Golf Leagues

Pete Hofert and Bob Yucha each shot 38s to lead all low gross scores in the Youngsville Area Senior Golf League at Maplehurst Country Club.

Kim Reynolds fired a 29 for low net honors.

Bob Crick also had an eagle on No. 17, as well as a birdie, Jim Fehlman produced a pair of birdies and Hofert, Walt Carlson, Chuck Briggs, Dick Thomson, Dave Peck, Yucha, Terry Jackson and Ray Adams all had one birdie.

Mitch Dudley shot 39 to lead the Wednesday Morning Senior League at Bemus Point Golf Course.

Stu Williams followed with a 42, Mel Baldwin had 43 and Ralph Rudy carded a 44.

In the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at Willow Run Golf Course, the low gross co-leaders in Class A were Marsha Gastol and Cheryl Johnson with 40s.

Barb Davis fired a 28 for the low net.

In Class B, Cindy Kolpien carded a 41 for the low gross while Brenda Nickerson shot 27 for low-net honors.

Pat Fincher topped Class C in low gross scoring with a 45. Linda Davidson had 30 for the low net lead.

The low putts total was recorded by Roxie Maytum with 13 and Brownie Eggleston had a birdie on No. 6.

The Breezewood Links Wednesday Morning League traveled to Point Chautauqua and Sally Dilts led all golfers with a low gross 49.

Carol Williams had the low net with 34 and Joan Taylor had the low putts total with 14.

Gross scores: Joan Talor 51, Ann Fruin 52, Carol Williams 53, Janet Kulig 53, Joan Warner 53.

Net scores: Ann Fruin 35, Joan Taylor 35, Sally Dilts 37, Janet Kulig 37, Carol Wayne 37.

– – –

John Thayer, Paul Hopkins, Bob Michael and Wayne Lindquist won the Wednesday Morning Golf League scramble with a 66 net at the Timber Creek Course.

Second place went to Norm Button, Ron Weaver, Roger Brightman and Bill Schutt with a 68 net.

Mike Sard, Larry Howie Dave Lindquist and Bob Sargent had a 70 net.

– – –

Mark Gilbert shot a 37 to lead the Wednesday Night Men’s League at Timber Creek.

Nate Short and Mike Yuchnitz carded 42s to tie for second place.

Larry Webb 44, Doug Smith 44, Francis Southwick 44, Austin Anderson 45, Brad Houghwot 45, Jim Saxton 45, Roger Kent 46, Marty Allen 48, Gary Sams 48, Kelby Feldt 48, Dave Barr 49, Tim Reed 49.

– – –

SALAMANCA -Frank Pascarella, Tom Hart, Terry Lacroix and Dick Smith were the gross winners with a 61 in the Dr. Green Lawn Custom Turf Scramble.

Mitch Gray, Doug Prey, Paul Jusko and Bill Green were the net winners with a 53.

– – –

DEWITTVILLE – Derek Smith, Herb Smith, Jeff Reinhart and Greg Gollnitz combined to shoot 52, which ended up as the top score in the Chautauqua Point Memorial Scramble.

Three teams tied for second place with 55s, including Casey Davidson, Carl Davidson, Tony Dudley and Mike Sackilowski, Steve Elliott, Wayne Stoughton, Dave See and Tim Clute, and Dick Prince, Warren Rammacher, Marty Hemmer and Scott Jagoda.

– – –

Tim Bulger carded a 34 to lead recent action of the Cassadaga Country Club Monday Night Men’s League.

Brad Blizzard was close behind with a 38, and recorded a 31 for the low net honors.

Charlie Laduca was closest to the pin on No. 15 while Bruce Kinney birdied No. 14.

Tim Bulger 34, Brad Blizzard 38, Dan Butts 40, Bob Warsitz 41, Allen Chase, Bruce Kinney, 42.

– – –

Pat Kinney had a low gross 39 and Judy Schreve a low net 33 during the Donna Williams Memorial League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Brownie Eggleston had the low putts total with 15.

Gross: Pat Kinney 38, Janet Kulig 41, Brownie Eggleston 44, Elba Lawson 45.

Net: Judy Schreve 33, Ann Madden 35, Marie Grimm 35, Marge Emerling 36.

– – –

Lori McGowan, Betsy Morando, Jane Bly and Jennifer Stein fired a 69 net to win the Maybellin Madness at the Monday Ladies Day at Moon Brook Country Club.

Annette Patric, Brenda Tarana, Joan Reed and Audrey Anderson were second with a 70 net and third was the team of Sheryl Johnson, Anne Hedin, Esther Savage and Terri Toter with a 72 net.

– – –

Sue Fulford fired a 47 gross and Julie Crist a 31 net in the Tuesday Morning Ladies League at the Bemus Point Golf Club.

Julie Crist and Doreen Murtaugh tied for second with 49 gross followed by Sandy Tidquist with a 50.

Tidquist had a 35 net and Fulford a 36 net.

Joan Cahill and Tidquist delivered the fewest putts with 14.

– – –

WARREN – The group of Myron Turfitt, Kirsten Turfitt, Ashton Ditka and Linda Ditka combined for a 57 to win the Couples Tournament at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Finishing second were John Dale, Judy Dale, Jack Shattuck and Nancy Shattuck with 59.

– – –

Nate Perkins and John Albaugh were the leaders in the Fitch Disposal Scramble League with 48.5 points at the Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Bob Hunter and Mark Kulka were second with 45.5 points and Justin Norris and Terry Moldovan were third with 44.5 points.

Dave Bortz and Rick Nasman had the low gross with a 34 and Jay Fitch and Jack Hellman and Craig Johnson and Bob Hamm delivered the best net score with a 33.

– – –

Gary and Steve Darling are in first place with 117.5 points followed by Bob Hunter and Mark Kulka with 117 points in the Cable Hollow Two-Man Golf League.

Justin Kell and Gary Page were third with 114.5 points.

Ryan Lemon fired a 35 gross and John Lord a 28 net.

– – –

Sharon Casselman delivered a 39 to pace the Parteers Golf League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Cheryl Andrews and Mindy Brayo were tied for second with 41s.

LuAnn DeFrisco 42, Christina Anderson 43, Karen Bjorkholm-Leeper 44, Susan McLorg-Moore 47, Tammy Baker 48, Judy Bentley 48, Janice Brown 48, Kim Austin 49, Sandy Pratt 49, Tammy Rae 49, Sue Vincent 49.

– – –

Rod Lind eagled No. 9 in the Tuesday Night Golf League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Brenton Wilcox shot a 33 and Lind a 34 to lead the gross score while Dave Yagger hit a 28 net.

Bob Smith was the closest to the pin on No. 6.

Tim Burger 35, Rick Roos 36, Steve Wintersteen 37, Scott Jagoda 38, Todd Fenton 39, Sean Helmer 39, Darren Mangine 39, Ron Mason 39.

– – –

Linnea Nichols and Barb Swan took the best-ball event with a 26 net in the Wednesday Night Ladies League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Judy Dale and Deb Leofsky were second with a 27 net and Jodi Hoffman and Melissa Kelly third with a 28 net.

Lois Hart and Nancy Snyder, Judy Wallin and Dianne Cornell and Laura and Stacy Wintersteen all were at 29s.

At 31s were Jeanne Stewart and Pam Crandell, DeDe DuBois and Mary Haight and partner.

Dory Johnson and Kim Murphy, Kay Pagano and Pam Ulrich, Julie Fenton and Cathy Sinatra and Annita Luce and Cindy Chimera were at 32.

Nichols and Fenton recorded 44s to earn co-medalists while Hoffman and Dale were next with 46s.

Leofsky was the closest to the pin.

Cindy Chimera 47, Jeanne Stewart 48, Michelle Helmer 48, Kay Pagano 48, Connie Dugas 49, DeDe DuBois 49.

– – –

Dory Johnson and Kim Murphy delivered a 28 net to win the best-ball event in the Wednesday Night Ladies League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Linnea Nichols and Barb Swan, along with Mary Haight and Lori Danforth, were second with a 29 net.

Annita Luce and Cindy Chimera had a 30 net, Jeanne Stewart and Pam Crandall, Jodi Hoffman and Melissa Kelly and Judy Wallin and Dianne Cornell with a 31 net and Lois Hart and Nancy Snyder and Donna Frost and Michelle Helmer with a 32 net.

Helmer was the medalist with a 43 followed by Nichols with a 44.

Annita Luce 46, Jodi Hoffman 46, DeDe DuBois 47, Sue Grace 48, Melissa Kelly 49

– – –

Kerry Coan drilled a 36 in the Snap Fitness Golf League at the Willow Run Course on Wednesday.

Pat Kinney and Janet Kulig shot 43s.

– – –

WARREN – Hayden Edwards recorded a 43 and Cody Leofksy a 52 in the Cadet Boys Division of the junior golf results at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Madisen Seastrum took the Cadet Girls Division with a 93 while Will Sokolski won Prep Boys Division with a seven.

Evan Swanson hit an eight and Braddock Damore a 12 in the Novice Boys Division.

Sara Sokolski had a 12 to capture the Novice Girls Division.

– – –

WARREN – Ron and Deb Leofsky and John and Judy Dale carded a 47 net to win the best-ball event in the Couples League at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Bart and Tammy Jenson and Jack Shattuck and Nancy Shattuck shot a 52 net.

Myron and Kirsten Turfitt and Ashton and Linda Ditka were third with a 53 net.

Robin Kayner carded a 39 in the Tuesday Night Ladies League at the Bemus Point Golf Club.

Jody Lehman was next with a 43.

Becky Carlson 44, Sandy Carlson 47, Jenna Head 48, Laurie Beaton 50, Mary Grace Guarino 50.

– – –

Robin Kayner fired a 45 gross and Donna Breen a 31 net in the Thursday Night League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Kay Johnson picked up a birdie and Janet Woodfield had the fewest putts with 14.

Gross Division: Becky Carlson 48, Donna Breen 48, Jody Cheney 49, Jen Garrett 49, Sandy Carlson 51, Janet Woodfield 52, Judy Briggs 52, Kay Johnson 55, Cindy Janson 55.

Net Division: Janet Woodfield 39, Kay Johnson 39, Robin Kayner 39, Judy Briggs 40, Cindy Janson 40, Jody Cheney 40, Becky Carlson 40, Jen Garrett 40, Sandy Carlson 40,

– – –

Hallie Dubia carded a 77 gross and Lana Creal a 70 net for 18 holes in Flight 1 of the Tuesday Ladies League at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Dubia also had a 39 gross and Marlene Sandberg a 34 net for nine holes. Mary Conarro won the special event with a seven.

Judy Dale recorded a 100 gross while Sally Steele and Joyce Puleo delivered a 74 net for 18 holes in Flight 2.

Puleo had a gross 48 and Dale a 34 net for nine holes. Robbin Price captured the special event with an eight.

Deb Leofsky shot 122 gross for 18 holes. Ruth Derby had a 54 gross and Nancy Shattuck a 35 net for nine holes. Kirsten Turfitt had a five to win the special event.