Golf Leagues

Robin Kayner and Julie Fenton each fired 40s for the low gross and also shared low net honors with 33 in the Thursday Night Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Course.

Kayner produced the low putts total with 13 and Fenton had two birdies.

Jen Garrett 46, Jody Cheney 49, Sandy Carlson 51, Suzie Lindquist 53, Donna Breen 53, Cindy Rodgers 54, Jane Woodfield 54.

In the Mini-Mulligan League at Sunset Valley Golf Course, Pat Ruttenbur shot a 35, followed by Carol Rivera and Nan Verga with 39s, Suzie Panebianco fired a 40, Dottie Larson carded a 41, Cris Herbst shot 45 and Carolyn Thomas had 46.

Janet Kulig shot 40 to pace the Willowettes League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Joan Warner had 41, June Kent and Brownie Eggleston each fired 43s and Pat Portale and Rosemarie Wilder had 45s

Tim Bulger and Scott Johnson each connected for 33s to lead the low gross scoring in the Thursday Night Men’s League at Cassadaga Country Club. Mike Lawhead had 31 for low net and birdied No. 11 and No. 16.

Bill Baker was closest to the pin on No. 15 and he also birdied No. 15 and Johnson produced an eagle on No. 18.

Mike Lawhead 37, Tom Gauronski 38, Bob Smith 39, Fred Chamberlin 40, Ron Mason 40, Kerry Murphy 40, Matt Wallace 40, Ken Mantai 41.

Chris Powers and Helen Adams fired 53s in the Sunshine Girls League at Maplehurst Country Club.

Adams had the low putts total with 15, Janet Kulig won the mystery game and Powers birdied No. 6.

Joe Bellitto shot a 75 to earn him 18-hole individual low gross honors during Men’s Day action at Conewango Valley Country Club.

In 18-hole best-ball, Bellitto and Rick Bakewell teamed up to shoot 59, Pat Farrell and Duane Vicini were next with 62, Ed Kavanaugh and Bob Metzger and Anthony Cusimano and Brett Cappa tied for third with 63s and Ryan Calkins and Dan Matey and Jim Senger and Larry Loughlin all had 64s for fourth.

Greg LaRocca and Bill Jones tied for the 9-hole best ball honor with 31s.

George Adams and Dave Onoratti tied for first in the Nicklaus Flight with 37s, Dick Kimball, Jerry Bancroft, Doug Swanson and Tony Pellegrino Sr. all were a stroke back at 38s and Bellitto won the special event.

Four tied for the top spot in the Woods Flight, including Mike Barber, Steve Puleo, Joe Hedman and Ryan Calkins with 38s and Anthony Cusimano was second with 39. Paul Ignatius took first place in the special event.

In the Snead Flight, Bob Sedon and Bob McGinn shared first with 41s and Jasen Diley had 42. Myron Turfitt won the special event.

Brad Simmons won the Hogan Flight with 42, Jim Phillips had 43 and Jim Senger was the special event winner.

Pat Farrell was first in the Palmer Flight, shooting 50 while Bill Jones took second with 51. Rick Seager won the special event.

Robin Kayner carded a 45 to lead the action in the Tuesday Night Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Sue Jowett 46, Jody Cheney 46, Laurie Beaton 47, Martha Pashley 48, MaryGrace Guarino 49, Eileen Jowett 50, Becky Carlson 50, Jan James 51, Jen Garrett 51, Barb Johnson 52, Sandy Carlson 52, Diane Lucey 52, Brenda Knipe 53, Jenna Head 53, Lorraine Steen 54, Jan Murray 54, Kelly Carlson 54, Beth Ward 54.

Rich Rohlin and Scott Pearson with a gross round of 35 in the Monday Scratch League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

The same duo were ahead with a first place total of 93.5 points and second was Ron and Dan Lemon.

– – –

Bonnie Green delivered a 45 and Cheryl Johnson a 46 in the Partakers League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Green had two birdies and Johnson had the least amount of putts with 14.

Doreen Murtaugh 47, Cindy Massey 50, Sandy Tidquist 52, Natalie Burns 53, Donna Johnson 54, Helen Powers 54, Beth Digirolamo 55, Marsha Gastol 56, Sandy Nelson 58, Kathy Sloan, Nancy Baker 59, Sue Skoglund 59, Mimi Huffman 59.

– – –

Cheryl Johnson carded a 45 while Bonnie Green and Doreen Murtaugh shot 49s in the Partakers League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Johnson, Murtaugh and Marsha Gastol had the lowest number of putts with 15.

Natalie Burns 50, Cindy Massey 52, Marsha Gastol 53, Sandy Tidquist 53, Mary Ann Germaine 56, Donna Johnson 56, Helen Powers 57, Karen Vanstrom 58, Rose Marie Wilder 58, Ruth Korcyl 59.

– – –

The Chautauqua Women’s Golf Association hosted a best-ball net team event at Chautauqua Golf Club.

There was a tie for the top spot as Anne Neville, Suzi Maurer, Natalie Bird and Andy McLean, and Shirley Adams, Pam Smoulder, Sally Holland and Cynthia Strickland each shot 52s.

Lisa Payne, Sue Sherwin, Mary Khosh and Lois Livingston were third in the event with 53s.

– – –

In the Men’s Merchant League at Pinehurst Golf Course, Scott Jagoda led the low gross scores with 35.

Nolan Swanson followed with 38 and Bob North and Lyndon Smith each had 39s.

Rick Rotunda and Vern Posts topped the low net scores with 30s while Mike Vandevelde shot 32, Jon Coe had 33 and Syd Hoyt fired a 34.

Closest-to-the-pin winners were Brandon Presto on No. 4 and Nate Thompson on No. 7.

– – –

Michelle Ognibene and Dawn Strother shared medalist honors with a 45s in the Tuesday Night Ladies League at South Hills Country Club.

Marty Carcione and Anne Smith was next in line with 46s.

Mary Green 47, Pat Weeks 47, Marsha Anderson 49, Sandy Haines 50, Nancy Philbrick 50, Diane Carlos 51, Kristy Moore 52, Sally Buffone 53, Patty Lundin 54, Donna Johnson 55, Linda Smith 55.

– – –

Chris Powers carded a 47 scratch and Joan Taylor a 32 net in the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at the Breezewood Links.

Taylor was second to Powers with a 48 gross while Janet Kulig, Max Underwood and Powers had 34s net scores.

Powers had the least number of putts with 13.

Gross Division: Max Underwood 49, Nancy Barkstrom 51, Sally Dilts 51, Janet Kulig 51, Joan Warner 51, Alice Certo 53, Anne Fruin 55.

Net Division: Alice Certo 36, Carol Wayne 36, Nancy Barkstrom 38, Ann Fruin 38, Amy Weaver 38.

– – –

Dave Peck shot a 39 gross and a 30 net in the Youngsville Area Senior Golf League at Maplehurst Country Club.

Bob Bires, Ron Owens, Don Hook, Ron Lindstrom, Dale Martin, Kim Reynolds and Peck recorded birdies.

– – –

Cheryl Johnson shot a 42 gross and Helen Adams and Brownie Eggleston shared a 30 net in Class A of the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Marsha Gastol’s 15 putts was the fewest in Class A.

Roxie Maytum hit a 47 gross and Brenda Nickerson tied Kathy Yaw with a 32 net in Class B.

Doris Large delivered the fewest putts with 13.

– – –

Tim Bulger was the medalist with a 35 gross and Allen Chase delivered a 31 net in the Monday Night Men’s League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Greg Wise birdied No. 2, Matt Wallace No. 1 and Doug Sterling No. 8 while Jerry Bradigan was the nearest to the pin on No. 6.

Dan Butts 40, Allen Chase 40, Don Meder 40, Dave Snyder 41, Bill Baker 42, Tom Lancaster 42.

– – –

Hallie Dubia drilled an 86 gross and Betsy Senger a 73 net for 18 holes in Flight 1 of the Ladies League at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Dubia and Senger were also the leaders for nine holes with Dubia shooting a 45 gross and Senger a 38. Marlene Sandberg took the special event with a five.

Sally Steele carded a 101 gross and Joyce Puleo a 75 net in Flight 2.

Steele was additionally the pacesetter for nine holes with a 51 gross and Janeal Hedman had a 34 net. Barb Wilson won the special event with a four.

Debbie Vecellio carded a 61 gross and Nancy Shattuck a 42 net in Flight 2. Kirsten Turfitt emerged the winner of special event with a four.

Darrell Gruber was low with a three-over-par 39 in the Wednesday Morning Men’s Senior League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Tom Short was two strokes behind Gruber with a 41.

Carl Sandstrom 42, Mike Sard 43, Roger Brightman 44, Chuck Vesotski 44, Sandy Coleson 45, John Thayer 45, Dave Barr 46, John Heller 46, Paul Hopkins 46, Bob Sargent 46.

– – –

Mark Gilbert led the Wednesday Night Men’s League by carding a 41 at the Timber Creek Golf Course.

Keith Smith was right behind Gilbert with a 42.

Tom Short 43, Kelby Feldt 43, Jim Saxton 44, Austin Anderson 45, Larry Webb 46, Nate Short 46, Brad Houghwot 47, Stacy Kickbush 48, Andy Chase 48.

– – –

Joe Leone, Bob Bonar, Paul Motrynczuk and Mitch Dudley took first place in the Wednesday Morning Senior League at Chautauqua Point Golf Course.

Mel Baldwin, Joe Appleyard and Steve Elliott were second with a tie for third between Scott Dearing, Ted Hanson, Stu Williams and Bill Barber along with the squad of Conrad Howard, Mike Mitchell and Gary Saunders.

Dudley shot the low gross score with a 37 followed by Barber and Joe Leone with 38s,

Leone was the net leader with a 26 trailed by Barber with a 28, Bob Bonar with a 31 and Howard with a 32.

Barber was the closest to the pin on No. 8.

– – –

Darren Mangine eagled No. 18 in the Tuesday Night Men’s League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Brenton Wilcox was the medalist with a 33 followed by Todd Fenton with a 35. Wilcox had a birdie en route to his low score.

Tom Gauronski birdied No. 15 and Bob Smith No. 16 while Allen Chase was closest to the hole on No. 15.

Tom Gauronski 36, Tim Bulger 37, Scott Johnson 37, Kerry Murphy 38, Mike Hoffman 39, Don House 39.

– – –

Betty McPherson and Jeanette Carlson each fired 55s in the Second Flight and Dorothy Curtis had a 32 net in the Third Flight in the Thursday A.M. Ladies League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Grace Backstrom hit a 56 gross and Mary Mackey a 41 net in First Flight.

Elsa Hern had a 63 gross and Laura Martin a 38 net and Jan Moore a 43 net in the Second Flight.

Sue Scalise drilled a 61 gross, Jeri Swanson a 65 gross and Margo Rounds a 69 gross and JoAnne Swanson a 33 net and Sally Clark a 35 net in Third Flight.

– – –

Bonnie Green shot a 46 gross and Mary Ann Germaine a 31 net in the Tuesday Morning Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Germaine also had the fewest putts with 14.

Gross Division: Sandy Ingrao 50, Sue Fulford 51.

Net Division: Sandy Ingrao 34, Bonnie Green 37.

– – –

Patty Weeks recorded a 42 gross and Janet Johnson a 28 net in the Mulligan Mamas Ladies League at Maplehurst Country Club.

Gross Division: Mary Green 43, Cathy Mercer 44, Emily O’Neill 45, Toni Indriolo 45, Kathy Stedman 46, Lisa Sales 47, Gretchen Nasman 48, Jody Lawson 48, Janet Johnson 49, Fran Carlson 49.

Net Division: Jody Lawson 31, Toni Indriolo 31, Sandy Swanson 32, Carol Edwards 33, Fran Carlson 33, Mary Green 34, Lisa Sales 34, Cathy Mercer 34, Kathy Stedman 35, Ruth Kriese 35, Terri Rettberg 35, Lisa Nelson 36, Patty Weeks 36, Emily O’Neill 36, Gretchen Nasman 36, Rose Mary Allen 37, Cheryl Andrews 37.

– – –

Jeff Reynolds and Scott Cookson shared medalist honors with a 45 in the Thursday Night Men’s League at WoodCrest Golf Course.

Kevin Braun and Rich Parkhurst were next with 48s.

– —

The group of Bob Sedon, Andrea Sedon, Roy Williams and Betsy William combined to shoot 50 and win the Conewango Valley Country Club Couples event on Friday.

Finishing in second place were Dick Cole and Onda Cole, Betsy Senger and My Ignatius with 53.

– – –

Curt Miceli drilled a 1-over-par 37 to lead the Monday Night Steeners Pub League at the Bemus Point Golf Club.

Keith Swanson was the runnerup with a 41 scratch. Craig Loomis paced the net scorers with a 29 and Nick Bader had a 33.

Swanson was closest to the pin on No. 11 and Gregg Wefing on No. 15.

Gross Division: Ramsey Bland 42, Marty Crandall 42, Todd Erickson 42, Craig Loomis 43, Gregg Wefing 43, Randy Bland 43, Bill Lehman 43, Jaimie Kayner 44, Barry Anderson 44, Ryan Kelley 44.

Net Division: Ryan Kelley 34, Pat Kent 35, Steven Briggs 36, Ramsey Bland 36, Curt Miceli 36, Gregg Wefing 36.

– – –

Terry Hall was the medalist with a 1-under-par 35 in the Wednesday Night Men’s League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Curt Miceli and Jordan Farnham were even par at 36. Bill Briggs had a 29 net followed by Ted Farnham and Dale Bottomley with 31s.

Jordan Farnham was closest to the pin on No. 2 and Hall on No. 6.

Gross Division: Brian Eckwahl 38 Bob Winchester 38, Ted Farnham 39, Bill Briggs 42, Vince Alessi 42.

Net Division: Brian Echwahl 32, Jim Lucey 32, Terry Hall 32, Curt Miceli 33, Herb Rice 33, Jerry Adams 33, Jordan Farnham 34, Bob Winchester 34, Vince Alessi 35, Dave Kolstee 35, Tom Szydlo 36.

– – –

Tom Secky and Jason Anderson along with Marcus Lutgen and Tim Hall tied for first with three-under-par 33s in two-man, best-ball event in the Men’s Two-Man Scratch League at the Bemus Point Golf Club.

Jason Anderson was low with a 35 followed by Judd Bohall and Tim Hall at 36s.

Terry Hall was nearest to the pin on No. 2 and Anderson on No. 6.

Tom Crist 37, Scott Kelemen 38, Jordan Farnham 39, Marcus Lutgen 40, Tom Secky 40.

– – –

Pete and June Scheira and Jon and Sally Scalise shot a 33 gross to pace the Couples League at Moon Brook Country Club.

Mark and Melissa Wilso and Paul Gutzmer and Christy Brecht fired a 29 net, Carl and Polly Pillittieri and Pete and Heidi Pillittieri a 31 net and Dave and Linda Melquist and Jack and Ann Swartz a 35 net.

Linda Melquist was the closest to the line on No. 3 for the women and Brecht had the longest drive on No. 6.

Jon Scalise was closest to the line on No. 3 for the men, Pete Pillittieri was closest to the pin on No. 4, Dave Melquist had the longest drive on No. 6 and Scalise was nearest to the pin on No. 8.