Randolph, Jamestown State Rankings Are Unchanged

By Terry Heslink

sports@post-journal.com

SYRACUSE – Both Randolph Central School and Jamestown High School remained in their same spots in this week’s New York State Sportswriters Association football rankings.

The Randolph Cardinals made their record this fall 10-0 and 20 straight wins over a two-year span as they defeated Maple Grove-Chautauqua Lake, 35-12, for the Section 6 Class D title.

The Cardinals, who defeated No. 7 Maple Grove-Chautauqua Lake in the Section 6 championship game last Friday, put their 10-0 record and 20-game winning streak on the line when they meet No. 5 Red Jacket from Section 5 (9-1) in the Far West Regionals at 5 p.m. Friday at Rochester’s Sahlen Stadium.

The 20 consecutive wins is third in the state behind Class B leaders Maine-Endwell of Section 4 at 35 games and Class C frontrunners Hoosick Falls of Section 2 at 23 games. Both Maine-Endwell (10-0) and Hoosick Falls (10-0) join Randolph as defending champs.

Meanwhile, No. 6 Jamestown (10-0), coming off a 42-7 victory over Frontier the Class AA sectional title game, has its very tough task as the Red Raiders play No. 1 Aquinas of Section 5 (10-0) in at 6 p.m., Saturday in the Far West Regional at Sahlen’s Stadium.

Should the Red Raiders prevail, they might meet the No. 2 team, CBA of Syracuse of Section 3 (10-0) in the semifinals the weekend of Nov. 22-23. CBA takes on Elmira of Section 4 (9-0) in the other semifinal at 3 p.m., Saturday at Union-Endicott High School in Binghamton.

Fredonia (9-1) went from No. 5 to No. 8 in Class C after losing to No. 4 Cleveland Hill (10-0) for the second straight year by a score of 22-13, for the Section 6 title.

Frewsburg (6-3) was the Class DD champion by blanking Cattaraugus-Little Valley (7-2), 33-0, with both teams ranked as honorable mention in Class D.

Rounding out the honorable mention in Class D are Sherman (6-2) and Panama (5-3).

SYRACUSE – Maple Grove fell out of top spot in the Class D girls cross country poll, finishing second in the state to Tully of Section 3, which assumes the top spot after claiming the team title last weekend in Queensbury.

Hope Pietrocarlo of Maple Grove, however, did win the Class D individual race.

The rest of Class D has Silver Creek ranked 11th and Clymer-Sherman-Panama 22nd.

Gowanda comes in 14th and Fredonia 20th in Class C where Bronxville of Section 1 leads the way.

For the boys, Clymer-Sherman-Panama is 12th and Maple Grove 14th in Class D while Southwestern ranks 14th in Class C.

In girls soccer, Ellicottville (14-1-4) is sixth and Pine Valley (9-7) 19th in Class D; and Maple Grove (14-3) is tied for 20th in Class C. Ellicottville (11-7) ranks seventh and Randolph (15-1-3) 17th in Class D boys soccer.