BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

SECTION 6 FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

SECTION 6 PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Jamestown 63, Niagara Falls 6

Lockport 28, Frontier 21, OT

Orchard Park 36, Clarence 20

Kenmore West 28, Lancaster 15

Semifinals

Friday

No. 4 Kenmore West (6-2) at No. 1 Jamestown (8-0), 7 p. m..

No. 3 Frontier (6-2) at No. 2 Orchard Park (6-2), 7 p. m.

Final

Nov. 9

At Ralph Wilson Stadium, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

Quarterfinals

Williamsville North 21, South Park 0

Grand Island 23, McKinley 0

West Seneca East 35, Williamsville South 0

Sweet Home 32, Kenmore East 0

Semifinals

Saturday

No. 7 Willimsville North at No. 6 Grand Island, 2 p.m.

No. 5 West Seneca East at No. 1 Sweet Home, 2 p.m.

Final

Nov. 8

At Ralph Wilson Stadium, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Quarterfinals

Eden 23, Cheektowaga 12

Depew 41, Bennett 26

Alden 25, Medina/Lyndonville 0

Burgard 20, Pioneer 0

Semifinals

Friday

No. 2S Depew at No.1N Cheektowaga, 7 p.m.

No. 2N Burgard at No. 1S Alden, 7 p.m.

Final

Nov. 9

At Ralph Wilson Stadium, 4 p.m.

CLASS C

Quarterfinals

Friday

Lackawanna 32, Salamanca 16

Akron 41, Southwestern 28

Fredonia 43, Tonawanda 7

Cleveland Hill 22, Falconer 0

Semifinals

Friday

Lackawanna at Fredonia (8-0)

Saturday

Akron at Cleveland Hill (8-0)

Final

Nov. 9

At Ralph Wilson Stadium 1 p.m.

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Ellicottville-West Valley 30, Cassadaga Valley 8

Friday

Semifinals

Ellicottville-West Valley at No. 1 Randolph (7-0), 7:30 p.m. .

No. 3 Portville (4-3) at No. 2 Maple Grove (6-1)

Final

Nov. 8

At Ralph Wilson Stadium, 6 p.m.

Class DD

(Winner does not go to state playoffs)

Semifinals

Friday

Cattaraugus-Little Valley 14, Panama 8 OT

Saturday

Frewsburg 20, Sherman 14 OT

Final

Nov. 9

Cattaraugus-Liittle Valley (7-1) vs. Frewsburg (5-3) at Ralph Wilson Stadium 10 a.m.

CHUCK FUNKE MEMORIAL CLASSIC BOWL GAMES

Class AA

Final

Wednesday

Lancaster vs. Clarence at Tonawanda, 8 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Hamburg 41, Lake Shore 22

North Tonawanda 30, Williamsville East 7

Final

Wednesday

Hamburg vs. North Tonawanda at Depew, 6 p.m.

Class B

Friday

East Aurora 20, Amherst 0

Olean 21, Albion 6

Final

Wednesday

East Aurora vs. Olean at Pioneer, 7:30 p.m.

Class C

Allegany-Limestone 42, Wilson 0

JFK 26, Silver Creek-Forestville 7

Final

Wednesday

Allegany-Limestone vs. JFK at Pioneer, 5 p.m.

Class DD

Semifinals

Franklinville 36, Nichols 8

Clymer 28, Pine Valley 6

Final

Wednesday

Clymer 21, Franklinville 20