Youth Soccer Roundup

BAYSO U-17 BOYS

Mitchell Sandberg and Patrick Crossley scored twice and Nathan Saar once when Barmore-Sellstrom downed the Frewsburger, 5-3.

Alex Dimpfl, Caleb Caldwell and Derek Smith tallied for the Frewsburger.

Ben Peterson, Nate Eckstrom, Dominick Fabrizio and Michel Padilla were the goalies for Barmore-Sellstrom.

BAYSO U-10 BOYS

Drew Kellemen had the hat trick as Marsh’s Tree & Landscaping prevailed over the Flamingo Builders, 5-2.

Elias Akl and Adam Marsh added the other Marsh’s goals.

Devin Wolfe and Ryan Schrecengost recorded goals for Flamingo.

Tristan Loomis, Tucker Fenton, Lucas Seiberg and Kellemen were the goalies for the winners.

SWSC U-12 GIRLS

McDonalds defeated Frewsburg Keywell, 3-1, as Isabelle Meyers, Lotte Kranzo and Gianna Hoose found the back of the net.

Goalkeepers for the winners were Sydney Chau, Sydney Wendel and Lotte Kranzo.

Julia Peterson scored for Frewsburg.

SWSC U-10

Brett Svenson netted a pair of goals while teammates Gaven Dewey and Tristan Berardi chipped in with one apiece in Team 5 of Southwestern’s victory over Team 1 of Frewsburg, 4-1.

SWSC U-8 GIRLS

The McDonald’s McFlurries defeated Mike’s Nursery, 6-2, behind Mandy Brink’s four goals. Recording one were Brianna Lillie and Jenica Jones.

For Mike’s Nursery, Taylor Rowan and Madison Swartz each scored and Katie Lowe provided an outstanding performance on defense.

JAYS

CEL. MOOSE U-8 GIRLS

The Post-Journal defeated John Trussalo CPA, 1-0, thanks to Mia Heggarty’s tally and the strong goaltending of Kamryn Higgs, Heggarty, Emma Pratt and Kiara Higgs.

Tending the nets in defeat were Emma Higbee, Allison Latona, Emma Krzanek and Michaela Leverenz.

TIMBITS U-6 GIRLS

Aniyah McBride scored two goals and Sadie Steward scored one when the Maroon Timbits toppled the Purple Timbits, 3-1.

The winning goalies were Abrey Harvey, Clarissa Bouge, Hannah Sorenson and Nevaeh Robles.

Alexis Ackley, Grayson Bloomquist, Arehlyn Pattison and Addison Hughes were the goalies for the Purple Timbits.

FAST U-18 GIRLS

Dom’s Mobil blanked Southwestern Litehouse, 5-0.

FAST goals were scored by Elizabeth Dallas, Andrea Volk, Delaine Waddington, Emma Steele and Emily Brown.

FAST U-8 GIRLS

Southern Tier Family Dentistry tied Frewsburg Legion, 1-1.

For Southern Tier, Tess Spangenburg scored the lone goal while Katelyn Hagstrom, Samantha Snow, Spangenburg and Kayla Lynn were the goalies.

Aleha Bjork scored for Frewsburg, and Ashley Schrecengost, Emma Schrecengost, Corinne McLaughlin and Braelyn Stelmack were the netminders.

FAST U-6 COED

The Green team and the Blue team battled to a scoreless tie.

Securing the shutout for the Green were JC Hannon, Javier Gonzalez, Most Valuable Player Katrina Schrantz and Hanna Higgs.

The Blue was led by MVP goalie Hannah Brentley, who shared time in the nets with Wyatt Bell, Alexander Thorpe and Lily Shields.

– – –

The Red Minis defeated the Yellow Minis, 6-0.

For the Red Minis, Chase Bianco and Chelsea Trapani split four goals and Patrick Holmberg and Conner Johnson had one each.

Lily Borowski was the player of the game in defeat.

FAYS U-10 GIRLS

Hannah Eckert and Ashley Carlson scored a goal each and Eckert Construction edged The Post-Journal, 2-1.

In goal for the winners were Reagan Chitester, Sydney Smith, Nora Edwards and Alaina Rosengren.

In goal for The Post-Journal, which got its lone goal from Samantha Annis, was Kaylee Constantino, Kiley Tibbets, Rebecca Taylor and Jocelyn Estabrook.

FAYS U-8 GIRLS

Jacey Cappa found the range four times and MaKenna McBride twice as Rand Machine Products blanked Garvey’s Shutterbugs, 8-0.

Alexis Hultberg and Samantha Ruhlman contributed the rest of the goals for the winners.

Alyssa Dahlgren, Samantha Walrod, Jasmine Estabrook and Cappa were the winning goalies.