Golf Leagues

Steve Wintersteen drilled a eagle on No. 14 and a birdie on No. 16 on the way to a 30 gross and a 28 net in the Tuesday Night Men’s League at the Cassadaga Country Club.

Darren Mangine birdied No. 13 and Sean Fenton did likewise on No. 17.

John Crossley was second to a 36 gross and Don Cornell was the closest to the pin on No. 15.

Brad Kelly 37, Darren Mangine 37, Tom Gauronski 39, Kerry Murphy 39.

– – –

Patti Swanson was the leader with a 49 gross and Sarah DeLong a 27 net in the Wednesday Night Ladies League at the Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Patty Hurtack had a birdie and Peggy Nason had a 50 for second place behind Swanson.

Donna Holmes and Jackie Darling were the early division leaders with 60 points while the late division leaders are Mary Gayton and Hurtack with 66 points.

Bonnie Reynolds was closest to the pin on the third shot.

Donna Peck 51, Josie Palermo 51, Paula Morris 52, Sarah DeLong 52, Judy Greyber 52, Melinda King 53, Shirley Olson 53, Bonnie Thorpe 54, Shirley Pearson 54, Cindy Paulmier 54, Sue Ferranto 55, Astrid Bacchetti 55, Marcia Matteo 55, Nancy Chapman 55, Keri Nellis 55.

– – –

Steve Wintersteen carded a five-under-par 30 to take medalist honors in the Men’s Golf League on Monday at the Cassadaga Country Club.

Kerry Murphy recorded a 37 for second place.

Wintersteen was also the net leader with a 29 while Brad Blizzard was the closest to the pin on No. 6.

Brad Blizzard 38, Marlow Reuther 38, Don Meder 39, Dave Pihl 39, Matt Wallace 49, Todd Fenton 40, Tom Lancaster 41, Gary Nichols 41, Randy Butts 42.

– – –

Susan McLorg-Moore was the lowest scorer in the Parteers League with a 38 at the Willow Run Golf Course.

Karen Bjorkholm-Leeper, Sharon Casselman and Patty Lefford were tied for second place with 41s.

Sandy Pratt 43, Cheryl Andrews 45, Judy Bentley 45, Sue Vincent 45, Lorrie Bush 47, Wendy Doolittle 47, Michelle Patricien 48, Mindy Brayo 49, Susie Stuart 49.

– – –

Pat Weeks shot a 44 to pace the Tuesday Night Ladies League at the South Hills Country League.

Lynn Radack drilled a 46 to place second.

Anne Smith 49, Nancy Philbrick 51, Lori Dalgren 51, Tammy Hartzell 52, Patty Lundin 53, Kristy Moore 53, Gretchen Nasman 54, Donna Johnson 55.

– – –

Nancy Barkstrom delivered a 50 gross and Joan Taylor a 39 net in the Wednesday Ladies League at Breezewood Links.

Barkstrom had the fewest number of putts with 14.

Gross: Sally Dilts 53, Joan Warner 53, Chris Powers 55, Joan Taylor 55, Bonnie Harlow 58.

Net: Bonnie Harlow 40, Nancy Barkstrom 41, Sally Dilts 41, Dawn Bartholomew 42, Joan Warner 44, Christine Emborsky 44.

– – –

Bonnie Green carded a 51 gross and Brenda Hagadorn, Doreen Murtaugh and Linda Seleen a 40 net in the Tuesday Morning Ladies League at the Bemus Point Golf Club.

Beryl Miller recorded a 12 for the fewest putts.

Gross: Doreen Murtaugh 52, Sue Fulford 53, Helen Powers 53.

Net: Helen Powers 41, Carol Davenport 42, Sue Fulford 42, Bonnie Green 42, Mardell Hanson 42, Debbie Illig 42.

– – –

Martha Gastol took the Class A with a 43 gross and Doris Large added a 32 net in the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Brownie Eggleston and Sue Skoglund recorded a 45 gross and Roxie Maytum a 32 net in Class B.

Peggy Cross had a 50 gross and Kathy Yaw a 32 net in Class C.

Pat Kinney had 11 for the fewest putts.

– – –

Brian Devine led the back nine with a 3-over-par 40 gross on the back nine in the Fred Austin Memorial League om the Lake Course at the Chautauqua Golf Club.

On the front nine, Chuck Shick was the leader with a 40 gross.

Jon Allen was the back nine leader with a 33 and Chuck Shick and Tim Ruch carded a 33 also on the front nine.

Gross (front nine): Pete Briggs 41, Craig Tidquist 42, Casey Windoft 42, Matt Burnett 42.

Gross (back nine): Matt Gustafson 45.

Net (front nine): Pete Briggs 34.

Net (back nine): Brian Devine 34, Ross Seeley 34.

– – –

In action from the Chautauqua Women’s Golf Association’s Middle-Of-The-Lake event, Mary Kosh was first with 38, followed by Carol Sorg with 39, Linda King was third with 41 and Marie Carlson, Sandy Klawon, Sharron Rissel and Pam Smoulder all fired 43s

– – –

Jane Bly and Julie Songster fired a 66, which was good enough for first place in the two-person scramble in the Moon Brook Country Club Ladies League.

Sally Scalise and Sandy Calalesina were second with 68 and Kim Meabon and Paula Morris took third with 70.

– – –

Laurie Beaton fired a 42 to earn low gross honors in the Tuesday Night Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Course. She also had the low net with 35.

Gross scores: Diane Lucey 47, Robin Kayner 48, Martha Pashley 49, Brenda Knipe 51, Eileen Jowett 51, Jen Garrett 51, Sandy Carlson 52, Lorraine Steen 53, Kay Johnson 54.

Net scores: Diane Lucey 36, Brenda Knipe 37, Kelly Carlson 38, Dawn Hammond 39, Marygrace Guarino 40, Lorraine Steen 40, Sandy Carlson 41, Eileen Jowett 41, Robin Kayner 41, Kay Johnson 41, Martha Pashley 41, Judy Kraft 41, Judy Keating 41.

– – –

Connie Dugas and Michelle Helmer each carded 45s to lead the Ladies Wednesday Night Golf League at Cassadaga Country Club on May 29.

Laura Wintersteen and Stacy Wintersteen combined to shoot 28 in low best ball action.

Scores: Kay Pagano 46, Julie Fenton 46, Judy Dale 46, Linnea Nichols 47, Sue Grace 49.

Low Best Ball: Pat Cessna-Judy Dale 29, Michelle Helmer-Donna Frost 30, Nancy Mangine-Linda Roos 31, DeDe Dubois-Mary Kelley 31, Linnea Nichols-Barb Swan 32, Kim Murphy-Nancy Phillips 32.

– – –

Julie Fenton shot 42 to top the scoring in the Ladies Wednesday Night Golf League at Cassadaga Country Club on June 5.

Jodie Hoffman and Melissa Kelly teamed up for 25 in low best ball scoring and Sue Grace won closest-to-the-pin honors.

Scores: Judy Mowrey 45, Cindy Chimera 46, Judy Wallin 47, Linnea Nichols 48, Linda Roos 48, Kathy Bradshaw 48, Jodi Hoffman 49, Connie Dugas 49.

Low Best Ball: Judy Wallin-Dianne Cornell 26, Annita Luce-Cindy Chimera 29, Linnea Nichols-Barb Swan 30, Jeanne Stewart-Pam Crandall 30, Kathy Bradshaw-Donna Frost 30, Julie Fenton-Danielle Conroe 31, Lisa Willebrant-Amber Kelley 31, Linda Roos-Nancy Mangine 32, Pam Ulrich-Kay Pagano 32, Bev Cross-Deb McCown 32.

– – –

Gary Bailey hit a 38 gross and Chris Henry a 31 net in the Cable Hollow Two-Man League at Cable Hollow Golf Club.

Mike Anderson and Terry Anderson were in first place with 80.5 followed by Matt DeLong and Ryan Lemon with 78 points for second place and Lucian DiNapoli and Mike Fisher along with Justin Kell and Gary Page tied for third place with 75 points.

– – –

Rick Rohlin and Scott Pierson fired a 33 gross en route to first place with 33 points in the Monday Scratch League at Cable Hollow Golf Club.

Ron and Dan Lemon were second with a 29 points and Dale Martin and Al Ludwick third with 27 points.

– – –

Nate Perkins and John Albaugh were the first place leaders with 34 points in the Fitch Disposal Scramble League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Justin Norris and Terry Moldovan along with Bucky Hilyer and Tom Moore had 29 points for second place.

John Logan and Jeff Passaro were third with 28 points.

Nasman and Dave Bortz and Terry Moldovan and Justin Norris were tied for gross honors with 35s.

Bill Kulinski and Colby Clark carded a 32 net.

– – –

Laurie Beaton fired a 42 to earn low gross honors in the Tuesday Night Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Club. She also had the low net with 35.

Gross scores: Diane Lucey 47, Robin Kayner 48, Martha Pashley 49, Brenda Knipe 51, Eileen Jowett 51, Jen Garrett 51, Sandy Carlson 52, Lorraine Steen 53, Kay Johnson 54.

Net scores: Diane Lucey 36, Brenda Knipe 37, Kelly Carlson 38, Dawn Hammond 39, Marygrace Guarino 40, Lorraine Steen 40, Sandy Carlson 41, Eileen Jowett 41, Robin Kayner 41, Kay Johnson 41, Martha Pashley 41, Judy Kraft 41, Judy Keating 41.

– – –

Connie Dugas and Michelle Helmer each carded 45s to lead the Ladies Wednesday Night Golf League at Cassadaga Country Club on May 29.

Laura Wintersteen and Stacy Wintersteen combined to shoot 28 in low best-ball action.

Scores: Kay Pagano 46, Julie Fenton 46, Judy Dale 46, Linnea Nichols 47, Sue Grace 49.

Low Best Ball: Pat Cessna-Judy Dale 29, Michelle Helmer-Donna Frost 30, Nancy Mangine-Linda Roos 31, DeDe Dubois-Mary Kelley 31, Linnea Nichols-Barb Swan 32, Kim Murphy-Nancy Phillips 32.

– —

Julie Fenton shot 42 to top the scoring in the Ladies Wednesday Night Golf League at Cassadaga Country Club on June 5.

Jodie Hoffman and Melissa Kelly teamed up for 25 in low best-ball scoring and Sue Grace won closest-to-the-pin honors.

Scores: Judy Mowrey 45, Cindy Chimera 46, Judy Wallin 47, Linnea Nichols 48, Linda Roos 48, Kathy Bradshaw 48, Jodi Hoffman 49, Connie Dugas 49.

Low Best Ball: Judy Wallin-Dianne Cornell 26, Annita Luce-Cindy Chimera 29, Linnea Nichols-Barb Swan 30, Jeanne Stewart-Pam Crandall 30, Kathy Bradshaw-Donna Frost 30, Julie Fenton-Danielle Conroe 31, Lisa Willebrant-Amber Kelley 31, Linda Roos-Nancy Mangine 32, Pam Ulrich-Kay Pagano 32, Bev Cross-Deb McCown 32.

– – –

Angie Giuffre carded a 38 to pace the Snap Fitness League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Kerry Coan was second with a 39 followed by Brownie Eggleston a 41, Janet Kulig a 43 and Josh Vogan a 44.

– – –

Natalie Burns, Bonnie Green and Doreen Murtaugh fired 47s in the Partakers League at the Timber Creek Golf Course.

Cindy Massey was the runnerup with a 48.

Burns birdied No. 9 and Green had the fewest putts with 14.

Cheryl Johnson 49, Marsha Gastol 50, Sandy Tidquist 53, Donna Johnson 54, Sue Skoglund 56, Becky Korcyl 59.

– – –

Ben and Terri Toter and Todd and Annette Patric drilled an 86 to win the Scratch Division of the weekly Couples League at Moon Brook Country Club.

Larry and Lorraine Diggs and Jim and Marcia Cirbus led the Net Division with a 65 net followed by Gene and Sheryl Johnson and Gene and Ann Aversa with a 71 net.

Cirbus was closest to the line on No. 3 for the men, Diggs had the longest drive on fairway No. 6 and was closest to the pin on No. 8.

Ann Aversa was closest to the pin on No. 4 and Terri Toter recorded the longest drive on fairway No. 6 for the women.

– —

Gary Bailey hit a 38 gross and Chris Henry a 31 net in the Cable Hollow Two-Man League at Cable Hollow Golf Club.

Mike Anderson and Terry Anderson were in first place with 80.5 followed by Matt DeLong and Ryan Lemon with 78 points for second place and Lucian DiNapoli and Mike Fisher along with Justin Kell and Gary Page tied for third place with 75 points.

– – –

Rick Rohlin and Scott Pierson fired a 33 gross en route to first place with 33 points in the Monday Scratch League at Cable Hollow Golf Club.

Ron and Dan Lemon were second with a 29 points and Dale Martin and Al Ludwick third with 27 points.

– – –

Nate Perkins and John Albaugh were the first place leaders with 34 points in the Fitch Disposal Scramble League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Justin Norris and Terry Moldovan along with Bucky Hilyer and Tom Moore had 29 points for second place.

John Logan and Jeff Passaro were third with 28 points.

Nasman and Dave Bortz and Terry Moldovan and Justin Norris were tied for gross honors with 35s.

Bill Kulinski and Colby Clark carded a 32 net.

– —

The group of Ron Leofsky, Deb Leofsky, John Dale and Judy Dale tied with Jim Senger, Betsy Senger, Doug Wilson and Barb Wilson at 67 to share the top spot in couples action at Conewango Valley Country Club on Friday.

They were followed by Ashton Ditka, Linda Ditka, Bob Sedon and Andrea Sedon with 68.

– – –

Ted Farnham, Bill Jowett, Dave Kolstee and Art Armbracht won the best-ball four-man tournament in the Wednesday Night Men’s League at Bemus Point Golf Club with a 72.

The name of the fourth player for the winners was unavailable.

Herb Rice, John Chairot, Cliff Hubbard and Art Armbracht shot a 74 for second place and Brian Echwahl, Dave Lipsey, Jamie Carlson and Jaimie Kaymer were third with a 76.

Curt Miceli was the gross leader with a 38 and Terry Hall connected with a 40.

Jowett carded a 32 net and Kayner had a 33.

Jerry Adams was closest to the pin on No. 2 and Kayner was closest to the pin on No. 6.

Gross: Jaimie Kayner 42, Dave Lipsey 42, Brian Eckwahl 43, Bob Winchester 43, Vince Alessi 43, Ted Farnham 43.

Net: Jamie Carlson 35, Vince Alessi 35, Art Armbracht 35, Herb Rice 35, Dave Lipsey 36, Barry Anderson 36, Reggie Richards 36, Dave Kolstee 36, Ted Farnham 36, John Chairot 36.

– – –

The Steeners Pub League held a combination two-man three hole shot/three hole scramble tournament and the winner was the team of Jim Cheney, Todd Erickson, Keith Swanson and Bill Steen with a 77 net on Monday at the Bemus Point Golf Club.

Jim Scofield, Curt Miceli, Nick Bader and Tim Benson shot a 79 net for second place.

Third place was Ross Bland, Ramsey Bland, Broc Carlson and Pat Kent with a 80 net.