Husband, Wife Finish First In 17th Annual Laurel Run

SILVER CREEK – The husband-wife team of Chad and Trisha Byler each claimed first place in the 8-kilometer race at the 17th annual Laurel Run.

For winning the male and female divisions, Chad and Trisha each received $100, a trophy and a framed photograph taken as each crossed the finish line.

The top three finishers in each age group in the 8K run and the 5K walk received a medal made by individuals with developmental disabilities at The Resource Center. In addition, for the first time, everyone who crossed the finish line received a ceramic heart made by people with disabilities at TRC.

To see the complete results of the 8K run and the 5K walk, go to www.wnyfls.com.

Money raised through Laurel run goes to Filling the Gap, Inc., which works with The Resource Center to improve the lives of people with disabilities in Chautauqua County.

MALES

Overall

1. Chad Byler27:16

2. Raymond Graf28:553. Mariusz Klimczuk29:088-10

1. Leif Meyer52:232. Matt Wiebel69:14

11-14

1. Isaiah Hackett38:482. Jonathan McDonald40:19 15-19

1. Jacob Hinsdale34:17

2. Jake Mullen35:483. Jack McAlevey41:0020-24

1. Adam Prentice 34:552. Ryan Walker 44:093. Tom Bentino57:1225-29

1. Justin Niebel29:37

2. Adam Eckberg38:343. Adam Szablewski39:0630-34

1. Adam Rowe30:042. David Sexton32:493. Brendan Brady34:0235-39

1. Steve Sek 36:222. John Kulpa37:07

3. Jerry Cross 38:4040-44

1. Densil Wilson35:022. Christopher Lawson35:53

3. Alan Pulinski36:5845-49

1. Joseph Norris33:06

2. Grant Vincent35:013. Eric Felter35:4950-54

1. John Gustafson33:35

2. George Anderson39:32

3. Duane Adams44:3155-59

1. Joe Campbell29:43

2. Bruce Main36:40

3. Larry Kellogg40:26

60-64

1. Doc Rappole35:24

2. Harry O’Hara36:54

3. Tom Meka39:54

65-69

1. Jon Rappole39:562. John Samuelson43:09

3. Lee Parker62:07

70 and Over

1. Dick Mirth 55:57

2. Wayne Hotelling78:35

Team Results

1. Team Niebel

2. Tri-State Runners

3. Shiny Knights

4. Chautauqua Striders

5. Rusty Knights

5K Run Results

Overall

1. Rodney Daum 31:568-10

1. Kyle Mullen 32:03

2. Joseph Bowers 41:19

3. Ethan Cross 41:2111-14

1. Riley Wilson 38:542. Ryan Rocque 41:35

3. Jimmy Landy 57:4715-19

1. Anthony Simano 41:11

2. Sean Pflueger 41:3820-24

1. Dillon Jones 39:5525-29

1. Pat Slagle 41:37

2. Benjamin Haskin 42:22

3. Jeff Campese 53:0730-34

1. Jake Proper 34:342. Julio Alvalle 36:273. Carlton Hamann 43:4935-39

1. Todd Fryberger 43:202. Todd Thomas 43:4940-44

1. Rick Jesse 35:532. Todd Johnson 39:113. Russ Beyer 44:34 45-49

1. Ron Simano 41:102. Jeff Karszes 47:5450-54

1. Ronald Bowers 37:242. Michael Blodgett 38:203. Thomas Harmon41:3655-59

1. Peter Proper 44:38

2. Richard Peters 53:41

3. Dave Hargrave 56:3460-64

1. Bernard Daum 32:36

2. Steve Srock 38:59

3. Fritz Seegert 39:1065-69

1. David Clark37:42

2. Ken Cross 37:44

3. David Scholand 40:20

70 and Over

1. Lawrence Schwab 42:03

2. Ronald Cross 45:37

3. David Rice 60:50Team Results

1. Team Tom

2. Town of Hanover

3.Todd Thomas Trotters

4. Team Evans

FEMALE

Overall

1. Trisha Byler 31:22

2. Kim Vona 32:19

3. Tracy Kelly 34:31

11-14

1. Emma Seiders 44:29

2. Rachel Radach 44:41

3. Lilly League 55:07

15-19

1. Hunter Samuelson 36:32

2. Hannah Seiders 37:19

3. Colleen Steward 39:17

20-24

1. Brooke Adams 37:43

2. Ashley Adams 38:02

3. Lesley Niebel 48:43

25-29

1. Kylee Witchey-Clements 35:03

2. Liz York 41:53

3. Briana Postle 45:21

30-34

1. Karen Fuller 37:50

2. Heather Pickup 37:57

3. Erin Howe 39:01

35-39

1. Kim Brennan 46:32

2. Billie Agostino 54:01

3. Jennifer League 55:14

40-44

1. Tina Fermier 35:50

2. Judy Porpiglia 36:25

3. Amy Seiders 37:58

45-49

1. Kathy Gustafson 36:43

50-54

1. Barbara Garland 45:29

2. Lisa Johnson 47:08

3. Susan Rapp 50:04

55-59

1. Stacey Curry 55:18

2. Karen Farnham 58:36

60-64

1. Patricia Szczerbacki 49:37

65-69

1. Mac MacKenzie 63:13

5K Run Results

Overall

1. Kelly Jesse 36:16

0-7

1. Grace Mullen 45:55

2. Claire Carmen 47:54

3. Allie Conley 58:25

8-10

1. Melanie Wilson38:55

2. Daisy League 44:25

3. Ella Conley 45:10

11-14

1. Tessa Douglas 41:34

2. Kayla Ripley 43:12

3. Megan Delke 43:12

15-19

1. Megan Bucholz45:13

2. Gabrielle Simano45:14

20-24

1. Lauren Johengen39:57

2. Kimberly Griewisch45:28

3. Katie Buttafarro55:14

25-29

1. Andrea Proper 36:25

2. Kate Rosario 43:16

3. Alexandra Hamann50:54

30-34

1. Christy Heineman41:27

2. Lana Huston42:23

3. Nicole Hohenstein43:42

35-39

1. Amber Proper37:23

2. Mickalene Cross38:58

3. Marissa Metzger43:42

40-44

1. Marcey Denardo38:20

2. Valorie DeLeon41:42

3. Amy Mullen45:56

45-49

1. Lynn Krone38:57

2. Valerie Swiatkowski41:52

3. Leann Haley45:18

50-54

1. Margaret Vacanti41:45

2. Colleen Woodward44:08

3. Nancy Clemens44:33

55-59

1. Darlene Hediger41:21

2. Roxane Hubbard41:47

3. Janet St. George41:48

60-64

1. Sally Egan41:48

2. Diane Czekanski49:58

3. Alice Schulenberg57:48

70 and Over

1. Sandra Rice39:33

2. Nancy Cross44:07

3. Edye Radice50:11