Oakes Claims Second Win Of Season At Eriez

By Jay Pees

HAMMETT, Pa. – Rain showers were reported in several locations in the area, but Eriez Speedway was under beautiful blue skies for the annual Kid’s Night, featuring the giveaway of eight bikes to eight lucky kids as well as several games and toys.

Originally scheduled was the JoAnne Clinger Memorial, but Jim Clinger experienced health problems earlier in the week. The memorial will be held at a later date when Jim’s health has improved to the point he can attend. Greg Oakes recorded his second Super Late Model feature win of the season after defending champion Mike Knight experienced mechanical problems five laps from the end. John Boyd and Chad Wright also got their second victories of the season, and two former class champions, Greg Fenno and Steve Kania, finally got their first wins of the year.

Jay’s Auto Wrecking Super Late Models

Heat 1: Chris Hackett, Dave Hess, Rob Blair, Scott Gurdak, Scott Johnson, Mike Oakes

Heat 2: Mike Knight, Doug Eck, Greg Oakes, Andy Boozel, Darrell Bossard, Chevy Scott

Burger King of the Hill: Dave Hess, Scott Gurdak

Feature: Greg Oakes, Rob Blair, Dave Hess, Chris Hackett, Doug Eck, Scott Johnson, Scott Guedak, Andy Boozel, Darrell Bossard, Chevy Scott, Mike Knight, Mike Oakes

Bonnell Collision FASTRAK Crate Late Models

Heat 1: Chad Wright, Bobby Rohrer, Jamie Brown, Max Blair, Billy Henry, Bob Dorman, Khole Wanzer

Heat 2: Bruce Hordusky, Joe Buccola, Matt Latta, Mike Knight, Kyle Zimmerman, Scott Gurdak, Breyton Santee

Feature: Chad Wright, Bobby Rohrer, Max Blair, Mike Knight, Matt Latta, Kyle Zimmerman, Bob Dorman, Jamie Brown, Scott Gurdak, Breyton Santee, Al Brewer, Bruce Hordusky, Billy Henry, Joe Buccola, Khole Wanzer

Plyler Overhead Door E-Mods

Heat 1: Steve Dixon, John Boyd, Joel Watson, Gary Eicher, Steve Simon, Mike McGee, Dale McDonald, Chad Carlson (DNS)

Heat 2: Rich Michael, Shane Crotty, Greg Johnson, Brian Fardink, Steve Sornberger, Jake Eller, Justin Chaddock

Feature: John Boyd, Steve Dixon, Joel Watson, Rich Michael, Brian Fardink, Greg Johnson, Steve Simon, Steve Sornberger, Mike McGee, Shane Crotty, Jake Eller, Justin Chaddock, Dale McDonald, Gary Eicher, Chad Carlson (DNS)

Conway and O’Malley Limited Late Models

Heat 1: Ryan Scott, Tyler Green, Jake Finnerty, Chris McGuire, John Cline

Heat 2: Steve Kania, Dan Maxim, Dustin Eckman, Mike Lozowski, Wade Watson

Feature: Steve Kania, Ryan Scott, Dan Maxim, Tyler Green, Chris McGuire, Dustin Eckman, John Cline, Mike Lozowski, Wade Watson, Jake Finnerty

Eric Walter Tree And Stump Removal Street Stocks

Heat 1: Pat McGuire, Greg Fenno, Eric Ester, Kyle Schreckengost, Eric Reinwald, Elaine Best

Heat 2: Brandon Groters, Gary Fisher, Charlie McMillen, Shawn Fawcett, Matt Tuzynski, Ken Lamp

Heat 3: Don McGuire, Ron Johnson, Joe Rohrer, John Phelps, Mark Ramsey, Mark Thompson

Feature: Greg Fenno, Pat McGuire, Joe Rohrer, Don McGuire, Eric Ester, Kyle Schreckengost, Gary Fisher, Eric Reinwald, Mark Thompson, Ken Lamp, Ron Johnson, Shawn Fawcett,

Kandy’s Gentlemen’ Challengers

Heat 1: Casey Burch, Travis Darling, Kasey Hammond, Jeff Nunemaker, Rick Sperry, Joe Beach, Kelsey Parker, Andrew Phelps, Garrett Zimmer, Jason Brightman, Gary Olson

Heat 2: Tim Fisher, Kevin Covell, Wes Stull, Mike Pohl, Ryan White, Jessee Phelps, Roger Hall, Tom Cupp, Matt Marcy, Drew Panko, Matt Wolf

Feature: Casey Burch, Tim Fisher, Joe Beach, Travis Farling, Mike Pohl, Kevin Covell, Wes Stull, Jeff Nunemaker, Rick Sperry, Matt Marcy, Jason Brightman, Tom Cupp, Kelsey Parker, Garrett Zimmer, Drew Panko, Jessee Phelps, Matt Wolf, Andrew Phelps, Kasey Hammond, Roger Hall, Ryan White, Gary Olson (DNS)