TRZ Fun Run Results Announced

FREWSBURG – Runners, families and many volunteers gathered at the Frewsburg Fireman’s Grounds on Sunday for first TRZ (The Relief Zone Community Youth Center) 5K/10K/Kids Fun Run.

Pastor Ron Lemon kicked off the event with a message, blessing and National Anthem.

Local children started the day off running the 1-mile Fun Run course through the village of Frewsburg, with encouragement and instruction from veteran runners. Grace Proctor (10 years old) led the pack with an impressive time of 6:44 followed closely by Gavin Smith (7) with a time of 6:47 and Elise Riedesel (7 ) of Mayville finished in third.

The approximately 50 5K and 10K runners took off through the village and were aided through the course by the many volunteers from the Frewsburg, Kiantone and Falconer Fire Departments, Frewsburg Police, the Amateur Radio Operators and the Frewsburg High School football players.

Finishing first in the 5K run for the women was Kristin Emley with a time of 24:11 followed by Susan Rapp (28:06) and Mickalene Cross (28:13).

For the men, it was a close finish with Jon Healy (20:24) edging out Erik Kane (20:25) for first with Josh Nelson (21:53) finishing in third.

Finishing first in the 10K for the woman was Sandra Ruhlman (43:03), followed by Rosie Cooper (43:52) and Mindy Lawson-Crabtree (46:59).

For the men, it was Justin Nelson with a time of 40:54 followed by Scott Gregory (41:32) and Cory Fereran (42:36).

Nikki Kane handled the prizes for the race winners and participants.

Event sponsors were Carlton Homes and Hartley Buick.

Complete race results are at www.runhigh.com.

10K Male

1. Justin Nelson 40:54

2. Scott Gregory 41:32

3. Cory Fereran 42:36

19 and Under:

1. Mark McGraw 50:05

20-29

1. Nate Peterson 45:15

2. Nick Raynor (time NA)

30-39

1. Chris Smith 48:52

50-59

1. Jeff Ryan 47:24

2. George Anderson 48.51

3. Duane Wilcox 51.08

10K Female

1. Sandra Ruhlman 43:03

2. Rosie Cooper 43:52

3. Mindy Lawson-Crabtree 46:59

20-29

1. Sara Ubelhoer 54:30

2. Angela Raynor 1:05:51

50-59

1. Stacey Curry 57:03

2. Kim Ognibene 1:27:50 (walk)

3. Beth Hocking 1:27:50 (Walk)

5K Male

1. Jon Healy 20:24

2. Erik Kane 20:25

3. Josh Nelson 21:53

19 and Under

1. Josiah Blanchard 21:57

2. Alec Emley 25:41

30-39

1. Jason Ruhlman 28:21

2. Nicholas Smith 33:51

40-49

1. Dana Crabtree 26:35

2. Andy Proctor 28:45

50-59

1.Ray Russell 27:18

5K Female

1. Kristin Emley 24:11

2. Susan Rapp 28:06

3. Mickalene Cross 28:13

19 and Under

1. Emma Ruhlman 28:18

2. Madeline Proctor 28:44

3. Krysten Sisson 29:05

20-29

1. Leah Hogan 30:22

2. Anastasia Swanson 31:46

3. Onnalee Harris 33:30

30-39

1. Jill Bloomgren 31:12

2. Gloria Smith 36:03

40-49

1. Linda Gregory 31:48

2. Mindy Sanfillipo 31:48

50-59

1. Pamela Smith 57:20 (walk)

Kids 1 Mile Fun Run

Boys (7 and Under)

1.Gavin Smith 6:47

2. Tyler Becker 7:52

Girls (7 and Under)

1. Elise Riedesel 7:00

2. Samantha Ruhlman 7:00.5

3. Teghan Trocki 7:35

Girls (8 and Over)

1. Grace Proctor 6:44

2. Gracie Ruhlman 7:24

3. Sydney Smith 7:48