Flyers Take Thirds At Elmira Spring Fling

HORSEHEADS – Team Flyers participated in The Elmira Spring Fling and the Level 4 and 6 teams brought home third-place banners.

Jennifer Roof captured first place on vault, bars and all-around in the platinum prep-optional division.

Second-place all-around finishers were Claire Pumford at Level 4 and Mikayla Capestrani at Level 9.

Capturing first place titles were Lydia Clark on vault 9.55, Keeley McWilliams on beam 8.725, Capestrani on beam 8.125 and Pumford on floor 9.6.

Level 4 6-8 year olds

Rylie Loomis: vault 9.55 2nd, bars 8.5 10th, beam 8.85 7th, floor 8.7 and AA 35.60 7th

Taylor Ingrao: vault 9.05, bars 8.6 8th, beam 8.875 6th, floor 8.25 and AA 34.775 11th

Kendall Steward: vault 8.9, bars 8.05, beam 8.7 9th, floor 8.75 and AA 34.40

9 year olds

Olivia Nellis: vault 9.7 3rd, bars 8.8, beam 9.175, floor 9.4 7th and AA 37.075 10th

Lauren Allen: vault 8.85, bars 8.4, beam 9.05, floor 8.95 and AA 35.25 Mia Delong vault 9.6 5th, bars 8.55, beam 7.85, floor 9.2 and AA 35.20

10 year olds

Claire Pumford: vault 9.5 4th, bars 9.65 3rd, beam 9.45 4th, floor 9.6 1st and AA 38.20 2nd

Olivia Pinciaro: vault 9.25 10th, bars 9.55 4th, beam 9.625 2nd, floor 9.3 6th and AA 37.725 5th

Cassidy Allen: vault 9.1, bars 9.3 8th, beam 9.1, floor 9.15 9th and AA 36.65 8th Kayla Allen vault 8.9, bars 9.35 7th, beam 8.35, floor 9.1510th and AA 35.75

11 and up

Shelby Swindell: vault 9.55 6th, bars 9.2, beam 9.2510th, floor 9.0 and AA 37.00 11th

Mara Marsh: vault 9.125, bars 8.5, beam 8.9, floor 8.75 and AA 35.275

LEVEL 5

12 and up

Erin Vanderzyden: vault 8.6, bars 8.4, beam 8.525, floor 8.1 and AA 33.625

LEVEL 6

10 year olds

Holland Isaacson: vault 8.55, bars 7.9, beam 8.7 8th, floor 8.3 and AA 34.45

12 year olds

Emily Pfleuger: vault 7.95, bars 7.15, beam 8.4, floor 8.15 and AA 31.65

13 and up

McCauley Fox: vault 8.55, bars 9.25 5th, beam 9.175 3rd, floor 8.8 and AA 35.775 7th

Alexandra Stone: vault 8.3, bars 9.35 3rd, beam 8.625, floor 8.5, AA 34.775

Alexa Meabon: vault 9.0 9th, bars 7.75, beam 7.5, floor 7.2 and AA 31.45

Xcel prep-ops platinum

Jennifer Roof: vault 8.05 1st, bars 8.8 1st, beam 8.625 2nd, floor 8.8 2nd, AA 34.275 1st

Kelsey Smith: vault 7.75 4th, bars 8.3 3rd, beam 7.6 3rd, floor 8.55 3rd and AA 32.20 3rd

Keeley McWilliams: vault 7.95 2nd, bars 7.85 4th, beam 8.725 1st, floor 7.0 4th and AA 31.525 4th

LEVEL 7

9-12 year olds

Samantha Gilbert: vault 9.0 7th, bars 8.8 8th, beam 8.8 9th, floor 9.3 8th and AA 35.90 8th

13 year olds

Lydia Clark: vault 9.55 1st, bars 9.0 4th, beam 8.05 9th, floor 9.05 9th and AA 35.65 5th

Mariana Waite: vault 8.3, bars 8.1, beam 7.25, floor 8.75 and AA 32.40

LEVEL 9

Mikayla Capestrani: vault 8.2 2nd, bars 7.8 2nd, beam 8.125 1st, floor 8.45 2nd and AA 32.575 2nd