Golf Leagues

Darren Mangine led the way with a 34 for the low gross in the Tuesday Night Men’s League at Cassadaga Country Club on Aug. 27. Jeff House had the low net with 29.

Noel Ames was closest to the pin on No. 15.

Rod Lind 35, Tim Bulger 36, Steve Wintersteen 36, Fred Chamberlin 38, Sean Helmer 38, Ron Mason 38, Tom Gauronski 39, Todd Fenton 39, Rick Roos 39, Scott Smith 39, Dave Willebrandt 39.

In the Wednesday Night Ladies League at Cassadaga Country Club, Julie Fenton fired a 42 to top all scorers.

Marcia Sherwood and Sharon Harrington were the best-ball leaders with 25.

Lori Danforth earned closest-to-the-pin honors.

Individual scores: Kathy Bradshaw 43, Stacy Wintersteen 45, Michelle Helmer 45, Linnea Nichols 46, Judy Dale 46, DeDe DuBois 46, Judy Mowery 46, Lori Danforth 48, Connie Dugas 48, Pam Alessi 49.

Best Ball: Laura Wintersteen-Stacy Wintersteen 26, Gayle McKinney-Janet Meyer 27, DeDe DuBois-Mary Kelley 29, Nancy Snyder-Lois Hart 31, Mary Haight-Lori Danforth 31, Dory Johnson-Kim Murphy 31, Judy Wallin-Dianne Cornell 31, Jeanne Stewart-Pam Crandall 32.

– – –

Bart and Tammy Jensen along with Gary and Raechel Evans recorded a 56 of the Labor Day Tournament of the Couples League at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Roy and Betsy Williams and Bob and Andrea Sedon delivered a 59 to tie Ron and Deb Leofsky and John and Judy Dale for second place.

– – –

Chuck Briggs, Dave Peck, John Minavio and Pete Hofert won the Youngsville Area Senior Golf League crown in a playoff at Maplehurst Country Club.

— –

Becky Carlson delivered a 44 gross and Cindy Janson a 31 net in the Tuesday Night Ladies League at the Bemus Point Golf Club.

Gross Division: Cindy Janson 45, Jody Cheney 45, Robin Kayner 45, Jen Garrett 46, Mary. Guarino 49, Toni Gustafson 49, Jody Lehman 50, Jenna Head 50, Diane Lucey 50, Eileen Jowett 51, Lorraine Steen 53, Beth Ward 54, Patty Kulju 54.

Net Division: Jen Garrett 36, Jody Cheney 37, Becky Carlson 35, Robin Kayner 37, Toni Gustafson 37, Lorraine Steen 38, Mary Guarino 38, Jenna Head 39, Diane Lucey 40, Eileen Jowett 40, Beth Ward 41.

– – –

Jody Cheney and Robin Kayner carded a 40 gross and Molly Loomis a 28 net in the Tuesday Night Ladies League at the Bemus Point Golf Club.

Gross Division: Jody Cheney 40, Robin Kayner 40, Jen Garrett 44, Julie Fenton 45, Laurie Beaton 46, Martha Pashley 47, Sandy Carlson 47, Molly Loomis 48, Jenna Head 49, Diane Lucey 50, Toni Gustafson 50, Eileen Jowett 50, Brenda Knipe 52, Jody Lehman 52, Holly Lehman 53. Jan Murray 52, Cindy Janson 52, Pat Ruttenbur 53.

Net Division: Molly Loomis 28, Jody Cheney 31, Jen Garrett 32, Robin Kayner 32, Sandy Carlson 33, Jan Murray 36, Jenna Head 37, Cindy Janson 38, Pat Ruttenbur 38, Toni Gustafson 38, Eileen Jowett 39, Martha Pashley 40, Brenda Knipe 39, Laurie Beaton 40, Diane Lucey 41,

– – –

Dick Cole recorded a 74 to lead the Men’s Day results at the Conewango Valley Country Club on Thursday.

Jim Vecellio, Art Faix and Rich Ruggerio led the 18-hole best-ball event with 64s while Gary Baldensperger and John Bevevino, Jim Falvo and Larry Vicini, Ron Leofsky and Al Baldensperger, Pat Ross and J. K. Hoffman and Jim Phillips and Chip Lucia fired 68s.

For nine holes, Bill Schuver and Jeff Walden won with a 29, Bill Turner and Andy Sokolski had a 30 and Shawn Baldensperger and Al Conarro a 31.

Cole paced Nicklaus Flight with a 36 followed by Jerry Bancroft and Don Dubia with 37s.

Tony Pellegrino and George Adams tied for special event honors with a 11.

Schuver managed a 36 in the Woods Flight with Ruggerio and Rob Kaemmerer at 40s.

Steve Puleo, Paul Ignatius and Will Foley had a 11 in winning the special event.

Turner won the Snead Flight with a 40 with Jason Diley, Vance Lauffenburger and Al Connaro followed with 41s.

Shawn Baldensperger had a 11 to win the special event.

Vecellio’s 41 led the Hogan Flight with Duane Vicini and Mark Espin hitting 44s.

Larry Loughlin, Jim Falvo, Randy Scalise, Hoffman and Jim Phillips had a 13 in the special event.

Richard Fisher and Doug Allen shared the Palmer Flight honors with a 52 followed by Bevevino with a 53.

Mark Donick and Sokolski delivered a 16 in the special event.

– – –

Carl Braun and Strider Smith shared medalist honors with 44s in the Thursday Night Men’s League at the WoodCrest Golf Course.

Forest Phillips 45, Roger Gleason 46, Rich Parkhurst 46, Dave Johnson 47, Jeff Reynolds 47, Bill Howe 48, Brad Howe 49, Justin Frye 49.

– – –

Bill Loomis and Terry Hall combined for a 4-under 32 to take first place in the Men’s Two Best-Ball Scratch League at Bemus Point Golf Club on Thursday.

Scott Smith and Joe Smith finished in a tie with Tim Hall and Tom Secky and Judd Bohall and Bob Winchester , shooting a 2-under 34.

Closest to the pin on No. 11 was Scott Smith and Brandon Waite on No. 15.

Judd Bohall 35, Brandon Waite 35, Scott Smith 35, Tom Crist 36, Marcus Luttgen 36, Bill Loomis 38, Terry Hall 39, Curt Miceli 39, Nate Briggs 39.

– – –

Scott Johnson carded a 31 for low gross to lead the Thursday Men’s League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Ron Martin Jr. had the low net with 29 while Bob Doty was closest to the pin on No. 6.

Tom Gauronski 38, Don Meder 38, Mike Schwertfager 38, Pete Bozill 40, Randy Butts 40, Paul Edson 40, Ron Mason 40, Fred Chamberlin 41, Joe Tramuta 42, Rob Kahle 42, Bob Smith 42.

– – –

The Wednesday Night Men’s League at Bemus Point Golf Club held a 1-2-3 Best Ball Waltz Tournament this week.

Taking first place in the event were Curt Miceli, Bob Winchester, Ryan Kelley and Randy Bland with 57.

Shooting 58 for second place were Brad Nunn, Dale Bottomley, Randy Chamberlin and Vince Alessi and in third, also with 58, were Herb Rice, John Chairot, Art Ambracht and Randy Bennett.

Miceli and Terry Hall led the low gross scoring with 36s while Tom Szydio fired 30 for low net.

Gross scores: Bob Winchester 37, Brian Eckwahl 37, Randy Chamberlin 39, Ted Farnham 39, Randy Bland 40, Tom Szydio 41, Dave Lipsey 41, Vince Alessi 41.

Net scores: Ted Farnham 31, Dave Lipsey 32, Herb Rice 32, Larry Malloy 32, Brian Eckwahl 32, Jake Thompson 32, Dale Bottomley 32, Terry Hall 33, Brad Nunn 33, Bob Winchester 33, Randy Bland 33, Randy Chamberlin 33, Vince Alessi 33.

– – –

– —

The team of John Dale, Judy Dale and Ron Leofsky and Deb Leofsky combined to shoot 50 and win the Couples Crying Two-Ball Tournament at Conewango Valley Country Club on Friday.

Bart Jensen, Tammy Jensen and Jack Shattuck and Nancy Shattuck were a stroke back with 51.