Golf Leagues

In the Wednesday Morning Senior League at Chautauqua Point Golf Course, Dave Freay took low score honors with a 38, including an eagle on No. 6, followed by Mitch Dudley with 41, Bob Bonar had 42, Mel Baldwin shot 43 and Ralph Rudy earned closest-to-the-pin honors.

– – –

In action from the Moon Brook Country Club Ladies League, Emily O’Neill topped the low gross scores in A Flight with 91 while Pam Shay shot a 72 for low net.

Lori McGowan and Annette Patric each had 103 to tie for low gross in B Flight while Patric and Terri Toter shared the low net with 75s.

Sandy Calalesina was the C Flight winner with 112 and Calalesina tied with Jane Bly for low net honors with 77s.

In D Flight, Laura Gutzmer earned first place in both low gross scoring with 121 and in low net with 78.

Carol Cardinale won the Division 1 first tournament with a 65 while Kathi Amers took the Division 1 second tournament with a 68.

The Division 2 first-tournament winner was Alice Certo and Sheryl Johnson won the second tournament with 69.

Andy McLean, Pat Peters and Barb Blanchard tied for first place with 27s in the Chautauqua Women’s Golf Association Designer Nine event at Chautauqua Golf Club on Tuesday.

Pam Smoulder was next with 28 and Suzi Maurer, Debra Wood and Sue Gross each shot 30s.

Jim Fehlman carded a 40 for the low gross and John McKinney had a 33 for low net honors in the Youngsville Area Senior Golf League at Maplehurst Country Club,

Bob Bires picked up a pair of birdies and single birdies were recorded by Pete Hofert, Dale Martin, Henry Beitsinger, Don Hook, David Cassidy, Jim Rose and Bob Waterman.

Pat Kinney and Brownie Eggleston fired a 39 gross in the Donna Williams Memorial League at Willow Run Golf Course recently.

Judy Schreve carded a 34 net, followed by Marie Grimm’s 37.

Kinney had the fewest putts with 13.

Gross Division: Pat Kinney 39, Brownie Eggleston 39, Janet Kulig 47, Marge Emerling 47.

Net Division: Judy Schreve 34, Marie Grimm 37, Grace Dolan 39, Elba Lawson 39.

– – –

Sally Scalise was the A Flight champion in the June Tournament at Moon Brook Country Club.

Paula Morris finished in second place.

Taking first in B Flight was Cindy Obey and Nancy Larson was the runnerup and the C Flight crown went to Brenda Tarana with Julie Songster claiming second place.

In D Flight, the winner was Joan Reed and Carol Cardinale was runnerup, Sandy Calalesina won the E Flight as Sue Moran took second place and Alice Certo was the champ in F Flight. Becky Colburn was the runnerup.

– – –

Bonnie Green hit a 50 gross and Kathy Sloan, Julie Crist and Mary Ann Germaine a 48 net in the Tuesday Morning League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Sue Fulford and Doreen Murtaugh came through with a 53 gross while Joan Emerson, Mardell Hanson and Beryl Miller had a 39 net.

Ruth Korcyl delivered the fewest putts with 14.

Gross Division: Mardell Hanson 53.

Net Division: Carol Davenport 41, Bonnie Green 41, Ruth Korcyl 41, Fran McCarren 41, Dianne McMahon 41, Doreen Murtaugh 41.

– – –

Dawn Strother carded a 45 and Mary Green a 46 to lead the Tuesday Night Ladies League at South Hills Country Club.

Anne Smith had a birdie en route to a 47.

Pat Weeks 48, Donna Holmes 51, Gretchen Nasman 52, Nancy Philbrick 52, Sally Buffone 53, Tammy Hartzell 53, Marsha Anderson 54, Lynne Gruel 54.

– – –

Max Underwood shot a 49 gross and a 55 net in the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at Breezewood Links.

Sally Dilts had the least amount of putts with 15.

Gross Division: Sally Dilts 50, Nancy Barkstrom 51, Joan Warner 51, Chris Powers 54, Joan Taylor 55.

Net Division: Sally Swanson 37, Nancy Barkstrom 39, Dawn Bartholomew 39, Joan Taylor 39, Bonnie Harlow 40.

– – –

Bruce Brightman fired a 38 to pace the Wednesday Morning Men’s League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Dave Barr, Carl Sandstrom, Bob Sargent and Jerry Weaver had 43s.

Wayne Lindquist 44, Lee Pike Sr, 44, Chuck Vesotski 46, Bill Schutt 47, Dave Myers 47, Jim Emborsky 48, Bob Michael 48, Dennis Hagg 48.

– – –

Larry Webb delivered a 39 in leading the Wednesday Night Men’s League at Timber Creek.

Francis Southwick was next with a 43.

Mike Yuchnitz 44, Brad Houghwot 45, Stacy Kickbush 45, Larry Begel 45, Marty Allen 46, Mark Gilbert 46, Roger Kent 46, Kelby Feldt 46, Keith Smith 46, Doug Morrison 47, Jeff Chase 47, Jim Saxton 47, Doug Weise 48, Gary Sams 48.

– – –

Marsha Gastol carded a 45 gross and Helen Adams a net 34 in Class A of the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Brownie Eggleston drilled a 44 gross and Mimi Huffman a 32 net in Class B.

Peggy Cross had a 50 gross and Pat Fincher a 31 net in Class C.

Cindy Kolpien had the fewest putts with 15.

– – –

Bonnie Green was the medalist with a 46 and Doreen Murtaugh finished three strokes behind with a 49 in the Partakers League Monday at Timber Creek.

Sue Skoglund, Marsha Gastol and Doreen Murtaugh delivered the low putts with 15 each.

Marsha Gastol 50, Helen Powers 53, Cheryl Johnson 54, Sandy Tidquist 54, Natalie Burns 55, Donna Johnson 56, Sally Saff 56, Karen Vanstrom 57, Mary Ann Germaine 57, Cindy Massey 57, Nancy Baker 58, Emma McCreary 59.

– – –

Mitch Dudley, Rich Ressler and Jim Hansen tied for medal honors with 43s in the Senior League at Point Chautauqua.

Bob Bonar and Jerry Nichols were tied at 44s.

Stu Williams was closest to the pin in two shots on the par four No. 7.

– – –

Matt Wallace carded a 35 and Tim Bulger followed with a 37 during action in the Cassadaga Country Club Monday Night Men’s Golf League.

Wallace also delivered a low-net score of 29.

Don Meder was closest to the pin on No. 6 and Harry Eppinger birdied No. 9.

Matt Wallace 35, Tim Bulger 37, Rob Lancaster 38, Tom Lancaster 39, Bill Baker, Fred Chamberlin, Don Meder, 40, Harry Eppinger, L.B. Meyers, 41.

– – –

Brenton Wilcox fired a 33 to lead the Cassadaga Valley Country Club Tuesday Night Men’s League.

Brad Kelly was one stroke off the lead, while Dick Mangine hit a net 28.

Ron Mason was closest to the pin on No. 15, Brad Kelly birdied No. 11 and No. 18 and Wilcox birdied No. 16.

Brenton Wilcox 33, Brad Kelly 34, Dave Kozak 35, Sean Helmer 36, Todd Fenton, Darren Mangine, Scott Smith, 37, Sean Egan, Rod Lind, 38, Tom Gauronski, Don House, 39.

– – –

Terry Hall and Joe Kacar took the two-man, best-ball event with a 3-under-par 36 in the Wells Fargo Home Mortgage Scratch League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Judd Bohall and Brandon Waite along with Tim Hall and Paul Secky tied for second place with 2-under-par 34.

Hall was closest to the pin on No. 2 and on No. 6.

Tom Crist, Curt Miceli and Tom Secky tied for medalist honors with a 36 followed by Hall with a 37.

Joe Kaczar 38, Bill Loomis 39, Paul Secky 39, Terry Hall 40, Scott Pritchard 40, Brandon Waite 40.

– – –

Two teams tied for first place with a 12-under-par 60 in the Monday Night Steeners Pub League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Jim Scofield, Curt Miceli, Tim Benson and Nic Bader of Team 2 tied for top honors with Gregg Wefing, Bill Lehman, Greg Pietrocarlo and Jordan Farnham of Team 10.

Eric Johnson, Craig Loomis, Aaron Brooks and Stephen Briggs of Team 8 finished third with a 61.

Miceli was the gross medalist with a 36 with Jordan Farnham second at 37.

Mike Kelley was the net winner with a 31 followed by Wefing with a 33.

Ryan Kelley was closest to the pin on No. 11 and Miceli on No. 15.

Gross: Jamie Henderson 39, Todd Erickson 39, Gregg Wefing 41, Brian Kennelley 41, Marty Crandall 41, Keith Swanson 41, Jim Scofield 42, Jim Cheney 42.

Net: Brian Kennelley 34, Greg Petrocarlo 34, Curt Miceli 34, Broc Carlson 35, Jordan Farnham 35, Steven Briggs 35, Todd Erickson 35, Jim Scofield 36, Rick Bland 36, Jamie Henderson 36, Tim Burns 36..

– – –

Julie Fenton shot a 41 gross and a 34 net to lead both departments in the Thursday Night Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Fenton had two birdies and Sandy Carlson delivered the fewest putts with 15.

Gross: Robin Kayner 42, Sandy Carlson 49, Jody Cheney 49, Cindy Janson 50, Chris Asel 55, Suzie Lindquist 55.

Net: Robin Kayner 35, Cindy Janson 35, Donna Breen 36, Sandy Carlson 38, Jody Cheney 40, Suzie Lindquist 41, Linda Hall 41.