Thomas Stars For STAR Swimmers

BUFFALO – Sydney Thomas did the best job for the STAR swimmers in the Can-Am Challenge Swim Meet at the Flickinger Center.

Thomas, competing in the Girls 15-and-Under Division, finished second in the 200 backstroke, third in the 100 backstroke, eighth in the 200 individual medley and ninth in the 100 freestyle.

In the Boys 10-and-Under Division, Brooks Turcotte placed fourth in the 100 individual medley and fifth in the 50 freestyle and 50 breaststroke.

Sydney Burk, participating in the Girls 14-and-Under Division, was eighth in the 50 breaststroke, 100 backstroke and 100 individual medley.

Eleven-year-old Mackenzie Quinn was third in the 50 butterfly and eighth in the 50 backstroke .

Eston Shedd came in sixth in the 50 freestyle and 100 individual medley for the Boys 12-and-Under Division.

Xiane Smith was fifth in the 50 freestyle, sixth in the 100 freestyle and eighth in the 200 freestyle for Girls 15-and-Under Division.

Cooper Thomas was eighth in the 50 freestyle in the Boys 11-and-Under Division.

Anna Turcotte came in seventh in the 50 butterfly in the Girls 16-and-Under Division while Paige Turcotte was ninth in the 200 butterfly.

Matthew Brockelbank was eighth in the 200 freestyle in the Boys 11-12 Division and Alex Beckerink 12th in the 50 backstroke in Boys 9-and-Under Division.

Other participants and their events were:

BOYS 9-AND-UNDER

Alex Beckerink: 500 freestyle, 50 freestyle, 50 butterfly and 200 freestyle.

BOYS 11-12

Mathew Brockelbank: 200 individual medley, 50 freestyle, 100 backstroke, 200 breaststroke, 100 individual medley, 100 freestyle, 50 backstroke

Konnor Bryant: 50 freestyle, 50 butterfly and 200 freestyle.

GIRLS 14-AND-UNDER

Sydney Burk: 100 freestyle.

GIRLS 11-AND-UNDER

Mackenzie Quinn: 50 freestyle, 50 breaststroke, 100 butterfly, 100 individual medley, 100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 50 freestyle, 50 butterfly, 50 backstroke,

BOYS 12-AND-UNDER

Ronald Roberts: 500 freestyle, 50 freestyle, 200 freestyle, 100 breaststroke; Eston Shedd, 100 backstroke, 50 breaststroke.

GIRLS 15-AND-UNDER

Xiane Smith: 200 butterfly, 200 breaststroke; Sydney Thomas, 100 breaststroke.

BOYS 11-AND-UNDER

Cooper Thomas: 100 backstroke, 100 individual medley, 100 freestyle, 50 backstroke, 200 backstroke.

GIRLS 16-AND-UNDER

Anna Turcotte: 50 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 200 individual medley.

Paige Turcotte: 50 freestyle, 50 butterfly, 100 breaststroke.

BOYS 10-AND-UNDER

Brooks Turcotte: 200 freestyle.