YMCA Jets Senior, Novice Boys Remain Undefeated

The Jamestown Jets traveled to Harbor Creek to face the Eastside YMCA recently and lost the meet overall, but their novice and senior boys both won their age groups, remaining undefeated for the season.

In addition, the Jets swimmers posted 46 personal-best and nine district times, bringing their district team to 18 for the season.

“I am pleased with how our swimmers swam, there were a handful of technical mistakes we are working on but, they continue to learn and improve,” said coach Jason Chinni. ”It is tough to win a meet against teams with over 100 swimmers, but ours held their own.”

GIRLS 8-AND-UNDER

25 Backstroke: A. Miller, 23.51.

25 Breaststroke: L. Spitz, 1st, 25.46, (PB).

25 Freestyle: A. Miller, 2nd, 21.36.

50 Freestyle: L. Spitz, 43.84, (PB); A. Miller, 3rd, 47.19, (PB).

100 Individual Medley: L. Spitz, 1st, 1:52.85, (PB).

BOYS 8-AND-UNDER

25 Backstroke: L. Hren, 1st, 28.69; J. Osborne, 32.15, (PB).

25 Breaststroke: N. Miles, 2nd, 33.62, (PB).

25 Butterfly: B. Frederes, 1st, 32.90.

25 Freestyle: J. Osborne, 1st, 30.03; L. Hren, 3rd, 30.71.

50 Freestyle: J. Osborne, 2nd, 1:05.98, (PB); L. Hren, 1:07.57, (PB); N. Miles, 3rd, 1:11.70.

100 Freestyle Relay: B. Frederes, L. Hren, N. Miles, J. Osborne, 1st, 1:51.18.

100 Freestyle Relay Lead-Off Legs (25 Free): B. Frederes, 59.24.

CADET GIRLS (9-10)

50Backstroke: A. Saracki, 4th, 47.49; A. Kuzminski, 5th, 49.03, (PB); M. Miller, 6th, 51.56, (PB); M. Torrey, 1:04.88.

50 Breaststroke: S. Simons, 3rd, 52.39, (PB); M. Dubois, 1:01.13.

50 Freestyle: S. Simons, 3rd, 36.68, (PB); A. Saracki, 4th, 38.65; A. Kuzminski, 5th, 38.89; M. Miller, 40.94, (PB); A. Shimmel, 7th, 41.17; M. Dubois, 9th, 45.22, (PB); S. Bresson, 11th, 46.80, (PB).

100 Backstroke: A. Shimmel, 6th, 1:44.90; M. Torrey, 7th, 2:16.94.

100 Freestyle: S. Simons, 1:27.05; M. Dubois, 5th, 1:46.07.

100 Individual Medley: A. Shimmel, 2nd, 1:39.91; A. Kuzminski, 4th, 1:43.50, (PB); M. Miller, 7th, 1:50.96; M. Torrey, 8th, 2:19.80, (PB).

200 Freestyle Relay: A. Saracki, M. Miller, M. Dubois, S. Simons, 3rd, 2:44.37.

200 Freestyle Relay Lead-Off Legs (50 Free): A. Saracki, 40.08.

200 Medley Relay: A. Saracki, M. Miller, S. Simons, M. Torrey, 3:17.43.

200 Medley Relay Lead-Off Legs (50 Back): A. Saracki, 49.23.

CADET BOYS (9-10)

50 Backstroke: A. Hren, 3rd, 49.40; A. Marathe, 52.87, (PB).

50 Breaststroke: J. Roehmholdt, 1st, 49.69.

50 Freestyle: K. Dean, 32.34, (Dist.), (PB); J. Roehmholdt, 36.42; J. Anderson, 2nd, 38.25, A. Nelson, 4th, 51.50.

100 Backstroke: K. Dean, 1st, 1:32.67; A. Hren, 4th, 1:48.34.

100 Freestyle: J. Anderson, 2nd, 1:27.95; A. Nelson, 3rd, 1:51.45.

100 Individual Medley: J. Anderson, 1:45.50, (PB).

200 Medley Relay: A. Marathe, J. Roehmholdt, K. Dean, A. Nelson, 3:07.65.

PREP GIRLS (11-12)

50 Backstroke: G. Osborne, 3rd, 38.13; M. Saracki, 5th, 45.50; Z. Miles, 6th, 58.46, (PB).

50 Breaststroke: E. Spitz, 2nd, 42.44, (PB); S. Russo, 5th, 46.65, (PB); L. Baer, 6th, 48.64.

50 Freestyle: A. Burt, 1st, 30.06, (Dist.), (PB); K. Keyser, 2nd, 30.94; G. Osborne, 4th, 35.50; M. Saracki, 5th, 35.63, (PB).

100 Backstroke: A. Burt, 1st, 1:15.06, (Dist.), (PB).

100 Butterfly: K. Keyser, 5th, 1:44.04.

100 Freestyle: K. Keyser, 1st, 1:05.25, (Dist.); S. Russo, 1:15.45, (PB); K. Mason, 5th, 2:15.27.

200 Freestyle Relay: E. Spitz, L. Baer, S. Russo, A. Burt, 2nd, 2:11.02; M. Saracki, Z. Miles, K. Mason, G. Osborne, 2:49.57.

200 Freestyle Relay Lead-Off Legs (50 Free): E. Spitz, 33.32, (PB); M. Saracki, 39.73.

200 Individual Medley: E. Spitz, 1st, 2:51.90, (Dist.), (PB); L. Baer, 3rd, 3:22.15, (PB).

200 Medley Relay: A. Burt, L. Baer, E. Spitz, Z. Miles, 2:38.49; G. Osborne, M. Saracki, S. Russo, K. Mason, 3rd, 3:30.60.

200 Medley Relay Lead-Off Legs (50 Back): A. Burt, 33.35, (Dist.), (PB); G. Osborne, 44.15.

PREP BOYS (11-12)

50 Freestyle: B. Roehmholdt, 33.11; B. Anderson, 3rd, 33.21, (PB); N. Scoma, 5th, 41.25.

100 Backstroke: B. Roehmholdt, 1st, 1:20.52, (PB).

100 Butterfly: B. Roehmholdt, 3rd, 1:31.56, (PB).

100 Freestyle: B. Anderson, 1st, 1:19.33, (PB); N. Scoma, 2nd, 1:21.83.

JUNIOR GIRLS (13-14)

50 Freestyle: K. Loberg, 1st, 31.32, (PB); D. Field, 6th, 39.06, (PB); C. Spillane, 39.38.

100 Breaststroke: C. Spillane, 1st, 2:03.96, (PB); D. Field, 2nd, 2:06.22, (PB).

100 Freestyle: D. Field, 1:23.24, (PB).

200 Individual Medley: K. Loberg, 3:00.36, (PB); C. Spillane, 3rd, 3:47.69.

500 Freestyle: E. Spitz, 1st, 6:33.40; K. Loberg, 2nd, 6:54.81.

JUNIOR BOYS (13-14)

50 Freestyle: M. Roehmholdt, 2nd, 28.78, (PB).

200 Individual Medley: M. Roehmholdt, 2nd, 2:55.44, (PB).

500 Freestyle: M. Roehmholdt, 2nd, 7:07.11, (PB).

SENIOR GIRLS (15-18)

50 Freestyle: C. Kuzminski, 3rd, 29.56; K. Hallett, 4th, 35.54.

100 Freestyle: C. Kuzminski, 4th, 1:09.46; K. Hallett, 5th, 1:17.51.

200 Backstroke: K. Hallett, 3:12.40, (PB).

SENIOR BOYS (15-18)

50 Freestyle: C. Simons, 1st, 26.02; A. Caldwell, 2nd, 26.53; L. Lassinger, 31.31.

100 Freestyle: C. Simons, 56.49, (PB); L. Lassinger, 1st, 1:10.72, (PB).

200 Backstroke: A. Caldwell, 1st, 2:17.66, (Dist.), (PB); L. Lassinger, 2nd, 2:59.63, (PB).

200 Individual Medley: A. Caldwell, 2:23.54; C. Simons, 1st, 2:48.45.