Golf Leagues

Patty Swanson birdied No. 7 en route to a low round of 40 in the Tuesday Night Ladies League at South Hills Country Club.

Lynn Radack and Dawn Strother were tied for second place with 42s while Tammy Hartzell birdied No. 3.

Michelle Mole 43, Kristy Moore 44, Pat Weeks 44, Nancy Philbrick 45, Sally Buffone 46, Diane Carlos 46, Patty Lundin 46, Sharon Doud 47, Tammy Hartzel 48, Anne Smith 48, Marty Carcione 49, Donna Holmes 49, Sandy Ingrao 49, Linda Smith 50, Sandy Haines 51, Judy Scalise 51, Linda Lombardo 52, Diane Montagna 52, Shirley Smith 52, Sue Fulford 53, Pam Simon 53, Marsha Anderson 54, Mary Caprino 54, June Kent 54, Mel Liddie 55.

– – –

Bonnie Green carded a 45 gross and Doreen Murtaugh and Sandy Tidquist connected for 36 net in the Tuesday Morning Ladies League at the Bemus Point Golf Club.

Linda Seleen had the fewest putts with 12.

Gross Division: Doreen Murtaugh 48, Sandy Tidquist 51.

Net Division: Bonnie Green 37, Dianne McMahon 38.

– – –

Vern Ahlgren carded 1-over-par 38 gross and delivered a 30 net on the back nine of the Fred Austin Memorial League on the Lake Course at Chautauqua Golf Club.

Kyle Swanson and Craig Tidquist fired a 4-over-par 39 gross and Swanson had a 29 net on the front nine.

Bill Wassman, Eric Anderson, Matt Burnett, Bill Johnson and Chuck Shick shot 40 gross scores in the front nine. Bill Johnson shot a 31 net, Anderson a 32 and Shick a 33 on the front nine.

Denny DeMambro and Jim Bradford followed Ahlgren with net 33s on the back nine.

– – –

Bob Waterman eagled No. 14 in the Youngsville Area Senior Golf League at Maplehurst Country Club.

Bob Yucha was the medalist with a 38 gross and Bill Young had the low net score with a 30.

Ron Owens had two birdies while Dave Dibble, Pete Hofert, Bill Martin, Don Hook, Regis Thompson, Dale Martin and John Randinelli added a birdie.

– – –

Helen Adams shot a 39 gross and Barb Davis a 28 net in Class A of the lady tees in the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Cheryl Johnson and Marsha Gastol had the least amount of putts with 16.

Fran McCarren delivered a 43 gross and Alicia Logan a 25 net in Class B where Peggy Cross had the fewest putts with 18.

Pat Fincher connected for a birdie on No. 4.

— –

Sally Dilts recorded a low gross 51 and Carol Williams a low net 34 during recent action of the Breezewood Links Wednesday Morning Golf League.

Alice Certo and Ann Fruin tied for low putts with 16.

Gross Division: Sally Dilts 51, Chris Powers 52, Joan Warner, Carol Williams, 53, Max Underwood 54, Christine Emborosky 56.

Net Division: Carol Williams 34, Sally Swanson 35, Christine Emborsky, Carol Wayne, 37, Bonnie Harlow 38, Sally Dilts 39, Chris Powers 40.

– – –

Robin Kayner carded a 40 to lead the Monday Night Ladies League at Chautauqua Point Golf Course.

Following Kayner was Jeannie Bonar with a 44, Jen Tarr with a 45, Julie Harle with a 48, and Kathy Carlson and Mary Gibb, each with 49s.

– – –

Tom Short fired a 35 gross to edge Bruce Brightman, who had a 36, in the Wednesday Morning Senior Men’s League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Tom Short 35, Bruce Brightman 36, Mike Sard 40, Bob Sargent 43, Bob Michael 43, Dave Barr 44, Carl Sandstrom 44, Steve Halpainy 45, Chuck Vesoski 46, Larry Howie 46, Bob Myers 47, Norm Button 47, Paul Hopkins 47, Kay Anderson 48, Sandy Coleson 48.

– – –

Mark Gilbert turned in the top score for the Wednesday Night Men’s League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Gilbert delivered a gross score of 40 while Nate Short was second with a 41 and Mike Yuchnitz, Keith Smith, Larry Webb and Marty Allen were tied for third with 42s.

Mark Gilbert 40, Nate Short 41, Mike Yuchnitz 42, Keith Smith 42, Larry Webb 42, Marty Allen 42, Doug Smith 43, Tom Morrison 43, Stacey Kickbush 44, Tom Short 44, Kelby Feldt 44, Francis Southwick 45, Mark Alexander 45, Gary Sands 46, Craig Burch 46, Larry Beagle 47, Austin Anderson 48.

– – –

Rick Rohlin and Scott Pierson lead the Cable Hollow Golf Course’s Scratch League on Monday with 94.5 points for the season.

Ron Lemon and Dan Lemon were second with 85 points.

Greg Senyo and Chuck Hazeltine recorded the low gross round with a 32.

– – –

Bob Hunter and Mark Kulka along with David Stewart and Mike Ventura were tied for first place with 118.5 points in the Cable Hollow Golf Course Two-Man League on Tuesday.

Gary and Steve Darling were third with 184 points.

Ryan Lemon and Matt Delong were the co-medalists with a 37 gross and Dave Salvatore had a 31 net.

– – –

Tim Shield and Rodney Korbar were in first place with 84.5 points in the Fitch Disposal Scramble League at Cable Hollow Golf Course on Tuesday.

Mark Kulka and Bob Hunter were second with 80.5 points followed by Dave Bortz and Rick Nasman with 79 points.

Justin Norris and Terry Moldovan and Colby Clark were the medalists with a 36 gross.

Jason Lyon and Jim Crossley, Denny Munksgard and Ryan Stanton and Sam and Darrell Pusateri were tied for the lowest net round with a 35.

– – –

Jeremiah Nixon fired a 44 in pacing the Thursday Night Men’s Golf League at WoodCrest Course.

Roger Gleason and Bruce Myers were tied for second place with 46s.

Dave Johnson 47, Scott Cookson 49, John Thayer 49, Carl Braun 49.

– – –

Kerry Coan recorded a 37 to lead the Wednesday Snap Fitness League.

Bonnie Harlow was second with a 42, Susan Spallino third with a 44 and Janet Kulig and Brownie Eggleston tied for fourth with 45s.

Janet Kulig led the Wednesday Night Snap Fitness League at Willow Run Golf Course, shooting 38.

Angie Guiffre was second with 41 and Brownie Eggleston and Kerry Coan both had 44s.

– – –

Helen Adams was the Sunshine Girls Thursday Morning Golf League low scorer when she fired a 49 at Maplehurst Country Club.

Chris Powers was the runner up with 51 and Christine Emborsky finished the round with the least putts.

– – –

Tim Bulger and Fred Chamberlin were the co-medalists with 35s in the Men’s League on Monday night at Cassadaga Country Club.

Andy Snyder was a birdie on No. 10 while Frank Issler birdied No. 15 and No. 16.

Matt Wallace was the closest to the pin on No. 15.

Matt Wallace 36, Frank Issler 40, Bruce Kinney 40, Ron Martin Jr. 41, Rob Lancaster 42, Bill Lanski 42.

– – –

Joan Warner shot a 40 and Gail Winters a 41 in the Thursday Night Willowettes League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Mary Jane Spaulding 42, Ruth Korcyl 43, Janet Kulig 43, Bonnie Harlow 45.

– – –

Brenton Wilcox carded a 31 gross and Dick Frost a 27 net in the Tuesday Night Men’s Golf League at the Cassadaga Country Club.

Wilcox delivered an eagle on No. 9 and birdied on No. 2. Frost had a birdie on No. 6 and Sean Helmer on No. 8.

Frost was also closest to the hole on No. 6.

Dick Frost 35, Sean Helmer 36, Steve Wintersteen 36, Brad Kelly 37, Tom Gauronski 37, John Crossley 39, Todd Fenton 39, Darren Mangine 39.

– – –

Doreen Murtaugh recorded a 45 and Bonnie Green a 46 in the Partakers League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Helen Powers birdied No. 5 and Beth Digirolamo had the fewest putts with 12.

Marsha Gastol 50, Helen Powers 50, Natalie Burns 51, Beth Digirolamo 51, Cheryl Johnson 52, Nancy Baker 53, Cindy Massey 53, Sandy Tidquist 54, Becky Korcyl 58, Sue Skoglund 58, Cindy Burns 59, Karen Vanstrom 59.

– – –

Dick Kimball shot a 73 for 18 holes to lead the golfers at the Men’s Day Results at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Duane Vicini had the best ball total for 18 holes with a 60 followed by Gary Evans, Greg Noon, Phil Mathyer and Phil Simmons with 61s.

John Bevevino and Gary Baldensperger drilled a 62.

For the nine holes, Dave Gerringer, Bob Gunderson, Brad Simmons, Rob Babiak, Mark Espin, Vance Lauffenburger and Mark Donick shot a 30 for first place.

Dick Cole delivered a 36 in the Nicklaus Flight followed by Joe Nelson, Kimball, Don Dubia and Bill Andrews with 37s.

Doug Swanson, Jerry Bancroft, Dave Onoratti, Tony Pellegrino Sr. and Joe Bellitto won the special event with an 18,

Bart Jensen and Anthony Cusimano carded 39s in the Woods Flight with Dennis Boron third with a 40. Bill Massa had an 18 in the special event.

Bob McGinn’s 38 led the Snead Flight followed ,by Andrew Benson’s 41. Lauffenburger took the special event with a 17.

Phil Simmons was the medalist in the Hogan Flight with a 40 with Brad Simmons and Espin at 41s. Jim Vecellio had a 16 in special event.

Bob Walker topped the Palmer Flight with a 47 with Richard Fisher second at 48. Pat Farrell won the special event with a 24.

– – –

Hallie Dubia had a 80 gross for 18 holes and Betsy Senger and Gerry Africa a 77 net for 18 holes in Flight 1 of the Ladies Golf League on Tuesday at Conewango Valley Country Club.

For nine holes, Dubia also led with a 40 gross and Judy McGinn had a 34 net. Africa won the special event with a 20.

Judy Dale recorded a 99 gross and Sally Steele a 75 net in Flight 2 for 18 holes.

Robbin Price shot a 45 gross and Barb Wilson a 34 for nine holes. Dale took the special event with a 21.

Deb Leofsky had a 58 gross for nine holes in Flight 3.

– – –

Sonia Probst had a 47 gross and Blanche Swaney and Mary Mackey a 32 net in First Flight on the A. M. Ladies League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Laura Martin shot a 50 gross and Carol Sorg and Judy Scalise a 34 net in Second Flight.

Third Flight saw Geri Swanson record a 53 gross and Angie Pellegrino a 27 net.

Probst, Sorg and Mackey connected for birdies while Probst won the special event in First Flight, Laura Martin in Second Flight and Priscilla Spencer in the Third Flight.

First Flight (Gross): Jill Dart 38, Dianna Peck 50.

Net: Shirley Olson 36, Sue Ferranto 37, Sue Sumner 37.

Second Flight (Gross): Jeanette Martin 56, Elsa Hern 63.

Net: Betty McPherson 37.

Third Flight (Gross): Lucy Cook 60, Priscilla Spencer 64.

Net: Sally Clark 32, Dorothy Curtis 36.

– – –

Sandy Pratt fired a 41 and Cheryl Andrews a 44 to pace the Parteers League at the Willow Run Golf Course on Wednesday.

Karen Bjorkholm-Leeper 45, Tammy Rae 45, Susie Stuart 45, Mindy Brayo 46, Susan McLorg-Moore 47, Sue Vincent 47, Patty Lefford 48, Linda Smith 48, MaryAnn Whitney 48, Michelle Peterson 49, Julie Coffin 50.

– – –

Alex McQuiggan eagled No. 9 in the Thursday Night Golf League at the Cassadaga Country Club.

Tom Gauronski was the medalist with a 37 while Dan Butts and Mike Schwertfager hit 38s. Schwertfager was the net winner with a 33.

Ron Mason and McQuiggan recorded scratch scores of 41s.

Schwertfager was closest to the hole on No. 6.

– – –

In the Wednesday Morning Senior League at Chautauqua Point Golf Course, Mitch Dudley shot a 2-over-par 37 to lead the pack.

Scott Dearing, Jim Hansen and Mel Baldwin each shot 39 and Jerry Nichols, Rich Ressler and Stu Williams each carded 43s

Joe Appleyard won closest to the pin on No. 8.

Lynn Radack and Mary Green carded 43 to share the top low gross score and Deanna Fuller had the low net with 32 in the Mulligan Mamas League at Maplehurst Country Club.

Gross scores: Kathy Stedman 45, Cathy Mercer 45, Pat Weeks 45, Emily O’Neill 47, RoseMary Allen 47, Toni Indriolo 49, Ruth Kriese 49.

Net scores: Jody Lawson 34, Lynn Radack 34, Kathy Stedman 34, Ruth Kriese 34, Mary Green 35, Cheryl Andrews 35, Lucia Spoto 35, Andrea Carlson 36, Fran Carlson 36, Carol Edwards 36, Cathy Mercer 36, Wendy Merchant 37, Joyce Peterson 37, Toni Indriolo 37, Emily O’Neill 38, Janet Johnson 38, Terri Rettburg 38, Sandy Swanson 38, Pat Weeks 39.

Martha Pashley and Jody Cheney each fired 43s to lead the Tuesday Night Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Toni Gustafson 47, Jillian Dahlberg 47, Diane Lucey 48, Eileen Jowett 48, Jill Rittinger 48, Cindy Janson 48, Laurie Beaton 51, Pat Ruttenbur 51, Brenda Knipe 52, Barb Johnson 52, Jan James 53, Holly Bland 54.

Robin Kayner was the low shooter with a 43 to pace the action in the Thursday Night Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Chris Asel had the low net with 34 and Judy Briggs and Cindy Janson tied for low putts with 15.

Jody Cheney 46, Mary Grace Guarino 48, Sandy Carlson 49, Kay Johnson 52, Judy Briggs 52, Suzie Lindquist 54

In the Donna Williams Memorial League at Willow Run Golf Course, Janet Kulig fired a 39 to lead all low gross scores while Pat Kinney had 42 and Marge Emerling and Brownie Eggleston both had 46s.

Lois McCreary had the low net with 30, Judy Shrieve followed with 31, Marie Grimm had 34 and Elba Lawson shot 37. Kulig also birdied No. 6.

Lisa Johnson fired a 92 for the low gross and a 67 for low net in A Flight during action on the Ladies League at Moon Brook Country Club.

Robin Michos shot 91 for low gross honors and also had the low net with 68 in B Flight.

In C Flight, Sheryl Johnson carded a 116 for low gross and Jean Castle claimed the top low net score with 78.

Alice Certo took both low net honors with 118 and the low net with 75.

Johnson was the winner of the Division 1 tournament while Michos was second.

Castle was first in the Division 2 tournament and Certo took second place.

Diana Peck fired a 44 for the low gross and also had the low net with 29 to lead the Wednesday Evening Ladies League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Bonnie Thorpe was second on the low gross list with 46 and Terry Borger was second in low net with 32.

Lynn Smith was the closest-to-the-pin winner.

Gross scores: Sonia Probst 47, Cindy Paulmier 48, Mary Gayton 51, Terry Borger 53, Shirley Pearson 53, Melinda King 53, Paula Morris 53, Judy Grayber 53, Sue Ferranto 54, Shirley Olson 54, Rosie Bortz 54, Lori Lassen 54, Josie Palermo 55.

Linda King’s plus 5 was the top score during the match-play-versus-course event held by the Chautauqua Women’s Golf Association at Chautauqua Golf Club.

Anne Neville was second with plus 4, Carol Sorg and Sally Holland tied at plus 3 and Debra Wood and Louisa Rutman tied a plus 2.

Kody Klinginsmith shot an even-par 35 on the par 35 front nine during action in the Wednesday Men’s League on the Lake Course at Chautauqua Golf Club.

Pat Lancor shot 37, Jeff Payne had 39, Carl Swan carded a 40, John Akin had 41 and Mike Dimitri and Mark Powers each fired 42.

On the par 37 back nine, the leader was Shelly Grant with 39, Brian Devine shot 40, Mike Silk, Tim Clute and Jim Bird all fired 41s, Phil Klinginsmith had 42, Wayne Stoughton hit 43 and Roger Clark produced a 44.

– – –

Nancy Mangine and Linda Roos were the winners in the best-ball, two-ball tournament with a 29 net in the weekly Ladies League on Wednesday night at Cassadaga Country Club.

Sue Grace and Connie Dugas, Pat Kaus and Pam Allessi, Julie Fenton and Kathy Sinatra and Annita Luce and Cindy Chimera were tied for second place with 30 net scores.

Mary Haight and Lori Danforth, Dianne Cornell and Judy Wallin and Jodi Hoffman and Melissa Kelly had a 31 net while Peg Walker and Gayle McKinney and Kathy Krauza and Brenda Swanson a 32 net.

Julie Fenton had the lowest round with a 41 and Hoffman was second with a 45.

Mangine was the closest to the pin.

Pat Kaus 46, Linnea Nichols 48, Annita Luce 48, Michelle Helmer 48, Kathy Bradshaw 49, Kay Pagano 49.

– – –

Cris Herbst was the medalist with a 36 in the Mini Mulligan Ladies League at Sunset Valley Golf Course.

Pat Ruttenbur placed second with a 37.

Deb Williams 39, Brenda Johnson 40, Carol Rivera 43, Dottie Larson 44, Sally Devine 44, Val Brunco 46, Carolyn Thomas 46, Betsy Briggs 46, Marian Anderson 47, Laurie Wilcox 49, Shirley Klein 49.

– – –

Lyndon Smith and Dave Willebrandt tied for medalist honors with a gross 37 in the Men’s Merchants League at Pinehurst Golf Club.

Jake Weingart drilled a 30 to lead the net scorers while Tyler Bailey had a 31.

Gross Division: Dick Frost 39, Gary Arnold 40. Paul Nasca 42. Mike VandeVelde 42, Andy Deakin 42, Mike Reed 42, Josh Cole 43, Marty Hemmer 43, Dave Wilson 43.

Net Division: Bob Hunt 32, Larry Colvenbach 33, Jeff Jaynes 33, Rick Rotunda 35, Randy Button 35.