Golf Leagues

In the Donna Williams League at Willow Run Golf on June 4, Pat Kinney had low gross with a 40 and low net leader was Lois McCreary 35.

Brownie Eggleston had low putts with 16.

Gross: Marge Emerling 45, Jent Shrieve 46, Brownie Eggleston 47.

Net: Marie Grimm 38, Grace Dolan 49.

– – –

Pat Kinney and Janet Kulig fired a 46 gross with Kinney having a birdie in the Donna Williams Memorial League at Willow Run Golf Course on June 11.

Judy Schreve carded a 37 net followed by Ann Madden with a 38.

Brownie Eggleston, Elba Lawson and Grace Dolan had the fewest putts with 17.

Gross Division: Grace Dolan 49, Brownie Eggleston 51.

Net Division: Marge Emerling 40, Elba Lawson 40.

– – –

In the Wednesday Morning Senior League at Chautauqua Point Golf Course, Rich Ressler and Bob Bonar shared the top spot with 43s and Ralph Rudy was one stroke back at 44. Rudy was also closest to the pin in two shots on No. 4.

– – –

The Chautauqua Women’s Golf Association held a scramble event on Tuesday at Chautauqua Golf Club and the group of Jana Stone, Chris Powers, Carol Sorg and Suzi Maurer took first place.

– – –

Greg Wise drilled a 34 gross with a birdie on No. 18 and shot a 25 net in the Monday Night Men’s Golf League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Fred Chamberlin was second with a 36 gross and Doug Sterling was closest to the pin on No. 15.

Bob Warsitz birdied No. 14, Tim Bulger No. 15 and L. B. Meyers on No. 16.

Gary Nichols 37, Fred Chamberlin 39, Sean Egan 39, Randy Butts 40, Rob Lancaster 41, Tom Lancaster 41, Steve Nichols 41.

– – –

Scott Jagoda was the medalist with a 34 and Steve Wintersteen was next with a 35 in the Tuesday Night Men’s Golf League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Corky Mangine was the net leader with a 26.

Wintersteen birdied No. 2, Jagoda No. 3 and Don Cornell No. 7.

Tyler LeRow was closest to the pin on No. 6.

Darren Mangine 35, Todd Fenton 37, Paul Edson 39, Sean Helmer 39, Don House 39, Kerry Murphy 39, Scott Smith 39.

– – –

Lynn Radack carded 45 and Pat Weeks a 46 in the Tuesday Night Ladies League at South Hills Country Club.

Nancy Philbrick 47, Sally Buffone 49, Tammy Hartzell 49, Dawn Strother 49, Marsha Anderson 50, Shirley Smith 51, Sharon Dowd 51, Patty Lundin 52, June Kent 52, Pat Simmon 52, Melanie Liddie 53, Sandy Haines 53, Donna Breen 53, Rita Newell 53, Donna Holmes 54, Diane Carlos 55, Grettchen Nasman 55, Linda Smith 55.

– – –

Bruce Brightman and Bob Sargent led the Wednesday A. M. Men’s Golf League with 41s at the Timber Creek Course.

Carl Sandstrom 42, Chuck Vesotski 43, Dave Barr 45, Bob Michael 45, Roger Brightman 47, Kay Anderson 48, Bruce Fulton 48, Bill Schutt 48.

– – –

Brad Houghwot led the P. M, Men’s Golf League with a 43 at the Timber Creek Course.

Doug Smith, Mark Gilbert and Keith Smith racked up 45s for a second place tie.

Larry Webb 46, Austin Anderson 46, Gary Samms 47, Roger Kent 47, Tim Reed 48, D. Wise 48, Ratzo Swanson 48.

– – –

Pete Hofert and Bob Yucha fired 39 gross and Yucha had a 41 net in the Youngsville Area Senior Golf League at Maplehurst Country Club.

Birdies were picked by Hofert, Yucha, Terry Jackson and Jim Fehlman.

– – –

Cheryl Johnson shot a 45 gross and Louella Sard a 34 net in the Class A of the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at the Willow Run Golf Course.

Roxie Maytum had a 44 gross and Cindy Kolpien a 31 net in Class B while Kathy Yaw added a 54 gross and Alicia Logan a 34 net in Class C.

Mimi Huffman birdied No. 3.

Barb Davis and Pat Kinney had the fewest putts with 14.

– – –

Mary Conarro recorded a 45 gross and Betsy Senger a 36 net in the Flight 1 of the Tuesday Ladies League at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Judy McGinn won the special event with a 13.

Debbie Vicini shot a 101 gross for 18 holes and Judy Dale a 47 gross for nine holes. Vicini also had a 35 for nine holes.

Janeal Hedman delivered a 15 to win the special event.

Nancy Shattuck delivered a 55 gross and Kirsten Turfitt a 35 net in Flight 3 where Deb Leofsky won the special event with a 12.

– – –

Michelle Ognibene won the South Hills Country Club’s Ladies Day Flag Tournament on Saturday.

Lynne Gruel was second followed by Marsha Anderson, Marty Carcione and Donna Johnson.

Anderson was closest to the hole on No. 4 and Mary Green on No.15.

Nancy Philbrick was closest to the line on No. 8 and Ognibene was nearest on No. 10.

The format was for 18 holes, par plus handicap, then, plant the flag at that number. The person that goes the furthest past their number wins.

– – –

Chris Powers shot a 56 gross and Alice Certo a 42 net i n the Breezewood Links’ Wednesday Morning Ladies League.

Sally Dilts was second to Powers with a 57 gross and Joan Taylor was second to Joan Taylor with a 43 net.

Taylor made the least amount of putts with 14.

Gross Division: Alice Certo 59, Joan Taylor 59, Max Underwood 59.

Net Division: Sally Dilts 44, Chris Powers 45, Max Underwood 46.

– – –

Ross Williams and Archie Doud lead the Two-Man Golf League at the Cable Hollow Golf Club with 92.5 gross points.

Chuck Hazeltine and Greg Senyo were second with 91.5 points followed by Mike Anderson and Terry Anderson with 88.5 points.

Bob Hunter had a 40 gross and Scott Nidiffer, Steve Darling and Justin Keil a 33 net.

– – –

Rick Rohlin and Scott Pierson are the leaders with 32 points in the Monday Scratch League at Cable Hollow Golf Club.

Rohlin and Pierson recorded the lowest round with a 33 while Dale Martin and Al Ludwick are second with 27 points.

– – –

Nate Perkins and John Albaugh led the Fitch Disposal Scramble League with a total of 38.5 gross points at the Cable Hollow Golf Club.

Justin Norris and Terry Moldovan were second with 35 gross points followed by Tim Shield and Rodney Korbar with 34 gross points.

Bob Hunter and Mark Kulka in addition to Terry Moldovan and Justin Norris had the lowest gross round with a 34.

The lowest net round was also a tie with a 33 between Bill Kulinski and Colby Clark and Craig Johnson and Bob Hamm.

– —

Sonia Probst had the lowest gross score with a 40 and Helen Adams a 25 for the low net score in the Wednesday Evening Ladies League at Cable Hollow Golf Club.

Paula Morris shot a 45 gross for the second place behind Probst while Nancy Shattuck with a 26 net trailed Adams.

Peggy Nason and Melinda King were the early division leaders with 73.5 points and Probst and Rosie Bortz the late division leaders with 79 points.

Shattuck was the closest to the pin on No. 17.

Brenda Tarana 46, Bonnie Thorpe 48, Rosie Bortz 49, Sue Ferranto 49, Cindy Paulmier 49, Nancy Shattuck 49, Helen Adams 49, Melinda King 50, Bev Grobaski 51, Deb Sumner 52, Peggy Nason 52, Lori Lassen 53, Shirley Pearson 54, Debbie Williams 54, Bonnie Reynolds 54, Judy Greyber 54, Blanch Swaney 55, Terry Ayers 55, Mary Mackey 55.

– – –

Brian Devine shot a 2-over-par 39 on the back nine at the Fred Austin Memorial League on the Lake Course at Chautauqua Golf Club.

Bill Johnson led the front nine with a 4-over 40 and was the net leader with a 28. Vern Ahlgren paced the back nine with a 32.

Gross Division (front nine): Kyle Swanson 40, Mike Silk 41.

Gross Division (back nine): Casey Windoft 40, Jim Livak 41.

Net Division (front nine): Kyle Swanson 29, Tom Windoft 34, Tim Ruch 34, Harry Trippett 34, Randy Carlson 34.

Net Division (back nine): Brian Devine 33, Ross Seeley 34, Jim Livak 34, Pat Tyler 34.

– –

Greg Noon and Ryan Calkins won the 18-hole best-ball tournament with a 61 net in the men’s day results at Conewango Valley Country Club on Thursday.

George Adams and John Zawacki took second place with a 62 net and Joe Hedman and David See were third with a 63 net.

Joe Nelson, Bob McGinn and Dave Walde had the best-ball nine hole results with a 31.

Jerry Bancroft shot a 74 for the low individual score.

Dick Cole won the Nicklaus Flight by firing a 36 followed by Bancroft and Walde with 38s. Doug Swanson and Tony Pellegrino Sr. won the special event with an eight.

Calkins came through with a 37 in the Woods Flight with Mike Barber taking second with a 39. Rick Sotir was the winner in special event with a seven.

Hedman was first in the Snead Flight with a 39 and Andy Benson was second with a 41. John Bevevino drilled a seven to capture the special event.

Jason Diley, Chuck Caldwell and Mark Espin delivered a 44 in the Hogan Flight with Ashton Ditka next with a 46. The special event went to Dave Gerringer with a seven.

In the Palmer Flight, Bob Walker and Tim Huber shared the medal honors with 52s while John Hanna and Mark Donick had 53s.

Rick Seager’s four led the special event.

– – –

In the Parteers Golf League at Willow Run Golf Course, Susie Stuart led the way with a 41.

Susan McLorg-Moore and Tammy Rae both had 42s, Mindy Brayo, Karen Bjorkholm-Leeper and Brenda Wiedenhofer each shot 43s, Janice Brown and Sue Vincent had 46s and Christina Anderson connected for 48.

Linnea Nichols fired a 43 to top the low individual scores while Laurie Danforth and Mary Haight teamed up to shoot 25 in low best ball action in the Ladies Wednesday Night Golf League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Nichols was also closes to the pin.

Low scores: Connie Dugas 44, Michelle Helmer 46, Julie Fenton 47, Linda Roos 48, Sue Grace 48, Judy Wallin 49, Laurie Danforth 49.

Best-ball scores: Linnea Nichols-Barb Swan 28, Nancy Mangine-Lida Roos 29, Kim Murphy-Dory Johnson 29, Kay Pagano-Pam Ulrich 30, Judy Wallin-Diane Cornell 30, Mary Kelley-DeDe DuBois 30, Connie Dugas-Sue Grace 31, Cathy Smith-Stacy Wintersteen 31, Pam Crandall-Jeanne Stewart 32, Donna Frost-Michelle Helmer 32.

Kerry Coan shot 41 to pace the action in the Wednesday Night Snap Fitness League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Janet Kulig followed with a 43, Brownie Eggleston had 44 and Barb Vogan carded a 45.

– – –

Tom Turner and Paula Morris along with Tim and Lori Shults drilled a 35 gross to lead the weekly Couples League at Moon Brook Country Club on Friday.

Randy and Diana Ordines and Todd and Annette Patric took first place in the Net Division with a 31.

Just behind the Ordines-Patric squad was Jim and Sue Garde and Paul and Laura Gutzmer with a 31.5 net.

Third place went to Randy and Brenda Swanson and Mike and Barb Goldman after matching cards with two other teams at 32.

Pete and June Scheira and Randy and Margie Johnson took fourth and Tom and Sally Calalesina and Carl and Polly Pillittieri were fifth.

Anne Hedin was closest to the line for the women on No. 3, Melissa Wilson was nearest the pin on No. 4 and Annette Patric had the longest drive in fairway No. 6.

Jim Cirbus recorded the closest to the line for the men on No. 3 and was nearest to the pin on No. 4. Jim Garde had the longest drive on fairway No. 6 and Paul Gutzmer was closest to the pin on No. 8.

– – –

Ashton Ditka, Linda Ditka, Roy Williams and Betsy Williams carded a 77.4 net to capture the Couples Tournament at the Conewango Valley Country Club on Friday.

Bob McGinn, Judy McGinn, Larry Vicini and Deb Vicini were second with a 82.4 net.

– – –

Julie Fenton had a 47 gross and a 40 net in the Ladies League on Wednesday at the Bemus Point Golf Club.

Fenton also delivered the fewest putts with 16 and Karen Schwartz and Kay Johnson connected for birdies.

Gross Division: Robin Kayner 49, Jody Cheney 50, Becky Carlson 51, Jane Woodfield 55, Jane Woodfield 55.

Net Division: Karen Schwartz 41, Jane Woodfield 42, Jody Cheney 42, Kay Johnson 42, Robin Kayner 42, Becky Carlson 43, Suzie Hagg 44, Tracey Heeden 44, Sandy Carlson 44, Linda Hall 45, Chris Asel 45, Chris Asel 47.

– – –

Brian Devine hit a par 35 on the front nine and Sheldon Grant was at 1-over 37 on the back nine in the Bill Sprague Memorial League at Chautauqua Golf Course.

Wayne Stroughton shot a 36, one shot behind Devine on the front nine and Greg Gollnitz delivered a 40 to place in back of Grant on the back nine.

Front Nine: Phil Klingensmith 38, Mike Bishop 39, Mark Powers 40, Sam Allesi 40, Jim Bird 40, Joey Tramuta 41, Tim Voltman 42, Pat Lancor 43, Karl Voltman 43, Brian Cook 43, Rick Anderson 43, Scott Smith 43.

Back Nine: Dave Newton 43, Scott Cooper 43, Carl Swan 43, John Akin 44, Justin Akin 44.

– – –

Jamie Henderson was the medalist with a 3-over-par 39 gross and Jim Lingenfelter and Tim Benson had a 33 net in the Monday Night Steeners Pub League at the Bemus Point Golf Club..

Gross Division: Jim Cheney 40, Jim Lingenfelter 40, Marty Crandall 40, Randy Bland 41, Barry Anderson 41, Bill Lehman 43, Bill Steen 43, Scott Knipe 43.

Net Division: Jim Schuck 34, Ryan Kelley 34, Randy Bland 34, Barry Anderson 35, Jamie Henderson 35, Scott Knipe 35, Jim Cheney 35, Nick Bader 36, Jim Shepard 36, Bill Steen 36, Marty Crandall 36.

– – –

Curt Miceli and Brandon Waite, along with Scott Kelemen and Tom Crist, delivered a 3-under-par 33 for the two-man, best-ball event in the Wells Fargo Home Mortgage Scratch League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Kelemen was the medalist with a 35 followed by Lonny Clark and Terry Hall with 36s.

Clark was closest to the pin on No. 2 and on No. 6.

Curt Miceli 37, Tom Crist 38, Tom Hall 38, Marcus Lutgen 38, Bob Winchester 40, Scott Pritchard 41.