World Series Of Cars Announces Results

The 2013 World Series of Cars was held July 28 at Bergman Park in Jamestown.

Results are as follows:

Class 1 All Cars Through 1934 – Open & Closed (except Model A)

Sponsor: Gren Distributing

1. 1934 Ford – Roger Sadowski; 2. 1904 Oldsmobile – Jim Fredrickson

Class 2 Model A 1928-31 – Open & Closed (Passenger Vehicle Only)

Sponsor: Jamestown Industrial Trucks

1. 1930 Ford A – Dave Spaulding; 2. 1928 Ford – Tyler Searle

Class 3 Late Production 1935-40 Open & Closed

Sponsor: Danielson Oil Company

1. 1936 Ford – Eldred “Slim” Griffin

Class 4 Late Production 1941-48 – Open & Closed

Sponsor: Dom Conti’s Mobil

1. 1941 Chevrolet – Peter Volpe; 2. 1941 Packard – Paul Rebescher

Class 5 Late Production 1949-52 – Open & Closed

Sponsor: Franchina’s Shoe Repair

1. 1950 Ford – Dave Seely; 2. 1951 Plymouth – Chuck Territo

Class 6 Late Production – 1953-60 – Open & Closed

Sponsor: Crescent Motors

1. 1958 Ford – Albert Thieme; 2. 1958 Ford – Steve Hauck; 3. 1957 Oldsmobile – Howie Paulson

Class 7 Late Production – 1961-62 – Open & Closed

Sponsor: Frantz and Russell Sanitary Service

1. 1961 Chevrolet – Norman Brisley

Class 8 Late Production 1963-64 – Open & Closed

Sponsor: South Hills Country Club

1. 1964 Studebaker – Keven Boyd; 2. 1964 Dodge – Fred & Nancy Marcello; 3. 1963 Mercury – Ed Carr

Class 9 Late Production 1965-66 – Open & Closed

Sponsor: Jamestown Glass Company

1. 1966 Chevrolet – Jerry McCracken; 2. 1966 Buick – John Garvey; 3. 1965 Chevrolet – James Vincent

Class 10 Late Production 1967-68 – Open & Closed

Sponsor: Jochum Business Systems

1. 1968 Dodge – Clarence Corbett; 2. 1968 Plymouth – Sam & Peggy Colera; 3. 1967 Buick – Cliff & Phyllis Maze

Class 11 Late Production 1969-70 – Open & Closed

Sponsor: Kaczar Collision

1. 1970 Plymouth – Randall Brooks; 2. 1969 Chevrolet – Mike Breed; 3. 1970 Mercury – Susan Ringer

Class 12 Late Production 1971-72 – Open & Closed

Sponsor: Magnum Grafx

1. 1972 Lincoln – Al Cicero; 2. 1971 Nova – Garold Oakes; 3. 1972 Chevrolet – Howard Krack

Class 13 Late Production 1973-75 – Open & Closed

Sponsor: Southern Auto Exchange

1. 1973 Dodge – Steve Wike

Class 14 Late Production 1976-79 – Open & Closed

Sponsor: Williams Fabricating

1. 1979 Lincoln – John Tantala; 2. 1978 Volkswagon – James Backlas; 3. 1976 Chevrolet – Todd Barden

Class 15 Late Production 1980-95 – Open & Closed

Sponsor: South HIlls Country Club

1. 1988 Chevrolet – David Youngquist; 2. 1987 Buick – Gene Zetterlund; 3. 1992 Buick – Bill Reeves

Class 16 Chevrolet 1955-57 – Open & Closed

Sponsor: Southern Tier Classic Chevy Club

1. 1956 Chevrolet – David Kozlowski

Class 17 Trans Am – Firebird – Camaro – 1967-90 (Stock)

Sponsor: The Chassis Shop

1. 1967 Chevrolet Camaro – Troy Johnson; 2. 1969 Chevrolet Camaro – Pete Elofson; 3. 1969 Chevrolet Camaro – Bill Jaggers

Class 18 Trans Am – Firebird – Camaro – 1967-95 (Modified)

Sponsor: Sister’s Restaurant

1. 1967 Chevrolet Camaro – J.B. Bell; 2. 1969 Chevrolet Camaro – Wally Melvin; 3. 1968 Chevrolet Camaro – Ed Sheperd

Class 19 Sports Cars Through 1967 (Excluding Corvette & Thunderbird)

Sponsor: Motor Sports Service

1. 1954 MGTF – Jean Hilldale; 2. 1957 MGA – Jean Hilldale

Class 20 Sports Cars 1968-1995 (Excluding Corvette & Thunderbird)

Sponsor: Gray Insurance

1. 1989 Porsche – Jeff Franklin; 2. 1969 Jaguar – Russ & Teri Cusimano; 3. 1970 Datsun – Brian Rapp

Class 21 Thunderbird 1955-95

Sponsor: Busti Auto Parts

1. 1957 Thunderbird – Peggy Elofson; 2. 1963 Thunderbird – Tom & Ginny Lovvorn; 3. 1983 Thunderbird – Ryan Bentley

Class 22 Corvette

Sponsor: Shults Chevrolet and Cadillac

Corvette 1953-62

1. 1954 Corvette (white) – Jerry Saar

Corvette 1968-73

1. 1972 Corvette (gold) – Art McKean

Corvette 1978-82

1. 1981 Corvette (black) – Dave Valvo

Corvette 1984 – 96

1. 1996 Corvette (white) – Jim Constantino

Class 23 Mustang

Sponsor: Shults Ford, Lincoln and Mercury

Mustang 1964-68

1. 1966 Mustang – Michael Mancuso; 2. 1966 Mustang – Teaa Russo; 3. 1966 Mustang – Roger Anderson

Mustang 1969-73

1. 1969 Mustang – Danny Chrispen; 2. 1970 Mustang – Ron Scalise; 3. 1969 Mustang – Jerry Phillips

Mustang 1974-95

1. 1994 Mustang – Ron Rickard Sr.

Class 24 Motorcycles Through 1995 (Stock)

Sponsor: Hector’s Sales

1. 1979 Honda – Ron Montanino; 2. 1976 BMW – Tony Lilley; 3. 1946 Harley-Davidson – Jim & John Francisco

Class 25 Motorcycles Through 1995 (Modified)

Sponsor: Harley Davidson of Jamestown

1. 1975 Suzuki – Adam Johnson; 2. 1982 Kawasaki – Andrew Hildom

Class 26 Mopeds – Motorcycles – Scooters Through 1995

Sponsor: Chautauqua Lake Region AACA

1. 1946 Doodle Bug – Dewey Peterson

Class 27 Commercial Vehicles

Sponsor: Mac Truck Parts

Commercial Vehicles – 1943-63

1. 1953 GMC – Guy Carlson; 2. 1949 Chevrolet – Dewey Peterson

Commercial Vehicles – 1964-95

1. 1971 Ford – Don Farnham; 2. 1971 Chevrolet – Derek Drouy; 3. 1971 Chevrolet – Jeremy Casel

Class 28 Firetrucks (All Years)

Sponsor: Chautauqua Lake Region AACA

1. 1949 Chevrolet-Kiantone Fire Department – Brad Weser

Class 29 Street Rod Through 1948 (Open)

Sponsor: Allied Fire Protection

1. 1932 Ford – Wayne Reimondo; 2. 1932 Ford – Ron Manhart; 3. 1923 Ford – John Giordano

Class 30 Street Rod Through 1948 (Coupe)

Sponsor: Gary’s Carstar

1. 1934 Ford – Wayne Reimondo; 2. 1934 Ford – Mike Megat; 3. 1947 Ford – Dennis Lundmark

Class 31 Street Rod Through 1948 (Sedan)

Sponsor: Lena’s Pizza Shop

1. 1930 Ford – James Sperry

Class 32 Street Machine 1949-64 (Open & Closed)

Sponsor: Levant Motors

1. 1958 Chevrolet – David Rastalter; 2. 1954 Chevrolet – Jerry Amtalek; 3. 1949 Chevrolet – Dave & Barb Dorf

Class 33 Street Machine 1965-75 (Open & Closed)

Sponsor: Quik Lube Oil and Filter

1. 1966 Chevelle – Thomas Brown; 2. 1966 Chevrolet – Bev & Joe Miller; 3. 1970 Chevrolet – Dale & Linda Rogers

Class 34 Street Machine 1976-95 (Open & Closed)

Sponsor: Roto Rooter Pipe & Drain Cleaning Service

1. 1977 Ford Maverick – Douglas Merrill; 2. 1979 AMC – Jared Crowell; 3. 1989 Ford – Todd Latone

Class 35 Custom Truck 2 Wheel (All Years)

Sponsor: Kaczar Collision Repair

1. 1969 Chevrolet – David Holmes; 2. 1933 Ford – Robert De Bell; 3. 1967 Chevrolet – Kevin Pavlock

Class 36 – Custom Truck – 4-Wheel (All Years)

Sponsor: Charlie Weber Auto Body

No winners listed

Class 37 Late Production 1961-95 (Modified)

Sponsor: Greg Mackie Major Appliance

1. 1963 Mercury – Gino DeSanto; 2. 1971 Chevrolet – Mike Carter; 3. 1970 Dodge – Michael Palmieri

Class 38 Any Car Not Fitting Any Other Classes Through 1995

Sponsor: Jamestown Savings Bank

1. 1973 Volkswagen – Brad Dalrymple; 2. 1967 Volkswagen – Kory Higgs; 3. 1972 Buggy – Dan Johnson

Class 39 National Prize Winners & Former Best of Show

Sponsor: Jamestown Savings Bank

National Prize Winners

1985 Chrysler – Jim Daye-Warren, Pa.

1974 Buick – John Schultz – Titusville, Pa.

1964 Oldsmobile – Nicholas Danielson – Fredonia

1967 Buick – Paul & Peg Mather – Corry, Pa.

1967 Buick – John & Elaine Haid – West Seneca

1972 Dodge – Sammy LaMancuso – Jamestown

Former Best in Show

1953 Chevrolet Pickup – Wayne Reimondo – Bemus Point

1966 Shelby Ford Mustang – Doug Mather – Corry, Pa.

1968 Pontiac Firebird – Mark Peterson – Jamestown

1964 Chevrolet – John Merchant – Falconer

Class 40 Race Cars (Designed & Built For Competition) All Years

Sponsor: 5th Street Sunoco

1. 1978 Chevrolet – Brad Paulson

2. 1997 Ford – J.C. Lechner

Class 41 Chevrolet 1955-57 (Modified)

Sponsor: Belle View East Restaurant

1. 1957 Chevrolet – Paul Carson

2. 1957 Chevrolet – Kip Bryington

3. 1955 Chevrolet – Larry Muntz

Class 42 Cars Newer than 1995 (Display Only – No Judging)

No winners listed

Class 43 Farm Tractors

Sponsor: Z and M Ag & Turf

1. 1953 Ford – Barbara Clark

2. 1936 John Deere – Don Holt

3. 1966 Cub Cadet – Mark Territo

Class 44 Custom Sport Compact (All Years)

Sponsor: Dependable Auto Sales and Transport

1. 1995 Eagle – Todd Propheter

2. 1993 Ford – Brian Graham

3. 1989 Honda – Ken Kaltenbach

Class 45 Kit Cars – Reproduction Cars (All Years)

Sponsor: Interprep Dyno Tuning

1. 1965 Ford – Scott & Debbie Smith

2. 1936 Mercedes – Jim Gumina

3. 1935 Ford – Boyd Lawson

Class 46 PT Cruisers (All Years)

Sponsor: Lake County Dodge, Jeep & Chrysler

1. 2002 PT Cruiser – Sylvia Reeves

George Sfetko Memorial Award – Best of Show – Antique

Sponsor: The Trophy House, Jamestown

1958 Ford – Al Thieme

Best of Show – Modified

Sponsor: Industrial Welding and Fabricating, Celoron

1967 Chevrolet Camaro – J.B. Bell

Les Ostrander Memorial Award – Oldest Running Car

Sponsor: Chautauqua Lake Region AACA

1904 Curved Dash Oldsmobile – Jim & Dot Frederickson

Don Gage Memorial Award – Former Best of Show

see class 39