Golf Leagues

Jim Senger, Betsy Senger, Larry Vicini and Debbie Vicini fired a 203 net to win the Couples Best-Ball Tournament at the Conewango Valley Country Club.

Second was Bart Jensen and Tammy Jensen along with Gary Evans and Raechel Evans with a 210 net.

Ron Leofsky and Deb Leofsky and John Dale and Judy Dale were third as the result of matching cards with Bob Follett and Ann Follett and Phil Holland and Sally Holland after both squads hit 211 net.

– – –

Hallie Dubia had a 97 gross and Betsy Senger a 76 net for 18 holes in Flight 1 of the Ladies League on Tuesday at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Marlene Sandberg shot a 46 gross and Senger a 36 net for nine holes while Dubia won the special event with a 20.

Judy Dale delivered a 101 gross for 18 holes and had a 51 for nine holes in Flight 2.

Tammy Jensen carded a 37 net for nine holes and Onda Cole took the special event with a 25.

Deb Leofsky drilled a 122 gross for 18 holes in Flight 2 and Kirsten Turfitt added a 51 gross for nine holes.

Leofsky was also the net leader for nine holes with a 34 and Anita Pellegrino captured the special event with a 24.

– – –

Darren Mangine and Scott Smith shared medal honors with 36s in the Tuesday Men’s Golf League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Jeff House delivered a 27 net to lead that department.

Smith birdied No. 3, Hoffman No. 2 and Bulger No. 1.

John Crossley 37, Tom Gauronski 37, Tim Bulger 38, Don Cornell 38, Jeff House 38, Ron Mason 38, Rick Roos 38, Steve Wintersteen 39, Pete Wintersteen 39.

– – –

Matt Delong and Ryan Lemon led the Cable Hollow Two-Man Golf League with 72.5 points.

Gary and Steve Darling had 63.5 points and Justin Kell and Gary Page 63 points for second and third place, respectively.

Lemon carded a 35 gross while Lemon, Mike Fisher, Greg Anderson and Steve Courson had 32 net scores.

– – –

Nate Perkins and John Albaugh were in front in the Fitch Disposal Scramble League at Cable Hollow Golf Course with 25 points.

John Logan and Jeff Passaro were second with 23 points followed by Terry Moldovan and Ted Eldridge and Tim Shields and Rodney Korbar with 22.5 points.

Jason Lyon and Jim Crossley along with Terry Moldovan and Ted Eldridge shot the low gross round with a 34.

Shields and Korbar delivered a 31 for the lowest net round.

– – –

Michelle Ognibene had 41 for medalist honors in the Ladies League at South Hills Country League on Tuesday.

Patti Swanson had two birdies en route to a 42 and Lynn Radack and Donna Johnson a birdie each.

Lynn Radack 44, Pat Weeks 44, Tammy Hartzell 47, Nancy Philbrick 47, Gretchen Nasman 48, Anne Smith 48, Dawn Strother 48, Diane Carlos 49, Sally Buffone 50, Mel Liddie 51, Pam Simon 51, Marty Carcione 52, Jan Schepis 53, Donna Johnson 54, June Kent 44, Patty Lundin 54, Marcia matteo 54, Linda Smith 54.

– – –

Mark Gilbert and Nate Short fired a 43 to pace the Wednesday Men’s League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Brad Houghwot 45, Mike Yuchnitz 45, Austin Anderson 45, Larry Webb 45, Keith Smith 46, Marty Allen 47, Roger Kent 47, Gary Sams 48.

– – –

Doris Large carded a 42 gross and Helen Adams a 31 net in Class A of the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Louella Saff hit a 41 gross and Mimi Huffman, Linda Inman and Roxie Maytum had a 29 gross in Class B.

Peggy Cross led Class C with a 51 gross and Kathy Yaw added a 32 net.

Marsha Gastol had the fewest putts with 14.

– – –

Conrad Howard, Bill Barber, Ralph Rudy and Jerry Nichols won the Shamble Tournament in the Wednesday Morning Senior League at the Chautauqua Point Golf Course.

Mitch Dudley, Bob Kester, Mel Baldwin and Scott Dearing were second while Rod Ranney, Steve Elliott, Bob Bonar and Rich Ressler were third.

Stu Williams, Mike Mitchell, Gary Saunders and Paul Motrynczuk were fourth.

Anyone interested in playing or subbing can call the Pro Shop at 753-7271.

– – –

Jen Garrett and Martha Pashley were the co-medalists with a 45 in the Tuesday Night Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Diane Lucey 47, Eileen Jowett 50, Judy Briggs 52.

– – –

Angie Giuffre recorded a 43 in the Wednesday Night Snap Fitness League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Kerry Coan and Brownie Eggleston drilled a 44 and Pat Kinney a 45.

– – –

WARREN – Jerry Bancroft was the medalist with a 73 in the Men’s Day results at the Conewango Valley Country Club on Thursday.

Chip Lucia and Pat Ross took the 18-hole best-ball with a 61 net followed by Mark Schoenborn and Bill Jones with a 62 and Ryan Calkins and Greg Noon 63.

Rounding out the top scores were George Adams and Joe Bellitto with 64 and Joe Hedman and Dave See, Andy Benson and Bart Jensen and John Hanna and Bob Walker with 65s.

Bill Turner and Andy Sokolski won the 9-hole best-ball with a 29 net and Greg LaRocca and Rick Seager had a 30.

Bellitto carded a 36 in the Nicklaus Flight and Bancroft at 37. Doug Swanson captured the special event with a 36.

Bill Andrews was first in the Woods Flight with a 40 and Paul Ignatius had a 42. Dick Davis, Don Dubia, Bob Gray and Jim Pierce led the special event with a 39.

Greg Noon, Bill Turner and Bill Schuver shot a 41 to win the Snead Flight while next was Mark Schoenborn, Bill Bunk and Alec Conarro with a 42.

Jim Pullan, Vance Lauffenburger and Mike Onoratti took the special event with a 39.

Lucia’s 43 was good enough to take the Hogan Flight. Randy Scalise placed second with a 44.

Dave Gerringer, Mark Espin and Dave See had a 41 in the special event.

Jones carded a 46 to win the Palmer Flight followed by Seager with a 47.

Ed Kavanaugh, Pat Farrell, Greg Gross and Mark Donick recorded a 44 in the special event.

– —

Karen Cotten was the medalist with a 37 and Pat Ruttenbur was second with 40 in the Mini Mulligan League at Sunset Valley Golf Course.

Cris Herbst 43, Carol Rivera 44, Suzy Panebianco 45, Nan Verga 46, Dottie Larson 46, Deb Williams 46.

– —

Pete and Julie Scheira and Randy and Brenda Swanson carded a 33 net in the Scramble Tournament of the Moon Brook Country Club’s Couples League on Friday.

Jim and Marcia Cirbus and Jon and Sally Scalise shot a 30 gross and Jim and Sue Garde and Mark and Melissa Wilson a 30.5 gross.

Randy and Sue Manitta and Tom and Denise Heppeler took third place by drawing cards after they tied Tom Turner and Paula Morris and Rick and Terry Turner with 31 gross.

Paul and Anne Hedin and Tom and Mary Glatz carded a 31.5 for fifth place.

Lorraine Diggs was closest to the line on No. 3 for the ladies, Heidi Pillittieri closest to the pin on No. 4 while Annette Patric had the longest drive on fairway No. 6 and was closest to the pin on No. 8.

Turner was closest to the line on No 8 for the men, Tom Glatz was closest to the pin on No. 4, Pete Pillittieri recorded the longest drive on fairway No. 6 and Carl Pillittieri was closest to the pin on No. 8.

– – –

Janice Brown shot the lowest round with a 38 in the Parteers League at the Willow Run Golf Course.

Cheryl Andrews and Patty Lefford tied for second place with 41s.

Sharon Casselman 43, Judy Bentley 44, Mindy Brayo 45, Karen Bjorkholm-Leeper 45, Brenda Wiedenhofer 46, Sandy Pratt 47, Linda Smith 48, Susie Stuart 48, Christina Anderson 49, Susan McLorg-Moore 49, Lori Bush 50.

– —

Phil Klingensmith drilled a 2-under-par 35 on the back nine while Sheldon Grant was an even-par 35 on the front nine in the Bill Sprague Memorial Golf League at the Chautauqua Golf Club.

Matt Burnett was second to Klingensmith with a 2-over-par 39 on the back nine and Mitch Raynor was second to Grant on the front nine with a 4-over-par 39.

Back Nine: Brian Devine 40, Wayne Stoughton 40, Karl Voltman 41, Mike Silk 41, Tim Clute 42, Bruce Brightman 43, Tim Voltman 44, Sam Allesi 44.

Front Nine: Mike Swan 41, Justin Akin 41, Chris Briggs 43, Al Akin 43, Mark Powers 43.

– – –

Jordan Farnham, Ted Farnham, Bill Jowett and Dave Kolstee won the Best-Ball Tournament with a net score of 59 in the Wednesday Night Men’s League at the Bemus Point Club.

Four other teams tied for second place with a 62 net.

Jordan Farnham carded a 1-over-par 37 gross followed by Terry Hall with a 39.

Farnham, Reggie Richards, Randy Chamberlin and Art Armbracht had a 33 net.

Barry Anderson was closest to the pin on No. 2 and Vince Alessi on No. 6.

Gross: Curt Miceli, Brian Eckwahl 40, Randy Chamberlin 41, Randy Bland 41, Jamie Carlson 43, Ted Farnham 43.

Net: Bill Briggs 34, Brian Eckdahl 34, Jamie Carlson 34, Dave Kolstee 34, Randy Bland 34, Herb Rice 35, Tom Szydlo 36, Barry Anderson 36, Jerry Adams 36, Vince Alessi 36, Ted Farnham 36.

– – –

Scott Pritchard and Bob Winchester fired a 3-under-par 33 net to capture the two-man Best-Ball Tournament at the Wells Fargo Home Mortgage Scratch League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Tied for second with a 34 net were Doug Clauson and Ken Woodfield and Tim Hall and Paul Secky.

Tim Hall, P.J. Gronquist and Secky shared medalist honors with a 36.

Judd Bohall was the closest to the pin on No. 2 and Hall the nearest to the pin on No. 6.

Terry Hall 37, Marcus Lutgen 37, Bill Loomis 38, Scott Pritchard 38, Tom Crist 39, Scott Kelemen 39.