jordan Crofoot with 11.

The Heat were led by Andrell Leeper with four points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Ty Rosengren for Frewsburg and Anthony DeMarco for the Heat.

GRADE 4-6 GIRLS

Maple Grove defeated Orange Crush , 26-15.

Maple Grove was led by Sydney Greiner and Addy Tanner both with six points each.

Orange Crush was led by Ashley Carlson and Amanda Dilts both with eight points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Taylor Bower for Maple Grove and Dilts for Orange Crush.

– – –

Falconer defeated the Raiders.

Falconer was led by Serena Camarata and Sarah Disbro both with 10 points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Aliya Graham for the Raiders, and Sarah Disbro for Falconer.

– – –

The Dill Pickles defeated Randolph.

The Dill Pickles were led by Lauren Tracy with 18 points and Nakeya Hardy had six.

Randolph was led by Sydney Huizak with six points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Tracy for the Dill Pickles and Brynn Pagett for Randolph.

GRADE 7-8 GIRLS

Southwestern defeated Chautauqua Lake, 27-18.

Southwestern was led by Alanna Dibble with nine points.

Chautauqua Lake was led by Olivia Anderson and Chadelynn Johnson, both with six points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Dibble for Southwestern and Bryanna Davis for Chautauqua Lake.

– – –

The Youngsville Eagles defeated Cassadaga Valley.

Youngsville was led by Alanna Hultberg with 10 points and Autumn Hultberg had eight.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Holly Miller for Cassadaga Valley and Hultberg for Youngsville Eagles.

– – –

Panama defeated Bemus Point.

Panama was led by Natalie Angeletti with 21 points.

Bemus Point was led by Courtney Hemmingar with six points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Natalie Angeletti for Panama and Cholea Kibbe for Bemus Point.

GRADE 7-8 BOYS

The Red Raiders defeated the Ballers, 38-37.

The Red Raiders were led by Peyton Olson with 14 points and C..J Woodard with 13.

The Ballers were led by Zach Peterson with 20 points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Tomaree Woffard for the Red Raiders and Peterson for the Ballers.