Golf Leagues

Barb Vogan led the Wednesday Night Snap Fitness League at Willow Run Golf Course, shooting a 38.

Angie Giuffre had 43, Janet Kulig shot 44 and Brownie Eggleston had 45.

Ryan Lemon fired a 33 for the low gross and Todd Phillips had 32 for low net in the Two-Man League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

The duo of Gary Darling and Steve Darling are in first place with 131 points, followed by Bob Hunter and Mark Kulka with 129 points and Justin Kell and Gary Page are third with 123 points.

In the Fitch Disposal Scramble League at Cable Hollow Golf Course, Robin Copley and Tyler Labesky combined for a 35 to earn low gross honors while Rob Sixt and Tom Grubbs, Rick Thomas and Terry Nelson and Sam Pusateri and Darrell Pusateri tied for low net with 33s.

Nate Perkins and John Albaugh are currently in first place in the league with 52 points, Tim Shield and Rodney Korbar sit in second place with 51 points and in third are Bob Hunter and Mark Kulka with 51 points.

Cheryl Johnson had a 40 gross and Barb Davis a 32 net in Class A in the Wednesday Ladies League at Willow Run League.

Sue Skoglund shot a 43 gross and Pat Kinney a 33 net in Class B.

Pat Fincher recorded a 55 gross and Alicia Logan a 36 net in Class C.

Louella Sard delivered a birdie on No. 6 and Mimi Huffman had the fewest putts with 14.

– – –

Julie Fenton and Danielle Conroe recorded a 26 net in the best-ball event in the Wednesday Night Ladies League at Cassadaga Valley Country Club.

Kay Pagano and Erin Loomis and Lori Cook and Pat Gens tied for second place with a 28 net.

Linnea Nichols and Barb Swan drilled a 30 net for fourth while fifth were the teams of Gayle McKinney and Janet Meyer, Mary Kelley and DeDe DuBois and Linda Roos and Nancy Phillips with 31 net.

Pat Cessna and Judy Dale, Jodi Hoffman and Melissa Kelly and Amber Kelley and Sue Helfrey hit 32 net.

Julie Fenton and Judy Mowery were the co-medalists with 41s.

Judy Dale 47, Linnea Nichols 48, Michelle Helmer 48, Annita Luce 49.

– – –

Hallie Dubia connected for an 84 gross and Gerry Africa a 72 net for 18 holes in Flight 1 in the Tuesday Ladies League at Conewango Valley Country Club recently.

Dubia also shot a 35 gross and Lana Creal a 35 net for nine holes. Marlene Sandberg won the special event with a 38,

Debbie Vicini carded a 102 gross and Robbin Price a 77 net for 18 holes in Flight 2.

For nine holes, Vicini had a 48 gross and Tammy Jensen a 38 net. Sally Steele took the special event with a 34.

Kirsten Turfitt recorded a 58 gross and Nancy Shattuck a 38 net for nine holes in Flight 3. Anita Pellegrino drilled a 57 to win the special event.

Pat Weeks carded a 39 to lead recent action of the South Hills Tuesday Night Ladies League.

Pat Weeks 39, Marty Carcione 44, Lynn Radack 44, Nancy Philbrick 47, Kristy Moore 48, Tammy Hartzell 48, Patty Dispensa 49, Diane Carlos 49, June Kent 49, Mel Liddie 50, Patty Lundin 51, Jan Schepis 51, Linda Smith 51, Dot Fulton 51, Diane Montagna 52, Sue Fulford 52, Shirley Smith 53, Tracey Heeden 54.

– – –

Brenton Wilcox led the Cassadaga Country Club Tuesday Night Men’s League when he shot a 33.

Don House led the net division with a 29, and was closest to the pin on No. 15.

Wilcox birdied No. 10 and Scott Johnson birdied No. 15.

Brenton Wilcox 33, Don House 35, Tim Bulger, Tom Gauronski, Rick Roos, 37, Todd Fenton, Rick Fenton, Darren Mangine, 38, Sean Helmer, Rod Lind, Steve Wintersteen, 39.

– – –

Pat Kinney carded a 45 gross and Anne Madden a 30 net in the Donna Williams Memorial League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Judy Shreve had a birdie on No. 3 and Anne Madden recorded the least amount of putts with 16.

Gross Division: Judy Shreve 46, Marie Grimm 47.

Net Division: Marge Emerling 33, Grace Dolan 34.

– – –

Paula Morris carded a 93 gross and 74 net in A Flight of the Ladies League at Moon Brook Country Club on Tuesday.

Diana Ordines shot a 101 gross and a 72 net in B Flight, Sue Moran a 119 gross and Becky Colburn an 81 net in C Flight and Sally Black a 127 gross and 84 net in D Flight.

Ordines had a 44 net to win Division 1 (A & B Flights combined) followed by Kathi Ames with a 43.

Colburn took Division 2 (C & D Flights combined) with a 38 with Sue Moran second with a 34.

– – –

Barbara Blanchard took first on Flag Day of the Chautauqua Women’s Golf Association at the Chautauqua Golf Club.

Anne Neville was second, Barb Jones third, Suzi Maurer fourth, Colleen Reeve fifth and Sandy Klawon sixth.

– – –

Doreen Murtaugh made a clean sweep in the Tuesday Morning Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Murtaugh had the lowest gross score with a 46, the lowest net total with a 34 and the fewest putts with 12.

Bonnie Green was second with a 50 gross and Carol Davenport second with a 40 net.

Gross Division: Sue Fulford 55.

Net Division: Mary Ann Germaine 41, Bonnie Green 41, Brenda Hagadorn 41, Sandy Ingrao 41.

– – –

In the Thursday AM Ladies League at Cable Hollow Golf Course, Shirley Olson fired the low gross in the first flight with 51 and Diana Peck was next with 53. Mary Lou Skully carded a 36 for low net honors.

Grace Barkstrom shot 56 for the low gross in the second flight while Marge Sickler followed with 66. Jeanette Carlson fired a 35 for the low net.

In the third flight, Elsa Hern was the top scorer with 61, Geri Swanson and Margo Rounds had 63s and Georgie Campbell shot 70. Angie Pellegrino led the low net scores with 34, Priscilla Spencer had 38 and Fran Bauer shot 40.

Patti Swanson fired a 43 for the low gross and Laura Martin had 25 for the low net during the Wednesday Evening Ladies League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Paula Morris and Swanson each had a birdie.

Paula Morris 44, Laura Martin 45, Rosie Bortz 46, Bonnie Thorpe 48, Cindy Paulmier 49, Mary Mackey 49, Josie Palermo 50, Karen Buck 50, Diana Peck 50, Sue Ferranto 51, Keri Nellis 52, Candice Laurie 52, Judy Greyber 52, Lori Lassen 52, Donna Holmes 52, Shirley Pearson 53, Mary Gayton 53, Helen Adams 53, Sue Melquist 53, Nancy Shattuck 54.

– – –

Gary Arnold and Lyndon Smith both carded 37s to lead the low gross scoring in the Men’s Merchant League at Pinehurst Golf Club.

Scott Leamer and Bill Shields tied for the low net with 33 and Arnold was closest to the pin on No. 4 and Jim Harper was closest on No. 7.

Gross scores: Scott Jagoda 39, Jay Beers 40, Bob North 41, Chris Beehler 43, Nolan Swanson 43, Bob Warsitz 43, Justin Willebrandt 43.

Net scores: Brady Deuink 35. Larry Colvenback 35, Bill Ottaway 35, Jim Harper 35, Brandon Preston 35, Mike Vandevelde 36, Rick Rotunda 36.

– – –

Bob Sargent led the way with a 38 in the Wednesday Morning Seniors League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Second to Sargent was Tom Short with a 40.

Bruce Brightman 42, Carl Sandstrom 43, Chuck Vesotski 43, Sandy Coleson 44, Darrell Gruber 44, Dave Barr 46, Dave Myers 46, Bob Michael 47, Jerry Weaver 47, Roger Brightman 48, John Thayer 48.

– – –

Nate Short fired a 39 and Tom Short a 40 in the Wednesday Night Men’s League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Mark Gilbert 41, Larry Webb 42, Dave Smith 43, Brad Houghwot 43, Keith Smith 44, Kelby Feldt 44, Tom Morrison 45, Craig Burch 47, Roger Kent 47, Francis Southwick 47, Doug Weise 47.

– – –

Pete and June Scheira, and Jim and Marcia Cirbus delivered a 74 gross in the Shamble Tournament of the weekly Couples League at Moon Brook Country Club on Friday.

Dave and Linda Melquist and Jon and Sally Scalise hit a 52 gross to win that category.

Jim and Sue Garde and Pete and Heidi Pillittieri shot a 55 gross, Randy and Brenda Swanson along with Ben and Terri Toter were next with a 56 gross.

Todd and Annette Patric and Brook and Mary Jo Banbury delivered a 60 gross.

Diana Ordines was the closest to the line on No. 3, Brenda Tarana was closest to the pin on No. 4 and Lisa Johnson had the longest drive on fairway No. 6 and Linda Melquist was closest to the pin on No. 8 for the women.

Todd Patric was closest to the line on No. 3 for the men, Pete Scheira was closest to the pin on No. 4, Ben Toter had the longest drive on No. 6 and Dave Melquist was closest to the pin on No. 8.

– – –

Chris Powers led the gross division with a 49 and Alice Certo the net division with a 36 during recent action of the Breezewood Wednesday Morning Ladies League.

Joan Taylor had the low putts total with 14.

Gross Division: Chris Powers 49, Sally Dilts 51, Alice Certo 53, Max Underwood 53, Joan Warner 54.

Net Division: Alice Certo 36, Chris Powers 37, Sally Dilts 39, Joan Taylor 39, Max Underwood 39.

– – –

Bonnie Green carded a 47 for the Partakers League at Timbercreek Golf Course.

Sue Skoglund was the low putts leader with 15.

Sue Skoglund 52, Doreen Murtaugh 52, Cindy Massey 54, Sally Saff 54, Sandy Tidquist 54, Karen Vanstrom 58.

– – –

Janice Brown fired a 39 and Karen Bjorkhol-Leeper and Tammy Rae tied with 42s in Parteers Golf League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Janice Brown 39, Karen Bjorkholm-Leeper, Tammy Rae, 42, Susie Stuart 44, Cheryl Andrews 45, Michele Petrishen 45, Christina Anderson 46, Cindy DiNapoli, Brenda Wiedenhofer, 47, Linda Smith 48, Judy Bentley 49.