Chautauqua Golf Club Plays Host To Pro-Am

CHAUTAUQUA – Chautauqua Golf Club played host to the annual Chautauqua Conservancy Pro-Am Tournament on Monday.

The tournament features four competitions, including the WNYPGA men’s pro and women’s pro events, a men’s pro-am (best 2-of-4) and a women’s pro-am (best 2-of-4).

PGA professional Kirk Stauffer, playing for Pine Acres Country Club, shot a 4-under 68 to win the men’s pro event while Cindy Miller fired a 75 to take the women’s pro event.

In the men’s pro-am, PGA pro Mike Frisina and his amateur partners Ron Kilpatrick, David Bird and Stu Northrup took first with a best 2-of-4 126.

In the women’s pro-am event, pro Kathy Cassese teamed with amateurs Colleen Reeve, Dale Matthews and Julie Lescynski to claim first place, also with a best 2-of-4 126 total.

MEN’S PRO RESULTS

Kirk Stauffer, Pine Acres CC, 68

Mike Frisina, North Hills CC, 69

Sean Coleman, Kahkwa CC, 70

Tim Fries, Transit Vally CC, 71

Tom Keenan, Dick’s Sporting Goods, Erie, 71

Alex Weir, Kahkwa CC, 71

Rob Krajewski, Orchard Park CC, 72,

Bobby Hogan, Paddock Chevrolet Golf Dome, 73

Scott Jenkins, Lawrence Park CC, 75

Ron Coleman, Whispering Woods CC, 76

Pat Damore, Conewango Valley CC, 76

Liam Friedman, Orchard Park CC, 76

Mike Kaye, Moon Brook CC, 76

Randy Shaw, Orchard Park CC, 77

Ryan Swanson, Pinehurst CC, 77

Michael D’Orazio, Dick’s Sporting Goods, Victor, 78

Andrew Navarro, CC of Buffalo, 79

Danny Kaye, Birch Run CC, 81

Stan Marshaus, PGA life member, 81

Frank Garcia, Niagara Frontier CC, 82

Eddie Suchora, Park CC, 82

Rich Burlett, Chautauqua GC, 84

Ben Windoft, Park CC, 84

Troy Moss, Chautauqua GC, 86

Bill Neary, Mendon GC, 86.

LADIES PRO RESULTS

Cindy Miller, Wherle Dome, 75

Marlene Davis Paddock Golf Dome, 76

Patty Jordan Smith, First Tee of WNY, 76

Kathy Cassese, Island Dunes GC, 79

Karen Bukowski, Harbor Ridge GC, 89

Kathy O’Conner, Harvest Hill GC, 92

TEAM RESULTS – MEN

Michael Frisina-Ron Kilpatrick-David Bird-Stu Northrup, 126

Stan Marshaus-John Tanner-Matt Fuller-Dan Colwell, 129

Jack Widger-Al Wager-Tony Caruth-David Miller, 130

Michael D’Orazio-R.P. Stringfellow-Doug Gray-Bill Vanstry, 133

Kirk Stauffer-Kurt Johnson-George Wright-Fred Pellerito, 133

Rich Burlett-Al Clark-Randy Swanson-Pete Skurzewski, 134

Sean Coleman-Terry Woodfield-Craig Marker-Dick Joslyn, 134

Tim Fries-Scott Winkley-Corky Weary-Ron McCauley, 135

Danny Kaye-Dave Matthews-Shawn Fedale-John Farrara, 135

Scott Jenkins-Mike Wellman-Dave Roetzer-Nino Gugino, 137

Tom Keenan-Bob Burns-Fred Gregory-Jim Webb, 137

Troy Moss-Dave Lockwood-Bill Salter-Rich Farrell, 137

Andrew Navarro-Joe Johnson-Dennis Scotty-Jim Kullberg, 138

Randy Shaw-Jack McCauley-Larry Pickard-Dave Zinman, 139

Alex Weir-Dale Lyndall-Jack Voelker-Everett Buesink, 140

Mike Kaye-Jeff Payne-Tom Maurer-Harold Reed, 141

Ben Windoft-Tom WIndoft-Edward Schmidt-Jerry Strok, 141

Bobby Hogan-Phil Klinginsmith-Bill Laubscher-Howard Hudson, 142

Ron Coleman-Doug Larson-Rob Churchill-Jay Churchill, 143

Bill Neary-Tom Small-Mike Goldman-John Ford, 143

Jake Northrup-Les Adler-John Jablonski III-Frank Witgen, 146

Eddie Sukora-Scott Smith-Jim Barrett-Ken Brown, 146

Frank Garcia-Peter King-Bill Roberts-Geoffrey Church, 148

Rob Krajewski-Phil Strand-Jim Trethway-Bill Locke, 150

Jack Johnson-Gordy Larson-Mike Wolfe-John Villella, 150

Ryan Swanson-Jim Beckley-Jim Baxter-Tom Potter, 154

TEAM RESULTS – WOMEN

Kathy Cassese-Colleen Reeve-Dale Matthews-Julie Lescynski, 126

Marlene Davis-Barb Blanchard-Pat Jones-Jane Stirniman, 131

Cindy Miller-Ann Neville-Jana Stone-Linda King, 133

Karen Bukowski-Jennifer Flanagan-Suzanne Gross-Leslie Peet, 136

Patty Jordan Smith-Ann Knepshield-Peg Barrett-Edith Buesink, 137

Kathy O’Connor-Debra Wood-Vicki DeBoerst-Libby Nord, 139