Falconer Matmen Make Big Statement

DUNKIRK – With six wrestlers going unbeaten, Falconer staked a claim as one of New York State top Small Schools as it finished the two-day Dunkirk Duals with a 10-0 record on Saturday afternoon.

Jim Schwab (170), Kyle Ross (182), Jake Penhollow (195), Ricky Griffith (113), Dylan Ingrao (120) and Jacob Peru (132) all went 5-0 and Mike Raynor (138) was 4-0.

The highlight of the tournament was Falconer knocking off Lewiston-Porter, 42-27, in the battle of unbeaten teams. Lewiston-Porter was ranked fourth in the New York State Small School Division and Falconer was 17th.

”That was a big win for us,” said Falconer coach Drew Wilcox after defeating the top-ranked team in Western New York.

After knocking off L-P, Falconer beat Frontier, 69-13, Lake Shore, 47-27, Kenmore West, 55-12, and Gowanda, 57-18.

Lake Shore was second with a 9-1 record followed by Lewiston-Porter at 8-2 in the 16-team event.

For Falconer, Cameron Page (106) and Austin Ormond (132) chipped in with 4-1 records.

Southwestern also good strong performances from 182-pound Tanner Hoose, 106-pound Guiseppe Hoose and 195-pound Mason Hoose. Tanner Hoose had a 8-2 record, Guiseppe Hoose and Mason Hoose were both 7-3.

Ryan Hetrick of Southwestern went 10-0 in the tournament and picked up his career 100th win by beating Tito Colon of Dunkirk. The sophomore is now 20-2 at 113 pounds.

Shane Hetrick, the younger brother of Ryan, went 10-0 as well at 99 pounds to improve to 20-2, including seven pins.

PINE VALLEY TOURNEY

SOUTH DAYTON – Alex Kelly and Billy Fleming won wrestling titles as Cattaraugus-Little Valley/Pine Valley placed third in the annual Pine Valley Tournament on Saturday.

Kelly won over teammate Caleb Wares at 182 pounds and Fleming beat Derek Linde of Niagara Falls at 195 pounds.

Damian Raynor of Chautauqua Lake-Panama-Westfield claimed the 138-pound title by downing Gabe Gray of Cattaraugus/Little Valley/Pine Valley, which finished fourth among nine teams.

Niagara Falls was the champion followed by Eden while Franklinville was fifth, Springville sixth, Wilson seventh, Holland eighth and Falconer ninth.

For C/LV/PV, Sam Grey (99), Randy Grey (145) and Alex Stalker (160) placed second.

Sam Grey lost to Vince Tripi of Holland, Randy Grey to Peter Smidtz of Eden and Stalker to Alex Smythe of Eden.

Alex Swan and Bryce Rowe of Chautauqua Lake/Panama/Westfield were also second. Swan was beaten by Anthony Vargas of Niagara Falls at 220 pounds and Rowe was second to Jemone Carter of NF at 106 pounds.

CHAMPIONSHIPS

99: Vince Tripi (Holland), Sam Grey (Cattaraugus/Little Valley/Pine Valley), Garrett Franson (Chautauqua Lake/Panama/Westfield) Michael Gray (Cattaraugus/Little Valley/Pine Valley).

106: Jemone Carter (Niagara Falls), Bryce Rowe (CL/P/W), Derek Ecklund (CL/P/W), Eric Schuster (Eden).

113: Baba Shihedah (NF), Charles Rizzo (Eden), Zack Swank (Springville), Blaine Berg (Falconer).

120: Donny McCoy (NF), Sawyer Overhoff (Eden), Jobe Flemming (Springville), Noah Dorman (CL/P/W).

126: Matt Bacher (Franklinville), Cole Simmons (Eden), Mitchell Laing (Eden), Jon Kemp (Franklinville).

132: Jesse Vondell (Eden), Jake Smith (Springville), Bryce Szdzik (Eden), Tony Cappola (Eden).

138: Damian Raynor (CL/P/W), Gabe Gray (C/LV-PV), Saleb Shihadah (NF), Kevin Wiesinger (Wilson).

145: Peter Smidtz (Eden), Randy Gray (C/LV/PV), Anthony Zelinsky (NF), Justin Lester (NF).

152: Chase Wheeler (Wilson), Jonah Baldwin (Eden), Ian Baker (Springville), Dylan Rhinehart (C/LV/PV).

160: Alex Smythe (Eden), Alex Stalker (C/LV/PV), Shain Krzeminski (Franklinville), Jacob Rice (Wilson).

170: No contestants.

182: Alex Kelly (C/LV/PV), Caleb Wares (C/LV/PV), David Hernandez (NF), Luke Podyma (Eden).

195: Billy Fleming (C/LV/PV), Derek Linde (NF), Dylan Thompson-Cox (Wilson), Matthew Morgan (Wilson).

220: Anthony Vargas (NF), Alex Swan (CL/W/P), Zachary Rathburn (Franklinville), Chris Scheider (NF).

285: Ryan Garner (NF), Alex Mahnik (Franklinville), Jeffrey Bushnell (Franklinville), Allen McElwain (Falconer).