Golf Leagues

Lynn Burdick delivered the lowest score with a 42 in the South Hills Country Club recently.

Sally Buffone hit a 43 for second place and Shirley Smith birdied No. 4 with a 48.

Tammy Hartzell 44, Nancy Philbrick 45, Anne Smith 45, Pat Weeks 45, Kristy Moore 46, Dawn Strother 46, Marty Carcione 47, Marcia Matteo 47, Sandy Haines 48, Jan Schepis 48, Shirley Smith 48, June Kent 49, Patty Lundin 49, Pam Simon 49, Karen Cotton 50, Gretchen Nasman 50, Lynne Gruel 51, Donna Holmes 51, Sandy Ingrao 52, Sharon Dowd 53, Sue Lamb 53, Marsha Anderson 54, Pat Dispenza 54, Michele Mole 54, Rita Newell 54, Sue Fulford 55, Donna Johnson 55, Judy Scalise 55, Linda Smith 55.

– – –

Marlene Sandberg carded a 93 gross and Judy Dale an 89 net for 18 holes in Flight 1 of the Tuesday Ladies League at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Dale was the second with a 46 gross and Betsy Senger was the runnerup with a 36 net for nine holes. Sandberg also took special event with a 16.

Sally Steele was a 99 gross and Deb Vicini a 78 net in 18 holes for Flight 2.

Steele shot a 47 gross and Tammy Jensen a 32 net for nine holes. Janeal Hedman won the special event with a 13.

Deb Leofsky delivered a 123 gross and Carol Hanna an 82 net for 18 holes in Flight 3.

Ruth Derby hit a 52 gross and Anita Pellegrino a 32 for nine holes. Carol Hanna’s 13 led the special event.

– – –

Craig Tidquist connected for a 2-over-par 37 on the front nine in the Fred Austin Memorial League on the Lake Course at Chautauqua Golf Club.

Brian Devine was second with a 38 followed by Matt

Burnett with a 39 and Bryce Ireland with a 40. Ireland and Pat Tyler took net honors with 32s, Hank Abraszek, Craig Tidquist and Brian Devine had 33s.

Tim Ruch, Ed Bradford and Vern Ahlgren had 45 to lead the back nine.

Ruch also led the Tim Ruch and Ed Bradford with 34s net followed with Jon Allen with a 35.

– – –

Chris Powers led the way with a 48 gross and Sally Swanson recorded a 34 net in the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at Breezewood Links.

Nancy Barkstrom placed second with a 50 gross and Powers was runnerup with a 35 net.

Christine Emborsky’s 15 putts were the lowest amount.

Gross Division: Alice Certo 53, Janet Kulig 53, Joan Taylor 54, Carole Williams 54.

Net Division: Nancy Barkstrom 36, Janet Kulig 36, Carol Wayne 36, Alice Certo 37, Christine Emborsky 37.

– – –

Cheryl Johnson fired a 38 gross and Helen Adams a 29 net in Class A of the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at the Willow Run Golf Course.

Louella Sard had the lowest putts with 15.

Mimi Huffman drilled a 46 gross and Linda Davidson a 30 net in Class B where Peggy Cross had 18 for the fewest putts.

– – –

Mark Gilbert shot a 1-over-par 37 and Tom Short a 39 in the Wednesday Night League at the Timber Creek Golf Course.

Larry Webb 43, John Saxton 43, Marty Allen 45, Tom Morrison 46, Kelby Feldt 46, Shelby Feldt 46, Roger Kent 46, Doug Smith 46, Tim Reed 46, Brad Houghwot 47, Nate Short 47, Steve Johnson 48, Stacy Kickbush 48, Austin Anderson 48.

– – –

Tom Short drilled a 1-over-par 37 and Sandy Coleson a 38 in the Wednesday Seniors League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Bruce Brightman 40, Darrell Gruber 41, Mike Sard 42, Carl Sandstrom 43, Lee Pike 44, Chuck Vesotski 44, Steve Halpainy 45, Bob Michael 45, Wayne Lindquist 46, Bob Sargent 46, John Thayer 46, Chuck Coleson 47.

– – –

Karen Bjorkholm-Leeper drilled a 38 to lead the Parteers Ladies League at the Willow Run Golf Course.

Sharon Casselman was right behind with a 39 and birdied No. 3.

Another birdie on No. 8 was picked up by Brenda Wiedenhofer.

Sandy Pratt 40, Susie Stuart 41, Brenda Wiedenhofer 41, Michele Petrichen 42, Tammy Rea 42, Cheryl Andrews 45, Janice Brown 45, Susan McLorg-Moore 46, Linda Smith 46, Julie Coffin 48, Linda DiNapoli 48, MaryAnne Whitney 50, Mindy Brayo 51, Wendy Doolittle 51.

– – –

Tim Shield and Rodney Korbar led with 94.5 points for the season in the Fitch Disposal Scramble League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Dave Bortz and Rick Nasman along with Jack Haser and Jim Wagner tied for second with 90.5 points.

Third was Mark Kulka and Bob Hunter with 87 points.

Denny Ayers and Michael Wilcox had the lowest round with a 36 gross and Haser and Wagner shot a 33 net.

– – –

Diana Peck recorded a 44 gross and Shirley Olson a 30 net in the First Flight of the Thursday A.M. Ladies League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Shirley Pearson and Sonia Probst drilled 46 gross and Sue Ferranto a 47 in First Flight. Pearson also took the tournament.

Laura Martin hit a 31 and Mary Mackey a 35 to be behind Olson in the Net Division.

Elsa Hern delivered a 53 gross and Carol Sorg and Jan Moore had 36s net in the Second Flight. Hern was the winner in the tournament.

Jeannette Carlson drilled a 57 and Betty McPherson a 59 in the Gross Division while Marge Sickler carded a 38 and Lois DeMarco a 61 in the Net Division.

Sue Scalise managed a 59 gross and Lucy Cook a 32 net in the Third Flight.

Priscilla Spencer had a 62 and Nancy Phillips a 64 in the Gross Division and Jackie Darling delivered a 37, Sue Lamb and Sally Clark 38s in the Net Division.

Phillips took home honors in the tournament.

– – –

Emily O’Neill carded a 40 gross and Liz Frederick a 30 net in the Mulligan Mamas Ladies Golf League at Maplehurst Country Club.

Mary Green was the runner-up with a 42.

Gross Division: Lynn Radack 45, Rita Newell 46, Wendy Merchant 46, Terri Rettberg 47, Cathy Mercer 47, Andrea Carlson 48, Tina Currie 48, Deb Triscari 48, Carol Edwards 49, Gretchen Nasman 49.

Net Division: Emily O’Neill 31, Rita Newell 32, Wendy Merchant 32, Deanna Fuller 33, Mary Green 34, Terri Rettberg 34, Carol Edwards 34, Andrea Carlson 36, Tina Currie 36, Deb Triscari 36, Fran Carlson 36, Leda Peterson 36, Lynn Radack 37, Cathy Mercer 37, Carol Edwards 37, Karen Coccagnia 37, Ruth Kriese 37, Lisa Nelson 37, Dot Fulton 38, Cheryl Andrews 39, Beth Johnson 39, Joyce Peterson 39, Lisa Sales 39, Lucia Spoto 39, Sandy Swanson 39, Carol Morrison 39.

– – –

Mike Bancroft delivered a 3-under-par 71 to be the medalist in the Men’s Day Results at the Conewango Valley Country Club.

Bart Jensen and Andy Benson. Ron Leofsky and Jim Senger and Jasen Diley and Gary Evans tied for 18-hole honors with a best-ball score of 61.

Gary Baldensperger and John Bevevino along with Dick Cole and Mike Barber delivered a 62 while Greg Gross and Dave Pearson had a 63.

Mark Donick and Drew Young led nine-hole best-ball with a 28, Greg LaRocca and Martin Smith a 30 and Randy

Scalise and Wil Foley a 31.

Cole’s 36 led the Nicklaus Flight followed by Doug Swanson, Don Dubia and Dick Kimball with 38s. Tony Pellegrino Sr. took the special event with a 35.

Dick Davis and Barber were the winners in the Woods Flight with 39s. Second with 40s were Jensen, Rich Ruggerio, Gary Baldensperger, Martin Smith and Bob McGinn.

Anthony Cusimano and Ryan Calkins won the special event with a 37.

Diley shot a 41 to lead the Snead Flight followed by Chip Lucia. Chuck Caldwell and Bill Schuver with 43s.

Ron Leofsky and Jim Pierce drilled a 40 to win the special event.

Senger fired a 41 in the Hogan Flight to win by a stroke over Bob Blair, who recorded a 42. Mark Espin’s 39 was good enough to win the special event.

Donick’s 46 was the best in the Palmer Flight followed by Richard Fisher and Bill Jones with 50s. Bevevino took the special event with a 46.

Carl Braun shot a 40 and Jeff Reynolds a 42 in the Thursday Night League at WoodCrest Golf Course.

Bruce Myers 44, Jeremiah Nixon 46, Roger Gleason 47, Dave Johnson 47, Scott Cookson 47, Justin Frye 47, Rich Parkhurst 47, Kevin Brown 49, Rob Eggleston 49, Heath Tenpas 49, Forest Phillips 49.

– – –

Chris Powers carded a 48, Linda Yartz and Janet Kulig carded 49s and Helen Adams scored a 51 during recent action of the Sunshine Girls Thursday Morning League at Maplehurst Country Club.

Carol Wayne and Christine Emborsky finished the round with the fewest putts.

– – –

Brenton Wilcox was the leader of the Cassadaga Country Club Tuesday Night Men’s League when he carded a 35.

Don Cornell led with a net 30.

Greg Field was closest to the pin on No. 6, while Steve Wintergreen birdied No. 4, Darren Mangine birdied No. 7 and Wilcox eagled No. 9.

Brenton Wilcox 35, John Crossley, Darren Mangine, Steve Wintersteen, 36, Tom Gauronski 37, Tim Bulger, Todd Fenton, 38, Don Cornell, Ron Juzdowski, 39.